A Complete Guide to comptia 220 901

      Comments Off on A Complete Guide to comptia 220 901

Your success in CompTIA comptia 220 901 is our sole target and we develop all our 220 901 practice test braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 220 901 dumps study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 220 901 exam Practice Exams for CompTIA A+ 220 901 exam are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-901 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-901 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.exambible.com/220-901-exam/

Q81. A network technician connects a tone generator to an RJ-45 drop. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for doing this?

A. To validate proper wiring of the network jack

B. To confirm continuity of the conductors

C. To locate the position of the cable on a patch panel

D. To test the transmission quality of the connection

Answer: C

Q82. A video projector shows the image from a laptop, but everything is colored blue. Which of the following is the MOST likely the cause?

A. Dead pixels

B. Video resolution

C. Failing lamp

D. VGA connection

Answer: D

Q83. A user is reporting that a desktop computer with a RAID 1 array is running slowly. Upon performing a reboot, the technician sees S.M.A.R.T. errors during boot up. Which of the following tools would the technician use FIRST to troubleshoot the errors?

A. diskpart

B. chkdsk

C. format

D. clean

Answer: B

Q84. A user wants to quickly share pictures between mobile devices. The devices will be in close proximity so the necessity of a third party service and/or another networking device is not required. Which of the following is the BEST option for this scenario?

A. NFC

B. USB

C. IR

D. WiFi

Answer: A

Q85. A technician is dispatched to install additional RAM in a computer. The technician unplugs the system from the power source, and removes the cover of the PC. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Update the BIOS for compatibility.

B. Put on an ESD strap.

C. Use an anti-static bag to hold the RAM while installing.

D. Clean out the PC with compressed air.

Answer: B

Q86. A technician is asked to upgrade RAM in a laptop from 4GB to 8GB. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Download the newest motherboard drivers

B. Enable TPM

C. Review the vendor laptop documentation

D. Flash the BIOS

Answer: C

Q87. A network printer is online and ready. The accounting group is unable to print to this network printer, but other departments can. Which of the following would the technician use to resolve the problem?

A. Replace the printer’s network cable

B. Modify the security setting of the print spooler

C. Restart the TCP/IP print spooler service

D. Use the manufacturer’s maintenance kit

Answer: B

Q88. Which of the following types of media connectors carries digital video as well as audio?

A. DVI-D

B. DVI-A

C. HDMI

D. VGA

Answer: C

Q89. A technician is tasked with selecting components to build a computer that will be used for computer-aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following components are the BEST choices? (Select TWO).

A. Triple channel memory

B. MIDI sound card

C. Socket 1156 motherboard

D. Onboard graphics

E. Socket 1366 CPU

Answer: A,E

Q90. A technician has just installed a new SOHO router. There are four people sharing the Internet connection, and whenever one specific user comes online and begins streaming media, browsing slows down for the other users. Which of the following settings can the technician adjust so the experience is universal for all users?

A. DSL

B. QoS

C. VNC

D. WAN

Answer:: B