High Quality Isaca CRISC Exam Question Online

we provide Guaranteed Isaca CRISC vce which are the best for clearing CRISC test, and to get certified by Isaca Certified in Risk and Information Systems Control. The CRISC Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real CRISC exam. Crack your Isaca CRISC Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Check CRISC free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

An upward trend in which of the following metrics should be of MOST concern?

  • A. Number of business change management requests
  • B. Number of revisions to security policy
  • C. Number of security policy exceptions approved
  • D. Number of changes to firewall rules

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following is the BEST evidence that a user account has been properly authorized?

  • A. An email from the user accepting the account
  • B. Notification from human resources that the account is active
  • C. User privileges matching the request form
  • D. Formal approval of the account by the user's manager

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

An organization is planning to engage a cloud-based service provider for some of its data-intensive business processes. Which of the following is MOST important to help define the IT risk associated with this outsourcing activity?

  • A. Service level agreement
  • B. Customer service reviews
  • C. Scope of services provided
  • D. Right to audit the provider

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following is the MOST important outcome of reviewing the risk management process?

  • A. Assuring the risk profile supports the IT objectives
  • B. Improving the competencies of employees who performed the review
  • C. Determining what changes should be nude to IS policies to reduce risk
  • D. Determining that procedures used in risk assessment are appropriate

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5

The MAIN purpose of conducting a control self-assessment (CSA) is to:

  • A. gain a better understanding of the control effectiveness in the organization
  • B. gain a better understanding of the risk in the organization
  • C. adjust the controls prior to an external audit
  • D. reduce the dependency on external audits

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

An organization's financial analysis department uses an in-house forecasting application for business projections. Who is responsible for defining access roles to protect the sensitive data within this application?

  • A. IT risk manager
  • B. IT system owner
  • C. Information security manager
  • D. Business owner

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following would provide the MOST objective assessment of the effectiveness of an organization's security controls?

  • A. An internal audit
  • B. Security operations center review
  • C. Internal penetration testing
  • D. A third-party audit

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8

From a business perspective, which of the following is the MOST important objective of a disaster recovery test?

  • A. The organization gains assurance it can recover from a disaster
  • B. Errors are discovered in the disaster recovery process.
  • C. All business critical systems are successfully tested.
  • D. All critical data is recovered within recovery time objectives (RTOs).

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following tools is MOST effective in identifying trends in the IT risk profile?

  • A. Risk self-assessment
  • B. Risk register
  • C. Risk dashboard
  • D. Risk map

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

Numerous media reports indicate a recently discovered technical vulnerability is being actively exploited. Which of the following would be the BEST response to this scenario?

  • A. Assess the vulnerability management process.
  • B. Conduct a control serf-assessment.
  • C. Conduct a vulnerability assessment.
  • D. Reassess the inherent risk of the target.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11

A risk practitioner has identified that the organization's secondary data center does not provide redundancy for a critical application. Who should have the authority to accept the associated risk?

  • A. Business continuity director
  • B. Disaster recovery manager
  • C. Business application owner
  • D. Data center manager

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following is MOST important to understand when determining an appropriate risk assessment approach?

  • A. Complexity of the IT infrastructure
  • B. Value of information assets
  • C. Management culture
  • D. Threats and vulnerabilities

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

During the risk assessment of an organization that processes credit cards, a number of existing controls have been found to be ineffective and do not meet industry standards. The overall control environment may still be effective if:

  • A. compensating controls are in place.
  • B. a control mitigation plan is in place.
  • C. risk management is effective.
  • D. residual risk is accepted.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14

A risk practitioner is developing a set of bottom-up IT risk scenarios. The MOST important time to involve business stakeholders is when:

  • A. updating the risk register
  • B. documenting the risk scenarios.
  • C. validating the risk scenarios
  • D. identifying risk mitigation controls.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following would provide the BEST guidance when selecting an appropriate risk treatment plan?

  • A. Risk mitigation budget
  • B. Business Impact analysis
  • C. Cost-benefit analysis
  • D. Return on investment

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following BEST indicates whether security awareness training is effective?

  • A. User self-assessment
  • B. User behavior after training
  • C. Course evaluation
  • D. Quality of training materials

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17

As part of an overall IT risk management plan, an IT risk register BEST helps management:

  • A. align IT processes with business objectives.
  • B. communicate the enterprise risk management policy.
  • C. stay current with existing control status.
  • D. understand the organizational risk profile.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18

A risk practitioner notices that a particular key risk indicator (KRI) has remained below its established trigger point for an extended period of time. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

  • A. Recommend a re-evaluation of the current threshold of the KRI.
  • B. Notify management that KRIs are being effectively managed.
  • C. Update the risk rating associated with the KRI In the risk register.
  • D. Update the risk tolerance and risk appetite to better align to the KRI.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19

An IT risk practitioner has determined that mitigation activities differ from an approved risk action plan. Which of the following is the risk practitioner's BEST course of action?

  • A. Report the observation to the chief risk officer (CRO).
  • B. Validate the adequacy of the implemented risk mitigation measures.
  • C. Update the risk register with the implemented risk mitigation actions.
  • D. Revert the implemented mitigation measures until approval is obtained

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20

The BEST reason to classify IT assets during a risk assessment is to determine the:

  • A. priority in the risk register.
  • B. business process owner.
  • C. enterprise risk profile.
  • D. appropriate level of protection.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

An audit reveals that several terminated employee accounts maintain access. Which of the following should be the FIRST step to address the risk?

  • A. Perform a risk assessment
  • B. Disable user access.
  • C. Develop an access control policy.
  • D. Perform root cause analysis.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Easily pass CRISC Exam with 285 Q&As Dumps-files.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-files.com CRISC Dumps: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/CRISC/ (285 New Questions)