All About Verified CRISC Practice Question

Cause all that matters here is passing the Isaca CRISC exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of CRISC Certified in Risk and Information Systems Control exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Pass4sure CRISC exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Free CRISC Demo Online For Isaca Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which of the following activities should be performed FIRST when establishing IT risk management processes?

  • A. Collect data of past incidents and lessons learned.
  • B. Conduct a high-level risk assessment based on the nature of business.
  • C. Identify the risk appetite of the organization.
  • D. Assess the goals and culture of the organization.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following is MOST critical when designing controls?

  • A. Involvement of internal audit
  • B. Involvement of process owner
  • C. Quantitative impact of the risk
  • D. Identification of key risk indicators

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

What should be the PRIMARY objective for a risk practitioner performing a post-implementation review of an IT risk mitigation project?

  • A. Documenting project lessons learned
  • B. Validating the risk mitigation project has been completed
  • C. Confirming that the project budget was not exceeded
  • D. Verifying that the risk level has been lowered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

A risk practitioner is organizing risk awareness training for senior management. Which of the following is the MOST important topic to cover in the training session?

  • A. The organization's strategic risk management projects
  • B. Senior management roles and responsibilities
  • C. The organizations risk appetite and tolerance
  • D. Senior management allocation of risk management resources

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following is a PRIMARY benefit of engaging the risk owner during the risk assessment process?

  • A. Identification of controls gaps that may lead to noncompliance
  • B. Prioritization of risk action plans across departments
  • C. Early detection of emerging threats
  • D. Accurate measurement of loss impact

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6

To help ensure all applicable risk scenarios are incorporated into the risk register, it is MOST important to review the:

  • A. risk mitigation approach
  • B. cost-benefit analysis.
  • C. risk assessment results.
  • D. vulnerability assessment results

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following is of GREATEST concern when uncontrolled changes are made to the control environment?

  • A. A decrease in control layering effectiveness
  • B. An increase in inherent risk
  • C. An increase in control vulnerabilities
  • D. An increase in the level of residual risk

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following roles would provide the MOST important input when identifying IT risk scenarios?

  • A. Information security managers
  • B. Internal auditors
  • C. Business process owners
  • D. Operational risk managers

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9

The PRIMARY reason for establishing various Threshold levels for a set of key risk indicators (KRIs) is to:

  • A. highlight trends of developing risk.
  • B. ensure accurate and reliable monitoring.
  • C. take appropriate actions in a timely manner.
  • D. set different triggers for each stakeholder.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

An organization has procured a managed hosting service and just discovered the location is likely to be flooded every 20 years. Of the following, who should be notified of this new information FIRST.

  • A. The risk owner who also owns the business service enabled by this infrastructure
  • B. The data center manager who is also employed under the managed hosting services contract
  • C. The site manager who is required to provide annual risk assessments under the contract
  • D. The chief information officer (CIO) who is responsible for the hosted services

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following is the MOST common concern associated with outsourcing to a service provider?

  • A. Lack of technical expertise
  • B. Combining incompatible duties
  • C. Unauthorized data usage
  • D. Denial of service attacks

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

An organization wants to assess the maturity of its internal control environment. The FIRST step should be to:

  • A. validate control process execution.
  • B. determine if controls are effective.
  • C. identify key process owners.
  • D. conduct a baseline assessment.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13

When reviewing a report on the performance of control processes, it is MOST important to verify whether the:

  • A. business process objectives have been met.
  • B. control adheres to regulatory standards.
  • C. residual risk objectives have been achieved.
  • D. control process is designed effectively.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following is the MOST important key performance indicator (KPI) to establish in the service level agreement (SLA) for an outsourced data center?

  • A. Percentage of systems included in recovery processes
  • B. Number of key systems hosted
  • C. Average response time to resolve system incidents
  • D. Percentage of system availability

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

The PRIMARY advantage of implementing an IT risk management framework is the:

  • A. establishment of a reliable basis for risk-aware decision making.
  • B. compliance with relevant legal and regulatory requirements.
  • C. improvement of controls within the organization and minimized losses.
  • D. alignment of business goals with IT objectives.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16

The acceptance of control costs that exceed risk exposure is MOST likely an example of:

  • A. low risk tolerance.
  • B. corporate culture misalignment.
  • C. corporate culture alignment.
  • D. high risk tolerance

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17

A trusted third party service provider has determined that the risk of a client's systems being hacked is low. Which of the following would be the client's BEST course of action?

  • A. Perform their own risk assessment
  • B. Implement additional controls to address the risk.
  • C. Accept the risk based on the third party's risk assessment
  • D. Perform an independent audit of the third party.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following should be the HIGHEST priority when developing a risk response?

  • A. The risk response addresses the risk with a holistic view.
  • B. The risk response is based on a cost-benefit analysis.
  • C. The risk response is accounted for in the budget.
  • D. The risk response aligns with the organization's risk appetite.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19

Which of the following statements in an organization's current risk profile report is cause for further action by senior management?

  • A. Key performance indicator (KPI) trend data is incomplete.
  • B. New key risk indicators (KRIs) have been established.
  • C. Key performance indicators (KPIs) are outside of targets.
  • D. Key risk indicators (KRIs) are lagging.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of the following should be management's PRIMARY consideration when approving risk response action plans?

  • A. Ability of the action plans to address multiple risk scenarios
  • B. Ease of implementing the risk treatment solution
  • C. Changes in residual risk after implementing the plans
  • D. Prioritization for implementing the action plans

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following would be- MOST helpful to understand the impact of a new technology system on an organization's current risk profile?

  • A. Hire consultants specializing m the new technology.
  • B. Review existing risk mitigation controls.
  • C. Conduct a gap analysis.
  • D. Perform a risk assessment.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure CRISC dumps! All CRISC exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/CRISC-exam-dumps.html (285 New Questions)