Leading CRISC Free Practice Exam For Certified In Risk And Information Systems Control Certification

Act now and download your Isaca CRISC test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Isaca CRISC tutorials. Download Rebirth Isaca Certified in Risk and Information Systems Control exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Isaca CRISC with a classic professional.

Free demo questions for Isaca CRISC Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

A risk owner has identified a risk with high impact and very low likelihood. The potential loss is covered by insurance. Which of the following should the risk practitioner do NEXT?

  • A. Recommend avoiding the risk.
  • B. Validate the risk response with internal audit.
  • C. Update the risk register.
  • D. Evaluate outsourcing the process.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2

When updating a risk register with the results of an IT risk assessment, the risk practitioner should log:

  • A. high impact scenarios.
  • B. high likelihood scenarios.
  • C. treated risk scenarios.
  • D. known risk scenarios.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following is the GREATEST concern associated with redundant data in an organization's inventory system?

  • A. Poor access control
  • B. Unnecessary data storage usage
  • C. Data inconsistency
  • D. Unnecessary costs of program changes

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following is the FIRST step in managing the security risk associated with wearable technology in the workplace?

  • A. Identify the potential risk.
  • B. Monitor employee usage.
  • C. Assess the potential risk.
  • D. Develop risk awareness training.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following attributes of a key risk indicator (KRI) is MOST important?

  • A. Repeatable
  • B. Automated
  • C. Quantitative
  • D. Qualitative

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

An organization operates in an environment where reduced time-to-market for new software products is a top business priority. Which of the following should be the risk practitioner's GREATEST concern?

  • A. Sufficient resources are not assigned to IT development projects.
  • B. Customer support help desk staff does not have adequate training.
  • C. Email infrastructure does not have proper rollback plans.
  • D. The corporate email system does not identify and store phishing emails.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following is the PRIMARY purpose of periodically reviewing an organization's risk profile?

  • A. Align business objectives with risk appetite.
  • B. Enable risk-based decision making.
  • C. Design and implement risk response action plans.
  • D. Update risk responses in the risk register

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8

An application runs a scheduled job that compiles financial data from multiple business systems and updates the financial reporting system. If this job runs too long, it can delay financial reporting. Which of the following is the risk practitioner's BEST recommendation?

  • A. Implement database activity and capacity monitoring.
  • B. Ensure the business is aware of the risk.
  • C. Ensure the enterprise has a process to detect such situations.
  • D. Consider providing additional system resources to this job.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following is MOST helpful in identifying new risk exposures due to changes in the business environment?

  • A. Standard operating procedures
  • B. SWOT analysis
  • C. Industry benchmarking
  • D. Control gap analysis

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

Who is the MOST appropriate owner for newly identified IT risk?

  • A. The manager responsible for IT operations that will support the risk mitigation efforts
  • B. The individual with authority to commit organizational resources to mitigate the risk
  • C. A project manager capable of prioritizing the risk remediation efforts
  • D. The individual with the most IT risk-related subject matter knowledge

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

When collecting information to identify IT-related risk, a risk practitioner should FIRST focus on IT:

  • A. risk appetite.
  • B. security policies
  • C. process maps.
  • D. risk tolerance level

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

An IT organization is replacing the customer relationship management (CRM) system. Who should own the risk associated with customer data leakage caused by insufficient IT security controls for the new system?

  • A. Chief information security officer
  • B. Business process owner
  • C. Chief risk officer
  • D. IT controls manager

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following should be included in a risk scenario to be used for risk analysis?

  • A. Risk appetite
  • B. Threat type
  • C. Risk tolerance
  • D. Residual risk

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following would be MOST helpful when estimating the likelihood of negative events?

  • A. Business impact analysis
  • B. Threat analysis
  • C. Risk response analysis
  • D. Cost-benefit analysis

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following should be a risk practitioner's NEXT action after identifying a high probability of data loss in a system?

  • A. Enhance the security awareness program.
  • B. Increase the frequency of incident reporting.
  • C. Purchase cyber insurance from a third party.
  • D. Conduct a control assessment.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following is MOST useful when communicating risk to management?

  • A. Risk policy
  • B. Audit report
  • C. Risk map
  • D. Maturity model

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following is the MOST effective way to integrate risk and compliance management?

  • A. Embedding risk management into compliance decision-making
  • B. Designing corrective actions to improve risk response capabilities
  • C. Embedding risk management into processes that are aligned with business drivers
  • D. Conducting regular self-assessments to verify compliance

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following risk register updates is MOST important for senior management to review?

  • A. Extending the date of a future action plan by two months
  • B. Retiring a risk scenario no longer used
  • C. Avoiding a risk that was previously accepted
  • D. Changing a risk owner

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19

It is MOST appropriate for changes to be promoted to production after they are;

  • A. communicated to business management
  • B. tested by business owners.
  • C. approved by the business owner.
  • D. initiated by business users.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20

A risk practitioner has determined that a key control does not meet design expectations. Which of the following should be done NEXT?

  • A. Document the finding in the risk register.
  • B. Invoke the incident response plan.
  • C. Re-evaluate key risk indicators.
  • D. Modify the design of the control.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following would BEST enable mitigation of newly identified risk factors related to internet of Things (loT)?

  • A. Introducing control procedures early in the life cycle
  • B. Implementing loT device software monitoring
  • C. Performing periodic risk assessments of loT
  • D. Performing secure code reviews

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
......

100% Valid and Newest Version CRISC Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CRISC/ (New 285 Q&As)