Get Smart with 200 105 icnd2

      Comments Off on Get Smart with 200 105 icnd2

Certified of 200 105 icnd2 sample question materials and questions for Cisco certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated cisco 200 105 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS ICND2 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0) exam Today!

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 200-105 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.exambible.com/200-105-exam/

P.S. Certified 200-105 questions are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zYK40K7kFi-jMIoxBFium4FkX2FixrbS

New Cisco 200-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 14 – Question 23)

New Questions 14

Which version of SNMP first allowed user-based access?

A. SNMPv3 with RBAC

B. SNMPv3

C. SNMPv1

D. SNMPv2

Answer: B

New Questions 15

Which two circumstances can cause collision domain issues on VLAN domain? (Choose two.)

A. duplex mismatches on Ethernet segments in the same VLAN

B. multiple errors on switchport interfaces

C. congestion on the switch inband path

D. a failing NIC in an end device

E. an overloaded shared segment

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Collision Domains

A collision domain is an area of a single LAN where end stations contend for access to the network because all end stations are connected to a shared physical medium. If two connected devices transmit onto the media at the same time, a collision occurs. When a collision occurs, a JAM signal is sent on the network, indicating that a collision has occurred and that devices should ignore any fragmented data associated with the collision. Both sending devices back off sending their data for a random amount and then try again if the medium is free for transmission. Therefore, collisions effectively delay transmission of data, lowering the effective throughput available to a device. The more devices that are attached to a collision domain, the greater the chances of collisions; this results in lower bandwidth and performance for each device attached to the collision domain. Bridges and switches terminate the physical signal path of a collision domain, allowing you to segment separate collision domains, breaking them up into multiple smaller pieces to provide more bandwidth per user within the new collision domains formed.

New Questions 16

Refer to the exhibit.

The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.

B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch.

C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree.

D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.

E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state.

F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

From the output, we see that all ports are in Designated role (forwarding state) -> A and E are correct.

The command u201cshow spanning-tree vlan 30 only shows us information about VLAN 30. We donu2019t know how many VLAN exists in this switch -> B is not correct.

The bridge priority of this switch is 24606 which is lower than the default value bridge priority 32768 -> C is correct.

All three interfaces on this switch have the connection type u201cp2pu201d, which means Point-to- point environment u2013 not a shared media -> D is not correct.

The only thing we can specify is this switch is the root bridge for VLAN 3o but we can not guarantee it is also the root bridge for other VLANs -> F is not correct.

New Questions 17

Which two statements about using the CHAP authentication mechanism in a PPP link are true? (Choose two.)

A. CHAP uses a two-way handshake.

B. CHAP uses a three-way handshake.

C. CHAP authentication periodically occurs after link establishment.

D. CHAP authentication passwords are sent in plaintext.

E. CHAP authentication is performed only upon link establishment.

F. CHAP has no protection from playback attacks.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

Understanding and Configuring PPP CHAP Authentication http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk713/tk507/technologies_tech_note09186a00800b4131. shtml

One-Way and Two-Way Authentication

CHAP is defined as a one-way authentication method. However, you use CHAP in both directions to create a two-way authentication. Hence, with two-way CHAP, a separate three-way handshake is initiated by each side. In the Cisco CHAP implementation, by default, the called party must authenticate the calling party (unless authentication is completely turned off). Therefore, a one-way authentication initiated by the called party is

the minimum possible authentication. However, the calling party can also verify the identity of the called party, and this results in a two-way authentication.

One-way authentication is often required when you connect to non-Cisco devices.

New Questions 18

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the exhibited routing table, how will packets from a host within the 192.168.10.192/26 LAN be forwarded to 192.168.10.1?

A. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1.

B. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1 to R2.

C. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1 AND from R3 to R1.

D. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

From the routing table we learn that network 192.168.10.0/30 is learned via 2 equal- cost paths (192.168.10.9 &192.168.10.5) – traffic to this network will be load-balanced.

New Questions 19

Which WAN solution is secured by default?

A. VPN

B. DSL

C. LCP

D. PPP

Answer: A

New Questions 20

What are three valid reasons to assign ports to VLANs on a switch? (Choose three)

A. to make VTP easier to implement

B. to isolate broadcast traffic

C. to increase the size of the collision domain

D. to allow more devices to connect to the network

E. to logically group hosts according to function

F. to increase network security

Answer: B,E,F

New Questions 21

Which two statements about Ethernet standards are true? (Choose two)

A. Ethernet is defined by IEEE standard 802.2.

B. Ethernet is defined by IEEE standard 802.3.

C. Ethernet 10BASE-T does not support full-duplex.

D. When an Ethernet network uses CSMA/CD, it terminates transmission as soon as a collision occurs.

E. When an Ethernet network uses CSMA/CA. it terminates transmission as soon as a collision occurs.

Answer: B,D

New Questions 22

Which statement about the IP SLAs ICMP Echo operation is true?

A. The frequency of the operation .s specified in milliseconds.

B. It is used to identify the best source interface from which to send traffic.

C. It is configured in enable mode.

D. It is used to determine the frequency of ICMP packets.

Answer: D

Explanation:

This module describes how to configure an IP Service Level Agreements (SLAs) Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) Echo operation to monitor end-to-end response time between a Cisco router and devices using IPv4 or IPv6. ICMP Echo is useful for troubleshooting network connectivity issues. This module also demonstrates how the results of the ICMP Echo operation can be displayed and analyzed to determine how the network IP connections are performing.

ICMP Echo Operation

The ICMP Echo operation measures end-to-end response time between a Cisco router and any devices using IP. Response time is computed by measuring the time taken between sending an ICMP Echo request message to the destination and receiving an ICMP Echo reply.

In the figure below ping is used by the ICMP Echo operation to measure the response time between the source IP SLAs device and the destination IP device. Many customers use IP SLAs ICMP-based operations, in-house ping testing, or ping-based dedicated probes for response time measurements.

Figure 1. ICMP Echo Operation

The IP SLAs ICMP Echo operation conforms to the same IETF specifications for ICMP ping testing and the two methods result in the same response times.

New Questions 23

Which identification number is valid for an extended ACL?

A. 1

B. 64

C. 99

D. 100

E. 299

F. 1099

Answer: D

P.S. Easily pass 200-105 Exam with Examcollectionplus Certified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-200-105/ (267 New Questions)