The Down to date Guide To CAS-002 keys Jan 2019

      Comments Off on The Down to date Guide To CAS-002 keys Jan 2019

It is more faster and easier to pass the CompTIA CAS-002 exam by using Breathing CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Improve CAS-002 Exam and find the same core area CAS-002 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.exambible.com/CAS-002-exam/

P.S. Breathing CAS-002 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o83EG0ADisGFtGQxvx-BzUZbRUif5wko

New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 13 – Question 22)

New Questions 13

A Physical Security Manager is ready to replace all 50 analog surveillance cameras with IP cameras with built-in web management. The Security Manager has several security guard desks on different networks that must be able to view the cameras without unauthorized people viewing the video as well. The selected IP camera vendor does not have the ability to authenticate users at the camera level. Which of the following should the Security Manager suggest to BEST secure this environment?

A. Create an IP camera network and deploy NIPS to prevent unauthorized access.

B. Create an IP camera network and only allow SSL access to the cameras.

C. Create an IP camera network and deploy a proxy to authenticate users prior to accessing the cameras.

D. Create an IP camera network and restrict access to cameras from a single management host.

Answer: C

New Questions 14

A bank now has a major initiative to virtualize as many servers as possible, due to power and rack space capacity at both data centers. The bank has prioritized by virtualizing older servers first as the hardware is nearing end-of-life.

The two initial migrations include:

Which of the following should the security consultant recommend based on best practices?

A. One data center should host virtualized web servers and the second data center should host the virtualized domain controllers.

B. One virtual environment should be present at each data center, each housing a combination of the converted Windows 2000 and RHEL3 virtual machines.

C. Each data center should contain one virtual environment for the web servers and another virtual environment for the domain controllers.

D. Each data center should contain one virtual environment housing converted Windows 2000 virtual machines and converted RHEL3 virtual machines.

Answer: C

New Questions 15

Which of the following would be used in forensic analysis of a compromised Linux system? (Select THREE).

A. Check log files for logins from unauthorized IPs.

B. Check /proc/kmem for fragmented memory segments.

C. Check for unencrypted passwords in /etc/shadow.

D. Check timestamps for files modified around time of compromise.

E. Use lsof to determine files with future timestamps.

F. Use gpg to encrypt compromised data files.

G. Verify the MD5 checksum of system binaries.

H. Use vmstat to look for excessive disk I/O.

Answer: A,D,G

New Questions 16

A security services company is scoping a proposal with a client. They want to perform a general security audit of their environment within a two week period and consequently have the following requirements:

Requirement 1 u2013 Ensure their server infrastructure operating systems are at their latest patch levels

Requirement 2 u2013 Test the behavior between the application and database Requirement 3 u2013 Ensure that customer data can not be exfiltrated

Which of the following is the BEST solution to meet the above requirements?

A. Penetration test, perform social engineering and run a vulnerability scanner

B. Perform dynamic code analysis, penetration test and run a vulnerability scanner

C. Conduct network analysis, dynamic code analysis, and static code analysis

D. Run a protocol analyzer perform static code analysis and vulnerability assessment

Answer: B

New Questions 17

An IT manager is working with a project manager from another subsidiary of the same multinational organization. The project manager is responsible for a new software development effort that is being outsourced overseas, while customer acceptance testing will be performed in house. Which of the following capabilities is MOST likely to cause issues with network availability?

A. Source code vulnerability scanning

B. Time-based access control lists

C. ISP to ISP network jitter

D. File-size validation

E. End to end network encryption

Answer: B

New Questions 18

A corporation has Research and Development (R&D) and IT support teams, each requiring separate networks with independent control of their security boundaries to support department objectives. The corporationu2019s Information Security Officer (ISO) is responsible for providing firewall services to both departments, but does not want to increase the hardware footprint within the datacenter. Which of the following should the ISO consider to provide the independent functionality required by each departmentu2019s IT teams?

A. Put both departments behind the firewall and assign administrative control for each department to the corporate firewall.

B. Provide each department with a virtual firewall and assign administrative control to the physical firewall.

C. Put both departments behind the firewall and incorporate restrictive controls on each departmentu2019s network.

A. D. Provide each department with a virtual firewall and assign appropriate levels of management for the virtual device.

Answer: D

New Questions 19

A network administrator notices a security intrusion on the web server. Which of the following is noticed by http://test.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=XForum&file=[hostilejavascript]&fid=2 in the log file?

A. Buffer overflow

B. Click jacking

C. SQL injection

D. XSS attack

Answer: D

New Questions 20

A new web application system was purchased from a vendor and configured by the internal development team. Before the web application system was moved into production, a vulnerability assessment was conducted. A review of the vulnerability assessment report indicated that the testing team discovered a minor security issue with the configuration of the web application. The security issue should be reported to:

A. CISO immediately in an exception report.

B. Users of the new web application system.

C. The vendor who supplied the web application system.

D. Team lead in a weekly report.

Answer: D

New Questions 21

The security administrator at a company has received a subpoena for the release of all the email received and sent by the company Chief Information Officer (CIO) for the past three years. The security administrator is only able to find one yearu2019s worth of email records on the server and is now concerned about the possible legal implications of not complying with the request. Which of the following should the security administrator check BEFORE responding to the request?

A. The company data privacy policies

B. The company backup logs and archives

C. The company data retention policies and guidelines

D. The company data retention procedures

Answer: B

New Questions 22

A financial institution wants to reduce the costs associated with managing and

troubleshooting employeesu2019 desktops and applications, while keeping employees from copying data onto external storage. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has asked the security team to evaluate four solutions submitted by the change management group. Which of the following BEST accomplishes this task?

A. Implement desktop virtualization and encrypt all sensitive data at rest and in transit.

B. Implement server virtualization and move the application from the desktop to the server.

C. Implement VDI and disable hardware and storage mapping from the thin client.

D. Move the critical applications to a private cloud and disable VPN and tunneling.

Answer: C

100% Improve CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Allfreedumps, Get HERE: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (New 450 Q&As)