Practical 70-778 Study Guides 2021

Want to know features? Want to lear more about experience? Study . Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft 70-778 (Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Power BI (beta)) test on your first attempt.

Online Microsoft 70-778 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You have a Microsoft Excel spreadsheet that contains a table named Sales. You need to add the Sales table to a Power BI dashboard as a tile.
How should you configure the tile?

  • A. From the Power BI service, import the data from the Excel workbook.
  • B. From Excel, publish the workbook to the Power BI service.
  • C. From the Power BI tab in Excel, pin the table.
  • D. From the Power BI service, upload the Excel workbook.

Answer: C

Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/publisher-for-excel

NEW QUESTION 2
You plan to create a Power BI report. You have the schema model shown in the exhibit. (Click the exhibit).
70-778 dumps exhibit
The model has the following relationships:
Store the District based on DistrictID
Sales to Store based on LocationID
Sales to Date based on PeriodID
Sales to Item based on ItemID
You configure row-level security (RLS) so that the district managers of the stores only see the sales from the stores they manage.
When the district managers view the sales report, they see Sales by Items for all stores.
You need to ensure that the district managers can see Sales by items for the stores they manage only. How should you configure the relationship from Sales to Item?

  • A. Change the Cardinality to One to one (1:1).
  • B. Change the Cardinality to One to Many (1.*).
  • C. Select Assume Referential Integrity.
  • D. Change the Cross filter direction to Both.

Answer: D

Explanation: References: https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/guided-learning/powerbi-admin-rls/

NEW QUESTION 3
You have three Power BI Desktop projects named Reportl.pbix, Report2.pbix, and Report3.pbix that have the following characteristics:
• Report1.pbix contains a custom visualization.
• Report2.pbix implements row-level security.
• Report3.pbix connects to a Microsoft SQL Server database by using DirectQuery.
Which reports support Publish to Web, and which reports can be published to Power BI Report Server? To answer, drag the appropriate reports to the correct targets. Each report may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
70-778 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: References:
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-publish-to-web#custom-visuals

    NEW QUESTION 4
    You are creating a Power BI Desktop report that has several bar charts and a date slicer.
    You need to create a slide show that can be viewed from the Power BI service. Each slide must display the charts filtered for a different year.
    What should you do before you publish the report?

    • A. Configure report level filters, and then create groups that use the List group type.
    • B. Configure drillthrough filters for each bar chart, and then select Selection Pane.
    • C. Filter the bar charts by using the slicer, and then create bookmarks.
    • D. Configure page level filters, and then create groups that use the Bin group type.

    Answer: C

    Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-bookmarks

    NEW QUESTION 5
    Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
    After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
    You have a query for a table named Sales. Sales has a column named CustomerID. The Data type of
    CustomerID is Whole Number.
    You refresh the data and find several errors. You discover that new entries in the Sales table contain nonnumeric values.
    You need to ensure that nonnumeric values in the CustomerID column are set to 0. Solution: From Query Editor, select the CustomerID column and click Replace Errors. Does this meet the goal?

    • A. Yes
    • B. No

    Answer: A

    Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-shape-and-combine-data

    NEW QUESTION 6
    You have a Power Pivot model that includes a KPI.
    You need to create a visualization based on the Power Pivot model as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
    70-778 dumps exhibit
    Which type of visualization should you use?

    • A. matrix
    • B. KPI
    • C. multi row card
    • D. table

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
    After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
    You have an app workspace that contains a report. The report contains sensitive data.
    You need to ensure that you can embed the report into a custom application that will be accessed by external users. The external users will NOT have a Microsoft Azure Active Directory user account or Power BI licenses.
    Solution: From Publish to web, generate an iFrame. Does this meet the goal?

    • A. Yes
    • B. No

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 8
    You have a Power BI report that displays a bar chart and a donut chart on the same page. The bar chart shows the total sales by year and the donut chart shows the total sale by category.
    You need to ensure that when you select a year on the bar chart, the donut remains unchanged. What should you do?

    • A. Set a visual level filter on the bar chart.
    • B. Edit the interactions form the Format menu.
    • C. Set a visual level filter on the donut chart.
    • D. Add a slicer to the page that uses the year column.

    Answer: B

    Explanation: References: https://www.excelguru.ca/blog/2021/11/23/visual-interactions-in-power-bi/

    NEW QUESTION 9
    You plan to create several datasets by using the Power BI service. You have the files configured as shown in the following table.
    70-778 dumps exhibit
    You need to identify which files can be used as datasets.
    Which two files should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

    • A. Data 1
    • B. Data2
    • C. Data 3
    • D. Data4
    • E. Data 5

    Answer: AE

    Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-get-data

    NEW QUESTION 10
    You create a report in the Power BI service.
    You plan to provide external users with access to the report in the blog post will be updated as the data is refreshed.
    What should you do in the Power BI service?

    • A. Publish the app workspace to the entire organizatio
    • B. In the blog post, use the URL of the workspace.
    • C. Share the repor
    • D. In the blog post, use the URL of the dashboard.
    • E. Publish the report to the we
    • F. In the blog post, use the embed code URL.
    • G. In the blog post, use the URL of the report.

    Answer: C

    Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-publish-to-web

    NEW QUESTION 11
    You create a dashboard that displays the results of a customer satisfaction survey. You need to embed a tweet from your company's Twitter feed into the dashboard. What should you do?

    • A. To the dashboard, add a tile that uses a web content source.
    • B. To the dashboard, add a tile that uses a PubNub content source.
    • C. Edit the report and import a visualization from a fil
    • D. Pin the visualization to the dashboard.
    • E. Edit the report and import a visualization from the marketplac
    • F. Pin the visualization to the dashboard.

    Answer: A

    Explanation: References:
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-dashboard-add-widget

    NEW QUESTION 12
    You embed a Power BI report in a Microsoft SharePoint Online page.
    A user name User1 can access the SharePoint Online page, but the Power BI web part displays the following error message: “This content isn’t available”.
    User1 is unable to view the report.
    You verify that you can access the SharePoint Online page and that the Power BI report displays as expected. You need to ensure that User1 can view the report form SharePoint Online.
    What should you do?

    • A. Publish the app workspace.
    • B. Edit the settings of the Power BI web part.
    • C. Modify the members of the app workplace.
    • D. Share the dashboards in the app workspace.

    Answer: C

    Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-embed-report-spo

    NEW QUESTION 13
    You are creating a report in Power BI Desktop. You are consuming the following tables.
    70-778 dumps exhibit
    You have a new table named Fiscal that has the same schema as the Date table, but contains the fiscal dates of your company.
    You need to create a report that displays the total sales by fiscal month and calendar month. What should you do?

    • A. Union Fiscal and Date as one table.
    • B. Add Fiscal to the model and create a one-to-many relationship by using Date[Year] and Fiscal[Year].
    • C. Add Fiscal to the model and create a one-to-one relationship by using Date[Year] and Fiscal[Year].
    • D. Merge Fiscal into the Date table.

    Answer: D

    Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-shape-and-combine-data

    NEW QUESTION 14
    You plan to use Power BI Desktop to create a report. The report will consume data from an on-premises tabular named SalesDB in Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS). The report will be published to the Power BI service.
    You need to ensure that the report published to the Power BI service will access the current data in SalesDB. What should you do?

    • A. Deploy an on-premises data gateway and configure the connection to SalesDB to use the Import DataConnectivity mode.
    • B. Deploy an on-premises data gateway and configure the connection to SalesDB to use the Connect live option.
    • C. Deploy an on-premises data gateway (personal mode) and configure to SalesDB to use the DirectQuery Data Connectivity mode.
    • D. Deploy an on-premises data gateway and configure the connection to SalesDB to use the DirectQuery Data Connectivity mode.

    Answer: D

    Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-use-directquery

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
    After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
    Your company has 1,000 users in a Microsoft Office 365 subscription.
    A Power BI administrator named Admin1 creates 20 dashboards and shares them with 50 users. You discover that a use name User1 can access all the dashboards.
    You need to prevent User1 from accessing all the dashboards.
    Solution: From the Power BI Admin portal, you modify the Dashboard settings. Does this meet the goal?

    • A. Yes
    • B. No

    Answer: B

    Explanation: References:
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-admin-administering-power-bi-in-your-organization#how-do

    NEW QUESTION 16
    You have a Power 81 model for sales data. You create a measure to calculate the year-to-date sales. You need to compare the year-to-date sales with the previous year for the same time period. Which DAX function should you use?

    • A. DATE ADD
    • B. LASTDATE
    • C. ENDOFVEAR
    • D. PREVIOUSYEAR

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 17
    In the Power BI service, you create an app workplace that contains several dashboards.
    You need to provide a user named user1@contoso.com with the ability to edit and publish dashboards. What should you do?

    • A. Modify the members of the app workspace.
    • B. Configure security for the dataset used by the app.
    • C. Share the dashboard, and then modify the Access settings of the dashboard.
    • D. From the app workspace, click Update app, and then configure the Access settings.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 18
    Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
    After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
    You have a Power BI model that contains two tables named Sales and Date. Sales contains four columns named TotalCost, DueDate, ShipDate, and OrderDate. Date contains one column named Date.
    The tables have the following relationships: The active relationship is on Sales[DueDate].
    You need to create measures to count the number of orders by [ShipDate] and the orders by [OrderDate]. You must meet the goal without duplicating data or loading additional data.
    Solution: You create two copies of the Date table named ShipDate and OrderDateGet. You create a measure that uses the new tables.
    Does this meet the goal?

    • A. Yes
    • B. No

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 19
    You have a power BI model that contains the following tables:
    Assets( AssetsID, AssetName, Purchase_DateID, Value)
    Date( DateID, Date, Month, Week, Year)
    The tables have relationship. Date is marked as a date table in the Power BI model.
    You need to create a measure to calculate the percentage that the total assets value increased since one year ago.
    Which DAX formula should you use?

    • A. (sum(Assets[Value])–CALCULATE(sum(Assets[Value]),SAMEPERIODLASTYEAR(‘Date’[Date])))/CALCULATE(sum(A(‘Date’ [Date]))
    • B. CALCULATEx(sum(Assets[Value]) DATESYTD (‘Date’[Date]))/sum(Assets[Value])
    • C. sum(Assets[Value])-CALCULATE(sum(Assets[Value]),SAMEPERIODLASTYEAR (‘Date’ [Date]))
    • D. CALCULATE(sum(Assets[Value]),SAMEPERIODLASTYEAR (‘Date’ [Date]))/sum(Assets[Value])

    Answer: C

    Explanation: References:
    https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee634825.aspx https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-quickstart-learn-dax-basics
    https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee634972.aspx

    NEW QUESTION 20
    You have a Power BI model that contains a table named Sales. Sales contains columns named SalesAmount, OrderDate, SalesPerson, and OrderID.
    You need to create a measure to calculate the last 12 months of sales. You must start from the last date a sale was made and ignore any filters set on the report.
    How should you complete the DAX formula? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
    NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
    70-778 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: References:
      https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee634380.aspx https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee634795.aspx

      Thanks for reading the newest 70-778 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Simply pass 70-778 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.simply-pass.com/Microsoft-exam/70-778-dumps.html (144 Q&As Dumps)