High value 1Z0-061 Exam Questions 2019

Master the 1z0 061 dumps content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this 1z0 061 dumps pdf. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real oracle database 12c sql fundamentals 1z0 061 pdf free download in our Oracle 1Z0-061 braindumps. Latest 100% VALID oracle database 12c sql fundamentals 1z0 061 pdf free download at below page. You can use our Oracle 1Z0-061 braindumps and pass your exam.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1Z0-061 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You need to create a table with the following column specifications:
1. Employee ID (numeric data type) for each employee
2. Employee Name (character data type) that stores the employee name
3. Hire date, which stores the date of joining the organization for each employee
4. Status (character data type), that contains the value 'active1 if no data is entered
5. Resume (character large object [CLOB] data type), which contains the resume submitted by the employee
Which is the correct syntax to create this table?
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

Explanation: CLOB Character data (up to 4 GB)
NUMBER [(p, s)] Number having precision p and scale s (Precision is the total number of decimal digits and scale is the number of digits to the right of the decimal point; precision can range from 1 to 38, and scale can range from –84 to 127.)

NEW QUESTION 2
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the PROMOTIONS table. Using the PROMOTIONS table, you need to display the names of all promos done after January 1, 2001, starting with the latest promo. Which query would give the required result? (Choose all that apply.)
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit

  • A. . SELECT promo_name, promo_begin_date FROM promotionsWHERE promo_begiii_date > '01-JAN-01' ORDER BY 2 DESC;
  • B. . SELECT promo_nam
  • C. promo_begiii_date FROM promotionsWHERE promo_begin_date > '01-JAN-01' ORDER BY promo_name DESC:
  • D. . SELECT promo_nam
  • E. promo_begin_date FROM promotionsWHERE promo_begin_date > '01-JAN-01' ORDER BY 1DESC:
  • F. . SELECT promo_name, promo_begin_date "START DATE" FROM promotionsWHERE promo_begin_date > '01-JAN-01' ORDER BY "START DATE" DESC;

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 3
Evaluate the SQL statement:
SELECT ROUND(45.953, -1), TRUNC(45.936, 2)
FROM dual;
Which values are displayed?

  • A. 46 and 45
  • B. 46 and 45.93
  • C. 50 and 45.93
  • D. 50 and 45.9
  • E. 45 and 45.93
  • F. 45.95 and 45.93

Answer: C

Explanation: ROUND (45.953, -1) will round value to 1 decimal places to the left. TRUNC (45.936, 2) will truncate value to 2 decimal
The answer will be 50 and 45.93

NEW QUESTION 4
See the structure of the PROGRAMS table:
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
Which two SQL statements would execute successfully? (Choose two.)

  • A. SELECT NVL(ADD_MONTHS(END_DATE, 1), SYSDATE)FROM programs;
  • B. SELECT TO_DATE(NVL(SYSDATE-END_DATE, SYSDATE))FROM programs;
  • C. SELECT NVL(MONTHS_BETWEEN(start_date, end_date), 'Ongoing')FROM programs;
  • D. SELECT NVL(TO_CHAR(MONTHS_BETWEEN(start_date, end_date)), 'Ongoing') FROM programs;

Answer: AD

Explanation: NVL Function
Converts a null value to an actual value:
Data types that can be used are date, character, and number. Data types must match:
– NVL(commission_pct, 0)
– NVL(hire_date, '01-JAN-97')
– NVL(job_id, 'No Job Yet')
MONTHS_BETWEEN(date1, date2): Finds the number of months between date1 and date2
The result can be positive or negative. If date1 is later than date2, the result is positive; if date1 is earlier than date2, the result is negative. The noninteger part of the result represents a portion of the month.
MONTHS_BETWEEN returns a numeric value. - answer C NVL has different datatypes - numeric and strings, which is not possible!
The data types of the original and if null parameters must always be compatible. They must either be of the same type, or it must be possible to implicitly convert if null to the type of the original parameter. The NVL function returns a value with the same data type as the original parameter.

NEW QUESTION 5
You want to create a sales table with the following column specifications and data types:
SALESID: Number STOREID: Number ITEMID: Number
QTY: Number, should be set to 1 when no value is specified
SLSDATE: Date, should be set to current date when no value is specified PAYMENT: Characters up to 30 characters, should be set to CASH when no value is
specified
Which statement would create the table?
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: B

Explanation: To specify the default value of payment field you must use DEFAULT 'CASH'. References:

NEW QUESTION 6
A view and a synonym are created as follows:
create view dept_v as select * from dept; create synonym dept_s for dept_v; Subsequently the table DEPT is dropped.
What will happen if you query the synonym DEPT_S ? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. There will not be an error because the synonym addresses the view, which still exists, but there will beno rows returned.
  • B. There will not be an error if you first recompile the view with the command ALTER VIEW DEPT_VCOMPILE FORCE;
  • C. There will be an error because the synonym will be invalid.
  • D. There will be an error because the view will be invalid.
  • E. There will be an error because the view will have been dropped implicitly when the table was dropped.

Answer: D

Explanation: The synonym will be fine, but the view will be invalid. Oracle will attempt to recompile the view, but this will fail.

NEW QUESTION 7
Examine the data in the LIST_PRICE and MIN_PRICE columns of the PRODUCTS table:
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
Which two expressions give the same output? (Choose two.)

  • A. NVL(NULLIF(list_price, min_price), 0)
  • B. NVL(COALESCE(list_price, min_price), 0)
  • C. NVL2(COALESCE(list_price, min_price), min_price, 0)
  • D. COALESCE(NVL2(list_price, list_price, min_price), 0)

Answer: BD

Explanation: Using the COALESCE Function
• The advantage of the COALESCE function over the NVL function is that the COALESCE function can take multiple alternate values.
• If the first expression is not null, the COALESCE function returns that expression; otherwise, it does a COALESCE of the remaining expressions.
Using the COALESCE Function
The COALESCE function returns the first non-null expression in the list. Syntax
COALESCE (expr1, expr2, .. exprn) In the syntax:
• expr1 returns this expression if it is not null
• expr2 returns this expression if the first expression is null and this expression is not null
• exprn returns this expression if the preceding expressions are null Note that all expressions must be of the same data type.

NEW QUESTION 8
Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table:
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
You want to create a SQL script file that contains an INSERT statement. When the script is run, the INSERT statement should insert a row with the specified values into the EMPLOYEES table. The INSERT statement should pass values to the table columns as specified below:
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
Which INSERT statement meets the above requirements?

  • A. INSERT INTO employees VALUES (emp_id_seq.NEXTVAL, '&ename', '&jobid', 2000, NULL, &did);
  • B. INSERT INTO employees VALUES (emp_id_seq.NEXTVAL, '&ename', '&jobid', 2000, NULL, &did IN (20, 50));
  • C. INSERT INTO (SELECT * FROM employees WHERE department_id IN (20, 50)) VALUES (emp_id_seq.NEXTVAL, '&ename', '&jobid', 2000, NULL, &did);
  • D. INSERT INTO (SELECT * FROM employees WHERE department_id IN (20, 50) WITH CHECK OPTION)VALUES (emp_id_seq.NEXTVAL, '&ename', '&jobid', 2000, NULL, &did);
  • E. INSERT INTO (SELECT * FROM employees WHERE (department_id = 20 AND department_id = 50) WITH CHECK OPTION ) VALUES (emp_id_seq.NEXTVAL, '&ename', '&jobid', 2000, NULL, &did);

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which statement is true regarding the default behavior of the order by clause?

  • A. In a character sort, the values are case-sensitive.
  • B. NULL values are not considered at all by the sort operation.
  • C. Only those columns that are specified in the select list can be used in the order by clause.
  • D. Numeric values are displayed from the maximum to the minimum value if they have decimal positions.

Answer: A

Explanation: Character Strings and Dates
Character strings and date values are enclosed with single quotation marks. Character values are case-sensitive and date values are format-sensitive. The default date display format is DD-MON-RR.

NEW QUESTION 10
Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES and NEW_EMPLOYEES tables:
EMPLOYEES
EMPLOYEE_ID NUMBER Primary Key FIRST_NAME VARCHAR2(25) LAST_NAME VARCHAR2(25) HIRE_DATE DATE
NEW_EMPLOYEES
EMPLOYEE_ID NUMBER Primary Key NAME VARCHAR2(60)
Which MERGE statement is valid?

  • A. MERGE INTO new_employees c USING employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN MATCHED THEN UPDATE SET c.name = e.first_name ||', '||e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT VALUES (e.employee_id, e.first_name ||', '||e.last_name);
  • B. MERGE new_employees c USING employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN EXISTS THEN UPDATE SET c.name = e.first_name ||', '|| e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT VALUES (e.employee_id, e.first_name ||', '||e.last_name);
  • C. MERGE INTO new_employees c USING employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN EXISTS THEN UPDATE SET c.name = e.first_name ||', '|| e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT VALUES(e.employee_id, e.first_name ||', '||e.last_name);
  • D. MERGE new_employees c FROM employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN MATCHED THEN UPDATE SET c.name = e.first_name ||', '|| e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT INTO new_employees VALUES (e.employee_id, e.first_name ||', '||e.last_name);

Answer: A

Explanation: The correct statement for MERGE is MERGE INTO table_name
Incorrect
B- Wrong statement with the keyword EXISTS
C- Wrong statement with the keyword EXISTS
D- Wrong statement on the MERGE new_employees
Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 8-29

NEW QUESTION 11
What are two reasons to create synonyms? (Choose two.)

  • A. You have too many tables.
  • B. Your tables names are too long.
  • C. Your tables have difficult names.
  • D. You want to work on your own tables.
  • E. You want to use another schema's tables.
  • F. You have too many columns in your tables.

Answer: BC

Explanation: Create a synonyms when the names of the tables are too long or the table names are difficult.

NEW QUESTION 12
View the Exhibit and examine the description of SALES and PROMOTIONS tables.
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
You want to delete rows from the sales table, where the PROMO_NAME column in the promotions table has either blowout sale of everyday low prices as values.
Which three delete statements are valid?
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 13
Which three statements are true about multiple-row sub queries? (Choose three.)

  • A. They can contain a subquery within a sub query.
  • B. They can return multiple columns as well as rows.
  • C. They cannot contain a subquery within a subquery.
  • D. They can return only one column but multiple rows.
  • E. They can contain group functions and GROUP BY and HAVING clauses.
  • F. They can contain group functions and the GROUP BY clause, but not the HAVING clause.

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 14
Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES and NEW_EMPLOYEES tables:
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
Which DELETE statement is valid?

  • A. DELETE FROM employeesWHERE employee_id = (SELECT employee_id FROM employees);
  • B. DELETE * FROM employeesWHERE employee_id=(SELECT employee_id FROM new_employees);
  • C. DELETE FROM employeesWHERE employee_id IN (SELECT employee_id . FROM new_employees . WHERE name = ‘Carrey’);
  • D. DELETE * FROM employeesWHERE employee_id IN (SELECT employee_id . FROM new_employees . WHERE name = ‘Carrey’);

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
The PRODUCTS table has these columns:
PRODUCT_ID NUMBER(4) PRODUCT_NAME VARCHAR2(45) PRICE NUMBER(8, 2)
Evaluate this SQL statement:
SELECT *
FROM PRODUCTS
ORDER BY price, product_name; What is true about the SQL statement?

  • A. The results are not sorted.
  • B. The results are sorted numerically.
  • C. The results are sorted alphabetically.
  • D. The results are sorted numerically and then alphabetically.

Answer: D

Explanation: the result is sort by price which is numeric and follow by product_name which is alphabetically.
Incorrect
A- the results are sorted
B- the results are sorted with alphabetically as well
C- the results are sorted with numerically as well
Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 2-2

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two statements are true regarding views? (Choose two.)

  • A. A sub query that defines a view cannot include the GROUP BY clause
  • B. A view is created with the sub query having the DISTINCT keyword can be updated
  • C. A Data Manipulation Language (DML) operation can be performed on a view that is created with the sub query having all the NOT NULL columns of a table
  • D. A view that is created with the sub query having the pseudo column ROWNUM keyword cannot be updated

Answer: CD

Explanation: Rules for Performing DML Operations on a View
You cannot add data through a view if the view includes: Group functions
A GROUP BY clause The DISTINCT keyword
The pseudocolumn ROWNUM keyword Columns defined by expressions
NOT NULL columns in the base tables that are not selected by the view

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-061 dumps! All 1Z0-061 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-061-dumps.html (339 New Questions)