Oracle 1Z0-061 Study Guides 2019

Your success in 1z0 061 practice test is our sole target and we develop all our 1z0 061 pdf in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 1z0 061 practice test material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 1z0 061 dumps for Oracle 1Z0-061 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Online Oracle 1Z0-061 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Examine the structure of the products table:
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
You want to display the names of the products that have the highest total value for UNIT_PRICE * QTY_IN_HAND.
Which SQL statement gives the required output?
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Examine the structure of the employees table.
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
You want to display the maximum and minimum salaries of employees hired 1 year ago. Which two statements would get the correct output?
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: AC

Explanation: Incorrect:
Not B, not D: You cannot use a GROUP BY clause in a WHERE statement.

NEW QUESTION 3
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of ORD and ORD_ITEMS tables.
The ORD_NO column is PRIMARY KEY in the ORD table and the ORD_NO and ITEM_NO columns are composite PRIMARY KEY in the ORD_ITEMS table.
Which two CREATE INDEX statements are valid? (Choose two.)
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit

  • A. CREATE INDEX ord_idx1ON ord(ord_no);
  • B. CREATE INDEX ord_idx2ON ord_items(ord_no);
  • C. CREATE INDEX ord_idx3ON ord_items(item_no);
  • D. CREATE INDEX ord_idx4ON ord, ord_items(ord_no, ord_date, qty);

Answer: BC

Explanation: How Are Indexes Created?
You can create two types of indexes.
Unique index: The Oracle server automatically creates this index when you define a column in a table to have a PRIMARY KEY or a UNIQUE constraint. The name of the index is the name that is given to the constraint.
Nonunique index: This is an index that a user can create. For example, you can create the FOREIGN KEY column index for a join in a query to improve the speed of retrieval.
Note: You can manually create a unique index, but it is recommended that you create a unique constraint, which implicitly creates a unique index.

NEW QUESTION 4
Which constraint can be defined only at the column level?

  • A. UNIQUE
  • B. NOT NULL
  • C. CHECK
  • D. PRIMARY KEY
  • E. FOREIGN KEY

Answer: B

Explanation: the NOT NULL constraint can be specified only at the column level, not at the table level.
Incorrect
A- UNIQUE can be define at table level
C- CHECK can be define at table level
D- PRIMARY KEY can be define at table level
E- FOREIGN KEY can be define at table level
Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 10-8

NEW QUESTION 5
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table. Exhibit:
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
you issue the following SQL statement on the CUSTOMERS table to display the customers who are in the same country as customers with the last name 'king' and whose credit limit is less than the maximum credit limit in countries that have customers with the last name 'king'.
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true regarding the outcome of the above query?

  • A. It produces an error and the < operator should be replaced by < ANY to get the required output
  • B. It produces an error and the IN operator should be replaced by = in the WHERE clause of the main query to get the required output
  • C. It executes and shows the required result
  • D. It produces an error and the < operator should be replaced by < ALL to get the required output

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which statement adds a column called salary to the employees table having 100 rows, which cannot contain null?
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the products table.
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
Evaluate the following query:
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
What would be the outcome of executing the above SQL statement?

  • A. It produces an error.
  • B. It shows the names of all products in the table.
  • C. It shows the names of products whose list price is the second highest in the table.
  • D. It shows the names of all products whose list price is less than the maximum list price.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which statement is true regarding transactions? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. A transaction can consist only of a set of DML and DDL statements.
  • B. A part or an entire transaction can be undone by using ROLLBACK command.
  • C. A transaction consists of a set of DML or DCL statements.
  • D. A part or an entire transaction can be made permanent with a COMMIT.
  • E. A transaction can consist of only a set of queries or DML or DDL statements.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 9
Examine the structure of the SHIPMENTS table:
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
You want to generate a report that displays the PO_ID and the penalty amount to be paid if the
SHIPMENT_DATE is later than one month from the PO_DATE. The penalty is $20 per day. Evaluate the following two queries:
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true regarding the above commands?

  • A. Both execute successfully and give correct results.
  • B. Only the first query executes successfully but gives a wrong result.
  • C. Only the first query executes successfully and gives the correct result.
  • D. Only the second query executes successfully but gives a wrong result.
  • E. Only the second query executes successfully and gives the correct result.

Answer: C

Explanation: The MONTHS_BETWEEN(date 1, date 2) function returns the number of months between two dates:
months_between('01-FEB-2008', '01-JAN-2008') = 1 The DECODE Function
Although its name sounds mysterious, this function is straightforward. The DECODE function implements if then-else conditional logic by testing its first two terms for equality and returns the third if they are equal and optionally returns another term if they are not. DECODE Function Facilitates conditional inquiries by doing the work of a CASE expression or an IF-THENELSE statement:
DECODE(col|expression, search1, result1 [, search2, result2, ..., ]
[, default]) DECODE Function
The DECODE function decodes an expression in a way similar to the IF-THEN-ELSE logic that is used in various languages. The DECODE function decodes expression after comparing it to each search value. If the expression is the same as search, result is returned.
If the default value is omitted, a null value is returned where a search value does not match any of the result values.

NEW QUESTION 10
View the Exhibit to examine the description for the SALES table. Which views can have all DML operations performed on it? (Choose all that apply.)
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit

  • A. CREATE VIEW v3AS SELECT * FROM SALESWHERE cust_id = 2034WITH CHECK OPTION;
  • B. CREATE VIEW v1AS SELECT * FROM SALESWHERE time_id <= SYSDATE - 2*365WITH CHECK OPTION;
  • C. CREATE VIEW v2AS SELECT prod_id, cust_id, time_id FROM SALESWHERE time_id<= SYSDATE - 2*365WITH CHECK OPTION;
  • D. CREATE VIEW v4AS SELECT prod_id, cust_id, SUM(quantity_sold) FROM SALESWHERE time_id <= SYSDATE - 2*365GROUP BY prod_id, cust_idWITH CHECK OPTION;

Answer: AB

Explanation: Creating a View
You can create a view by embedding a subquery in the CREATE VIEW statement. In the syntax:
CREATE [OR REPLACE] [FORCE|NOFORCE] VIEW view
[(alias[, alias]...)]
AS subquery
[WITH CHECK OPTION [CONSTRAINT constraint]] [WITH READ ONLY [CONSTRAINT constraint]];
OR REPLACE Re-creates the view if it already exists
FORCE Creates the view regardless of whether or not the base tables exist NOFORCE Creates the view only if the base tables exist (This is the default.)
View Is the name of the view alias Specifies names for the expressions selected by the view’s query (The number of aliases must match the number of expressions selected by the view.)
subquery Is a complete SELECT statement (You can use aliases for the columns in the SELECT list.)
WITH CHECK OPTION Specifies that only those rows that are accessible to the view can be inserted or updated ANSWER D constraint Is the name assigned to the CHECK OPTION constraint
WITH READ ONLY Ensures that no DML operations can be performed on this view Rules for Performing DML Operations on a View
You cannot add data through a view if the view includes: Group functions
A GROUP BY clause The DISTINCT keyword
The pseudocolumn ROWNUM keyword Columns defined by expressions
NOT NULL columns in the base tables that are not selected by the view – ANSWER C

NEW QUESTION 11
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table. Evaluate the following SQL statement:
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true regarding the outcome of the above query?
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit

  • A. It executes successfully.
  • B. It returns an error because the BETWEEN operator cannot be used in the HAVING clause.
  • C. It returns an error because WHERE and HAVING clauses cannot be used in the same SELECT statement.
  • D. It returns an error because WHERE and HAVING clauses cannot be used to apply conditions on the same column.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Evaluate the following query:
SELECT INTERVAL '300' MONTH, INTERVAL '54-2' YEAR TO MONTH,
INTERVAL '11:12:10.1234567' HOUR TO SECOND
FROM dual;
What is the correct output of the above query?

  • A. +25-00, +54-02, +00 11:12:10.123457
  • B. +00-300, +54-02, +00 11:12:10.123457
  • C. +25-00, +00-650, +00 11:12:10.123457
  • D. +00-300, +00-650, +00 11:12:10.123457

Answer: A

Explanation: Datetime Data Types
You can use several datetime data types:
INTERVAL YEAR TO MONTH
Stored as an interval of years and months INTERVAL DAY TO SECOND
Stored as an interval of days, hours, minutes, and seconds

NEW QUESTION 13
You own a table called EMPLOYEES with this table structure:
EMPLOYEE_ID NUMBER Primary Key FIRST_NAME VARCHAR2(25) LAST_NAME VARCHAR2(25) HIRE_DATE DATE
What happens when you execute this DELETE statement? DELETE employees;

  • A. You get an error because of a primary key violation.
  • B. The data and structure of the EMPLOYEES table are deleted.
  • C. The data in the EMPLOYEES table is deleted but not the structure.
  • D. You get an error because the statement is not syntactically correct.

Answer: C

Explanation: You can remove existing rows from a table by using the DELETE statement.
DELETE [FROM] table
[WHERE. condition];
Incorrect
A- Statement will not cause error
B- Delete statement will not delete the table structure
D- Statement will not cause error
Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 8-19

NEW QUESTION 14
The COMMISSION column shows the monthly commission earned by the employee. Exhibit
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
Which two tasks would require sub queries or joins in order to be performed in a single step? (Choose two.)

  • A. listing the employees who earn the same amount of commission as employee 3
  • B. finding the total commission earned by the employees in department 10
  • C. finding the number of employees who earn a commission that is higher than the average commission of the company
  • D. listing the departments whose average commission is more that 600
  • E. listing the employees who do not earn commission and who are working for department 20 in descending order of the employee ID
  • F. listing the employees whose annual commission is more than 6000

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 15
Which SQL statement displays the date March 19, 2001 in a format that appears as “Nineteenth of March 2001 12:00:00 AM”?

  • A. SELECTTO_CHAR(TO_DATE('19-Mar-2001’, ‘DD-Mon-YYYY’), ‘fmDdspth“of” Month YYYY fmHH:MI:SS AM’) NEW_DAT
  • B. FROM dual;
  • C. SELECTTO_CHAR(TO_DATE(’19-Mar-2001’, ‘DD-Mon-YYYY’), ‘Ddspth“of” Month YYYY fmHH:MI:SS AM’) NEW_DATEFROM dual;
  • D. SELECTTO_CHAR(TO_DATE(’19-Mar-2001’, ‘DD-Mon-YYYY’), ‘fmDdspth “of” Month YYYYHH:MI:SS AM’) NEW_DATE FROM dual;
  • E. SELECTTO_CHAR(TO_DATE(’19-Mar-2001’, ‘DD-Mon-YYYY), ‘fmDdspth “of” Month YYYYfmtHH:HI:SS AM') NEW_DATE FROM dual;

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the customers table.
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit
Using the customers table, you need to generate a report that shows an increase in the credit limit by 15% for all customers. Customers whose credit limit has not been entered should have the message "Not Available" displayed.
Which SQL statement would produce the required result?
1Z0-061 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

Explanation: NVL Function
Converts a null value to an actual value:
Data types that can be used are date, character, and number. Data types must match:
– NVL(commission_pct, 0)
– NVL(hire_date, '01-JAN-97')
– NVL(job_id, 'No Job Yet')

P.S. Easily pass 1Z0-061 Exam with 339 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 1Z0-061 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Z0-061/ (339 New Questions)