What Download 500-901 Exam Guide Is

Exam Code: 500-901 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Infrastructure Design
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 500-901 Exam.

Cisco 500-901 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
What condition requires Inter VSAN Routing (IVR)?

  • A. The targets are in the same Initiator Group.
  • B. When the path between source and destination edge VSANs require the traffic to pass through several VSANs before reaching the destination.
  • C. When using MDS 9000 series SAN Directors.
  • D. Transit VSANs are integral to the IVR architecture and are always required.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
How do service profiles enable workload mobility?

  • A. Service Profiles represent a physical view of a server without any ties to specific virtual hardware
  • B. Service Profiles work with the underlying hypervisor and communicate with the VM to detect workload movement
  • C. Service Profiles represent a logical view of a server without any ties to specific physical hardware
  • D. Service Profiles communicate workload movement to VCenter

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
When can you use UCS Director to provision Service Profile template?

  • A. For initial Service Profile template
  • B. Always
  • C. Never
  • D. Only for updating Service Profile template

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Where can World Wide Node Name be defined?

  • A. In neither vHBA template nor SAN connectivity policy
  • B. In vHBA template only
  • C. In SAN connectivity policy only
  • D. In both, vHBA template or SAN connectivity policy

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
You just installed a group of new Cisco UCS Servers in an ESX Cluster. Now, you want to deploy Nexus 1000v in this virtual environment. Which two statements regarding the scenario are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Nexus 1000v VEM will act as the Control Plane, while Nexus 1000v VSM acts as a remote line card
  • B. Nexus 1000v VSM will act as the Control Plane, while Nexus 1000v VEM acts as a remote line card
  • C. Nexus 1000v is not supported on ESX
  • D. Nexus 1000v VSM is deployed in vCenter, Nexus 1000v VEM is deployed in each ESX Host
  • E. Nexus 1000v VEM is deployed in vCenter, Nexus 1000v VSM is deployed in each ESX Host

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 6
What is a Universally Unique Identifier in the context of Cisco Unified Computing System?

  • A. A unique identifier used to identify an object or entity on the internet.
  • B. A unique identifier used in server profiles enabling server mobility.
  • C. A unique identifier used in application profiles enabling server mobility.
  • D. A unique identifier used in service profiles enabling server mobility.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
An administrator has configured an NPV traffic map for a new server interface, none of the uplinks in the traffic map are open action?

  • A. The traffic map will be disregarded and an uplink in the interface VSAN will be selected.
  • B. The default VSAN uplink will be used if operational.
  • C. The server will remain in a nonoperational state.
  • D. The server interface will signal an FDISC message to the fabric switch.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
The HX Data Platform architectures uses which two data optimization features? (Choose two.)

  • A. Non-disruptive RAID recovery
  • B. Inline data compression
  • C. Post-process data compression
  • D. Cluster-wide garbage collection
  • E. Inline data deduplication
  • F. Post-process data deduplication

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 9
ACME technologies is deploying a large number of similar UCS blade servers and want to be able to change servers policies at a later time on all blades. What type of the Cisco UCS design is recommended?

  • A. Initial template based service profiles
  • B. Updating template based service profile
  • C. Updating non-template based service profiles
  • D. Initial non-template based service profiles

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which is a gap of first generation hyperconverged solutions addressed by Cisco HyperFlex?

  • A. Integrated networking configuration during deployment
  • B. Support for GPUs
  • C. Support for multiple hypervisors
  • D. Integrated firewall for security monitoring

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
You disassociated a Database Server Service Profile from your existing UCS C240 M4. Then, you associate a Web Server Service Profile to this UCS C240M4. The Database Server Service Profile contained a Scrub Policy enabled for Disk Scrub. The Web Server Service Profile contains a Scrub Policy disabled for Disk Scrub. What will happen after the reboot?

  • A. The process will fail because the Service Profiles are fundamentally different
  • B. The process will succeed, and server disk content will be preserved
  • C. The process will fail because of the differences in the Scrub Policies
  • D. The process will succeed, but server disk content will be lost

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
You are creating a Boot Policy to have your Cisco UCS Server boot from SAN. What option shows the correct process?

  • A. Include a vHBA in the Boot Order list, provide a Boot LUN ID, and Provide the WWPN address for the Boot Target
  • B. Include a vHBA in the Boot Order list, provide a SAN ID, and provide the WWPN address for the Boot Target
  • C. Include two vHBAs in the Boot Order list (vHBA-A and vHBA-B for redundancy), provide a Boot LUN ID for each vHBA, and provide the WWPN address for the Boot Target
  • D. Include two vHBAs in the Boot Order list (vHBA-A and vHBA-B for redundancy), provide a SAN ID, and provide the WWPN address for the Boot Target

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
......

P.S. Certshared now are offering 100% pass ensure 500-901 dumps! All 500-901 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certshared.com/exam/500-901/ (40 New Questions)