Top Tips Of Refresh 98-365 Testing Software

Ucertify 98-365 Questions are updated and all 98-365 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 98-365 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 98-365 exam without a problem. We have Abreast of the times Microsoft 98-365 dumps study guide. PASSED 98-365 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Free 98-365 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which technology is designed to host calendars, contacts, and e-mail on the server?

  • A. Microsoft Host Integration Server
  • B. Microsoft Expression Studio
  • C. Microsoft SQL Server
  • D. Microsoft Exchange Server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
The manager at the coffee house where you work asks for advice on adding storage to the store's server to perform backups.
The additional storage must meet the following requirements:
✑ Hold at least 600 GB
✑ Be reasonably priced
✑ Be reasonably fast
Which solution should you recommend?

  • A. USB hard drive
  • B. USB flash drive
  • C. SCSI tape backup system
  • D. External SCSI hard drive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
You manage the servers for the School of Business at your university. The school has a Hyper-V server that runs three virtual machines (VMs). Each VM runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to apply the latest Windows server updates to each of the VMs. You need to be able to revert the servers back to their original state before applying the updates.
Which Microsoft Virtualization feature should you use?

  • A. Live Migration
  • B. Snapshots
  • C. VHD Virtual Hard Disks
  • D. Failover Cluster

Answer: B

Explanation:
Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state.

NEW QUESTION 4
Which tool would you use to retrieve detailed information about a significant occurrence in a computer system?

  • A. Event Viewer
  • B. System Information
  • C. System Monitor
  • D. Resource Monitor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two services should you use to ensure that your networked computers and servers automatically maintain the latest security patches? (Choose two.)

  • A. Windows Server Update Service
  • B. Update command in Programs and Features
  • C. Microsoft Windows Update
  • D. Driver Update in Hardware Properties

Answer: AC

Explanation:
A: Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) enables information technology administrators to deploy the latest Microsoft product updates to computers that are running the Windows operating system. By using WSUS, administrators can fully manage the distribution of updates that are released through Microsoft Update to computers in their network.
C: Windows Update keeps a Windows PC up to date.

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the name for a stand-alone digital storage system connected directly to a server or workstation HBA?

  • A. Small Computer System Interface (SCSI)
  • B. Direct Attached Storage (DAS)
  • C. Network Attached Storage (NAS)
  • D. Storage Area Network (SAN)

Answer: A

Explanation:
The term HBA applies to a variety of interconnects, it is most commonly used with storage protocols such as Fibre Channel (FC) and serial-attached SCSI (SAS).
Note: A host bus adapter (HBA) is a circuit board and/or integrated circuit adapter that provides input/output (I/O) processing and physical connectivity between a host system, or
server, and a storage and/or network device.
Reference: http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/definition/host-bus-adapter

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the minimum Windows Server version on which Hyper-V can be installed?

  • A. 2003 32-bit
  • B. 2003 64-bit
  • C. 2008 32-bit
  • D. 2008 64-bit

Answer: D

Explanation:
Hyper-V, formerly known as Windows Server Virtualization, is a native hypervisor that enables platform virtualization on x86-64 systems. A beta version of Hyper- V was shipped with certain x86-64 editions of Windows Server 2008, and a finalized version (automatically updated through Windows Update) was released on June 26, 2008.

NEW QUESTION 8
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. You need to troubleshoot network environment problems. First, you define the issues that
are most likely causing the symptoms. Then you eliminate each issue until the symptoms disappear.
This approach is referred to as "performance" troubleshooting.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Systematic
  • B. Specific
  • C. Trial and error
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: A

Explanation:
The ability to troubleshoot effectively reduces downtime and increases safety.
A Systematic approach brings efficiencies to the process of troubleshooting. Preparation
Step 1: Observe Behavior
Step 2: Define Problem Area Step 3: Identify Possible causes
Step 4: Determine Most Probable cause Step 5: Test and Repair
Follow-up
Reference: http://www.troubleshootingskills.com/how-it-works/systematic-approach/

NEW QUESTION 9
Distributed File System (DFS) is used to:

  • A. Delegate permissions to a global distribution group.
  • B. Implement parity.
  • C. Group shared folders from different servers.
  • D. Configure spanned and extended volumes.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Distributed File System (DFS) is a set of client and server services that allow an organization using Microsoft Windows servers to organize many distributed SMB file shares into a distributed file system. DFS provides location transparency and redundancy to improve data availability in the face of failure or heavy load by allowing shares in multiple different locations to be logically grouped under one folder, or DFS root.

NEW QUESTION 10
You are an IT technician for a company that has an environment consisting entirely of Windows 2008 Server R2 and Windows 7 laptops.
You need to establish a secure method that allows employees to work remotely but still have access to the internal network resources.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Choose two.)

  • A. Offline Files
  • B. DirectAccess
  • C. Network Access Protection (NAP)
  • D. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
  • E. DFS Namespace

Answer: BD

Explanation:
B: DirectAccess, also known as Unified Remote Access, is a VPN-like technology that provides intranet connectivity to client computers when they are connected to the Internet.
D: The remote users can get secure remote access through VPN.
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DirectAccess

NEW QUESTION 11
What is one advantage of application virtualization?

  • A. Fewer operating system updates
  • B. Improved collaboration
  • C. Reduced network traffic
  • D. Hardware consolidation

Answer: B

Explanation:
Some of the key benefits of Application Virtualization (App-V )include:
* Flexible virtualization: Businesses can connect separately packaged App-V applications, enabling them to communicate with each other and with traditionally installed applications. This gives businesses the best of both worlds, providing isolation – reducing conflict and time spent regression testing – yet allowing applications to interact and communicate when needed.
* An integrated platform
* Powerful management of virtualized applications
* Reference: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and- technologies/mdop/app-v.aspx

NEW QUESTION 12
Which RAID level mirrors a set of disks and then stripes across the disks?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 10

Answer: D

Explanation:
A RAID 1+0, sometimes called RAID 1&0 or RAID 10. RAID 10 is a stripe of mirrors.

NEW QUESTION 13
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Active Directory "Distribution groups" can only be assigned permissions to resources within the same domain but can have members from other domains.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Global groups
  • B. Universal groups
  • C. Domain local groups
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: C

Explanation:
Distributions groups are used as recipients of email messages.
Domain local groups:
* Member permissions can be assigned only within the same domain as the parent domain local group
* Group can include as member: Accounts from any domain Global groups from any domain
Universal groups from any domain
Reference: Group scope
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Domain local groups but only from the same domain as the parent domain local group

NEW QUESTION 14
HOTSPOT
You create a user account named user1 and an Active Directory Domain Services group named RDGroup in Active Directory Domain Services. The lab environment is shown in the following image:
98-365 dumps exhibit
98-365 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-365 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-365 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15
What must you install in order to host a Web site on a Windows Server?

  • A. Active Directory Sites and Services
  • B. Windows Internet Naming Service (WINS)
  • C. Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN)
  • D. Internet Information Server (IIS)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The minimum permission needed to delete other users' documents from a print queue is "Print".
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Manage Documents
  • B. Manage Printers
  • C. Deny
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: A

Explanation:
Manage documents. If you have this permission, you can manage all jobs for a printer that are waiting in the print queue, including documents or files that are being printed by other users.
Incorrect:
Not D: With print permissions you can only delete your own documents.
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/what-are-printer-permissions

NEW QUESTION 17
Which task is executed during the Power-On Self Test (POST)?

  • A. The amount of system RAM is detected.
  • B. The Master Boot Record is created.
  • C. The operating system is initialized.
  • D. Disk file systems are detected.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The principal duties of the main BIOS during POST are as follows:
verify CPU registers
verify the integrity of the BIOS code itself
verify some basic components like DMA, timer, interrupt controller
(A) find, size, and verify system main memory initialize BIOS
pass control to other specialized BIOSes (if and when required) identify, organize, and select which devices are available for booting

NEW QUESTION 18
......

Thanks for reading the newest 98-365 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Thedumpscentre.com 98-365 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/98-365-dumps/ (147 Q&As Dumps)