A Review Of Download 98-365 Exam Prep

High value of 98-365 free draindumps materials and training materials for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 98-365 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Windows Server Administration Fundamentals exam Today!

Online 98-365 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which type of additional drivers does the Windows 7 installation phase prompt for?

  • A. Video
  • B. Network
  • C. Use
  • D. Storage

Answer: D

Explanation:
You might be prompted for the mass storage device driver. When installing Windows 7, you might see one of the following error messages:
* No drives were found. Click Load Driver to provide a mass storage driver for installation.
* Windows Setup could not configure Windows to run on this computer’s hardware.
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/windows-7-installation-problem-hard-drive-not-found

NEW QUESTION 2
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. Settings from the "Local" Group Policy Object are processed last during logon.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Site
  • B. Organizational Unit
  • C. Domain
  • D. No change is needed.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Group Policy settings are processed in the following order:
✑ Local Group Policy object
2. Site
3. Domain
4. Organizational Unit
Reference: Group Policy processing and precedence https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785665%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

NEW QUESTION 3
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
"Microsoft App-V" can make applications available to end user computers without having to install the applications on those computers.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Microsoft Hyper-V
  • B. DirectAccess
  • C. Windows Deployment Services
  • D. No change is needed.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Microsoft Application Virtualization (MS App-V) platform allows applications to be deployed ("streamed") in real-time to any client from a virtual application server. It removes the need for traditional local installation of the applications.
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_App-V

NEW QUESTION 4
Which RAID level can consist of two disks and provides redundancy?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 10

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
You need to centralize management of network printers. You also need to enable users to choose a printer based on location. What should you do?

  • A. Create multiple print servers
  • B. Publish the printers in Active Directory
  • C. Set up Web printing
  • D. Create a printer pool

Answer: B

Explanation:
Publishing your shared printers in Active Directory can make locating printers across a network more efficient for your users.

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the default port for HTTPS?

  • A. 21
  • B. 80
  • C. 135
  • D. 443

Answer: D

Explanation:
43, TCP, Hypertext Transfer Protocol over TLS/SSL (HTTPS)

NEW QUESTION 7
You want to receive a notification when your server's processor exceeds 80 percent utilization. You should create a:

  • A. Performance Alert.
  • B. Scheduled task.
  • C. Performance Log.
  • D. Performance counter.
  • E. System Event.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. Active Directory user account names are not case sensitive.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct

  • A. Can be from 1 to 256 characters in length
  • B. Can contain numbers and letters but no special characters
  • C. Must be created with a first and last name
  • D. No change is needed.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Active directory user names are not case sensitive.

NEW QUESTION 9
You need to ensure that Active Directory can be recovered in case of a server failure. Your backup must include the:

  • A. Shared drives
  • B. Page File
  • C. System State
  • D. Computer name

Answer: C

Explanation:
The System State data includes Active Directory and all other system components and services on which Active Directory is dependent.

NEW QUESTION 10
The University Chess Club has a single Windows Server 2008 R2 server. The server has 12 GB of RAM and 1TB of disk space on a RAID 5 array. Using this server, you need to install two separate instances of Windows Server 2008 R2: one to act as a web server and one to act as a database server.
Which Windows Server 2008 R2 role or feature provides this capability?

  • A. Windows Deployment Services
  • B. Hyper-V
  • C. Windows System Resource Manager
  • D. Windows Internal Database

Answer: A

Explanation:
Hyper-V can create virtual machines on x86-64 systems.
Starting with Windows 8, Hyper-V supersedes Windows Virtual PC as the hardware virtualization component of the client editions of Windows NT. A server computer running Hyper-V can be configured to expose individual virtual machines to one or more networks.

NEW QUESTION 11
Which storage technology supports speeds up to 16 Gbps?

  • A. Network File System (NFS)
  • B. Small Computer System Interface (SCSI)
  • C. Serial Advanced Technology Attachment (SATA)
  • D. Fibre Channel (FC)

Answer: D

Explanation:
Fibre Channel, or FC, is a high-speed network technology (commonly running at 2-, 4-, 8- and 16-gigabit per second rates) primarily used to connect computer data storage.
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_Channel

NEW QUESTION 12
Plug and Play is a/an:

  • A. Automatic device configuration system.
  • B. Automatic system update application.
  • C. Method used by developers to create applications.
  • D. Multimedia device.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which type of license is required to connect remotely to an application?

  • A. Windows Server External Connector License
  • B. Remote Desktop Services Client Access License
  • C. System Center Operations Manager Client Management License
  • D. Remote Server Application License

Answer: B

Explanation:
Remote Desktop Services Client Access License is used to access applications on a Windows server.

NEW QUESTION 14
What are two functions of the Group Policy loopback feature? (Choose two.)

  • A. Apply Group Policy Objects for only the current site.
  • B. Apply Group Policy Objects that depend only on the computer the user logs on to.
  • C. Apply only the local computer Group Policy Object.
  • D. Give higher precedence to computer policy over user policy.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Loopback processing of Group Policy has two different modes, Replace and Merge.
* (B) Replace mode replaces User Configuration with the one applied to the Computer.
* (D) In Merge mode, if there is a conflict, for example two policies provide different values for the same configuration setting, the Computer’s policy has more privilege compared to the user policy.
Reference: http://kudratsapaev.blogspot.se/2009/07/loopback-processing-of-group-policy.html

NEW QUESTION 15
You work for Adventure Works Cycles. Your manager asks you if a memory upgrade would help the office's server run faster.
The server runs Windows Server 2008 Standard. The server's System Settings are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
98-365 dumps exhibit
What should you tell your manager?

  • A. Adding memory will not help because Windows Server 2008 Standard never needs
  • B. more than 4 GB of memory.
  • C. Adding memory will help; this system can use up to 32 GB of memory.
  • D. Adding memory will help; this system can use up to 16 GB of memory.
  • E. Adding memory will not help because a 32-bit system cannot use more than 4 GB of memory.

Answer: D

Explanation:
A 32-bit operating system cannot use more than 4 GB of RAM.

NEW QUESTION 16
What are three benefits of performing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2? (Choose three.)

  • A. Option to upgrade to a Full Server installation
  • B. Reduced maintenance
  • C. Reduced attack vulnerability
  • D. Enhanced installation GUI
  • E. Lower disk space requirement

Answer: BCE

Explanation:
Benefits of Server Core:
* Reduced servicing. Because Server Core installs only what is required for a manageable DHCP, File, DNS, Media Services, and Active Directory server, less servicing is required.
* Reduced management. Because less is installed on a Server Core-based server, less management is required.
* Reduced attack surface. Because there is less running on the server, there is less attack surface.
* Less disk space required. Server Core requires about 3.4GB to install.
Reference: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee391628%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

NEW QUESTION 17
Which should you use to monitor server performance and resource utilization?

  • A. Memory
  • B. Counters
  • C. Boot logs
  • D. RAM

Answer: B

Explanation:
Performance Counters, Purpose
Counters are used to provide information as to how well the operating system or an application, service, or driver is performing. The counter data can help determine system bottlenecks and fine-tune system and application performance. The operating system, network, and devices provide counter data that an application can consume to provide users with a graphical view of how well the system is performing.

NEW QUESTION 18
......

Thanks for reading the newest 98-365 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Downloadfreepdf.net 98-365 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/98-365-pdf-download.html (147 Q&As Dumps)