A Review Of Certified CIPM Exam Price

Verified of CIPM free practice questions materials and free question for IAPP certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated CIPM pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) exam Today!

Free demo questions for IAPP CIPM Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Penny has recently joined Ace Space, a company that sells homeware accessories online, as its new privacy officer. The company is based in California but thanks to some great publicity from a social media influencer last year, the company has received an influx of sales from the EU and has set up a regional office in Ireland to support this expansion. To become familiar with Ace Space’s practices and assess what her privacy priorities will be, Penny has set up meetings with a number of colleagues to hear about the work that they have been doing and their compliance efforts.
Penny’s colleague in Marketing is excited by the new sales and the company’s plans, but is also concerned that Penny may curtail some of the growth opportunities he has planned. He tells her “I heard someone in the breakroom talking about some new privacy laws but I really don’t think it affects us. We’re just a small company. I mean we just sell accessories online, so what’s the real risk?” He has also told her that he works with a number of small companies that help him get projects completed in a hurry. “We’ve got to meet our deadlines otherwise we lose money. I just sign the contracts and get Jim in finance to push through the payment. Reviewing the contracts takes time that we just don’t have.”
In her meeting with a member of the IT team, Penny has learned that although Ace Space has taken a number of precautions to protect its website from malicious activity, it has not taken the same level of care of its physical files or internal infrastructure. Penny’s colleague in IT has told her that a former employee lost an encrypted USB key with financial data on it when he left. The company nearly lost access to their customer database last year after they fell victim to a phishing attack. Penny is told by her IT colleague that the IT team “didn’t know what to do or who should do what. We hadn’t been trained on it but we’re a small team though, so it worked out OK in the end.” Penny is concerned that these issues will compromise Ace Space’s privacy and data protection.
Penny is aware that the company has solid plans to grow its international sales and will be working closely with the CEO to give the organization a data “shake up”. Her mission is to cultivate a strong privacy culture within the company.
Penny has a meeting with Ace Space’s CEO today and has been asked to give her first impressions and an overview of her next steps.
To establish the current baseline of Ace Space’s privacy maturity, Penny should consider all of the following factors EXCEPT?

  • A. Ace Space’s documented procedures
  • B. Ace Space’s employee training program
  • C. Ace Space’s vendor engagement protocols
  • D. Ace Space’s content sharing practices on social media

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
As they company’s new chief executive officer, Thomas Goddard wants to be known as a leader in data protection. Goddard recently served as the chief financial officer of Hoopy.com, a pioneer in online video viewing with millions of users around the world. Unfortunately, Hoopy is infamous within privacy protection circles for its ethically Questionable practices, including unauthorized sales of personal data to marketers. Hoopy also was the target of credit card data theft that made headlines around the world, as at least two million credit card numbers were thought to have been pilfered despite the company’s claims that “appropriate” data protection safeguards were in place. The scandal affected the company’s business as competitors were quick to market an increased level of protection while offering similar entertainment and media content. Within three weeks after the scandal broke, Hoopy founder and CEO Maxwell Martin, Goddard’s mentor, was forced to step down.
Goddard, however, seems to have landed on his feet, securing the CEO position at your company, Medialite, which is just emerging from its start-up phase. He sold the company’s board and investors on his vision of Medialite building its brand partly on the basis of industry-leading data protection standards and procedures. He may have been a key part of a lapsed or even rogue organization in matters of privacy but now he claims to be reformed and a true believer in privacy protection. In his first week on the job, he calls you into his office and explains that your primary work responsibility is to bring his vision for privacy to life. But you also detect some reservations. “We want Medialite to have absolutely the highest standards,” he says. “In fact, I want us to be able to say that we are the clear industry leader in privacy and data protection. However, I also need to be a responsible steward of the company’s finances. So, while I want the best solutions across the board, they also need to be cost effective.”
You are told to report back in a week’s time with your recommendations. Charged with this ambiguous mission, you depart the executive suite, already considering your next steps.
The CEO likes what he’s seen of the company’s improved privacy program, but wants additional assurance that it is fully compliant with industry standards and reflects emerging best practices. What would best help accomplish this goal?

  • A. An external audit conducted by a panel of industry experts
  • B. An internal audit team accountable to upper management
  • C. Creation of a self-certification framework based on company policies
  • D. Revision of the strategic plan to provide a system of technical controls

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Manasa is a product manager at Omnipresent Omnimedia, where she is responsible for leading the development of the company's flagship product, the Handy Helper. The Handy Helper is an application that can be used in the home to manage family calendars, do online shopping, and schedule doctor appointments. After having had a successful launch in the United States, the Handy Helper is about to be made available for purchase worldwide.
The packaging and user guide for the Handy Helper indicate that it is a "privacy friendly" product suitable for the whole family, including children, but does not provide any further detail or privacy notice. In order to use the application, a family creates a single account, and the primary user has access to all information about the other users. Upon start up, the primary user must check a box consenting to receive marketing emails from Omnipresent Omnimedia and selected marketing partners in order to be able to use the application.
Sanjay, the head of privacy at Omnipresent Omnimedia, was working on an agreement with a European distributor of Handy Helper when he fielded many Questions about the product from the distributor. Sanjay needed to look more closely at the product in order to be able to answer the Questions as he was not involved in the product development process.
In speaking with the product team, he learned that the Handy Helper collected and stored all of a user's sensitive medical information for the medical appointment scheduler. In fact, all of the user's information is stored by Handy Helper for the additional purpose of creating additional products and to analyze usage of the product. This data is all stored in the cloud and is encrypted both during transmission and at rest. Consistent with the CEO's philosophy that great new product ideas can come from anyone, all Omnipresent
Omnimedia employees have access to user data under a program called Eureka. Omnipresent Omnimedia is hoping that at some point in the future, the data will reveal insights that could be used to create a fully automated application that runs on artificial intelligence, but as of yet, Eureka is not well-defined and is considered a long-term goal.
What can Sanjay do to minimize the risks of offering the product in Europe?

  • A. Sanjay should advise the distributor that Omnipresent Omnimedia has certified to the Privacy Shield Framework and there should be no issues.
  • B. Sanjay should work with Manasa to review and remediate the Handy Helper as a gating item before it is released.
  • C. Sanjay should document the data life cycle of the data collected by the Handy Helper.
  • D. Sanjay should write a privacy policy to include with the Handy Helper user guide.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
For 15 years, Albert has worked at Treasure Box – a mail order company in the United States (U.S.) that used to sell decorative candles around the world, but has recently decided to limit its shipments to customers in the 48 contiguous states. Despite his years of experience, Albert is often overlooked for managerial positions. His frustration about not being promoted, coupled with his recent interest in issues of privacy protection, have motivated Albert to be an agent of positive change.
He will soon interview for a newly advertised position, and during the interview, Albert plans on making executives aware of lapses in the company’s privacy program. He feels certain he will be rewarded with a promotion for preventing negative consequences resulting from the company’s outdated policies and procedures.
For example, Albert has learned about the AICPA (American Institute of Certified Public Accountans)/CICA (Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants) Privacy Maturity Model (PMM). Albert thinks the model is a useful way to measure Treasure Box’s ability to protect personal data. Albert has noticed that Treasure Box fails to meet the requirements of the highest level of maturity of this model; at his interview, Albert will pledge to assist the company with meeting this level in order to provide customers with the most rigorous security available.
Albert does want to show a positive outlook during his interview. He intends to praise the company’s commitment to the security of customer and employee personal data against external threats. However, Albert worries about the high turnover rate within the company, particularly in the area of direct phone marketing. He sees many unfamiliar faces every day who are hired to do the marketing, and he often hears complaints in the lunch room regarding long hours and low pay, as well as what seems to be flagrant disregard for company procedures.
In addition, Treasure Box has had two recent security incidents. The company has responded to the incidents with internal audits and updates to security safeguards. However, profits still seem to be affected and anecdotal evidence indicates that many people still harbor mistrust. Albert wants to help the company recover. He knows there is at least one incident the public in unaware of, although Albert does not know the details. He believes the company’s insistence on keeping the incident a secret could be a further detriment to its reputation. One further way that Albert wants to help Treasure Box regain its stature is by creating a toll-free number for customers, as well as a more efficient procedure for responding to customer concerns by postal mail.
In addition to his suggestions for improvement, Albert believes that his knowledge of the company’s recent business maneuvers will also impress the interviewers. For example, Albert is aware of the company’s intention to acquire a medical supply company in the coming weeks.
With his forward thinking, Albert hopes to convince the managers who will be interviewing him that he is right for the job.
The company may start to earn back the trust of its customer base by following Albert’s suggestion regarding which handling procedure?

  • A. Access
  • B. Correction
  • C. Escalation
  • D. Data Integrity

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
For 15 years, Albert has worked at Treasure Box – a mail order company in the United States (U.S.) that used to sell decorative candles around the world, but has recently decided to limit its shipments to customers in the 48 contiguous states. Despite his years of experience, Albert is often overlooked for managerial positions. His frustration about not being promoted, coupled with his recent interest in issues of privacy protection, have motivated Albert to be an agent of positive change.
He will soon interview for a newly advertised position, and during the interview, Albert plans on making executives aware of lapses in the company’s privacy program. He feels certain he will be rewarded with a promotion for preventing negative consequences resulting from the company’s outdated policies and procedures.
For example, Albert has learned about the AICPA (American Institute of Certified Public Accountans)/CICA (Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants) Privacy Maturity Model (PMM). Albert thinks the model is a useful way to measure Treasure Box’s ability to protect personal data. Albert has noticed that Treasure Box fails to meet the requirements of the highest level of maturity of this model; at his interview, Albert will pledge to assist the company with meeting this level in order to provide customers with the most rigorous security available.
Albert does want to show a positive outlook during his interview. He intends to praise the company’s commitment to the security of customer and employee personal data against external threats. However, Albert worries about the high turnover rate within the company, particularly in the area of direct phone marketing. He sees many unfamiliar faces every day who are hired to do the marketing, and he often hears complaints in the lunch room regarding long hours and low pay, as well as what seems to be flagrant disregard for company procedures.
In addition, Treasure Box has had two recent security incidents. The company has responded to the incidents with internal audits and updates to security safeguards. However, profits still seem to be affected and anecdotal evidence indicates that many people still harbor mistrust. Albert wants to help the company recover. He knows there is at least one incident the public in unaware of, although Albert does not know the details. He believes the company’s insistence on keeping the incident a secret could be a further detriment to its reputation. One further way that Albert wants to help Treasure Box regain its stature is by creating a toll-free number for customers, as well as a more efficient procedure for responding to customer concerns by postal mail.
In addition to his suggestions for improvement, Albert believes that his knowledge of the company’s recent business maneuvers will also impress the interviewers. For example, Albert is aware of the company’s intention to acquire a medical supply company in the coming weeks.
With his forward thinking, Albert hopes to convince the managers who will be interviewing him that he is right for the job.
Based on Albert’s observations, executive leadership should most likely pay closer attention to what?

  • A. Awareness campaigns with confusing information
  • B. Obsolete data processing systems
  • C. Outdated security frameworks
  • D. Potential in-house threats

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following controls does the PCI DSS framework NOT require?

  • A. Implement strong asset control protocols.
  • B. Implement strong access control measures.
  • C. Maintain an information security policy.
  • D. Maintain a vulnerability management program.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which is the best way to view an organization’s privacy framework?

  • A. As an industry benchmark that can apply to many organizations
  • B. As a fixed structure that directs changes in the organization
  • C. As an aspirational goal that improves the organization
  • D. As a living structure that aligns to changes in the organization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Read the following steps:
CIPM dumps exhibit Perform frequent data back-ups.
CIPM dumps exhibit Perform test restorations to verify integrity of backed-up data.
CIPM dumps exhibit Maintain backed-up data offline or on separate servers.
These steps can help an organization recover from what?

  • A. Phishing attacks
  • B. Authorization errors
  • C. Ransomware attacks
  • D. Stolen encryption keys

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Formosa International operates in 20 different countries including the United States and France. What organizational approach would make complying with a number of different regulations easier?

  • A. Data mapping.
  • B. Fair Information Practices.
  • C. Rationalizing requirements.
  • D. Decentralized privacy management.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which is TRUE about the scope and authority of data protection oversight authorities?

  • A. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) of Canada has the right to impose financial sanctions on violators.
  • B. All authority in the European Union rests with the Data Protection Commission (DPC).
  • C. No one agency officially oversees the enforcement of privacy regulations in the United States.
  • D. The Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Privacy Frameworks require all member nations to designate a national data protection authority.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
In regards to the collection of personal data conducted by an organization, what must the data subject be allowed to do?

  • A. Evaluate the qualifications of a third-party processor before any data is transferred to that processor.
  • B. Obtain a guarantee of prompt notification in instances involving unauthorized access of the data.
  • C. Set a time-limit as to how long the personal data may be stored by the organization.
  • D. Challenge the authenticity of the personal data and have it corrected if needed.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Henry Home Furnishings has built high-end furniture for nearly forty years. However, the new owner, Anton, has found some degree of disorganization after touring the company headquarters. His uncle Henry had always focused on production – not data processing – and Anton is concerned. In several storage rooms, he has found paper files, disks, and old computers that appear to contain the personal data of current and former employees and customers. Anton knows that a single break-in could irrevocably damage the company's relationship with its loyal customers. He intends to set a goal of guaranteed zero loss of personal information.
To this end, Anton originally planned to place restrictions on who was admitted to the physical premises of the company. However, Kenneth – his uncle's vice president and longtime confidante – wants to hold off on Anton's idea in favor of converting any paper records held at the company to electronic storage. Kenneth believes this process would only take one or two years. Anton likes this idea; he envisions a password- protected system that only he and Kenneth can access.
Anton also plans to divest the company of most of its subsidiaries. Not only will this make his job easier, but it will simplify the management of the stored data. The heads of subsidiaries like the art gallery and kitchenware store down the street will be responsible for their own information management. Then, any unneeded subsidiary data still in Anton's possession can be destroyed within the next few years.
After learning of a recent security incident, Anton realizes that another crucial step will be notifying customers. Kenneth insists that two lost hard drives in Question are not cause for concern; all of the data was encrypted and not sensitive in nature. Anton does not want to take any chances, however. He intends on sending notice letters to all employees and customers to be safe.
Anton must also check for compliance with all legislative, regulatory, and market requirements related to privacy protection. Kenneth oversaw the development of the company's online presence about ten years ago, but Anton is not confident about his understanding of recent online marketing laws. Anton is assigning another trusted employee with a law background the task of the compliance assessment. After a thorough analysis, Anton knows the company should be safe for another five years, at which time he can order another check.
Documentation of this analysis will show auditors due diligence.
Anton has started down a long road toward improved management of the company, but he knows the effort is worth it. Anton wants his uncle's legacy to continue for many years to come.
Which of Anton's plans for improving the data management of the company is most unachievable?

  • A. His initiative to achieve regulatory compliance.
  • B. His intention to transition to electronic storage.
  • C. His objective for zero loss of personal information.
  • D. His intention to send notice letters to customers and employees.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Ben works in the IT department of IgNight, Inc., a company that designs lighting solutions for its clients. Although IgNight's customer base consists primarily of offices in the US, some individuals have been so impressed by the unique aesthetic and energy-saving design of the light fixtures that they have requested IgNight's installations in their homes across the globe.
One Sunday morning, while using his work laptop to purchase tickets for an upcoming music festival, Ben happens to notice some unusual user activity on company files. From a cursory review, all the data still appears to be where it is meant to be but he can't shake off the feeling that something is not right. He knows that it is a possibility that this could be a colleague performing unscheduled maintenance, but he recalls an email from his company's security team reminding employees to be on alert for attacks from a known group of malicious actors specifically targeting the industry.
Ben is a diligent employee and wants to make sure that he protects the company but he does not want to bother his hard-working colleagues on the weekend. He is going to discuss the matter with this manager first thing in the morning but wants to be prepared so he can demonstrate his knowledge in this area and plead his case for a promotion.
Going forward, what is the best way for IgNight to prepare its IT team to manage these kind of security events?

  • A. Tabletop exercises.
  • B. Update its data inventory.
  • C. IT security awareness training.
  • D. Share communications relating to scheduled maintenance.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Penny has recently joined Ace Space, a company that sells homeware accessories online, as its new privacy officer. The company is based in California but thanks to some great publicity from a social media influencer last year, the company has received an influx of sales from the EU and has set up a regional office in Ireland to support this expansion. To become familiar with Ace Space’s practices and assess what her privacy priorities will be, Penny has set up meetings with a number of colleagues to hear about the work that they have been doing and their compliance efforts.
Penny’s colleague in Marketing is excited by the new sales and the company’s plans, but is also concerned that Penny may curtail some of the growth opportunities he has planned. He tells her “I heard someone in the breakroom talking about some new privacy laws but I really don’t think it affects us. We’re just a small company. I mean we just sell accessories online, so what’s the real risk?” He has also told her that he works with a number of small companies that help him get projects completed in a hurry. “We’ve got to meet our deadlines otherwise we lose money. I just sign the contracts and get Jim in finance to push through the payment. Reviewing the contracts takes time that we just don’t have.”
In her meeting with a member of the IT team, Penny has learned that although Ace Space has taken a number of precautions to protect its website from malicious activity, it has not taken the same level of care of its physical files or internal infrastructure. Penny’s colleague in IT has told her that a former employee lost an encrypted USB key with financial data on it when he left. The company nearly lost access to their customer database last year after they fell victim to a phishing attack. Penny is told by her IT colleague that the IT team “didn’t know what to do or who should do what. We hadn’t been trained on it but we’re a small team though, so it worked out OK in the end.” Penny is concerned that these issues will compromise Ace Space’s privacy and data protection.
Penny is aware that the company has solid plans to grow its international sales and will be working closely with the CEO to give the organization a data “shake up”. Her mission is to cultivate a strong privacy culture within the company.
Penny has a meeting with Ace Space’s CEO today and has been asked to give her first impressions and an overview of her next steps.
What is the best way for Penny to understand the location, classification and processing purpose of the personal data Ace Space has?

  • A. Analyze the data inventory to map data flows
  • B. Audit all vendors’ privacy practices and safeguards
  • C. Conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment for the company
  • D. Review all cloud contracts to identify the location of data servers used

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which is NOT an influence on the privacy environment external to an organization?

  • A. Management team priorities.
  • B. Regulations.
  • C. Consumer demand.
  • D. Technological advances.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Natalia, CFO of the Nationwide Grill restaurant chain, had never seen her fellow executives so anxious. Last week, a data processing firm used by the company reported that its system may have been hacked, and customer data such as names, addresses, and birthdays may have been compromised. Although the attempt was proven unsuccessful, the scare has prompted several Nationwide Grill executives to Question the company's privacy program at today's meeting.
Alice, a vice president, said that the incident could have opened the door to lawsuits, potentially damaging Nationwide Grill's market position. The Chief Information Officer (CIO), Brendan, tried to assure her that even if there had been an actual breach, the chances of a successful suit against the company were slim. But Alice remained unconvinced.
Spencer – a former CEO and currently a senior advisor – said that he had always warned against the use of contractors for data processing. At the very least, he argued, they should be held contractually liable for telling customers about any security incidents. In his view, Nationwide Grill should not be forced to soil the company name for a problem it did not cause.
One of the business development (BD) executives, Haley, then spoke, imploring everyone to see reason. "Breaches can happen, despite organizations' best efforts," she remarked. "Reasonable preparedness is key."
She reminded everyone of the incident seven years ago when the large grocery chain Tinkerton's had its
financial information compromised after a large order of Nationwide Grill frozen dinners. As a long-time BD executive with a solid understanding of Tinkerton's's corporate culture, built up through many years of cultivating relationships, Haley was able to successfully manage the company's incident response.
Spencer replied that acting with reason means allowing security to be handled by the security functions within the company – not BD staff. In a similar way, he said, Human Resources (HR) needs to do a better job training employees to prevent incidents. He pointed out that Nationwide Grill employees are overwhelmed with posters, emails, and memos from both HR and the ethics department related to the company's privacy program. Both the volume and the duplication of information means that it is often ignored altogether.
Spencer said, "The company needs to dedicate itself to its privacy program and set regular in-person trainings for all staff once a month."
Alice responded that the suggestion, while well-meaning, is not practical. With many locations, local HR departments need to have flexibility with their training schedules. Silently, Natalia agreed.
The senior advisor, Spencer, has a misconception regarding?

  • A. The amount of responsibility that a data controller retains.
  • B. The appropriate role of an organization's security department.
  • C. The degree to which training can lessen the number of security incidents.
  • D. The role of Human Resources employees in an organization's privacy program.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
What does it mean to “rationalize” data protection requirements?

  • A. Evaluate the costs and risks of applicable laws and regulations and address those that have the greatest penalties
  • B. Look for overlaps in laws and regulations from which a common solution can be developed
  • C. Determine where laws and regulations are redundant in order to eliminate some from requiring compliance
  • D. Address the less stringent laws and regulations, and inform stakeholders why they are applicable

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
For an organization that has just experienced a data breach, what might be the least relevant metric for a company's privacy and governance team?

  • A. The number of security patches applied to company devices.
  • B. The number of privacy rights requests that have been exercised.
  • C. The number of Privacy Impact Assessments that have been completed.
  • D. The number of employees who have completed data awareness training.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
......

P.S. Allfreedumps.com now are offering 100% pass ensure CIPM dumps! All CIPM exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CIPM-dumps.html (159 New Questions)