The Secret Of IAPP CIPM Free Samples

we provide Vivid IAPP CIPM exam answers which are the best for clearing CIPM test, and to get certified by IAPP Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM). The CIPM Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real CIPM exam. Crack your IAPP CIPM Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Online IAPP CIPM free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following privacy frameworks are legally binding?

  • A. Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs).
  • B. Generally Accepted Privacy Principles (GAPP).
  • C. Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Privacy Framework.
  • D. Organization for Economic Co-Operation and Development (OECD) Guidelines.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Martin Briseño is the director of human resources at the Canyon City location of the U.S. hotel chain Pacific Suites. In 1998, Briseño decided to change the hotel’s on-the-job mentoring model to a standardized training program for employees who were progressing from line positions into supervisory positions. He developed a curriculum comprising a series of lessons, scenarios, and assessments, which was delivered in-person to small groups. Interest in the training increased, leading Briseño to work with corporate HR specialists and software engineers to offer the program in an online format. The online program saved the cost of a trainer and allowed participants to work through the material at their own pace.
Upon hearing about the success of Briseño’s program, Pacific Suites corporate Vice President Maryanne Silva-Hayes expanded the training and offered it company-wide. Employees who completed the program received certification as a Pacific Suites Hospitality Supervisor. By 2001, the program had grown to provide industry-wide training. Personnel at hotels across the country could sign up and pay to take the course online. As the program became increasingly profitable, Pacific Suites developed an offshoot business, Pacific Hospitality Training (PHT). The sole focus of PHT was developing and marketing a variety of online courses and course progressions providing a number of professional certifications in the hospitality industry.
By setting up a user account with PHT, course participants could access an information library, sign up for courses, and take end-of-course certification tests. When a user opened a new account, all information was saved by default, including the user’s name, date of birth, contact information, credit card information, employer, and job title. The registration page offered an opt-out choice that users could click to not have their credit card numbers saved. Once a user name and password were established, users could return to check their course status, review and reprint their certifications, and sign up and pay for new courses. Between 2002 and 2008, PHT issued more than 700,000 professional certifications.
PHT’s profits declined in 2009 and 2010, the victim of industry downsizing and increased competition from e- learning providers. By 2011, Pacific Suites was out of the online certification business and PHT was dissolved.
The training program’s systems and records remained in Pacific Suites’ digital archives, un-accessed and unused. Briseño and Silva-Hayes moved on to work for other companies, and there was no plan for handling the archived data after the program ended. After PHT was dissolved, Pacific Suites executives turned their attention to crucial day-to-day operations. They planned to deal with the PHT materials once resources allowed.
In 2012, the Pacific Suites computer network was hacked. Malware installed on the online reservation system exposed the credit card information of hundreds of hotel guests. While targeting the financial data on the reservation site, hackers also discovered the archived training course data and registration accounts of Pacific Hospitality Training’s customers. The result of the hack was the exfiltration of the credit card numbers of recent hotel guests and the exfiltration of the PHT database with all its contents.
A Pacific Suites systems analyst discovered the information security breach in a routine scan of activity reports. Pacific Suites quickly notified credit card companies and recent hotel guests of the breach, attempting to prevent serious harm. Technical security engineers faced a challenge in dealing with the PHT data.
PHT course administrators and the IT engineers did not have a system for tracking, cataloguing, and storing information. Pacific Suites has procedures in place for data access and storage, but those procedures were not implemented when PHT was formed. When the PHT database was acquired by Pacific Suites, it had no owner or oversight. By the time technical security engineers determined what private information was compromised, at least 8,000 credit card holders were potential victims of fraudulent activity.
How would a strong data life cycle management policy have helped prevent the breach?

  • A. Information would have been ranked according to importance and stored in separate locations
  • B. The most sensitive information would have been immediately erased and destroyed
  • C. The most important information would have been regularly assessed and tested for security
  • D. Information would have been categorized and assigned a deadline for destruction

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION.
Manasa is a product manager at Omnipresent Omnimedia, where she is responsible for leading the development of the company’s flagship product, the Handy Helper. The Handy Helper is an application that can be used in the home to manage family calendars, do online shopping, and schedule doctor appointments.
After having had a successful launch in the United States, the Handy Helper is about to be made available for purchase worldwide.
The packaging and user guide for the Handy Helper indicate that it is a “privacy friendly” product suitable for the whole family, including children, but does not provide any further detail or privacy notice. In order to use the application, a family creates a single account, and the primary user has access to all information about the other users. Upon start up, the primary user must check a box consenting to receive marketing emails from Omnipresent Omnimedia and selected marketing partners in order to be able to use the application.
Sanjay, the head of privacy at Omnipresent Omnimedia, was working on an agreement with a European distributor of Handy Helper when he fielded many Questions about the product from the distributor. Sanjay needed to look more closely at the product in order to be able to answer the Questions as he was not involved in the product development process.
In speaking with the product team, he learned that the Handy Helper collected and stored all of a user’s sensitive medical information for the medical appointment scheduler. In fact, all of the user’s information is stored by Handy Helper for the additional purpose of creating additional products and to analyze usage of the product. This data is all stored in the cloud and is encrypted both during transmission and at rest.
Consistent with the CEO’s philosophy that great new product ideas can come from anyone, all Omnipresent Omnimedia employees have access to user data under a program called “Eureka.” Omnipresent Omnimedia is hoping that at some point in the future, the data will reveal insights that could be used to create a fully automated application that runs on artificial intelligence, but as of yet, Eureka is not well-defined and is considered a long-term goal.
What security controls are missing from the Eureka program?

  • A. Storage of medical data in the cloud is not permissible under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • B. Data access is not limited to those who “need to know” for their role
  • C. Collection of data without a defined purpose might violate the fairness principle
  • D. Encryption of the data at rest prevents European users from having the right of access and the right of portability of their data

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
What is a key feature of the privacy metric template adapted from the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)?

  • A. It provides suggestions about how to collect and measure data.
  • B. It can be tailored to an organization's particular needs.
  • C. It is updated annually to reflect changes in government policy.
  • D. It is focused on organizations that do business internationally.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
For 15 years, Albert has worked at Treasure Box – a mail order company in the United States (U.S.) that used to sell decorative candles around the world, but has recently decided to limit its shipments to customers in the 48 contiguous states. Despite his years of experience, Albert is often overlooked for managerial positions. His frustration about not being promoted, coupled with his recent interest in issues of privacy protection, have motivated Albert to be an agent of positive change.
He will soon interview for a newly advertised position, and during the interview, Albert plans on making executives aware of lapses in the company’s privacy program. He feels certain he will be rewarded with a promotion for preventing negative consequences resulting from the company’s outdated policies and procedures.
For example, Albert has learned about the AICPA (American Institute of Certified Public Accountans)/CICA (Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants) Privacy Maturity Model (PMM). Albert thinks the model is a useful way to measure Treasure Box’s ability to protect personal data. Albert has noticed that Treasure Box fails to meet the requirements of the highest level of maturity of this model; at his interview, Albert will pledge to assist the company with meeting this level in order to provide customers with the most rigorous security available.
Albert does want to show a positive outlook during his interview. He intends to praise the company’s commitment to the security of customer and employee personal data against external threats. However, Albert worries about the high turnover rate within the company, particularly in the area of direct phone marketing. He sees many unfamiliar faces every day who are hired to do the marketing, and he often hears complaints in the lunch room regarding long hours and low pay, as well as what seems to be flagrant disregard for company procedures.
In addition, Treasure Box has had two recent security incidents. The company has responded to the incidents with internal audits and updates to security safeguards. However, profits still seem to be affected and anecdotal evidence indicates that many people still harbor mistrust. Albert wants to help the company recover. He knows there is at least one incident the public in unaware of, although Albert does not know the details. He believes the company’s insistence on keeping the incident a secret could be a further detriment to its reputation. One further way that Albert wants to help Treasure Box regain its stature is by creating a toll-free number for customers, as well as a more efficient procedure for responding to customer concerns by postal mail.
In addition to his suggestions for improvement, Albert believes that his knowledge of the company’s recent business maneuvers will also impress the interviewers. For example, Albert is aware of the company’s intention to acquire a medical supply company in the coming weeks.
With his forward thinking, Albert hopes to convince the managers who will be interviewing him that he is right for the job.
What is one important factor that Albert fails to consider regarding Treasure Box’s response to their recent security incident?

  • A. Who has access to the data
  • B. What the nature of the data is
  • C. How data at the company is collected
  • D. How long data at the company is kept

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Richard McAdams recently graduated law school and decided to return to the small town of Lexington, Virginia to help run his aging grandfather's law practice. The elder McAdams desired a limited, lighter role in the practice, with the hope that his grandson would eventually take over when he fully retires. In addition to hiring Richard, Mr. McAdams employs two paralegals, an administrative assistant, and a part-time IT specialist who handles all of their basic networking needs. He plans to hire more employees once Richard gets settled and assesses the office's strategies for growth.
Immediately upon arrival, Richard was amazed at the amount of work that needed to done in order to modernize the office, mostly in regard to the handling of clients' personal data. His first goal is to digitize all the records kept in file cabinets, as many of the documents contain personally identifiable financial and medical data. Also, Richard has noticed the massive amount of copying by the administrative assistant throughout the day, a practice that not only adds daily to the number of files in the file cabinets, but may create security issues unless a formal policy is firmly in place Richard is also concerned with the overuse of the communal copier/ printer located in plain view of clients who frequent the building. Yet another area of concern is the use of the same fax machine by all of the employees. Richard hopes to reduce its use dramatically in order to ensure that personal data receives the utmost security and protection, and eventually move toward a strict Internet faxing policy by the year's end.
Richard expressed his concerns to his grandfather, who agreed, that updating data storage, data security, and an overall approach to increasing the protection of personal data in all facets is necessary Mr. McAdams granted him the freedom and authority to do so. Now Richard is not only beginning a career as an attorney, but also functioning as the privacy officer of the small firm. Richard plans to meet with the IT employee the following day, to get insight into how the office computer system is currently set-up and managed.
As Richard begins to research more about Data Lifecycle Management (DLM), he discovers that the law office can lower the risk of a data breach by doing what?

  • A. Prioritizing the data by order of importance.
  • B. Minimizing the time it takes to retrieve the sensitive data.
  • C. Reducing the volume and the type of data that is stored in its system.
  • D. Increasing the number of experienced staff to code and categorize the incoming data.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Edufox has hosted an annual convention of users of its famous e-learning software platform, and over time, it has become a grand event. It fills one of the large downtown conference hotels and overflows into the others, with several thousand attendees enjoying three days of presentations, panel discussions and networking. The convention is the centerpiece of the company's product rollout schedule and a great training opportunity for current users. The sales force also encourages prospective clients to attend to get a better sense of the ways in which the system can be customized to meet diverse needs and understand that when they buy into this system, they are joining a community that feels like family.
This year's conference is only three weeks away, and you have just heard news of a new initiative supporting it: a smartphone app for attendees. The app will support late registration, highlight the featured presentations and provide a mobile version of the conference program. It also links to a restaurant reservation system with the best cuisine in the areas featured. "It's going to be great," the developer, Deidre Hoffman, tells you, "if, that is, we actually get it working!" She laughs nervously but explains that because of the tight time frame she'd been given to build the app, she outsourced the job to a local firm. "It's just three young people," she says, "but they do great work." She describes some of the other apps they have built. When asked how they were selected for this job, Deidre shrugs. "They do good work, so I chose them."
Deidre is a terrific employee with a strong track record. That's why she's been charged to deliver this rushed project. You're sure she has the best interests of the company at heart, and you don't doubt that she's under pressure to meet a deadline that cannot be pushed back. However, you have concerns about the app's handling of personal data and its security safeguards. Over lunch in the break room, you start to talk to her about it, but she quickly tries to reassure you, "I'm sure with your help we can fix any security issues if we have to, but I doubt there'll be any. These people build apps for a living, and they know what they're doing. You worry too much, but that's why you're so good at your job!"
What safeguard can most efficiently ensure that privacy protection is a dimension of relationships with vendors?

  • A. Include appropriate language about privacy protection in vendor contracts.
  • B. Perform a privacy audit on any vendor under consideration.
  • C. Require that a person trained in privacy protection be part of all vendor selection teams.
  • D. Do business only with vendors who are members of privacy trade associations.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
If an organization maintains a separate ethics office, to whom would its officer typically report to in order to retain the greatest degree of independence?

  • A. The Board of Directors.
  • B. The Chief Financial Officer.
  • C. The Human Resources Director.
  • D. The organization's General Counsel.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
What is one obligation that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) imposes on data processors?

  • A. To honor all data access requests from data subjects.
  • B. To inform data subjects about the identity and contact details of the controller.
  • C. To implement appropriate technical and organizational measures that ensure an appropriate level of security.
  • D. To carry out data protection impact assessments in cases where processing is likely to result in high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which of the following situations would LEAST likely require a controller to notify a data subject?

  • A. An encrypted USB key with sensitive personal data is stolen
  • B. A direct marketing email is sent with recipients visible in the ‘cc’ field
  • C. Personal data of a group of individuals is erroneously sent to the wrong mailing list
  • D. A hacker publishes usernames, phone numbers and purchase history online after a cyber-attack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Richard McAdams recently graduated law school and decided to return to the small town of Lexington, Virginia to help run his aging grandfather's law practice. The elder McAdams desired a limited, lighter role in the practice, with the hope that his grandson would eventually take over when he fully retires. In addition to hiring Richard, Mr. McAdams employs two paralegals, an administrative assistant, and a part-time IT specialist who handles all of their basic networking needs. He plans to hire more employees once Richard gets settled and assesses the office's strategies for growth.
Immediately upon arrival, Richard was amazed at the amount of work that needed to done in order to modernize the office, mostly in regard to the handling of clients' personal data. His first goal is to digitize all the records kept in file cabinets, as many of the documents contain personally identifiable financial and medical data. Also, Richard has noticed the massive amount of copying by the administrative assistant throughout the day, a practice that not only adds daily to the number of files in the file cabinets, but may create security issues unless a formal policy is firmly in place Richard is also concerned with the overuse of the communal copier/ printer located in plain view of clients who frequent the building. Yet another area of concern is the use of the same fax machine by all of the employees. Richard hopes to reduce its use dramatically in order to ensure that personal data receives the utmost security and protection, and eventually move toward a strict Internet faxing policy by the year's end.
Richard expressed his concerns to his grandfather, who agreed, that updating data storage, data security, and an overall approach to increasing the protection of personal data in all facets is necessary Mr. McAdams granted him the freedom and authority to do so. Now Richard is not only beginning a career as an attorney, but also functioning as the privacy officer of the small firm. Richard plans to meet with the IT employee the following day, to get insight into how the office computer system is currently set-up and managed.
Richard needs to closely monitor the vendor in charge of creating the firm's database mainly because of what?

  • A. The vendor will be required to report any privacy violations to the appropriate authorities.
  • B. The vendor may not be aware of the privacy implications involved in the project.
  • C. The vendor may not be forthcoming about the vulnerabilities of the database.
  • D. The vendor will be in direct contact with all of the law firm's personal data.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
How are individual program needs and specific organizational goals identified in privacy framework development?

  • A. By employing metrics to align privacy protection with objectives.
  • B. Through conversations with the privacy team.
  • C. By employing an industry-standard needs analysis.
  • D. Through creation of the business case.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
For 15 years, Albert has worked at Treasure Box – a mail order company in the United States (U.S.) that used to sell decorative candles around the world, but has recently decided to limit its shipments to customers in the 48 contiguous states. Despite his years of experience, Albert is often overlooked for managerial positions. His frustration about not being promoted, coupled with his recent interest in issues of privacy protection, have motivated Albert to be an agent of positive change.
He will soon interview for a newly advertised position, and during the interview, Albert plans on making executives aware of lapses in the company’s privacy program. He feels certain he will be rewarded with a promotion for preventing negative consequences resulting from the company’s outdated policies and procedures.
For example, Albert has learned about the AICPA (American Institute of Certified Public Accountans)/CICA (Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants) Privacy Maturity Model (PMM). Albert thinks the model is a useful way to measure Treasure Box’s ability to protect personal data. Albert has noticed that Treasure Box fails to meet the requirements of the highest level of maturity of this model; at his interview, Albert will pledge to assist the company with meeting this level in order to provide customers with the most rigorous security available.
Albert does want to show a positive outlook during his interview. He intends to praise the company’s commitment to the security of customer and employee personal data against external threats. However, Albert worries about the high turnover rate within the company, particularly in the area of direct phone marketing. He sees many unfamiliar faces every day who are hired to do the marketing, and he often hears complaints in the lunch room regarding long hours and low pay, as well as what seems to be flagrant disregard for company procedures.
In addition, Treasure Box has had two recent security incidents. The company has responded to the incidents with internal audits and updates to security safeguards. However, profits still seem to be affected and anecdotal evidence indicates that many people still harbor mistrust. Albert wants to help the company recover. He knows there is at least one incident the public in unaware of, although Albert does not know the details. He believes the company’s insistence on keeping the incident a secret could be a further detriment to its reputation. One further way that Albert wants to help Treasure Box regain its stature is by creating a toll-free number for customers, as well as a more efficient procedure for responding to customer concerns by postal mail.
In addition to his suggestions for improvement, Albert believes that his knowledge of the company’s recent business maneuvers will also impress the interviewers. For example, Albert is aware of the company’s intention to acquire a medical supply company in the coming weeks.
With his forward thinking, Albert hopes to convince the managers who will be interviewing him that he is right for the job.
On which of the following topics does Albert most likely need additional knowledge?

  • A. The role of privacy in retail companies
  • B. The necessary maturity level of privacy programs
  • C. The possibility of delegating responsibilities related to privacy
  • D. The requirements for a managerial position with privacy protection duties

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Perhaps Jack Kelly should have stayed in the U.S. He enjoys a formidable reputation inside the company, Special Handling Shipping, for his work in reforming certain "rogue" offices. Last year, news broke that a police sting operation had revealed a drug ring operating in the Providence, Rhode Island office in the United States. Video from the office's video surveillance cameras leaked to news operations showed a drug exchange between Special Handling staff and undercover officers.
In the wake of this incident, Kelly had been sent to Providence to change the "hands off" culture that upper management believed had let the criminal elements conduct their illicit transactions. After a few weeks under Kelly's direction, the office became a model of efficiency and customer service. Kelly monitored his workers' activities using the same cameras that had recorded the illegal conduct of their former co-workers.
Now Kelly has been charged with turning around the office in Cork, Ireland, another trouble spot. The company has received numerous reports of the staff leaving the office unattended. When Kelly arrived, he found that even when present, the staff often spent their days socializing or conducting personal business on their mobile phones. Again, he observed their behaviors using surveillance cameras. He issued written reprimands to six staff members based on the first day of video alone.
Much to Kelly's surprise and chagrin, he and the company are now under investigation by the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland for allegedly violating the privacy rights of employees. Kelly was told that the company's license for the cameras listed facility security as their main use, but he does not know why this matters. He has pointed out to his superiors that the company's training programs on privacy protection and data collection mention nothing about surveillance video.
You are a privacy protection consultant, hired by the company to assess this incident, report on the legal and compliance issues, and recommend next steps.
Knowing that the regulator is now investigating, what would be the best step to take?

  • A. Consult an attorney experienced in privacy law and litigation.
  • B. Use your background and knowledge to set a course of action.
  • C. If you know the organization is guilty, advise it to accept the punishment.
  • D. Negotiate the terms of a settlement before formal legal action takes place.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Under which circumstances would people who work in human resources be considered a secondary audience for privacy metrics?

  • A. They do not receive training on privacy issues
  • B. They do not interface with the financial office
  • C. They do not have privacy policy as their main task
  • D. They do not have frequent interactions with the public

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Henry Home Furnishings has built high-end furniture for nearly forty years. However, the new owner, Anton, has found some degree of disorganization after touring the company headquarters. His uncle Henry had always focused on production – not data processing – and Anton is concerned. In several storage rooms, he has found paper files, disks, and old computers that appear to contain the personal data of current and former employees and customers. Anton knows that a single break-in could irrevocably damage the company's relationship with its loyal customers. He intends to set a goal of guaranteed zero loss of personal information.
To this end, Anton originally planned to place restrictions on who was admitted to the physical premises of the company. However, Kenneth – his uncle's vice president and longtime confidante – wants to hold off on Anton's idea in favor of converting any paper records held at the company to electronic storage. Kenneth believes this process would only take one or two years. Anton likes this idea; he envisions a password- protected system that only he and Kenneth can access.
Anton also plans to divest the company of most of its subsidiaries. Not only will this make his job easier, but it will simplify the management of the stored data. The heads of subsidiaries like the art gallery and kitchenware store down the street will be responsible for their own information management. Then, any unneeded subsidiary data still in Anton's possession can be destroyed within the next few years.
After learning of a recent security incident, Anton realizes that another crucial step will be notifying customers. Kenneth insists that two lost hard drives in Question are not cause for concern; all of the data was encrypted and not sensitive in nature. Anton does not want to take any chances, however. He intends on sending notice letters to all employees and customers to be safe.
Anton must also check for compliance with all legislative, regulatory, and market requirements related to privacy protection. Kenneth oversaw the development of the company's online presence about ten years ago, but Anton is not confident about his understanding of recent online marketing laws. Anton is assigning another trusted employee with a law background the task of the compliance assessment. After a thorough analysis, Anton knows the company should be safe for another five years, at which time he can order another check.
Documentation of this analysis will show auditors due diligence.
Anton has started down a long road toward improved management of the company, but he knows the effort is worth it. Anton wants his uncle's legacy to continue for many years to come.
To improve the facility's system of data security, Anton should consider following through with the plan for which of the following?

  • A. Customer communication.
  • B. Employee access to electronic storage.
  • C. Employee advisement regarding legal matters.
  • D. Controlled access at the company headquarters.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following best describes proper compliance for an international organization using Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs) as a controller or processor?

  • A. Employees must sign an ad hoc contractual agreement each time personal data is exported.
  • B. All employees are subject to the rules in their entirety, regardless of where the work is taking place.
  • C. All employees must follow the privacy regulations of the jurisdictions where the current scope of their work is established.
  • D. Employees who control personal data must complete a rigorous certification procedure, as they are exempt from legal enforcement.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following is NOT typically a function of a Privacy Officer?

  • A. Managing an organization's information security infrastructure.
  • B. Serving as an interdepartmental liaison for privacy concerns.
  • C. Monitoring an organization's compliance with privacy laws.
  • D. Responding to information access requests from the public.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
......

P.S. Easily pass CIPM Exam with 159 Q&As Dumpscollection.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumpscollection.com CIPM Dumps: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/CIPM/ (159 New Questions)