The Rebirth Guide To 1Z0-063 Test Preparation

we provide Breathing Oracle 1Z0-063 free practice exam which are the best for clearing 1Z0-063 test, and to get certified by Oracle Oracle Database 12c: Advanced Administration. The 1Z0-063 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 1Z0-063 exam. Crack your Oracle 1Z0-063 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Online 1Z0-063 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1

Users report this error message when inserting rows into the orders table: ERROR at line1:
ORA-01654f:unable to extend index USERS.ORDERS_IND by 8 in tablespace INDEXES
You determine that the indexes tablespace is out of space and there is no free space on the filesystem used by the Oracle database.
Which two must you do to fix this problem without affecting currently executing queries? (Choose two.)

  • A. drop and re-create the index
  • B. coalesce the order.ind index
  • C. coalesce the indexes tablespace
  • D. perform an on line table rebuild using dbms_redefinition
  • E. rebuild the index online moving it to another tablespace that has enough free space for the index

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 2

Identify two scenarios in which the RMAN CROSSCHECK command can be used. (Choose two.)

  • A. when checking for backups that are not required as per the retention policy
  • B. when updating the RMAN repository if any of the archived redo log files have been deleted without using RMAN to do the deletes
  • C. when updating outdated information about backups that disappeared from disk or media or became corrupted and inaccessible
  • D. when synchronizing backups, which were not performed by using RMAN, with the RMAN repository
  • E. when listing backups that are required for recovery operations

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 3

Examine the following steps of privilege analysis for checking and revoking excessive, unused privileges
granted to users:
1. Create a policy to capture the privileges used by a user for privilege analysis.
2. Generate a report with the data captured for a specified privilege capture.
3. Start analyzing the data captured by the policy.
4. Revoke the unused privileges.
5. Compare the used and unused privileges' lists.
6. Stop analyzing the data.
Identify the correct sequence of steps.

  • A. 1, 3, 5, 6, 2, 4
  • B. 1, 3, 6, 2, 5, 4
  • C. 1, 3, 2, 5, 6, 4
  • D. 1, 3, 5, 2, 6, 4

Answer: B

Explanation:
1. Create a policy to capture the privilege used by a user for privilege analysis.
3. Start analyzing the data captured by the policy.
6. Stop analyzing the data.
2. Generate a report with the data captured for a specified privilege capture.
5. Compare the used and unused privileges’ lists.
4. Revoke the unused privileges.

NEW QUESTION 4

You issue the RMAN commands:
RMAN> CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO disk;
RKAN> CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE DISK BACKUP TYPE TO COPY; RMAN> CONFIGURE CONTROLFILE AUTOBACKUP ON;
RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG DELETE INPUT;
Which three tasks are performed by the BACKUP DATABASE command? (Choose three.)

  • A. switching the online redo log file
  • B. backing up all data files as image copies and archive log files, and deleting those archive log files
  • C. backing up only the used blocks in the data files
  • D. backing up all used and unused blocks in the data files
  • E. backing up all archived log files and marking them as obsolete

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 5

Which two can be backed up by using RMAN in a database that is in ARCHIVELOG mode? (Choose two.)

  • A. online redo log files while the database is open
  • B. data files while the database is open
  • C. PFILE and password file in MOUNT state
  • D. data blocks in data files that have changed since the previous backup
  • E. data files while the database is in NOMOUNT state

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 6
Examine the command and its output: SQL> DROP TABLE EMPLOYEE;
SQL> SELECT object_name AS recycle_name, original_name, type
FROM recyclebin; RECYCLE_NAMEORIGINAL_NAMETYPE
binsgk31sj/3akk5hg3j21kl5j3d==$0EMPLOYEE TABLE You then successfully execute the command:
SQL> FLASHBACK TABLE "BINSgk31sj/3akk5hg3j21kl5j3d==$0" TO BEFORE DROP;
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. It flashes back the employee table and all the constraints associated with the table.
  • B. It automatically flashes back all the indexes on the employees table.
  • C. It automatically flashes back any triggers defined on the table.
  • D. It flashes back only the structure of the table and not the data.
  • E. It flashes back the data from the recycle bin and the existing data in the original table is permanently lost.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 7

Which two statements are true about roles in multitenant container databases (CDBs)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Local roles can be granted to local and common users.
  • B. A common role can be granted only to a common user.
  • C. A common user can create a local role by default in any pluggable database (PDB) that is plugged in to a CDB.
  • D. A common role can be granted only system privileges.
  • E. The root container can have both local and common roles.
  • F. A local role can be assigned to a common role in a PDB.

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 8

You plan to use the In-Database Archiving feature of Oracle Database 12c, and store rows that are inactive for over three months, in Hybrid Columnar Compressed (HCC) format.
Which three storage options support the use of HCC? (Choose three.)

  • A. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of Exadata Grid Disks.
  • B. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of LUNS on any Storage Area Network array
  • C. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of any zero padded NFS-mounted files
  • D. Database files stored in ZFS and accessed using conventional NFS mounts.
  • E. Database files stored in ZFS and accessed using the Oracle Direct NFS feature
  • F. Database files stored in any file system and accessed using the Oracle Direct NFS feature
  • G. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of LUNs on Pillar Axiom Storage arrays

Answer: AEG

Explanation:
HCC requires the use of Oracle Storage – Exadata (A), Pillar Axiom (G) or Sun ZFS Storage Appliance (ZFSSA).
Note:
* Hybrid Columnar Compression, initially only available on Exadata, has been extended to support Pillar Axiom and Sun ZFS Storage Appliance (ZFSSA) storage when used with Oracle Database Enterprise Edition
11.2.1.3 and above
* Oracle offers the ability to manage NFS using a feature called Oracle Direct NFS (dNFS). Oracle Direct NFS implements NFS V3 protocol within the Oracle database kernel itself. Oracle Direct NFS client overcomes many of the challenges associated with using NFS with the Oracle Database with simple configuration, better performance than traditional NFS clients, and offers consistent configuration across platforms.

NEW QUESTION 9

You are administering a multitenant container database (CDB) CDB1 that has multiple pluggable databases (PDBs). As the SYS user on CDB$ROOT, you execute the commands:
SQL> CREATE USER C##ADMIN IDENTIFIED BY orc1123;
SQL> GRANT CREATE SESSION to C##ADMIN CONTAINER=ALL; SQL> GRANT CREATE USER TO C##ADMIN CONTAINER=ALL;
Which two statements are true about the c##ADMIN user that is created in all PDBs? (Choose two.)

  • A. It can create only local users in all the PDBs.
  • B. It has a common schema for all the PDBs.
  • C. It can create common users only when it is logged in to the CDB.
  • D. It can create only local users in the CDB.
  • E. It can be granted only common roles in the PDBs.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 10

In which three scenarios is media recovery required? (Choose three.)

  • A. when a tablespace is accidentally dropped from a database
  • B. when archived redo log files are lost
  • C. when data files are lost
  • D. when one of the online redo log members is corrupted
  • E. when all control files are lost

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 11

View the Exhibit showing steps to create a database resource manager plan. SQL>execute dbms_resource_manager.create_pendingarea();
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
SQL>exec dbms_resource_manager, create_consumergroup (consumer_group=>’OLTP,,comment=>,onlineuser’)
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
SQL>exec bras resource_manager.create plan(plan=>’PRIU3ER3',comment=>'dssprio’); SQL>exec
Dbms_resource_manager.create_plan_directive(plan=>’PRIU3ER3’,group_or_subplan=>'OLTP’,comment=>'o PL/3QLproceduresuccessfullycompleted.
After executing the steps in the exhibit you execute this procedure, which results in an error: SQL> EXECUTE dbms_resource_manager. validate_pending_area ();
What is the reason for the error?

  • A. The pending area is automatically submitted when creating plan directives.
  • B. The procedure must be executed before creating any plan directive.
  • C. The sys_group group is not included in the resource plan.
  • D. The other_groups group is not included in the resource plan.
  • E. Pending areas can not be validated until submitted.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12

You plan to duplicate the multitenant container database (CDB) cdb1 that contains the pluggable database (PDB) SALES:
1Z0-063 dumps exhibit
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The root and seed databases are included in the duplication.
  • B. Only the SALES PDB is duplicated as the non-CDBCDBDUP.
  • C. A backup of the SALES PDB must exist before the execution of the command.
  • D. An auxiliary instance must have been started with the initialization parameter ENABLE_PLUGGABLE_DATABASE set to TRUE.
  • E. RMAN must be connected to a recovery catalog for the execution of the command.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
D: When duplicating a whole CDB or one more PDBs:
You must create the auxiliary instance as a CDB. To do so, start the instance with the following declaration in the initialization parameter file:
enable_pluggable_database=TRUE
A: To duplicate PDBs, you must create the auxiliary instance as a CDB. To do so, start the instance with the declaration enable_pluggable_database=TRUE in the initialization parameter file. When you duplicate one or more PDBs, RMAN also duplicates the root (CDB$ROOT) and the seed database (PDB$SEED). The resulting duplicate database is a fully functional CDB that contains the root, the seed database, and the duplicated PDBs.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmdupdb.htm

NEW QUESTION 13

Which three statements are true about the startup and shutdown of multitenant container databases (CDBs) and pluggable databases (PDBs)? (Choose three.)

  • A. A PDB opened in restricted mode allows only local users to connect.
  • B. When a CDB is open in restricted mode, PDBs must also be opened in restricted mode.
  • C. When a CDB is in MOUNT state, PDBs are automatically placed in MOUNT state.
  • D. All PDBs must be shut down before shutting down a CDB instance.
  • E. When a CDB instance is started, PDBs can be placed in OPEN state by using database triggers or by executing the ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE command.

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 14

You created a database with DBCA by using one of the Oracle supplied templates. Which is the default permanent tablespace for all users except DBSNMP and OUTLN?

  • A. USERS
  • B. SYSTEM
  • C. SYSAUX
  • D. EXAMPLE

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15

Which three statements are true about a job chain? (Choose three.)

  • A. It can contain a nested chain of jobs.
  • B. It can be used to implement dependency-based scheduling.
  • C. It cannot invoke the same program or nested chain in multiple steps in the chain.
  • D. It cannot have more than one dependency.
  • E. It can be executed using event-based or time-based schedules.

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 16

Examine the RMAN commands:
1Z0-063 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true about the DUPLICATE command?

  • A. It fails because there is no connection to a recovery catalogue.
  • B. It fails because no parallel channels are allocated for the auxiliary database.
  • C. It succeeds only if the target database is in MOUNT state.
  • D. It succeeds and creates multisection backup sets that are used for active database duplication.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17

RMAN is configured to create backupset backups for your database. You issue the command to back up the database:
RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG DELETE INPUT;
Which two statements are true about the backup performed by the command? (Choose two.)

  • A. Only the used blocks in the data files are backed up.
  • B. It backs up all the data files and deletes obsolete backups after the backup is complete.
  • C. It backs up only those archived log files that are not backed up at least once.
  • D. It backs up all the archived log files and deletes the ones that were just backed up.
  • E. It backs up all archived redo log files and online log files and deletes the archived log files after the backup is complete.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
You can use BACKUP ... DELETE to back up archived redo logs, data file copies, or backup sets and then delete the input files after successfully backing them up.
The BACKUP ARCHIVELOG ... DELETE INPUT command deletes archived log files after they are backed up. This command eliminates the separate step of manually deleting archived redo logs.
References: Oracle Database, Backup and Recovery User's Guide, 12 Release 2 (January 2017), page 9-31

NEW QUESTION 18

Your multitenant container database (CDB) CDB1 has two pluggable databases, PDB1 and PDB2. The local net service name CDB1 connects to the root database, and the service names PDB1 and PDB2 connect to the pluggable databases (PDBs), PDB1 and PDB2, respectively.
Examine the commands to change the value of the PDB modifiable initialization parameter:
$> sqlplus sys/oracle_4U@pdb1 AS SYSDBA
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET optimizer_use_sql_plan_baselines=FALSE SCOPE=BOTH; SQL> CONN sys/oracle_4U@pdb2 AS SYSDBA
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET optimizer_use_sql_plan_baselines= TRUE SCOPE = BOTH; SQL> CONN sys/oracle _4U@cdbl AS SYSDBA
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET optimizer_use_sql_plan_baseline=TRUE SCOPE=BOTH; Which statement is true about the OPTIMIZER_USE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES parameter?

  • A. It gives an error because it cannot be set for the root database.
  • B. It is set to TRUE for the root database and the pluggable database PDB2, because values can be set for this parameter at the PDB level in a PDB.
  • C. It is set to TRUE for the root database and all the PDBs, because the value set at the root level has higher precedence.
  • D. It is set to TRUE for the root database and all the PDBs, but is effective only when the CDB is restarted and the PDBs are reopened.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

You are administering a multitenant container database (CDB) CDB1 that is running in ARCHIVELOG mode and contains pluggable databases (PDBs), PDB_1 and PDB_2.
While opening PDB_1, you get an error: SQL> alter pluggable database pdb_1 open;
ORA-01157: cannot identify/lock data file 11-see DBWR trace file
ORA-01110: data file 11: '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/pcb_1/example01.dbf'
To repair the failure, you open an RMAN session for the target database CDB$ROOT. You execute the following as the first command:
RMAN> REPAIR FAILURE;
Which statement describes the consequence of the command?

  • A. The command performs the recovery and closes the failure.
  • B. The command produces an error because RMAN is not connected to the target database PDB_1.
  • C. The command produces an error because the ADVISE FAILURE command was not executed before the REPAIR FAILURE command.
  • D. The command executes successfully, performs recovery, and opens PDB_1.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

Your database supports a Decision Support System (DSS) workload that involves the execution of complex
queries. Currently, the database is running with peak workload. You want to analyze some of the most resource-intensive statements cached in the library cache.
What must you run to receive recommendations on the efficient use of indexes and materialized views to improve query performance?

  • A. SQL Performance Analyzer
  • B. SQL Access Advisor
  • C. SQL Tuning Advisor
  • D. Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) report
  • E. Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21

The CATDB12C database contains an Oracle Database 12c catalog schema owned by the RC12C user. The CATDB11 database contains an Oracle Database l1g catalog schema owned by the RC11 user.
A database with DBID=1423241 is registered in the CATDB11 catalog. Both the recovery catalog databases are open.
In the CATDB12c database, you execute the commands:
1Z0-063 dumps exhibit
What is the outcome of the import?

  • A. It fails because the target database and recovery catalog database are of different versions.
  • B. It succeeds and all global scripts in the RC11 catalog that have the same name as existing global scripts in the RC12C catalog are automatically renamed.
  • C. It succeeds but the database is not automatically registered in the RC12c catalog.
  • D. It fails because RMAN is not connected to the target database with DBID=1423241.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

You enable Flashback Data Archive for a table for which you want to track and save all transactions for four years. After some time, the requirement changes for keeping transactions from four to two years.
You execute the following command to change the requirement:
SQL> ALTER FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fda1 MODIFY RETENSION 2 YEAR;
What is the outcome?

  • A. An error is returned because the retention period cannot be reduced.
  • B. All historical data older than two years, if any, is purged from the flashback archive FDA1.
  • C. All the flashback data archives are purged and the subsequently created flashback archives are maintained for two years.
  • D. All historical data older than two years, if any, is archived to flashback logs and the flashback archive is set to new retention time.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23

Which three statements are true about automated maintenance tasks?

  • A. Predefined maintenance tasks consist of automatic optimizer statistics collection, running Automatic Segment Advisor, and running Automatic SQL Tuning Advisor.
  • B. A repository is maintained in the SYSTEM tablespace to store the history of execution of all tasks.
  • C. They run at predefined time intervals that are intended to occur during a period of low system loads.
  • D. An Oracle Scheduler job is created for each maintenance tasks that is scheduled to run in a maintenance window.
  • E. A maintenance window is automatically extended until all the maintenance tasks defined are completed.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 24

Your database is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode. One of the data files belonging to the SYSTEM tablespace is corrupted. You notice that all online redo logs have been overwritten since the last backup.
Which method would you use to recover the data file?

  • A. Shut down the instance if not already shut down, restore all data files belonging to the SYSTEM tablespace from the last backup, and restart the instance.
  • B. Shut down the instance if not already shut down, restore the corrupted data file belonging to the SYSTEM tablespace from the last backup, and restart the instance.
  • C. Shut down the instance if not already shut down, restore all data files for the entire database from the last backup, and restart the instance.
  • D. Mount the database, restore all data files belonging to the SYSTEM tablespace from the last backup, and open the database.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1Z0-063 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-hub.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-hub.com/1Z0-063-dumps.html (New 235 Q&As Version)