VMware 2V0-651 Exam Dumps 2021

Master the content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this . We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real in our VMware 2V0-651 braindumps. Latest 100% VALID at below page. You can use our VMware 2V0-651 braindumps and pass your exam.

Free demo questions for VMware 2V0-651 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
What two prerequisites must be met before View Composer can be installed? (Choose two.)

  • A. No other application on the View Composer server should use Windows SSLv2 libraries.
  • B. A domain user account with Administrator privileges on the system must be used.
  • C. No other application on the View Composer server should use OpenSSLv2 libraries.
  • D. A local user account with Administrator privileges on the system must be used.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 2
A desktop environment is configured to provision on demand. Users report that login is taking longer than expected when they sign in. The administrator determines that significant I/O is being generated each morning when users are logging in.
What should the administrator do to resolve the issue?

  • A. Deploy a replica View Composer server to load balance provisioning operations.
  • B. Increase the minimum number of desktops in the pool.
  • C. Edit the pool settings so that desktops refresh on logoff.
  • D. Enable SE Sparse disk to reduce initial provisioning time.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
An administrator needs to ensure that the Horizon View environment accounts for single points of failure.
Which type of server should the administrator install in addition to the Horizon View Connection server?

  • A. vCenter Operations for Horizon server
  • B. Security server
  • C. Replica server
  • D. Mirage server

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two settings are required to prevent RDP access to a group of View desktops? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disable AllowDirectRDP.
  • B. Enable AllowDirectRDP.
  • C. Select the PoolSettings tab and select PCoIPas the default display protocol.
  • D. Select the Pool Settings tab and disable RDP as a possible display protocol.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 5
In which interface component should an administrator set up an external Oracle database for Workspace Portal?

  • A. Configurator Database setup page
  • B. Configurator Database connection page
  • C. Connector Database setup page
  • D. Connector Database connection page

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
While deploying a View desktop pool, an administrator determines that the virtual desktops remain at a status of Customizing.
In the debug-timestamp.txt log file of the View Agent, the administrator finds the error message:
Debug - Unable to connect to JMS Server.com.vmware.vdi.agent.messageserver.Jmsmanager.a(SourceFile:238) javax.jms.JMSException:Unable to create a connection to:[ServerEntry, hostname, port=4001]
What should the administrator do to troubleshoot the connection problem?

  • A. Verify that the View Composer Guest Agent Server service is set Started on the virtual desktops.
  • B. Verify that the View Agent can communicate with the View Connection Server over port 4001.
  • C. Verify that the View Connection Server can resolve the DNS name of the vCenter Server.
  • D. Verify that the View Security Server can establish a connection using the AJP13 protocol over port 4001.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
An administrator is performing the post-installation configuration of Workspace Portal.
While running the setup wizard, the administrator receives an error message. The error message appears during configuration of the Directory settings and indicates that the user account cannot be found.
The administrator has confirmed the following:
✑ The user account exists in Active Directory.
✑ The user account has all of the required attributes.
What is causing the error?

  • A. The user account is located below the Base DN.
  • B. The user account has not been entered into the Global Catalog.
  • C. The user account is located above the Base DN.
  • D. The user account name is too long.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
A View environment consists of a Connection Server named connect-01 and a security server named security-01.
An administrator needs to configure RSA SecurID authentication for external users. Internal users must not be prompted for the RSA SecurID token code.
What should the administrator do?

  • A. Configure 2-factor authentication on the security-01 security server.
  • B. Configure 2-factor authentication on the connect-01 Connection Server.
  • C. Add a new Connection Server named connect-02 for internal user
  • D. Configure 2-factor authentication on the connect-01 Connection Server.
  • E. Add a new security server named security-02 for internal user
  • F. Configure 2-factor authentication on the security-01 security server.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Several users spanning multiple Active Directory groups have been assigned to a special project and need access to a set of applications.
An administrator needs to create a group to manage these users in Workspace Portal but does not have access to Active Directory to create a new group there.
What should the administrator do?

  • A. Edit the Directory Sync rules to create a filter group.
  • B. Create a new Connector virtual appliance and sync only the selected users.
  • C. Create a group in Workspace Portal and assign the users to this group.
  • D. Create a group in the Configurator virtual appliance console and add the users to this group.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the Exhibit.
2V0-651 dumps exhibit
Based on the exhibit, which pathway is used for RDP traffic?

  • A. Path A
  • B. Path B
  • C. Path C
  • D. Path D

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two statements are true regarding configuring an Identity Provider Instance within Workspace Portal? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Configure Via option is only available when you add a third-party identity provider instance.
  • B. Third-party Identity Provider Instances must be SAML 2.0 compliant.
  • C. Workspace Portal natively supports Kerberos, RSA SecurID, and Smart-card authentication types.
  • D. The Meta-data XML enables Workspace Portal to automatically receive the metadata of the Third-Party Identity Provider Instance.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator is creating a new Automated Linked-Clone desktop pool. The administrator has also created a new parent virtual machine and has installed the View Agent.
Which additional step must be taken before the desktop is prepared for use in a Linked- Clone pool?

  • A. Restart the virtual machine and clone to template.
  • B. Power off the virtual machine and take a snapshot.
  • C. Enable provisioning in View Administrator.
  • D. Enable provisioning in View Composer.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
In addition to the default user attributes, which specific Active Directory attribute is required for integrating View with Workspace Portal?

  • A. User Distinguished Name
  • B. SAMAccountName
  • C. SAMAccountType
  • D. User Principal Name

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which prerequisite must an administrator verify before installing a View Connection server?

  • A. Internet Information Services (IIS)
  • B. Dynamic IP address
  • C. Apache Web Server
  • D. Static IP address

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Refer to the Exhibit.
2V0-651 dumps exhibit
Based on the exhibit, which two paths are used for PCoIP traffic? (Choose two.)

  • A. Path A
  • B. Path B
  • C. Path C
  • D. Path D

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 16
An administrator has installed View and needs to configure the PCoIP settings via a Group Policy Object (GPO).
What should the administrator do first?

  • A. Create a GPO and apply the required policy settings.
  • B. Add pcoip.adm to the Administrative Templates on a View Connection server.
  • C. Link the GPO to the Organizational Unit (OU) that contains the virtual desktops.
  • D. Add pcoip.adm to the Administrative Templates on an Active Directory server.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
An administrator needs to create 1000 virtual machines with minimal shared disk space. Additionally, the administrator needs to be able to update the images while ensuring that the users' information is managed in a central location.
Which VMware components should be used to meet the requirements?

  • A. VMware Horizon View with Persona Management
  • B. VMware Horizon View with vSphere Data Protection
  • C. VMware Workspace with vSphere Data Protection
  • D. VMware Workspace with Persona Management

Answer: A

100% Valid and Newest Version 2V0-651 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/2V0-651-exam-dumps.html (New 120 Q&As)