A Review Of Exact AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner Free Practice Exam

Certleader offers free demo for AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner exam. "Amazon AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner", also known as AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner exam, is a Amazon Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Amazon AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner exam, will help you answer those questions. The AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Amazon AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner exams and revised by experts!

Amazon AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
The concept of elasticity is most closely associated with which of the following?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Auto Scaling
  • B. Network Security
  • C. Serverless Computing
  • D. Elastic Load Balancing

Answer: A

Explanation:
Elasticity is the concept that a system can easily (and cost-effectively) both increase in capacity based on-demand and also shrink in capacity based on-demand. Auto Scaling on AWS is specifically designed to (automatically) increase and decrease server capacity based on-demand.

NEW QUESTION 2
What are the TWO main security layers (firewalls) used inside a VPC? Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. NetProtect
  • B. Network Access Control List
  • C. Security Group
  • D. Security Lists

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Network Access Control Lists (NACL) act as a firewall on the subnet level, and Security Groups act as a firewall on the instance level.

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following will effect how much you are charged for storing objects in S3? Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. The storage class used for the objects stored.
  • B. Encrypting data (objects) stored in S3.
  • C. Creating and deleting S3 buckets
  • D. The total size in gigabytes of all objects store

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 4
What AWS service help you estimate the cost of using AWS vs. an on-premises data center?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Cost Explorer
  • B. Consolidated Billing
  • C. TCO Calculator
  • D. None of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:
The TCO (total cost of ownership) calculator helps you estimate the cost of using AWS vs. an onpremises data center.

NEW QUESTION 5
What is the relationship between AWS global infrastructure and the concept of high availability?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. AWS is centrally located in one location and is subject to widespread outages if something happens at that one location.
  • B. AWS regions and Availability Zones allow for redundant architecture to be placed in isolated parts of the world.
  • C. Each AWS region handles a different AWS services, and you must use all regions to fully use AWS.
  • D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:
As an AWS user, you can create your applications infrastructure and duplicate it. By placing duplicate infrastructure in multiple regions, high availability is created because if one region fails you have a backup (in a another region) to use.

NEW QUESTION 6
What categories full under those analyzed by the AWS Trusted Advisor program? (Select all that apply)
Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Fault tolerance
  • B. Scalability
  • C. Cost optimization
  • D. None of the above

Answer: AC

Explanation:
The AWS Trusted Advisor program will analyze your account with check in the following categories: Cost Optimization Performance Security Fault Tolerance

NEW QUESTION 7
If you want to have SMS or email notifications sent to various members of your department with status updates on resources in your AWS account, what service should you choose?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. STS
  • B. RDS
  • C. GetSMS
  • D. SNS

Answer: D

Explanation:
Simple Notification Service (SNS) is what publishes messages to SMS and/or email endpoints.

NEW QUESTION 8
If you are using an on-demand EC2 instance, how are you being charged for it?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. You are charged per second, based on an hourly rate, and there are no termination fees.
  • B. You are charged by the hour and must pay a partial upfront fee.
  • C. You must commit to a one or three year term and pay upfront.
  • D. You are charged per second, based on an hourly rate, and there is a termination fe

Answer: A

Explanation:
On-demand EC2 instances are exactly that, on-demand. There are no upfront or termination fees, and you are charged for each second of usage (based on an hourly rate).

NEW QUESTION 9
What TWO services/features are required to have highly available and fault tolerant architecture in AWS?
Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Elastic Load Balancer
  • B. CloudFront
  • C. ElastiCache
  • D. Auto Scaling

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 10
What best describes the concept of scalability?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.
  • B. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • C. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.
  • D. The ability for a system be accessible when you attempt to access i

Answer: B

Explanation:
Scalability refers to the concept of a system being able to easily (and cost-effectively) scale UP. For web applications, this means the ability to easily add server capacity when demand requires.

NEW QUESTION 11
Kim is managing a web application running on the AWS cloud. The application is currently utilizing eight EC2 servers for its compute platform. Earlier today, two of those web servers crashed; however, none of her customer were effected. What has Kim done correctly in this scenario?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Properly built an elastic system.
  • B. Properly built a scalable system
  • C. Properly build a fault tolerant system.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: C

Explanation:
A fault tolerant system is one that can sustain a certain amount of failure while still remaining operational.

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the name of AWS's RDS SQL database engine?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Lightsail
  • B. SNS
  • C. MySQL
  • D. Aurora

Answer: D

Explanation:
AWS created their own custom SQL database engine, which is called Aurora.

NEW QUESTION 13
Under what circumstances would you choose to use the AWS service CloudTrail?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. When you want to collect and view resource metrics.
  • B. When you want to log what actions various IAM users are taking in your AWS account.
  • C. When you want a serverless compute platform.
  • D. When you want to send SMS notificaitions based on events that occur in your accoun

Answer: B

Explanation:
CloudTrail is AWS's logging service used to log actions taken by users in your AWS account.

NEW QUESTION 14
Donna needs to provision a Linux server to run a web application on. What AWS service should she use to create the Linux server?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. VPC
  • B. Lambda
  • C. IAM
  • D. EC2

Answer: D

Explanation:
Elastic Cloud Compute (EC2) is AWS server-based compute service platform. You can use it to provision and use Linux- and Windows-based servers.

NEW QUESTION 15
What are the benefits of AWS Organizations? (Select all that apply)
Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Analyze cost across all multiple AWS accounts.
  • B. Automate AWS account creation and management.
  • C. Centrally manage access polices across multiple AWS accounts.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: BC

Explanation:
AWS Organizations has four main benefits: 1) Centrally manage access polices across multiple AWS accounts. 2) Automate AWS account creation and management. 3) Control access to AWS services 4) Enable consolidated billing across multiple AWS accounts Analyzing cost is done through the Cost Explorer (or TCO calculator), which is not part of AWS Organizations.

NEW QUESTION 16
What AWS service must you use if you want to configure an AWS billing alarm? Choose the Correct
Answer

  • A. CloudWatch
  • B. CloudMonitor
  • C. Consolidated billing
  • D. CloudTrail

Answer: A

Explanation:
CloudWatch is the AWS service that allows you to collect metrics, and create alarms based on those metrics. Billing metrics can be tracked in CloudWatch, therefore billing alarms can be created.

NEW QUESTION 17
Under what circumstances would someone want to use ElastiCache? (Select all that apply) Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. They need a NoSQL database option
  • B. They need to use Edge Locations to cache content
  • C. The need improved improve the performance of their web application.
  • D. They need in-memory data store servic

Answer: CD

Explanation:
ElastiCache is used as an in-memory data store or cache in the cloud. Benefits include improved performance for web applications (that rely on information stored in a database). Edge Locations are used for caching content with the CloudFront service, so that is not a answer here.

NEW QUESTION 18
What acts as an address (like a mailing address) for a web server located on a network?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. DNS Server
  • B. IP Address
  • C. Common language domain name
  • D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:
An IP address is a severs address on a network. It is how traffic/request get routed to it (much like a piece of mail gets routed to your home).

NEW QUESTION 19
How much data can you store in S3?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Storage capacity is virtually unlimited.
  • B. You can store up to 1 petabyte of data.
  • C. Each account is given 50 gigabytes of storage capacity and no more can be used.
  • D. You can store up to 1 petabyte of data, then you are required to pay an additional fe

Answer: A

Explanation:
Although there is theoretically a capacity limit, as an S3 user, there is no limited on the amount of data you can store in S3.

NEW QUESTION 20
S3 storage classes are rated by what two metric categories? (Select two) Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Objectivity
  • B. Durability
  • C. Availability
  • D. Fault tolerance

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Each S3 storage class is rated on its availability and durability.

NEW QUESTION 21
What best describes the purpose of having many Availability Zones in each AWS region?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Multiple Availability Zones allow for fault tolerance but not high availability.
  • B. Multiple Availability Zones allow for cheaper prices due to competition between them.
  • C. Multiple Availability Zones allow for duplicate and redundant compute, and data backups.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: C

Explanation:
Availability Zones work together within a region to provide users with the ability to easily setup and configure redundant architecture and backup solutions

NEW QUESTION 22
Stephen is having issues tracking how much compute capacity his application is using. Ideally, he wants to track and have alarms for when CPU utilization goes over 70%. What should Stephen do to accomplish this?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Configure an SNS topic with an alarm threshold set to trigger when CPU utilization is greater than 70%.
  • B. Configure a CloudWatch alarm with an alarm threshold set to trigger when CPU utilization is greater than 70%.
  • C. Configure a CloudWatch alarm with an alarm threshold set to trigger when CPU utilization is greater than or equal to 70%.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: B

Explanation:
The answer is to configure a CloudWatch alarm with an alarm threshold set to trigger when CPU utilization is greater than 70%. This will display the alarm in "alarm" state when CPU utilization is greater than 70%. This question has been worded very specifically with the works "goes above 70%". This disqualifies the answer that stated "great than or equal to 70%". The AWS exam will have very tricky questions like this.

NEW QUESTION 23
What best describes an AWS region?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. A specific location where an AWS data center is located.
  • B. An isolated collection of AWS Availability Zones, of which there are many placed all around the world.
  • C. The physical networking connections between Availability Zones.
  • D. A collection of DNS server

Answer: B

Explanation:
An AWS region is an isolated geographical area that is is comprised of three or more AWS Availability Zones.

NEW QUESTION 24
What is the purpose of a DNS server?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. To serve web application content.
  • B. To convert common language domain names to IP addresses.
  • C. To convert IP addresses to common language domain names.
  • D. To act as an internet search engin

Answer: B

Explanation:
Domain name system servers act as a "third party" that provides the service of converting common language domain names to IP addresses (which are required for a web browser to properly make a request for web content).

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Recommend!! Get the Full AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner-dumps.html (New 105 Q&As Version)