A Review Of Practical 98-366 Training Tools

Proper study guides for Rebirth Microsoft MTA Networking Fundamentals certified begins with Microsoft 98-366 preparation products which designed to deliver the Practical 98-366 questions by making you pass the 98-366 test at your first time. Try the free 98-366 demo right now.

Check 98-366 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
A Media Access Control (MAC) address identifies a/an:

  • A. UPnP device.
  • B. Local broadcast domain.
  • C. Network interface card (NIC).
  • D. Local area network (LAN).

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
What are two differences between switches and hubs? (Choose two.)

  • A. Switches are slower than hubs because of the extra addressing functions that switches perform.
  • B. Switches send data to all of the computers that are connected to them for efficiency.
  • C. Switches are capable of sending and receiving data at the same time.
  • D. Switches identify the intended destination of the data that they receive.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two of the following are connectivity options for wide area networks (WANs)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Token ring
  • B. Ethernet
  • C. Dial-up
  • D. Leased line

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 4
A computer that has an IP address of 169.254.0.1 cannot access the network. Which of the following services should you confirm is available?

  • A. WINS
  • B. DNS
  • C. DHCP
  • D. TFTP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. According to the OSI model, encryption takes place on the transport layer.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Presentation
  • B. Network
  • C. Application
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A network device that associates a Media Access Control (MAC) address with a port is a:

  • A. DSL modem
  • B. Hub
  • C. Router
  • D. Switch

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
You need to divide a network into three subnets. Which device should you use?

  • A. Hub
  • B. Bridge
  • C. Router
  • D. Segmenter

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
What are two characteristics of a mesh network topology? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is fault tolerant because of redundant connections.
  • B. Every node connects to every other node on the network.
  • C. It works best for networks with a large number of nodes.
  • D. It requires less cabling than either a star or ring topology.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 9
In local area network (LAN) topologies, the primary media access methods are: (Choose two.)

  • A. Contention
  • B. Negotiation
  • C. Kerberos
  • D. Token passing

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 10
HOTSPOT
Where in the diagram is a T3 connection possible? (To answer, select the appropriate connection in the diagram in the answer area.)
98-366 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-366 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 11
One advantage of dynamic routing is that it:

  • A. Automatically maintains routing tables.
  • B. Limits traffic derived from routing protocols.
  • C. Reduces broadcast traffic.
  • D. Automatically enables DHCP.

Answer: :A

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the DNS record type that specifies an alias name of another address record?

  • A. MX
  • B. CNAME
  • C. NS
  • D. SOA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
What are three characteristics of Ethernet network topology? (Choose three.)

  • A. It uses tokens to avoid collisions on the network.
  • B. It can use coaxial, twisted pair, and fiber optic media.
  • C. It comprises the largest share of the networks in place today.
  • D. It is a non-switching protocol.
  • E. It can negotiate different transmission speeds.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 14
What is an example of a Layer 3 device that connects multiple computers and networks?

  • A. Packet
  • B. Repeater
  • C. Switch
  • D. Router

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Every router today is TCP/IP enabled, which is an industry-standard protocol that you use on the Internet and for local addressing.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. HTTP
  • B. FTP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
The ping tool is used to: (Choose two.)

  • A. Determine the network portion of a host address.
  • B. Self-test a host's own network interface.
  • C. Determine whether a host is reachable.
  • D. Manage a host's session when UDP is used.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 17
Two companies want to share data by using the Internet. Which type of network provides the solution?

  • A. Ethernet
  • B. Intranet
  • C. Extranet
  • D. Perimeter

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
You are setting up a network computer game.
You need to open up ports on your firewall so your friends can join the network. Which command displays the ports that your computer is listening for?

  • A. nslookup
  • B. nbtstat
  • C. ping
  • D. netstat

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which technology can you use to extend an internal network across shared or public networks?

  • A. VLAN
  • B. Microsoft ASP-NET
  • C. Microsoft .NET Framework
  • D. VPN

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following determines the media access method that is used in a network?

  • A. Number of hosts connected to the network
  • B. Number of domain servers on the segment
  • C. Maximum speed of the media
  • D. Topology and protocols

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
One purpose of a perimeter network is to:

  • A. Make resources available to the intranet.
  • B. Link campus area networks (CANs).
  • C. Link local area networks (LANs).
  • D. Make resources available to the Internet.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure 98-366 dumps! All 98-366 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/98-366-dumps.html (176 New Questions)