What 100% Correct CLF-C01 Questions Is

It is more faster and easier to pass the Amazon-Web-Services CLF-C01 exam by using Printable Amazon-Web-Services AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Latest CLF-C01 Exam and find the same core area CLF-C01 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Amazon-Web-Services CLF-C01 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
You are trying to organize and import (to AWS) gigabytes of data that are currently structured in JSON-like, name-value documents. What AWS service would best fit your needs?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Lambda
  • B. Aurora
  • C. RDS
  • D. DynamoDB

Answer: D

Explanation:
DynamoDB is AWS's NoSQL database offering. NoSQL databases are for non-structured data that are typically stored in JSON-like, name-value documents.

NEW QUESTION 2
Karen is building a website that is expected to have a minimum of 1000 users continually over the course of 24 hours. For 8 hours each day, traffic is expected to be at about 1800 users. What EC2 buying options should she use to handle all the traffic and be most cost-effective?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Karen should rely solely on spot instances since that will be the cheapest option.
  • B. Karen should buy enough reserved instance capacity to handle all 1800 users and probably buy a little more capacity just in case it is needed.
  • C. Karen should buy reserved instances with enough capacity to cover the baseline of 1000 users, then rely on on-demand instances for the 8 hour period of increased traffic each day.
  • D. Karen should buy reserved instances with enough capacity to cover the baseline of 1000 users, then rely on spot instances for the 8 hour period of increased traffic each day.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reserved instances should used use to handle the expected baseline traffic to the website. Reserved instances (in 1/3 year term) can be purchased as a significant discount over on-demand instances. Any varying traffic above the baseline should be handled with on-demand instance (since they can be added/removed at any time, based on current demand). Spot instances should not be used in this scenario.

NEW QUESTION 3
What AWS service help you estimate the cost of using AWS vs. an on-premises data center?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Cost Explorer
  • B. Consolidated Billing
  • C. TCO Calculator
  • D. None of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:
The TCO (total cost of ownership) calculator helps you estimate the cost of using AWS vs. an onpremises data center.

NEW QUESTION 4
What AWS service must you use if you want to configure an AWS billing alarm? Choose the Correct
Answer

  • A. CloudWatch
  • B. CloudMonitor
  • C. Consolidated billing
  • D. CloudTrail

Answer: A

Explanation:
CloudWatch is the AWS service that allows you to collect metrics, and create alarms based on those metrics. Billing metrics can be tracked in CloudWatch, therefore billing alarms can be created.

NEW QUESTION 5
You have been tasked by your department head to upload a batch of files to an S3 bucket; however, when you select S3 on the AWS console, you see a notification stating that you do not have permission to access S3. What is the most probable cause of this error?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. It takes 24 hours go get access to S3.
  • B. The S3 service is currently down for maintenance.
  • C. You do not have an S3 access policy attached to your IAM user.
  • D. Your boss has not enabled proper bucket permission

Answer: C

Explanation:
If you get an error stating that you do not have proper permissions to access/use and AWS service, then most likely your IAM user does not have the proper permission policy attached.

NEW QUESTION 6
What AWS feature acts as a traffic distribution regulator, making sure each EC2 instance in a system get the same amount of traffic?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Availability Zone
  • B. ELB
  • C. NACL
  • D. Auto Scaling

Answer: B

Explanation:
An Elastic Load Balancer is responsible for evenly distributing incoming web traffic between all the EC2 instances associated with it. This help prevent one server from becoming overloaded with traffic, while another server remains underutilized.

NEW QUESTION 7
What is AWS's serverless compute service?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. S3
  • B. Lambda
  • C. EC2
  • D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS has two main compute services, EC2 (server-based) and Lambda (serverless).

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the availability and durability rating of S3 Standard Storage Class?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. 99.999999999% Durability and 99.99% Availability
  • B. 99.999999999% Availability and 99.90% Durability
  • C. 99.999999999% Availability and 99.99% Durability
  • D. 99.999999999% Durability and 99.00% Availability

Answer: A

Explanation:
S3 Standard Storage class has a rating of 99.999999999% durability (referred to as 11 nines) and 99.99% availability.

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the major difference between AWS's RDS and DynamoDB database services?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. RDS offers NoSQL database options, and DynamoDB offers SQL database options.
  • B. RDS offers on SQL database option, and DynamoDB offers many NoSQL database options.
  • C. RDS offers SQL database options, and DynamoDB offers a NoSQL database option.
  • D. None of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:
RDS is a SQL database service (that offers several database engine options), and DynamoDB is a NoSQL database option that only offers one NoSQL engine.

NEW QUESTION 10
What are two open source in-memory engines supported by ElastiCache? Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Redis
  • B. Aurora
  • C. CacheIt
  • D. MemcacheD

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 11
What are the primary benefits of using Lambda? (Select all that apply) Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Pay for only the compute time you consume.
  • B. Wide variety of operating systems to select from.
  • C. Actively select and manage instance type and capacity.
  • D. Run code without provisioning server

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Lambda, being AWS's serverless compute platform, means there are no servers, instance types, or capacity to select. That is all managed for you. With Lambda, you only for the when your code is actually being executed.

NEW QUESTION 12
In the AWS Shared Responsibility Model, what is AWS responsible for? (Select all that apply) Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Physical security of the AWS data centers
  • B. Server-side encryption
  • C. Network level security
  • D. The maintenance of the hosts virtualization softwar

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 13
David is managing a web application running on dozens of EC2 servers. He is worried that if something goes wrong with one of the servers he will not know about it in a timely manner. What solution could you offer to help him keep updated on the status of his servers?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Configure each EC2 instance with a custom script to email David when any issues occur.
  • B. Configure RDS notifications based on CloudWatch EC2 metric alarms.
  • C. Enable CloudTrail to log and report any issues that occur with the EC2 instances.
  • D. Configure SNS notifications based on CloudWatch EC2 metric alarm

Answer: D

Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to track metrics on all EC2 instances. Metric alarms can be configured to trigger SNS messages if something goes wrong.

NEW QUESTION 14
What best describes the concept of elasticity?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • B. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.
  • C. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.
  • D. The ability for a system be accessible when you attempt to access i

Answer: C

Explanation:
Elasticity (think of a rubber band) defines a system that can easily (and cost-effectively) grow and shrink based on required demand.

NEW QUESTION 15
Tracy has created a web application, placing it's underlining infrastructure in the N. Virginia (US-East-
1) region. After several months, Tracy notices that much of the traffic coming to her website is coming from Japan. What can Tracy do to (best) help reduce latency for her users in Japan?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Copy the current VPC and located in US-East-1 and ask AWS to move it to a region closest to Japan
  • B. Create a and manage a complete duplicate copy of the web application and its infrastructure in a region closest to Japan.
  • C. Create a CDN using CloudFront, making sure the proper content is cached at Edge Locations closest to Japan.
  • D. Create a CDN using CloudCache, making sure the proper content is cached at Edge Locations closest to Japan.

Answer: C

Explanation:
CloudFront is AWS's content delivery network (CDN) service. You can use it to cache web content at edge locations what are closest to you customers. This will decrease latency for the customer and improve overall performance.

NEW QUESTION 16
What are the TWO main security layers (firewalls) used inside a VPC? Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. NetProtect
  • B. Network Access Control List
  • C. Security Group
  • D. Security Lists

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Network Access Control Lists (NACL) act as a firewall on the subnet level, and Security Groups act as a firewall on the instance level.

NEW QUESTION 17
If you are using an on-demand EC2 instance, how are you being charged for it?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. You are charged per second, based on an hourly rate, and there are no termination fees.
  • B. You are charged by the hour and must pay a partial upfront fee.
  • C. You must commit to a one or three year term and pay upfront.
  • D. You are charged per second, based on an hourly rate, and there is a termination fe

Answer: A

Explanation:
On-demand EC2 instances are exactly that, on-demand. There are no upfront or termination fees, and you are charged for each second of usage (based on an hourly rate).

NEW QUESTION 18
What best describes penetration testing?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Testing your applications ability to penetrate other applications.
  • B. Testing your IAM users access to AWS services.
  • C. Testing your own network/application for vulnerabilities.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Children's All Saints Hospital has millions of old medical records that they must save for regulatory reasons. These records will most likely never be accessed again. What is the best and most costeffective S3 storage option that will meet the hospitals needs?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Standard
  • B. Infrequent Access
  • C. Glacier
  • D. Reduced Redundacy

Answer: C

Explanation:
Glacer is specifically designed for long-term archival storage. It is extremely inexpensive and should only be used for items that you access very infrequently.

NEW QUESTION 20
Before moving and/or storing object in AWS Glacier, what considerations should you make regarding the data you want to store.
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Make sure the data is properly formatted for storage Glacier.
  • B. Make sure the total amount of data you want to store in under 1 terabyte in size.
  • C. Make sure you are ok with it taking at minimum a few minutes to retrieve the data once stored in Glacier.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: C

Explanation:
Objects stored in Glacier take time to retrieve. You can pay for expedited retrieval, which will take several minutes - OR wait several hours (for normal retrieval).

NEW QUESTION 21
What is the purpose of a DNS server?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. To serve web application content.
  • B. To convert common language domain names to IP addresses.
  • C. To convert IP addresses to common language domain names.
  • D. To act as an internet search engin

Answer: B

Explanation:
Domain name system servers act as a "third party" that provides the service of converting common language domain names to IP addresses (which are required for a web browser to properly make a request for web content).

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Dumps-files.com now are offering 100% pass ensure CLF-C01 dumps! All CLF-C01 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/CLF-C01/ (65 New Questions)