The Secret Of Oracle 1z0-1048 Free Samples

Act now and download your Oracle 1z0-1048 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1z0-1048 tutorials. Download Replace Oracle Oracle Time and Labor Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1z0-1048 with a classic professional.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1z0-1048 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two time entry configurations on the manage time entry layout components task do you have to complete to report and calculate earned compensatory time and take compensatory absences?

  • A. Create a multi-attribute time entry field that includes the time attributes Absence Management Type.The absence management type that decrements the employee’s earned compensatory time the compensatory absence.
  • B. Create a multi-attribute time entry field that includes the time attribute Compensatory Time Absence Pla
  • C. The compensatory time absence plan that increments the employee’s earned compensatory time.
  • D. Create a single attribute time card field that include the time attribute Absence Plan.
  • E. Create a multiple attribute time card for the payroll time type compensatory time earned, and another payroll time for compensatory time taken.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 2
What determines the validation and approval of payroll time types for Fusion Payroll?

  • A. Use of the delivered payroll time attributes and payroll time card fields.
  • B. Assignment of the customer-defined Time and Labor – Time Entry Rules (TER).
  • C. Assignment of a properly defined payroll time consumer set.
  • D. Assignment of the delivered payroll layout set and time entry options.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Your customer has asked you to define an overtime period that is different from the time card period and wants to display the overtime bar on the calendar page and in the time card matrix.
Which two solutions meet this requirement?

  • A. Enable the overtime option on the time categories to show overtime periods separately.
  • B. Create a repeating time period by selecting formula option to enable overtime periods separately.
  • C. Create a separate repeating time period by selecting overtime checkbox in period usage section.
  • D. Enable the highlight overtime periods option in the time entry properties section of time card matrix.
  • E. Create a repeating time period by selecting period type as overtime to enable overtime periods separately.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 4
Your customer has implemented Fusion Payroll and defined a set of elements and CIRs (Calculation Information Repository) with restricted element eligibility.
How should you restrict the displayed payroll time types to match the payroll element eligibility?

  • A. The payroll elements are placed in one multiple-attribute time card field and the layout set is assigned by using the time entry profile.
  • B. The payroll elements are placed in one multiple-attribute time card field and restricted by using the enabled value.
  • C. The payroll element eligibility definition is automatically used to restrict the displayed values on the time card.
  • D. The payroll elements are placed in several multiple-attribute time card fields and the layout set is assigned by using the time entry profile.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A rule used in the production environment is delivering incorrect results. It was determined that the formula and template were correct, but the rule input and output parameters were not set up with the correct values.
Which option describes, at a high level, how should you resolve the issue?

  • A. Set the WFM Administrator Profile Value: HWM_ALLOW_RULE_EDITS to “Yes”. Delete the incorrect rule from the rule se
  • B. From the Manage Time Repository Rules task, select the incorrect rule and select Actions – Edit Deployed Rul
  • C. Correct the input and output value
  • D. Re-add the corrected rule to the rule set using the appropriate edit option
  • E. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.
  • F. Set the WFM Administrator Profile Value: HWM_ALLOW_RULE_EDITS to “Yes”. Edit the deployedRule to correct the input and output value
  • G. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.
  • H. Delete the incorrect rule from the rule se
  • I. From the Manage Time Repository Rules task, select the incorrect rule and select Actions – Edit Deployed Rul
  • J. Correct the input and output value
  • K. Re-add the corrected rule to the rule set using the appropriate edit option
  • L. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.
  • M. Duplicate the incorrect Rule, and correct input and output values in the new rul
  • N. Update the rule set using the appropriate edit options to use the new rul
  • O. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
You need a Time Entry Rule to run only when one or more of a certain group of Time Attribute values have been entered in the time card.
How should you achieve this?

  • A. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule formula to define when the rule will run.
  • B. Define an HCM Group that contains the required time attribute values and use this in the Time Entry Rule formula to define when the rule will run.
  • C. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule set to define when the rule will run.
  • D. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule Template to define when the rule will run.
  • E. Define an HCM Group that contains the required time attribute values and use this in the Time Entry Rule set to define when the rule will run.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 7
While configuring a time calculation rule template, what rule classification options are available the sub-type purpose of the template?

  • A. Distribution Rule, Shift Premium, Threshold, Weekly Premium, Work Time Directive, Variance
  • B. Distribution Rule, Meal or Break, Rounding, Shift Premium, Threshold, Weekly Premium
  • C. Distribution Rule, Meal or Break, Shift Premium, Threshold, Weekly Premium, Variance
  • D. Distribution Rule, Meal or Break, Rounding, Shift Premium, Threshold, Work Time Directive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
A company using T&L for payroll not projects has multiple locations close together and workers can work in more than one location each day. They need to identify on their time card which location they worked in for each part of the day.
How should you implement this to minimize the size of the time card and ensure accuracy?

  • A. Use Daily Details to record the locatio
  • B. Multiple locations on the same day would be entered as multiple daily details.
  • C. Use a multi attribute time card field to combine the location information with the time type information so the user can select the correct combination.
  • D. Use the Entry Level details capability to create a layout with Location as a daily detail.
  • E. Add a Location field to the time card matrix and allow the users to enter each location as a new line.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
You are updating your team schedule in order to publish it. However, you notice that the first day of the week is Monday when it should be Sunday. What is the reason for this?

  • A. The first day of week is set as Monday in both places: the repeating period and your scheduler profile.
  • B. The first day of the week is defaulted to Monday in the Planned and Published Schedules.
  • C. The first day of the week is set as Monday in the repeating period.
  • D. The first day of the week is set as Monday in your scheduler profile.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Your customer wants to define a new time card field. Which option includes the complete list of valid data sources?

  • A. PVO, Independent value set, dependent value set, table defined value set, subset value set
  • B. Independent value set
  • C. PVO, independent value set, table defined value set
  • D. PVO only

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Some users are complaining that the Time and Labor system is allowing them to record time against projects in which they are not team members. Further, the time type column name is project name, whereas the values are project numbers.
What should you do to correct this issue?

  • A. Create a new layout set with the “Enable Project Team membership” option selecte
  • B. Edit the time card layouts for the new layout set, delete the “Project Number” row, create a new row, select “Project Name”, and then assign to the appropriate time entry profile.
  • C. Edit the existing layout set and select the “Enable Project Team membership” option from thedrop-down lis
  • D. Create a new time card layout from scratch and select the “Project Name” check box.
  • E. Create a new layout set with the “Enable Project Team membership” option selecte
  • F. Because the time type selected cannot be changed, you change the column name to “Project Number” so that it is consistent with the data selected.
  • G. This cannot be done in Time and Labor, but it can be done in Cloud Project
  • H. So you would have to change appropriate options in Cloud Projects to fix both issues.
  • I. The “team member” issue cannot be fixed in Time and Labor; it must be fixed in Cloud Project
  • J. Also, because the time type selected cannot be changed, you change the column name to “Project Number” so that it is consistent with the data selected.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which option will enable WFM formula to access HCM data outside the time entry object?

  • A. DBIs registered against the proper formula type can be used either directly or indirectly from the different Time and Labor formula types to access HCM data for the worker outside the time card information.
  • B. Time and Labor formula can only access time card data passed into the formula from the time card.Outside HCM data for the worker must be configured to be stored in the time card and passed to theformula using the Manage Layout Sets setup task.
  • C. Time and Labor formula must use the Workforce Management Subroutine or Workforce Management Utility formula to access HCM data for the worker outside the time card information.
  • D. The formula used must be identified with the suffix _AP to access HCM data for the worker outside the time card informatio
  • E. The _AP stands for Advanced Processing.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Your customer wants to customize time card layouts for managers and workers, so that a manager’s layout displays and allows the override of default pay rates, but worker’s layout displays it as read-only.
Which statement is correct about customizing the time card layout sets?

  • A. Edit the manager layout first so that the worker layout inherits the edits, which you can then revise as required.
  • B. Manager layout doesn’t inherit any worker layout edits.
  • C. Edit the worker layout first so that the manager layout inherits the edits, which you can then revise as required.
  • D. The worker layout automatically inherits any manager layout edits.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/r13_update17b/globalcs_gs/FAITL/FAITL1470627.htm#FAITL1470627

NEW QUESTION 14
Your customer needs to define a bi-weekly time card period but calculates overtime on a weekly period. How should you configure this?

  • A. You define a bi-weekly repeating period with time card usage and a weekly repeating period with overtime usage and associate them with a layout set.
  • B. You cannot define a time card period that is different from the overtime period.
  • C. You define a bi-weekly repeating period with time card usage and a weekly repeating period with overtime usage and associate them with the worker time processing profile.
  • D. You define a bi-weekly repeating period with time card usage and a weekly repeating period with overtime usage and associate them with the worker time entry profile.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Your customer requires three people to approve time cards before they are regarded as approved and can be transferred to payroll.
What is the first step to accomplish this?

  • A. Use the Manage Approval Groups for Human Capital Management task in Setup and Maintenance.
  • B. This can’t be done as Time and Labor supports multiple approves for Projects Time Cards only.
  • C. Use the Manage Approval Groups for Time and Labor task in Setup and Maintenance.
  • D. This can’t be done as Time and Labor supports one approver only.
  • E. Define an HCM group containing the appropriate people and specify this group in the worker’s Time processing Profile.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
You have created an HCM Group: “All-NY” where you have added seven members in the Include or Exclude Members section. You have also defined the criteria as: (Person Type = “Employee” Or Person Type =
“Ex-Employee”) and Hourly Paid or Salaried = “Salaried”. Next you refresh the HCM Group membership on
10th Apr, 2017.
Which option shows smallest number of workers that this group: “All-NY” is certain to return?

  • A. all the present and past employees of the organization
  • B. 9 members
  • C. 7 members
  • D. it cannot be determined

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
When selecting delivered formula to use in defining a new template, if two delivered formula accomplish the same results, when must the formula with _AP be selected?

  • A. When the formula, template, and rule must access the time card data in an advanced sort order to complete correctly.
  • B. When the rule created with the formula/template must access data outside the current time card data.
  • C. Selecting the formula defined with _AP is not required.
  • D. When the formula, template, and rule must process first in the rule se
  • E. Formula identified with _AP enables additional processing order logic from within the Time and Labor rule processing engine.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
What is the process for correcting errors in recent time cards that have been approved, transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll, and paid?

  • A. The worker should correct and submit the time card which, after approval, will be transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll the next time the Load Time Card batches process is run.
  • B. The worker should inform the manager of the error and the manager will inform Payroll, who will correct the error directly in Oracle Cloud Payroll.
  • C. The worker should inform Payroll, who will correct the error directly in Oracle Cloud Payroll.
  • D. The worker should correct and submit the time card which, after approval, will be transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll immediately.
  • E. The worker should correct and submit the time card which will be transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll immediately.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Which statement is true about the way the planned schedule is defaulted?

  • A. It is always defaulted with the workers’ standard working hours.
  • B. It is always defaulted with the workers’ work schedules.
  • C. It is defaulted with the workers’ availability.
  • D. All three of the above options are true.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
How would you enable a weekly overtime calculation on a bi-weekly time card so that on the eighth day of the time card, the overtime calculation is reset?

  • A. You would use a weekly repeating period for the time calculation rules and define a weekly repeating period for the time entry layou
  • B. When creating the weekly overtime rule, you would need to copy and customize the WFM_THRESHOLD_TIME_CALCULATION_RULE_AP formula to reset the total after seven days.
  • C. You would use a bi-weekly repeating period for the time calculation rules and define a bi-weekly repeating period for the time entry layou
  • D. When creating the weekly overtime rule, you would need to copy and customize the WFM_THRESHOLD_TIME_CALCULATION_RULE_AP formula to reset the total after seven days.
  • E. This is not possible so you will not do anything.
  • F. You would use a weekly repeating period for the time calculation rules and define a bi-weekly repeating period for the time entry layou
  • G. When creating the weekly overtime rule, you would need to copy and customize the WFM_THRESHOLD_TIME_CALCULATION_RULE_AP formula to reset the total after seven days.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
Your client wants to minimize the validation rules that execute against a time card and only under certain circumstances they want certain validation rules, if required, to display validation messages.
Which option will accomplish your customer’s goals?

  • A. Create a new validation formula/template and rule that accesses HCM data to only execute if certain HR data exists for the worker and processes the validation logic on the time entrie
  • B. Place the rule that uses the formula in a rule set and assign the rule set using an appropriate profile.
  • C. Place the validation rules in a rule set, assigning a properly formatted time category on the same rows in the rule se
  • D. Assign the rule set to the workers using an appropriate profile.
  • E. Create a new formula/template and rule that uses an input parameter to check for certain values defined in the rule using a time category input paramete
  • F. When present, complete execution of the rul
  • G. Place the rule that uses the formula in a rule set and assign the rule set using an appropriate profile.
  • H. Create a formula that incorporates program logic to check for certain time card entries and, when present, execute the validation rul
  • I. Create the new template and rul
  • J. Place the rule that uses the formula in a rule set and assign the rule set using an appropriate profile.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
If a manager has gone on leave without delegating their time card approvals, how should an HR administrator delegate the approvals to another user in their absence?

  • A. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in Identity and Access Management (IAM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.
  • B. They will have to wait for the manager to return to process the required approvals.
  • C. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in Oracle Identity Manager (OIM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.
  • D. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in the Authorization Policy Manager (APM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
Your customer wants to use badge readers as a time collection device. You have added your device supplier to the lookup as BADGE_READERS_INC.
While adding the supplier device events to the lookup, which two lookup codes should you use for your Badge In and Badge Out events?

  • A. OUT_BADGE_READERS_INC
  • B. BADGE_READERS_INC_IN
  • C. BADGE_READERS_INC_IN_OR_OUT
  • D. IN_BADGE_READERS_INC
  • E. BADGE_READERS_INC_OUT

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 24
The HCM Groups you have created need to be refreshed nightly to update the group members based on employment changes.
What steps must you configure in order to include the group in the refresh process?

  • A. Schedule the “Evaluate HCM Group Membership” process to run nightly.
  • B. When configuring the HCM Group, you must select the “include in Refresh All Group Process” and then the group will automatically refresh nightly.
  • C. The Evaluate HCM Group Membership can only be configured to run for one group at a time, so you must setup a recurrence for each group to refresh separately nightly.
  • D. When Configuring the HCM Group, you must select the “Include in Refresh All Group process” checkbox, and then schedule the “Evaluate HCM Group Membership” process to run nightly.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass 1z0-1048 Exam with 83 Q&As Dumps-files.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-files.com 1z0-1048 Dumps: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/1z0-1048/ (83 New Questions)