Top Tips Of Update CV0-002 Sample Question

Proper study guides for Up to the immediate present CompTIA CompTIA Cloud+ Exam certified begins with CompTIA CV0-002 preparation products which designed to deliver the Actual CV0-002 questions by making you pass the CV0-002 test at your first time. Try the free CV0-002 demo right now.

Free demo questions for CompTIA CV0-002 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following describes a community string?

  • A. It is used to group devices that used SMTP.
  • B. It is used to group devices that are clustered.
  • C. It is used to group devices that manage SaaS.
  • D. It is used to group devices that are managed by SNMP.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A company has deployed a four-node cluster in a COLO environment with server configurations listed below. The company wants to ensure there is 50% overhead for failover and redundancy. There are currently eight VMs running within the cluster with four vCPUs x32GB each. The company wants to better utilize its resources within the cluster without compromising failover and redundancy.
CV0-002 dumps exhibit
Given the information above, which of the following should a cloud administrator do to BEST accommodate failover and redundancy requirements?

  • A. Ensure hyperthreading is being utilized with physical server CPUs.
  • B. Ensure dynamic resource allocation is being utilized.
  • C. Overcommit memory, and the systems will allocate resources as required.
  • D. Set hard limits for VM resources and turn on hyperthreading.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A company wants to ensure their website, which allows customers to purchase products, is in a
cluster at another geographical location. Which of the following solutions does this represent?

  • A. Differential backups
  • B. Data deduplication
  • C. Cold site
  • D. High availability

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
The InfoSec team has directed compliance database activity monitoring without agents on a hosted
database server in the public IaaS. Which of the following configurations is needed to ensure this requirement is achieved?

  • A. Configure the agent configuration file to log to the syslog server.
  • B. Configure sniffing mode on database traffic.
  • C. Implement built-in database tracking functionality.
  • D. Implement database encryption and secure copy to the NAS.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
A company is deploying a new instant messaging app to allow for communications with external vendors. Each entity will host its own version of the application, but users must be able to talk between the companies. Which of the following security techniques would MOST likely be used to allow this to happen?

  • A. User synchronization
  • B. Password synchronization
  • C. Public federation
  • D. Multifactor authentication

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A cloud engineer is using a hosted service for aggregating the logs for all the servers in a public cloud
environment. Each server is configured via syslog to send its logs to a central location. A new version
of the application was recently deployed, and the SaaS server now stops processing logs at noon each day. In reviewing the system logs, the engineer notices the size of the logs has increased by 50% each day. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the logs are not being published after noon?

  • A. The logging directory does not have sufficient storage space.
  • B. The syslog service is not running on the servers.
  • C. The data limit has been exceeded at the SaaS provider.
  • D. There is a cloud service provider outage.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
When the cache receives write data from the hosts, which of the following does the controller send
back to the host?

  • A. Request
  • B. Header
  • C. Footer
  • D. Acknowledgement

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Fault tolerant design allows a host to overcome a single HBA failure through:

  • A. clustering
  • B. UTA pairing
  • C. multipathing
  • D. NIC teaming

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.ques10.com/p/2619/write-short-note-on-failure-analysis/

NEW QUESTION 9
An administrator is no longer receiving alerting messages from the web server platform that recently failed over to a new secondary datacenter due to a power failure. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

  • A. Port 21 in only allowed inbound at the primary datacenter
  • B. Port 22 to the log server is blocked outbound
  • C. Port 162 in DMZ is blocked inbound
  • D. Port 162 in DMZ is blocked outbound

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
An administrator is unable to connect to servers in the DMZ. Which of the following commands should the administrator run to determine where the connection failure occurs?

  • A. nslookup
  • B. traceroute
  • C. telnet
  • D. netstat

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
An organization is replacing its internal human resources system with a SaaS-based application. The
solution is multi-tenant, and the organization wants to ensure ubiquitous access while preventing password replay attacks. Which of the following would BEST help to mitigate the risk?

  • A. Implement destination resources authentication.
  • B. Require and implement two-factor authentication.
  • C. Remove administrator privileges from users’ laptops.
  • D. Combine network authentication and physical security in one card/token.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following network topologies should an administrator use to segment traffic?

  • A. Metropolitan Area Networks
  • B. Local Area Networks
  • C. Virtual Local Area Networks
  • D. Wide Area Networks

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Ann, the lead product developer for a company, just hired three new developers. Ann asked the
cloud administrator to give these developers access to the fileshares in the public cloud environment. Which of the following is the BEST approach for the cloud administrator to take?

  • A. Clone Ann’s account to create three new developer accounts.
  • B. Distribute the credentials of Ann’s shared account to the three new developers.
  • C. Copy the fileshares to each new developer’s laptop.
  • D. Create a new role to access the fileshares and assign the three new developers.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following can be used to physically restrict employees from accessing a datacenter?

  • A. Access badge
  • B. Password
  • C. Mantrap
  • D. PIN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following is a hardening technique that an administrator would perform when creating a standard VM template that would be used for deploying servers in a production environment?

  • A. Create a standard user account
  • B. Disable unneeded services
  • C. Establish a performance baseline
  • D. Follow change management process

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
An administrator reports the company is running out of disk space on the SAN. The network administrator is installing a new SAN. Which of the following should the administrator implement to alleviate this problem on the new SAN?

  • A. Configure hard limits on the SAN
  • B. Increase the space on the old SAN
  • C. Send out an email and tell users to delete files from their home directories
  • D. Create a policy around usage and storage of music files

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
In a private cloud environment, which of the following is the BEST way to update 20 VMs with the same patch that has been regression tested and approved for rollout?

  • A. Automate the distribution of the patch and use an orchestration tool to roll it out.
  • B. Roll out the patch manually to the 20 VMs and reboot the system.
  • C. Deploy the patch to ten VMs for testing and then install it on the remaining VMs.
  • D. Install the patch on as many VMs as possible during the next maintenance window.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) has summoned an administrator due to the datacenter power bill being significantly higher than normal. The administrator explains that a new array was installed for a 20TB CRM application. Which of the following solutions would provide a new performance benefit and also reduce power consumption?

  • A. SSD
  • B. SAS
  • C. SATA
  • D. FC

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following technologies allows for the secure exchange of encryption keys within an
internal network?

  • A. AES
  • B. RC4
  • C. Diffie-Hellman
  • D. 3DES

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
A security and risk team requires a weekly report to detect VM file system changes and validate the
integrity of the OS. Which of the following is the BEST solution for this requirement?

  • A. Configure a FIM agent on the VM and forward syslogs to a central location.
  • B. Configure debugging on the VM and forward syslogs to a central location.
  • C. Configure an antivirus agent on the VM and create the report through the web GUI.
  • D. Configure a FIM agent on the VM and create the report through the web GUI.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
An administrator is tasked with encrypting all Personally Identifiable Information (PII) within a cloud- based database. Which of the following types of encryption will ensure that ONLY this type of information is encrypted while the rest of the database remains unencrypted?

  • A. File and folder encryption
  • B. Transport encryption
  • C. Hard drive encryption
  • D. Table encryption

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Thanks for reading the newest CV0-002 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM DumpSolutions.com CV0-002 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/CV0-002-dumps/ (317 Q&As Dumps)