Downloadable GIAC GCIA Dump Online

We provide real GCIA exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass GIAC GCIA Exam quickly & easily. The GCIA PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our GIAC GCIA dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the GCIA exam.

Online GIAC GCIA free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
With reference to the given case study, one of the security goals requires to configure a secure connection between the Boston distribution center and the headquarters. You want to implement IP filter to fulfill the security requirements. How should you implement IP filters at the headquarters?
(Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.)

  • A. Add source filters for the headquarters for UDP port 80 and IP protocol 50. Add destination filters for the Boston distribution center for UDP port 80 and IP protocol 50.
  • B. Add source filters for the Boston distribution center for UDP port 80 and IP protocol 50. Add destination filters for headquarters for UDP port 80 and IP protocol 50.
  • C. Add source filters for the Boston distribution center for UDP port 1701 and IP protocol 50. Add destination filters for the headquarters for UDP port 1701 and IP protocol 50.
  • D. Add source filters for the headquarters for UDP port 1701 and IP protocol 50. Add destination filters for the Boston distribution center for UDP port 1701 and IP protocol 50.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is computed from an arbitrary block of digital data for the purpose of detecting accidental errors?

  • A. Hash buster
  • B. Firewall
  • C. Checksum
  • D. Hash filter

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following algorithms is used as a default algorithm for ESP extension header in IPv6?

  • A. Propagating Cipher Block Chaining (PCBC) Mode
  • B. Cipher Block Chaining (CBC) Mode
  • C. Cipher Feedback (CFB) Mode
  • D. Electronic Codebook (ECB) Mode

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Smith works as a Network Administrator for HCP Inc. He sets up a DNS server on the network and enables DNS service on all computers. However, DNS is not working properly. Which of the following commands should Smith use to verify the DNS configuration?

  • A. ping
  • B. nslookup
  • C. tracert
  • D. pathping

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based network. You are configuring an Internet connection on a server. Which of the following servers filters outbound Web traffic on the network?

  • A. DHCP server
  • B. DNS server
  • C. Proxy server
  • D. WINS server

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
You work as a Network Administrator for Rick International. The company has a TCP/IP-based network. A user named Kevin wants to set an SSH terminal at home to connect to the company's network. You have to configure your company's router for it. By default, which of the following standard ports does the SSH protocol use for connection?

  • A. 80
  • B. 21
  • C. 443
  • D. 22

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following commands is a Packet sniffer?

  • A. tcpdump
  • B. strace
  • C. nmap
  • D. tail

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the function of TRACERT utility?

  • A. Trace the path taken by TCP/IP packets to a remote compute
  • B. Provide the host name of the routing devic
  • C. Trace the MAC address of the target host's network adapte
  • D. Provide DNS server addres

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Computer networks and the Internet are the prime mode of Information transfer today. Which of the following is a technique used for modifying messages, providing Information and Cyber security, and reducing the risk of hacking attacks during communications and message passing over the Internet?

  • A. Risk analysis
  • B. Cryptography
  • C. Firewall security
  • D. OODA loop

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following are well-known ports?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. 443
  • B. 21
  • C. 1024
  • D. 8080

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11
Mark works as a Network Security Administrator for BlueWells Inc. The company has a Windowsbased network. Mark is giving a presentation on Network security threats to the newly recruited employees of the company. His presentation is about the External threats that the company recently faced in the past. Which of the following statements are true about external threats?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. These threats can be countered by implementing security controls on the perimeters of the network, such as firewalls, which limit user access to the Interne
  • B. These are the threats intended to flood a network with large volumes of access request
  • C. These are the threats that originate from outside an organization in which the attacker attempts to gain unauthorized acces
  • D. These are the threats that originate from within the organizatio

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 12
Maria works as a professional Ethical Hacker. She is assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. She wants to test a DoS attack on the We-are-secure server. She finds that the firewall of the server is blocking the ICMP messages, but it is not checking the UDP packets. Therefore, she sends a large amount of UDP echo request traffic to the IP broadcast addresses. These UDP requests have a spoofed source address of the We-are-secure server.
Which of the following DoS attacks is Maria using to accomplish her task?

  • A. Smurf DoS attack
  • B. Fraggle DoS attack
  • C. Ping flood attack
  • D. Teardrop attack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Who are the primary victims of smurf attacks on the contemporary Internet system?

  • A. FTP servers are the primary victim to smurf attacks
  • B. IRC servers are the primary victim to smurf attacks
  • C. SMTP servers are the primary victim to smurf attacks
  • D. Mail servers are the primary victim to smurf attacks

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following statements is NOT true about the file slack spaces in Windows operating system?

  • A. File slack is the space, which exists between the end of the file and the end of the last clust e
  • B. Large cluster size will decrease the volume of the file slac
  • C. File slack may contain data from the memory of the syste
  • D. It is possible to find user names, passwords, and other important information in slac

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following statements about Secure Shell (SSH) are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. It is the core routing protocol of the Interne
  • B. It allows data to be exchanged using a secure channel between two networked device
  • C. It was designed as a replacement for TELNET and other insecure shell
  • D. It is a network protocol used primarily on Linux and Unix based system

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following classes refers to the fire involving electricity?

  • A. Class B
  • B. Class D
  • C. Class A
  • D. Class C

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Sniffer operates at which layer of the OSI reference model?

  • A. Data Link
  • B. Physical
  • C. Transport
  • D. Presentation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows Server2008 network environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest single domain network. The network is configured on IP version 6 protocol. All the computers on the network are connected to a switch device. One day, users complain that they are unable to connect to a file server. You try to ping the client computers from the server, but the pinging fails. You try to ping the server's own loopback address, but it fails to ping. You restart the server, but the problem persists.
What is the most likely cause?

  • A. The switch device is not workin
  • B. The cable that connects the server to the switch is broke
  • C. Automatic IP addressing is not workin
  • D. The server's NIC is not workin
  • E. The server is configured with unspecified IP addres

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He has written the following snort signature:
GCIA dumps exhibit
Which of the following statements about this snort signature is true?

  • A. It detects the session splicing IDS evasion attac
  • B. It detects AOL IM cha
  • C. It detects Yahoo IM cha
  • D. It detects the bad file attachments coming to the mail serve

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following is an open-source Web server scanner that tests Web servers for dangerous files/CGIs, outdated server software?

  • A. Nmap
  • B. Internet bot
  • C. Dsniff
  • D. Nikto

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
......

100% Valid and Newest Version GCIA Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/GCIA-dumps/ (New 508 Q&As)