Validated 1Z0-417 Free Samples 2019

Exact of 1Z0-417 practice exam materials and rapidshare for Oracle certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-417 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Database Performance and Tuning Essentials 2015 exam Today!

NEW QUESTION 1
Which is a true statement about Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)?

  • A. ADDM analyzes information in RMAN.
  • B. Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) analyzes information stored in snapshots in tables of ADDM.
  • C. ADDM analyzes information stored in snapshots in tables of the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR).
  • D. ADDM and AWR are new features of Oracle Database 12c.
  • E. APEX is required to access ADDM.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
When planning Oracle Database Architecture, which option can be used to reduce the number of Oracle processes waiting in the Operating System run queue and to ensure that database CPU load is healthy?

  • A. Exadata
  • B. Oracle Job Scheduler
  • C. DATABASE_MAXCPUS=YES
  • D. Oracle Database Resource Manager
  • E. DB_RAC_MAXCPU=YES
  • F. Oracle Grid Control

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/performance/resource-manager- twp-133705.pdf

NEW QUESTION 3
Which is used to preserve SQL execution plans of existing statements when moving from one version of the database to another?

  • A. SQLHints
  • B. Stored Outlines
  • C. Stored Profiles
  • D. SQL Plan Management
  • E. SQL Profiles

Answer: C

Explanation:
SQL statement, or migrate an existing stored outline by loading the "outlined" plan as a fixed plan.
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18283_01/server.112/e16638/optplanmgmt.htm

NEW QUESTION 4
Which one is a type of user session and client request supported by Database Replay?

  • A. XA transactions
  • B. Oracle Call Interface (OCI) based object navigations
  • C. SQL-based object access
  • D. Flashback queries
  • E. Database Resident Connection Pooling (DRCP)

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41481/dbr_capture.htm#RATUG115

NEW QUESTION 5
Which is a true statement about the difference in the functionality of Active Session History (ASH) and SQL Trace/TKPROF?

  • A. ASH provides time based data, SQL Trace/TKPROF does not
  • B. ASH provides detailed session level data, SQL Trace/TKPROF does not
  • C. ASH is always on, SQL Trace/TKPROF is not
  • D. ASH identifies Bind variables that are available, SQL Trace/TKPROF does not
  • E. ASH counts and has occurrence data, SQL Trace/TKPROF does not

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which three are controllable by a resource plan, when you are using the Oracle Database 12c Multitenant option?

  • A. CPU
  • B. concurrent sessions
  • C. SGA
  • D. network I/O
  • E. ability to use parallel server processes
  • F. use of SGA memory and ability to allocate PGA

Answer: ABE

Explanation:
Section: (none) Explanation

NEW QUESTION 7
Which are three use cases in which SQL Performance Analyzer can be used?

  • A. find and flashback explain plan anomalies
  • B. simulate Exadata on existing hardware
  • C. forecast impact of a system change on aSQL workload
  • D. compare performance of SQL statements before and after a change
  • E. debug SQL code syntax before and after a change
  • F. JSQL Heap Memory overflow testing

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 8
A customer seeks capability to measure and test database performance before and after application changes. Which would you implement to meet that requirement?

  • A. Oracle Performance Analyzer
  • B. Oracle Application Performance Analyzer
  • C. Oracle Real Application Testing
  • D. Oracle SQL Developer
  • E. Oracle Spatial and Graph

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 9
Which option do customers need to license in order to implement SQL Performance Analyzer and Database Replay functionalities?

  • A. Oracle Database Diagnostics Pack for Oracle Database
  • B. Oracle Database Replay and Testing Suite
  • C. Oracle SQL Developer
  • D. Oracle Real Application Testing
  • E. Oracle SQL Tuning Pack for Oracle Database

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/license.102/b14199/options.htm

NEW QUESTION 10
To isolate performance problem in an Oracle real Application Cluster, for which two abilities would you implement Oracle Diagnostics Pack for Oracle Databases?

  • A. Cluster-wide performance analysis and reports with ADDM on issues that affect an entire databaseas wellas its individual instances.
  • B. Database-wide analysis of global resources by ADDM for high-load SQL, global cache interconnect traffic,and skew in instance response times.
  • C. ADDM X$ and V$ performance analysis and reports that compare the overall RAC Database to the sum ofits individual database instances.
  • D. ADDM recommendations inclusive of SAN and NFS mounted storage to pinpoint issues within the storagecache.
  • E. ADDM's ability to review SNMP trap error messages and automatically open trouble tickets.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 11
Which are two characteristics of “invisible” index functionality that would help tune a database having thousands of legacy indexes?

  • A. An invisible index is ignored by the optimizer.
  • B. After an index becomes invisible, it is no longer maintained during insertsand updates.
  • C. I/O bottlenecks are easy to spot when invisible indexes are used.
  • D. An index only needs to be rebuilt for it to be visible again.
  • E. The session or system parameter needs to be changed to OPTIMIZER_USE_INVISIBLE_INDEXEStoTRUE for an invisible index to become visible to the Optimizer.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 12
Which option would you use to validate performance when migrating an Oracle Database from HPUX Itanium to Oracle Linux 6 architecture?

  • A. Oracle Diagnostic Pack for Database
  • B. Real Application Testing
  • C. Oracle Migration Pack for Databases
  • D. Oracle Migration Performance Advisor
  • E. SQL Performance Testing Suite

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
To analyze all database instances in an Oracle Real Application Cluster, in which mode would you run Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor?

  • A. INSTANCE
  • B. DATABASE
  • C. FULL
  • D. CLUSTER
  • E. PARTIAL
  • F. ALL

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E25178_01/server.1111/e16638/diag.htm

NEW QUESTION 14
When implementing an Oracle Database Performance and Tuning solution, which are three product technologies recommended for use as your base configuration?

  • A. SQL Tuning Pack for Oracle Database
  • B. Oracle Tuning Pack for Oracle Database
  • C. Oracle Performance Pack for Oracle Database
  • D. Oracle Diagnostics Pack for Oracle Database
  • E. Oracle Real Application Testing
  • F. Oracle SQL Developer
  • G. STATSPACK

Answer: BDE

Explanation:
Reference: http://www.oracle.com/partners/en/most-popular-resources/db-performance- tuning-study-guide2138991.pdf (See page #03, Application product technology subject areas include).

NEW QUESTION 15
When performing performance analysis of Oracle Real Application Cluster (RAC) databases, what are three Automatic Database Diagnostics Monitoring (ADDM) analysis modes that are available?

  • A. Database
  • B. Instance
  • C. Partial
  • D. Sample
  • E. Average

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 16
In which two formats does Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) provide statistics?

  • A. Persistent
  • B. Temporary
  • C. Unlimited
  • D. Basic
  • E. Full

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Reference: https://talebzadehmich.wordpress.com/2012/05/05/automated-workload-repositpry-awrperformance-monitoring-tool-basics/

NEW QUESTION 17
Which four use cases could Database Replay be used to test for database performance changes?

  • A. a change in operating system versions
  • B. compare Flashback workload
  • C. check a workload from a single instance on an Oracle RAC database
  • D. check a workload after database parameters have been changed
  • E. check a workload from one database release on another database released
  • F. upgrade an application

Answer: BCDE

NEW QUESTION 18
What are three activities an Oracle Database Performance and Tuning solution enables a customer to perform?

  • A. standardize database troubleshooting and diagnostics
  • B. control database clouds.
  • C. automate database performance management
  • D. perform global database backup
  • E. outsource database operations
  • F. replay and test actual workloads to assure database performance and consolidatios.

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 19
Upon migration to Oracle Database 12c, a customer asked that monitoring at an individualdatabase level be disabled in favor of database performance monitoring consolidated and centralized across their enterprise.
Which are two actions you would take to meet the customer's requirements?

  • A. Disable Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Express by setting the HTTP Port to 0.
  • B. For the always active Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Express process, create a script that willdisable that process upon database boot.
  • C. Using the appropriate architectureimplement Oracle Enterprise Manager.
  • D. Delete the “express” directory in Oracle Home to disable Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Express.
  • E. Changes permissions of the “express” directory to real only by root.
  • F. Enable SNMP and configure MIBS on each databaseand forward database monitoring SNMP traps.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 20
Which two statements are true about Automatic Statistics collection by the Optimizer?

  • A. Statistics are collected during automatic maintenance tasks.
  • B. Any fixed objects are disregarded.
  • C. Any external tables are incorporated.
  • D. All tables in the data dictionary are included by defaults.
  • E. Statistics are gathered after table statistics are marked stale.

Answer: AE

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28274/stats.htm

NEW QUESTION 21
Which three are SQL Performance Analyzer capabilities that enable forecasting impact of system changes on a SQL workload?

  • A. measuring performance before and after the change
  • B. generating a list of SQL Hints that the Optimizer will use to improve overall performance
  • C. identifying the SQL statements that regressed or improved
  • D. providing tuning recommendations for each SQL statement that is regressed
  • E. measuring performance and comparing to industry benchmarks (TPC-C, TPC-D)
  • F. measuring a change in user session logins

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 22
Which is a feature of an Oracle Database Performance and Tuning implemented solution?

  • A. a Documented Set of X$ and V$ Query Scripts
  • B. a Maximum Availability Architecture
  • C. a Documented Performance Methodology
  • D. capability to Cloud Burst
  • E. a Documented Performance Response Method

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1Z0-417 dumps in VCE and PDF From prep-labs.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/1Z0-417/ (New 82 Q&As Version)