Regenerate JN0-102 Testing Bible 2019

We provide real JN0-102 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Juniper JN0-102 Exam quickly & easily. The JN0-102 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Juniper JN0-102 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the JN0-102 exam.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three statements are true regarding the candidate configuration? (Choose three.)

  • A. The candidate configuration is a temporary configuration that might become the active configuration.
  • B. A candidate configuration is initially populated with the configuration currently active on the system.
  • C. Changes to the candidate configuration take effect immediately.
  • D. The candidate configuration becomes the active configuration after a system reboot.
  • E. The configure private command allows concurrent editing of a candidate configuration by multiple users.

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 2
You are modifying the default route preference under the [edit protocols] hierarchy.
In which two routing information sources can you change the default preference value? (Choose two.)

  • A. local
  • B. OSPF
  • C. direct
  • D. BGP

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 3
Which three protocols use UDP as a transport protocol by default? (Choose three.)

  • A. HTTP
  • B. TFTP
  • C. DNS
  • D. SNMP
  • E. SMTP

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 4
-- Exhibit --
user@router> show route protocol static
inet.0: 12 destinations, 12 routes (12 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both
192.168.1.128/27 *[Static/5] 00:03:13
>to 10.20.106.10 via fe-0/0/5.1 192.168.1.144/29 *[Static/5] 00:03:13
>to 10.20.14.131 via ge-0/0/0.0 192.168.1.192/27 *[Static/5] 00:03:13
>to 10.18.1.1 via ge-0/0/1.0
192.168.1.128/28 *[Static/5] 00:01:06
>to 10.20.14.130 via ge-0/0/0.0
-- Exhibit --
Given the routing entries shown in the exhibit, which next-hop IP address will be used for the destination IP address 192.168.1.159? (Assume that only static routes are available for the destination.)

  • A. 10.20.14.130
  • B. 10.18.1.1
  • C. 10.20.14.131
  • D. 10.20.106.10

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
What is an advantage of dynamic routing?

  • A. Unlike static routing, dynamic routing provides redundant IP addresses for end-user devices.
  • B. Unlike static routing, dynamic routing requires no initial user configuration.
  • C. Dynamic routing can provide increased network availability when compared to static routing.
  • D. Dynamic routing provides DNS services along with IP connectivity; static routing does not.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
You suspect a duplicate MAC address on a subnet. You want to display the MAC, errors, and statistics of the ge-0/0/0 interface.
Which command will accomplish this task?

  • A. show arp
  • B. show Ethernet-switching table
  • C. show interface ge-0/0/0 extensive
  • D. show interface terse

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which information would you find using the CLI help function? (Choose two.)

  • A. message of the day
  • B. tip of the day
  • C. explanation for specific system log error messages
  • D. explanation for specific traceoptions log messages

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 8
Which statement is true about the forwarding plane?

  • A. It uses ASICs for increased performance.
  • B. It is the intelligence of the platform.
  • C. It maintains the routing tables.
  • D. It is based on an x86 architecture.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which directory does the Junos OS use to store syslog information by default?

  • A. /var/messages
  • B. /var/syslog
  • C. /var/tmp
  • D. /var/log

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which command do you use as a valid way to view the PICs within a router as well as the PICs' serial numbers?

  • A. show chassis hardware
  • B. show chassis interfaces
  • C. show chassis pic
  • D. show chassis inventory

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
You are asked to change the cable on interface ge-2/1/3. Which statement is correct?

  • A. The cable is found on FPC 1, slot 3, and port 2.
  • B. The cable is found on slot 1, port 2, and FPC 3.
  • C. The cable is found on port 3, FPC 2, and slot 1.
  • D. The cable is found on FPC 1, slot 2, and port 3.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which CLI mode allows you to make configuration changes?

  • A. enable mode
  • B. configuration mode
  • C. operational mode
  • D. active mode

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which command would initiate a loopback on a Gigabit Ethernet interface ge-0/0/0?

  • A. # set interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 0 loopback
  • B. # set interfaces ge-0/0/0 gigether-options loopback
  • C. > set interfaces ge-0/0/0 loopback
  • D. > loopback ge-0/0/0

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
What represents the decimal equivalence of 10101100 00011111 11001001 11000101?

  • A. 172.28.187.189
  • B. 172.31.201.197
  • C. 172.30.231.182
  • D. 172.19.151.107

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which keystroke combination allows users to move the cursor to the beginning of the command line without deleting text?

  • A. Ctrl + w
  • B. Ctrl + a
  • C. Ctrl + b
  • D. Ctrl + u

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
-- Exhibit --
user@router# run show route /24
inet.0: 142 destinations, 142 routes (141 active, 0 holddown, 1 hidden)
+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both
/24 *[OSPF/10] 04:10:20
>to 172.25.213.11 via ge-1/0/1.0 to 172.25.213.23 via ge-1/0/2.0
-- Exhibit --
In the exhibit, what does the (>) symbol indicate?

  • A. There is a software issue with ge-1/0/1.0 interface.
  • B. There is a hardware issue with ge-1/0/1.0 interface.
  • C. The next hop of 172.25.213.11 is selected.
  • D. The next hop of 172.25.213.11 is not resolvable.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
What are two purposes of a forwarding class? (Choose two.)

  • A. to identify traffic that should be dropped
  • B. to classify traffic
  • C. to identify traffic that should receive common treatment
  • D. to assign traffic to output queues

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two statements are true about optical networks? (Choose two.)

  • A. SONET and SDH both use time-division multiplexing.
  • B. An optical transport network system uses time-division multiplexing.
  • C. SONET and SDH both use wavelength-division multiplexing.
  • D. An optical transport network system uses wavelength-division multiplexing.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 19
Which user authentication method is supported by the Junos OS as a last resort alternative?

  • A. TACACS+
  • B. RADIUS
  • C. local user database
  • D. enable password

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
-- Exhibit --
[edit policy-options policy-statement my-policy] user@router# show
term reject { then reject;
}
term match { from { protocolbgp;
route-filter 10.10.10.0/24 exact;
}
}
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, you must move the match term above the reject term.
Which command would accomplish this task?

  • A. set term match from policy reject
  • B. up 1 copy policy-statement my-policy term match to term before-reject
  • C. activate term match to policy
  • D. insert term match before term reject

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
How can you verify that you have correctly configured SSH access to your Junos device?

  • A. user@router# show system services
  • B. user@router> show configuration services
  • C. user@router# show configuration system services
  • D. user@router# show system login

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
You are configuring a new BGP neighbor and want to view the configuration of interface ge-0/0/0.42.
Which command do you use to achieve this result?

  • A. [edit protocols bgp group external]user@router# set interfaces ge-0/0/0.42
  • B. [edit protocols bgp group external]user@router# edit show interfaces ge-0/0/0.42
  • C. [edit protocols bgp group external]user@router# top show interfaces ge-0/0/0.42
  • D. [edit protocols bgp group external]user@router# show interfaces ge-0/0/0.42

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
-- Exhibit --
[edit firewall family inet filter input-filter] user@router# show
term my-policy { from {
source-address { 151.43.62.0/24;
}
}
then { count;
}
}
term else { then { discard;
}
}
-- Exhibit --
Which two tasks are accomplished by the firewall filter shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. Traffic matching the my-policy term will be counted and accepted.
  • B. Traffic matching the my-policy term will be counted and discarded.
  • C. Traffic not matching the my-policy term will be discarded.
  • D. Traffic not matching the my-policy term will be accepted.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 24
Which two loopback types are supported for serial interfaces on Juniper devices? (Choose two.)

  • A. Local
  • B. Far End
  • C. Remote
  • D. Bidirectional

Answer: AC

Explanation:
For serial interfaces Juniper devices support the local and the remote loopback types.
References: http://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos12.3/topics/usage-guidelines/interfaces-interface-diagnostics.html

NEW QUESTION 25
After factory-defaults have been loaded, which two syslog files will be present in the configuration?

  • A. system and chassis
  • B. syslog-messages and NVRAM
  • C. messages and interactive-commands
  • D. authorization and events

Answer: C

Explanation:
Factory default syslog files include messages and interactive-commands.
Example: The following factory default configuration file is for a Juniper EX3200 switch: system {
syslog { user * {
any emergency;
}
file messages { any notice; authorization info;
}
file interactive-commands { interactive-commands any;
}
}
etc,
References: http://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos14.1/topics/reference/general/ex3200- default-configuration.html

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Recommend!! Get the Full JN0-102 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/JN0-102-dumps.html (New 419 Q&As Version)