Cisco 300-160 Free Practice Questions 2021

Want to know features? Want to lear more about experience? Study . Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Cisco 300-160 (DCID Designing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure) test on your first attempt.

Free demo questions for Cisco 300-160 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You are designing a Cisco Fabric interconnect blade chassis and stand alone UCS server solution for a large public cloud provider the design includes these items
One upstream cisco nexus 7000 series switches that provides LAN and SAN connectivity Ten Fabric interconnect switches (five pair in high availability)
Five fully equipped cisco UCS blade chassis per fabric interconnect switches pair Fifty cisco UCS stand alone servers
Which statement ae true regarding San connections from the fabric interconnect switches to the upstream cisco nexus 7000 series switch? (choose two)

  • A. Fabric interconnect switches must be design in end host mode
  • B. The maximum no of domain ids that can be addressed by the fiber channel protocol 355
  • C. Cisco UCS blade server and stand server must be connected to the SAN directly
  • D. The cisco nexus 7000 switches must deploy NPIV
  • E. Fabric interconnect Switch must be design in switch Mode

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 2
Which description of UDLD aggressive mode is true?

  • A. is enabled by default on all fiber-optic interfaces
  • B. can be configured on point-to-multipoint links only
  • C. is enabled by default on copper interfaces
  • D. can be configured on point-to-point links only

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Two Cisco Nexus 5000 series switches have successfully formed a VPC domain the VPC domain in the entire Topology. Which two action are needed to achieve this goal? (choose two)

  • A. Enable the peer gateway feature under the VPC domain
  • B. Enable the peer Switch feature under the VPC domain
  • C. Enable the peer Keepalive feature under the VPC domain
  • D. Configure identical VLAN priorities on both Nexus switches that from the VPC domain
  • E. Configure different VLAN priorities on both Nexus switches that from the VPC domain

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 4
Why should you implement an adapter placement polices to assign vnics or vHBas to vCons?

  • A. To function service profile templates, require a specific vHBA placement for boot from SAN
  • B. Force the vHBas and the vNICs to appear in specific order in the operating system
  • C. To function vHBA updating templates require a specific VHBA placement for BOOT from SAN
  • D. To function, the FCoe storage port require a specific vHBA placement for boot from SAN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Drag and drop the feature descriptions from the left onto the correct types of VDCs on the right
300-160 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 300-160 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 6
    When you configure FCIP, which two types of acceleration can you enable to maximize WAN link utilization? (Choose two)

    • A. SCSI write
    • B. link
    • C. SCSI tape
    • D. WAN
    • E. IP

    Answer: AC

    Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080664e20.html

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Which solution enables you to scale up an IPS by load-balancing traffic to servers or appliances?

    • A. Cisco ITD
    • B. Cisco AMP
    • C. Cisco ASA with FirePOWER Services
    • D. PBR

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 8
    Your company plans to build a new data center. Which two technologies can you use for the DCI to provide layer 2 endpoint mobility? (choose two)

    • A. ADSL
    • B. VPLS
    • C. DSL
    • D. DARK FIBER
    • E. L3 VPN

    Answer: BC

    NEW QUESTION 9
    Which two options are valid methods for configuring VLANs on a Cisco UCS cluster? (Choose two.)

    • A. globally per Cisco UCS cluster
    • B. by using Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect
    • C. by using vPC domain configuration
    • D. by using VTP
    • E. by using CFS

    Answer: AB

    Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/servers-unified-computing/ucs-2104xp-fabric-extender/110517-vlan

    NEW QUESTION 10
    Which two actions must be performed when you configure Cisco VN-Link in hardware? (Choose two.)

    • A. Create a distributed virtual switch in Cisco UCS Manager.
    • B. Add an ESX host to the distributed virtual switch in Cisco UCS Manager.
    • C. Create a port profile and profile clients in Cisco UCS Manager.
    • D. Create a standard switch on an ESXi host and map the network adapters to the switch.
    • E. Create a distributed virtual switch under the datacenter folder in VMware vCenter.

    Answer: AC

    NEW QUESTION 11
    Refer to the Exhibit.
    300-160 dumps exhibit
    You need to allocate all interfaces on the same port ASIC to the same VDC. Which ports share an ASIC?

    • A. ports 1-12
    • B. ports 9-17
    • C. ports 9-13
    • D. ports 1-17

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Which two Nexus 7000 licenses are required to manage FabricPath from Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM)? (Choose two.)

    • A. Nexus 7000 Enhanced Layer 2 License
    • B. Nexus 7000 Transport Services License
    • C. Cisco DCNM for SAN Advanced Edition for Nexus 7000
    • D. Nexus 7000 LAN Enterprise License
    • E. Cisco DCNM for Nexus 7000
    • F. Nexus 7000 Scalable Feature License

    Answer: AE

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Which SAN port type should you use on an NPIV core switch that connects to an NPV edge switch?

    • A. FL
    • B. F
    • C. N
    • D. TE
    • E. E

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Which type of switch interfaces are supported in classic NPV mode for a Fibre Channel network?

    • A. the vFC internal port and the physical external port
    • B. the physical internal port and the physical external port
    • C. the vFC internal port and the vFC external port
    • D. the vFC external port and the physical internal port

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Refer to the exhibit.
    300-160 dumps exhibit
    Which two descriptions of the purpose of the L1-L2 links between FI A and FI B are true? (Choose two)

    • A. synchronizes the configuration information
    • B. provides a vPC peer link between the fabric interconnects.
    • C. allows each fabric interconnect to monitor the status of the other fabric interconnect continuously.
    • D. provides an alternate data path if an upstream link fails.
    • E. migrates VIFs from FI A to FI B if FI fails.

    Answer: AC

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Which statement accurately describes Ethernet switching mode on a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect?

    • A. VTP is enabled on the Fabric Interconnect
    • B. PVST+ runs on the Fabric Interconnect.
    • C. The uplink ports are placed in a Rapid PVST+ edge trunk state
    • D. The vNiCs can be configured for failover

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 17
    You must design a Cisco UCS Manager service profile for a customer. They require that the Cisco UCS blades utilize Cisco Discovery Protocol. Which policy must you add to the service profile template to meet this requirement?

    • A. network control policies
    • B. link protocol policies
    • C. LAN connectivity policies
    • D. flow control policies

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 18
    Which two options represent an access layer solution designed to accelerate server virtualization, that is managed just like other network devices in the data center? (Choose two)

    • A. MPIO
    • B. host vPC
    • C. VEM
    • D. VSS
    • E. VSM

    Answer: CE

    Explanation: When server virtualization is implemented, the edge of the network is pushed from the traditional location in the network access layer, implemented in physical switches, to the virtual network access layer that is implemented in software in the server hypervisor. The Cisco Nexus 1000V Switch is an intelligent virtual network access layer switch that runs Cisco NX-OS Software, Cisco's data center operating system that runs on all Cisco data center products. Operating inside the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor, the Cisco Nexus 1000V supports Cisco Virtual Network Link (VN-Link) server virtualization technology to provide:
    300-160 dumps exhibit Policy-based virtual machine connectivity
    300-160 dumps exhibit Mobile virtual machine security and network policy
    300-160 dumps exhibit Nondisruptive operating model for your server virtualization and networking teams
    When server virtualization is implemented in the data center, servers and virtual machines are not managed the same way as physical servers. Server virtualization is treated as a special deployment, leading to longer
    deployment time, with more coordination needed among server, network, storage, and security administrators. With the Cisco Nexus 1000V, you have a consistent networking feature set and configuration and provisioning model for both the physical and the virtual networks. Virtual machine networks can use the same network configuration, security policy, diagnostic tools, and operating models as physical server deployments that are connected to physical switches. This unified approach provides faster deployment and troubleshooting and makes the administration of virtualization environments essentially the same as for nonvirtualized deployments.
    Developed in close collaboration with Microsoft, the Cisco Nexus 1000V Switch is certified by Microsoft and integrates with Microsoft Windows Server and Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager
    (SCVMM). You can use the Cisco Nexus 1000V to manage your virtual machine connectivity with confidence
    in the integrity of the server virtualization infrastructure.
    Cisco Nexus 1000V Switch Components
    Cisco Nexus 1000V Switches have two main components:
    300-160 dumps exhibit Virtual supervisor module (VSM)
    300-160 dumps exhibit Virtual Ethernet module (VEM)
    The VSM provides the switch control and management plane, and the VEM provides the data plane for the switch (Figure 1). The VSM can run as a virtual machine on any Microsoft Hyper-V host or as a virtual service node on the Cisco Nexus 1010 and 1110. The VEM runs as a plug-in (extension) to the Microsoft Hyper-V switch in the hypervisor kernel, providing switching between virtual machines.
    Cisco Nexus 1000V sees the VSMs and VEMs as modules. In the current release, a single VSM can manage up to 64 VEMs. The VSMs are always associated with slot numbers 1 and 2 in the virtual chassis. The VEMs are sequentially assigned to slots 3 through 66 based on the order in which their respective hosts were added to the Cisco Nexus 1000V Switch.

    NEW QUESTION 19
    In a three-tier SAN topology, which network layer should you connect the SAN initiators to?

    • A. storage edge
    • B. core
    • C. host edge
    • D. distribution

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 20
    You must connect two cisco MDS 9700 Multilayer Fabric Switches over a long-distance dark fiber connection. Which action do you take to ensure that the link between the sites is used effectively?

    • A. Ensure that frames are marked with Co’s 3 when using policy maps
    • B. Ensure that each switch has multiple connections to the table
    • C. Shut down unused ports on the fabric switches and reallocate extended BB_credits to the connected port
    • D. Adjust the QoS settings on the fabric switches to prioritize Fiber Channel traffic over data traffic

    Answer: A

    100% Valid and Newest Version 300-160 Questions & Answers shared by Passcertsure, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.passcertsure.com/300-160-test/ (New 132 Q&As)