All About Breathing DOP-C01 Free Draindumps

It is more faster and easier to pass the Amazon-Web-Services DOP-C01 exam by using Real Amazon-Web-Services AWS Certified DevOps Engineer- Professional questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Abreast of the times DOP-C01 Exam and find the same core area DOP-C01 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Online DOP-C01 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following is a container for metrics in Cloudwatch?

  • A. MetricCollection
  • B. Namespaces
  • C. Packages
  • D. Locale

Answer: B

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
Cloud Watch namespaces are containers for metrics. Metrics in different namespaces are isolated from each other, so that metrics from different applications are
not mistakenly aggregated into the same statistics. All AWS services that provide Amazon Cloud Watch data use a namespace string, beginning with "AWS/". When
you create custom metrics, you must also specify a namespace as a container for custom metrics. The following services push metric data points to Cloud Watch.
For more information on Cloudwatch namespaces, please visit the below URL: ttp://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/monitoring/aws-namespaces.htmI

NEW QUESTION 2
If your application performs operations or workflows that take a long time to complete, what service can the Elastic Beanstalk environment do for you?

  • A. Manages a Amazon SQS queue and running a daemon process on each instance
  • B. Manages a Amazon SNS Topic and running a daemon process on each instance
  • C. Manages Lambda functions and running a daemon process on each instance
  • D. Manages the ELB and running a daemon process on each instance

Answer: A

Explanation:
Elastic Beanstalk simplifies this process by managing the Amazon SQS queue and running a daemon process on each instance that reads from the queue for you.
When the daemon pulls an item from the queue, it sends an HTTP POST request locally to http://localhost/ with the contents of the queue message in the body. All that your application needs to do is perform the long-running task in response to the POST.
For more information Elastic Beanstalk managing worker environments, please visit the below URL:
◆ http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/using-features-managing-env-tiers.htm I

NEW QUESTION 3
When your application is loaded onto an Opsworks stack, which of the following event is triggered by Opsworks?

  • A. Deploy
  • B. Setup
  • C. Configure
  • D. Shutdown

Answer: A

Explanation:
When you deploy an application, AWS Ops Works Stacks triggers a Deploy event, which runs each layer's Deploy recipes. AWS OpsWorks Stacks also installs stack configuration and deployment attributes that contain all of the information needed to deploy the app, such as the app's repository and database connection data. For more information on the Deploy event please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/opsworks/latest/userguide/workingapps.html

NEW QUESTION 4
You need to implement Blue/Green Deployment for several multi-tier web applications. Each of them has Its Individual infrastructure:
Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2) front-end servers, Amazon ElastiCache clusters, Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS) queues, and Amazon Relational Database (RDS) Instances.
Which combination of services would give you the ability to control traffic between different deployed versions of your application?

  • A. Create one AWS Elastic Beanstalk application and all AWS resources (using configuration files inside the application source bundle) for each web applicatio
  • B. New versions would be deployed using Elastic Beanstalk environments and using the Swap URLs feature.
  • C. Using AWS CloudFormation templates, create one Elastic Beanstalk application and all AWS resources (in the same template) for each web applicatio
  • D. New versions would be deployed using AWS CloudFormation templates to create new Elastic Beanstalk environments, and traffic would be balanced between them using weighted Round Robin (WRR) records in Amazon Route 53. >/
  • E. Using AWS CloudFormation templates, create one Elastic Beanstalk application and all AWS resources (in the same template) for each web applicatio
  • F. New versions would be deployed updating a parameter on the CloudFormation template and passing it to the cfn-hup helper daemon, and traffic would be balanced between them using Weighted Round Robin (WRR) records in Amazon Route 53.
  • G. Create one Elastic Beanstalk application and all AWS resources (using configuration files inside the application source bundle) for each web applicatio
  • H. New versions would be deployed updating theElastic Beanstalk application version for the current Elastic Beanstalk environment.

Answer: B

Explanation:
This an example of Blue green deployment
DOP-C01 dumps exhibit
With Amazon Route 53, you can define a percentage of traffic to go to the green environment and gradually update the weights until the green environment carries
the full production traffic. A weighted distribution provides the ability to perform canary analysis where a small percentage of production traffic is introduced to a
new environment. You can test the new code and monitor for errors, limiting the blast radius if any issues are encountered. It also allows the green environment to
scale out to support the full production load if you're using Elastic Load Balancing.
When if s time to promote the green environment/stack into production, update DNS records to point to the green environment/stack's load balancer. You can also
do this DNS flip gradually by using the Amazon Route 53 weighted routing policy. For more information on Blue green deployment, please refer to the link:
• https://dOawsstatic.com/whitepapers/AWS_Blue_Green_Deployments.pdf

NEW QUESTION 5
Your company currently has a set of EC2 Instances sitting behind an Elastic Load Balancer. There is a requirement to create an Opswork stack to host the newer version of this application. The idea is to
first get the stack in place, carry out a level of testing and then deploy it at a later stage. The Opswork stack and layers have been setup. To complete the testing process, the current ELB is being utilized. But you have now noticed that your current application has stopped responding to requests. Why is this the case.

  • A. Thisis because the Opswork stack is utilizing the current instances after the ELBwas attached as a layer.
  • B. Youhave configured the Opswork stack to deploy new instances in the same domainthe older instances.
  • C. TheELB would have deregistered the older instances
  • D. Thisis because the Opswork web layer is utilizing the current instances after theELB was attached as an additional layer.

Answer: C

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
If you choose to use an existing Clastic Load Balancing load balancer, you should first confirm that it is not being used for other purposes and has no attached instances. After the load balancer is attached to the layer, OpsWorks removes any existing instances and configures the load balancer to handle only the layer'sinstances. Although it is technically possible to use the Clastic Load Balancing console or API to modify a load balancer's configuration after attaching it to a layer, you should not do so; the changes will not be permanent.
For more information on Opswork CLB layers, please visit the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/opsworks/latest/userguide/layers-elb.html

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following tools from AWS allows the automatic collection of software inventory from EC2 instances and helps apply OS patches.

  • A. AWSCode Deploy
  • B. EC2Systems Manager
  • C. EC2AMI's
  • D. AWSCode Pipeline

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Amazon CC2 Systems Manager helps you automatically collect software inventory, apply OS patches, create system images, and configure Windows and Linux operating systems. These capabilities enable automated configuration and ongoing management of systems at scale, and help maintain software compliance for instances running in Amazon L~C2 or on-premises.
One feature within Systems Manager is Automation, which can be used to patch, update agents, or bake applications into an Amazon Machine Image (AMI). With
Automation, you can avoid the time and effort associated with manual image updates, and instead build AMIs through a streamlined, repeatable, and auditable process.
For more information on EC2 Systems manager, please refer to the below link:
• https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/aws/streamline-ami-maintenance-and-patching-using-amazon- ec2-systems-manager-automation/

NEW QUESTION 7
You need to perform ad-hoc business analytics queries on well-structured data. Data comes in
constantly at a high velocity. Your business intelligence team can understand SQL.
What AWS service(s) should you look to first?

  • A. Kinesis Firehose + RDS
  • B. Kinesis Firehose+RedShift
  • C. EMR using Hive
  • D. EMR running Apache Spark

Answer: B

Explanation:
Amazon Kinesis Firehose is the easiest way to load streaming data into AWS. It can capture, transform, and load streaming data into Amazon Kinesis Analytics, Amazon S3, Amazon Redshift, and Amazon Oasticsearch Sen/ice, enabling near real-time analytics with existing business intelligence tools and
dashboards you're already using today. It is a fully managed service that automatically scales to match the throughput of your data and requires no ongoing
administration. It can also batch, compress, and encrypt the data before loading it, minimizing the amount of storage used at the destination and increasing security.
For more information on Kinesis firehose, please visit the below URL:
• https://aws.amazon.com/kinesis/firehose/
Amazon Redshift is a fully managed, petabyte-scale data warehouse service in the cloud. You can start with just a few hundred gigabytes of data and scale to a petabyte or more. This enables you to use your data to acquire new insights for your business and customers. For more information on Redshift, please visit the below URL:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/redshift/latest/mgmt/welcome.html

NEW QUESTION 8
You are responsible for an application that leverages the Amazon SDK and Amazon EC2 roles for storing and retrieving data from Amazon S3, accessing multiple DynamoDB tables, and exchanging message with Amazon SQS queues. Your VP of Compliance is concerned that you are not following security best practices for securing all of this access. He has asked you to verify that the application's AWS access keys are not older than six months and to provide control evidence that these keys will be rotated a minimum of once every six months.
Which option will provide your VP with the requested information?

  • A. Createa script to query the 1AM list-access keys API to get your application accesskey creation date and create a batch process to periodically create acompliance report for your VP.
  • B. Provideyour VP with a link to 1AM AWS documentation to address the VP's key rotationconcerns.
  • C. Updateyour application to log changes to its AWS access key credential file and use aperiodic Amazon EMR job to create a compliance report for your VP
  • D. Createa new set of instructions for your configuration management tool that willperiodically create and rotate the application's existing access keys andprovide a compliance report to your VP.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The question is focusing on 1AM roles rather than using access keys for accessing the services, AWS will take care of the temporary credentials provided through the roles in accessing these services.

NEW QUESTION 9
When using EC2 instances with the Code Deploy service, which of the following are some of the pre- requisites to ensure that the EC2 instances can work with Code Deploy. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Ensurean 1AM role is attached to the instance so that it can work with the CodeDeploy Service.
  • B. Ensurethe EC2 Instance is configured with Enhanced Networking
  • C. Ensurethe EC2 Instance is placed in the default VPC
  • D. Ensurethat the CodeDeploy agent is installed on the EC2 Instance

Answer: AD

Explanation:
This is mentioned in the AWS documentation
DOP-C01 dumps exhibit
For more information on instances for CodeDeploy, please visit the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/codedeploY/latest/userguide/instances.html

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following tools is available to send logdatafrom EC2 Instances.

  • A. CloudWatch LogsAgent
  • B. CloudWatchAgent
  • C. Logsconsole.
  • D. LogsStream

Answer: A

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
The CloudWatch Logs agent provides an automated way to send log data to Cloud Watch Logs from Amazon L~C2 instances. The agent is comprised of the following components:
A plug-in to the AWS CLI that pushes log data to CloudWatch Logs.
A script (daemon) that initiates the process to push data to CloudWatch Logs.
Acron job that ensures that the daemon is always running. For more information on Cloudwatch logs Agent, please see the below link:
http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/logs/AgentRefe re nee. htm I

NEW QUESTION 11
You are Devops Engineer for a large organization. The company wants to start using Cloudformation templates to start building their resources in AWS. You are getting requirements for the templates from various departments, such as the networking, security, application etc. What is the best way to architect these Cloudformation templates.

  • A. Usea single Cloudformation template, since this would reduce the maintenanceoverhead on the templates itself.
  • B. Createseparate logical templates, for example, a separate template for networking,security, application et
  • C. Then nest the relevant templates.
  • D. Considerusing Elastic beanstalk to create your environments since Cloudformation is notbuilt for such customization.
  • E. Considerusing Opsworks to create your environments since Cloudformation is not builtfor such customization.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The AWS documentation mentions the following
As your infrastructure grows, common patterns can emerge in which you declare the same components in each of your templates. You can separate out these
common components and create dedicated templates for them. That way, you can mix and match different templates but use nested stacks to create a single, unified stack. Nested stacks are stacks that create other stacks. To create nested stacks, use the AWS::
Cloud Form ation::Stackresource in your template to reference other templates.
For more information on Cloudformation best practises, please visit the below url http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCIoudFormation/latest/UserGuide/best-practices.html

NEW QUESTION 12
An enterprise wants to use a third-party SaaS application running on AWS.. The SaaS application needs to have access to issue several API commands to discover Amazon EC2 resources running within the enterprise's account. The enterprise has internal security policies that require any outside access to their environment must conform to the principles of least privilege and there must be controls in place to ensure that the credentials used by the SaaS vendor cannot be used by any other third party. Which of the following would meet all of these conditions?

  • A. From the AWS Management Console, navigate to the Security Credentials page and retrieve the access and secret key for your account.
  • B. Create an 1AM user within the enterprise account assign a user policy to the 1AM user that allows only the actions required by the SaaS applicatio
  • C. Create a new access and secret key for the user and provide these credentials to the SaaS provider.
  • D. Create an 1AM role for cross-account access allows the SaaS provider's account to assume the role and assign it a policy that allows only the actions required by the SaaS application.
  • E. Create an 1AM role for EC2 instances, assign it a policy that allows only the actions required tor the Saas application to work, provide the role ARN to the SaaS provider to use when launching their application instances.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Many SaaS platforms can access aws resources via a Cross account access created in aws. If you go to Roles in your identity management, you will see the ability to add a cross account role.
DOP-C01 dumps exhibit
For more information on cross account role, please visit the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/tuto rial_cross-account-with-roles.htm I

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following is the right sequence of initial steps in the deployment of application revisions using Code Deploy
1) Specify deployment configuration
2) Upload revision
3) Create application
4) Specify deployment group

  • A. 3, 2, 1 and 4
  • B. 3,1,2 and 4
  • C. 3,4,1 and 2
  • D. 3,4,2 and 1

Answer: C

Explanation:
The below diagram from the AWS documentation shows the deployment steps
DOP-C01 dumps exhibit
For more information on the deployment steps please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/codedeploy/latest/userguide/de ployment-steps.html

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following services can be used to detect the application health in a Blue Green deployment in A WS.

  • A. AWSCode Commit
  • B. AWSCode Pipeline
  • C. AWSCIoudTrail
  • D. AWSCIoudwatch

Answer: D

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
Amazon Cloud Watch is a monitoring sen/ice for AWS Cloud resources and the applications you run on AWS.9 CloudWatch can collect and track metrics, collect and monitor log files, and set alarms. It provides system-wide visibility into resource utilization, application performance, and operational health, which are key to early detection of application health in blue/green deployments.
For more information on Blue Green deployments, please refer to the below link:
• https://dOawsstatic.com/whitepapers/AWS_Blue_Green_Deployments.pdf

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following is not a supported platform on Elastic Beanstalk?

  • A. PackerBuilder
  • B. Go
  • C. Nodejs
  • D. JavaSE
  • E. Kubernetes

Answer: E

Explanation:
Answer-C
Below is the list of supported platforms
*Packer Builder
*Single Container Docker
*Multicontainer Docker
*Preconfigured Docker
*Go
*Java SE
*Java with Tomcat
*NET on Windows Server with I IS
*Nodejs
*PHP
*Python
*Ruby
For more information on the supported platforms please refer to the below link
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/concepts.platforms. Html

NEW QUESTION 16
You are using Elastic beanstalk to deploy an application that consists of a web and application server. There is a requirement to run some python scripts before the application version is deployed to the web server. Which of the following can be used to achieve this?

  • A. Makeuse of container commands
  • B. Makeuse of Docker containers
  • C. Makeuse of custom resources
  • D. Makeuse of multiple elastic beanstalk environments

Answer: A

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
You can use the container_commands key to execute commands that affect your application source code. Container commands run after the application and web
server have been set up and the application version archive has been extracted, but before the application version is deployed. Non-container commands and other
customization operations are performed prior to the application source code being extracted. For more information on Container commands, please visit the below URL: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/customize-containers-ec2.htmI

NEW QUESTION 17
You meet once per month with your operations team to review the past month's data. During the meeting, you realize that 3 weeks ago, your monitoring system which pings over HTTP from outside AWS recorded a large spike in latency on your 3-tier web service API. You use DynamoDB for the database layer, ELB, EBS, and EC2 for the business logic tier, and SQS, ELB, and EC2 for the presentation layer. Which of the following techniques will NOT help you figure out what happened?

  • A. Check your CloudTrail log history around the spike's time for any API calls that caused slowness.
  • B. Review CloudWatch Metrics for one minute interval graphs to determine which components) slowed the system down.
  • C. Review your ELB access logs in S3 to see if any ELBs in your system saw the latency.
  • D. Analyze your logs to detect bursts in traffic at that time.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Cloudwatch metric retention is as follows. If the data points are of a one minute interval, then the graphs will not be available in Cloudwatch
• Data points with a period of less than 60 seconds are available for 3 hours. These data points are high-resolution custom metrics.
• Data points with a period of 60 seconds (1 minute) are available for 15 days
• Data points with a period of 300 seconds (5 minute) are available for 63 days
• Data points with a period of 3600 seconds (1 hour) are available for 455 days (15 months) For more information on Cloudwatch metrics, please visit the below U RL:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/monitoring/cloudwatch_co ncepts.html

NEW QUESTION 18
Your company has a number of Cloudformation stacks defined in AWS. As part of the routine housekeeping activity, a number of stacks have been targeted for deletion. But a few of the stacks are not getting deleted and are failing when you are trying to delete them. Which of the following could be valid reasons for this? Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Thestacks were created with the wrong template versio
  • B. Since the standardtemplate version is now higher, it is preventing the deletion of the stacks.You need to contact AWS support.
  • C. Thestack has an S3 bucket defined which has objects present in it.
  • D. Thestack has a EC2 Security Group which has EC2 Instances attached to it.
  • E. Thestack consists of an EC2 resource which was created with a custom AMI.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
The AWS documentation mentions the below point
Some resources must be empty before they can be deleted. For example, you must delete all objects in an Amazon S3 bucket or remove all instances in an Amazon
CC2 security group before you can delete the bucket or security group
For more information on troubleshooting cloudformation stacks, please visit the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCIoudFormation/latest/UserGuide/troubleshooting.html

NEW QUESTION 19
You are currently using SGS to pass messages to EC2 Instances. You need to pass messages which are greater than 5 MB in size. Which of the following can help you accomplish this.

  • A. UseKinesis as a buffer stream for message bodie
  • B. Store the checkpoint id fortheplacement in the Kinesis Stream in SQS.
  • C. Usethe Amazon SQS Extended Client Library for Java and Amazon S3 as a storagemechanism for message bodie
  • D. */
  • E. UseSQS's support for message partitioning and multi-part uploads on Amazon S3.
  • F. UseAWS EFS as a shared pool storage mediu
  • G. Store filesystem pointers to the fileson disk in the SQS message bodies.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The AWS documentation mentions the following
You can manage Amazon SQS messages with Amazon S3. This is especially useful for storing and consuming messages with a message size of up to 2 GB. To manage
Amazon SQS messages with Amazon S3, use the Amazon SQS Extended Client Library for Java. Specifically, you use this library to:
Specify whether messages are always stored in Amazon S3 or only when a message's size exceeds 256 KB.
Send a message that references a single message object stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. Get the corresponding message object from an Amazon S3 bucket.
Delete the corresponding message object from an Amazon S3 bucket. For more information on SQS and sending larger messages please visit the link

NEW QUESTION 20
You are planning on using encrypted snapshots in the design of your AWS Infrastructure. Which of the following statements are true with regards to EBS Encryption

  • A. Snapshottingan encrypted volume makes an encrypted snapshot; restoring an encrypted snapshot creates an encrypted volume when specified / requested.
  • B. Snapshotting an encrypted volume makes an encrypted snapshot when specified / requested; restoring an encrypted snapshot creates an encrypted volume when specified / requested.
  • C. Snapshotting an encrypted volume makes an encrypted snapshot; restoring an encrypted snapshot always creates an encrypted volume.
  • D. Snapshotting an encrypted volume makes an encrypted snapshot when specified / requested; restoring an encrypted snapshot always creates an encrypted volume.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Amazon CBS encryption offers you a simple encryption solution for your CBS volumes without the need for you to build, maintain, and secure your own key management infrastructure. When you create an encrypted CBS volume and attach it to a supported instance type, the following types of data are encrypted:
• Data at rest inside the volume
• All data moving between the volume and the instance
• All snapshots created from the volume
Snapshots that are taken from encrypted volumes are automatically encrypted. Volumes that are created from encrypted snapshots are also automatically
encrypted.
For more information on CBS encryption, please visit the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCC2/latest/UserGuide/ CBSCncryption.html

NEW QUESTION 21
You run accounting software in the AWS cloud. This software needs to be online continuously during the day every day of the week, and has a very static requirement for compute resources. You also have other, unrelated batch jobs that need to run once per day at anytime of your choosing. How should you minimize cost?

  • A. Purchase a Heavy Utilization Reserved Instance to run the accounting softwar
  • B. Turn it off after hour
  • C. Run the batch jobs with the same instance class, so the Reserved Instance credits are also applied to the batch jobs.
  • D. Purch ase a Medium Utilization Reserved Instance to run the accounting softwar
  • E. Turn it off after hour
  • F. Run the batch jobs with the same instance class, so the Reserved Instance credits are also applied to the batch jobs.
  • G. Purchase a Light Utilization Reserved Instance to run the accounting softwar
  • H. Turn it off after hour
  • I. Run the batch jobs with the same instance class, so the Reserved Instance credits are also applied to the batch jobs.
  • J. Purch ase a Full Utilization Reserved Instance to run the accounting softwar
  • K. Turn it off after hour
  • L. Run the batch jobs with the same instance class, so the Reserved Instance credits are also applied to the batch jobs.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reserved Instances provide you with a significant discount compared to On-Demand Instance pricing.
Reserved Instances are not physical instances, but rather a
billing discount applied to the use of On-Demand Instances in your account. These On-Demand Instances must match certain attributes in order to benefit from the
billing discount
For more information, please refer to the below link:
• https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2011/12/01/New-Amazon-CC2-Reserved- lnstances-Options-Now-Available/
• https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/aws/reserved-instance-options-for-amazon-ec2/
• http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/AWSCC2/latest/UserGuide/ec2-reserved-instances.html Note:
It looks like these options are also no more available at present.
It looks like Convertible, Standard and scheduled are the new instance options. However the exams may still be referring to the old RIs. https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/pricing/reserved-instances/

NEW QUESTION 22
You need your API backed by DynamoDB to stay online duringa total regional AWS failure. You can tolerate a couple minutes of lag or slowness during a large failure event, but the system should recover with normal operation after those few minutes. What is a good approach?

  • A. Set up DynamoDB cross-region replication in a master-standby configuration, with a single standby in another regio
  • B. Create an Auto Scaling Group behind an ELB in each of the two regions for your application layer in which DynamoDB is running i
  • C. Add a Route53 Latency DNS Record with DNS Failover, using the ELBs in the two regions as the resource records.
  • D. Set up a DynamoDB Global tabl
  • E. Create an Auto Scaling Group behind an ELB in each of the two regions for your application layer in which the DynamoDB is running i
  • F. Add a Route53 Latency DNS Record with DNS Failover, using the ELBs in the two regions as the resource records.
  • G. Set up a DynamoDB Multi-Region tabl
  • H. Create a cross-region ELB pointing to a cross-region Auto Scaling Group, and direct a Route53 Latency DNS Record with DNS Failover to the cross-region ELB.
  • I. Set up DynamoDB cross-region replication in a master-standby configuration, with a single standbyin another regio
  • J. Create a crossregion ELB pointing to a cross-region Auto Scaling Group, and direct a Route53 Latency DNS Record with DNS Failover to the cross- region ELB.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Updated based on latest AWS updates
Option A is invalid because using Latency based routing will sent traffic on the region with the standby instance. This is an active/passive replication and you can't write to the standby table unless there is a failover. Answer A can wort: only if you use a failover routing policy.
Option D is invalid because there is no concept of a cross region CLB.
Amazon DynamoDBglobal tables provide a fully managed solution for deploying a multi-region, multi-master database, without having to build and maintain your
own replication solution. When you create a global table, you specify the AWS regions where you want the table to be available. DynamoDB performs all of the
necessary tasks to create identical tables in these regions, and propagate ongoing data changes to all of them.
For more information on DynamoDB GlobalTables, please visit the below URL: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/GlobalTables.html

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Recommend!! Get the Full DOP-C01 dumps in VCE and PDF From Downloadfreepdf.net, Welcome to Download: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/DOP-C01-pdf-download.html (New 116 Q&As Version)