The Improve Guide To OG0-093 Exam

It is impossible to pass The-Open-Group OG0-093 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Examcollection soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed The-Open-Group OG0-093 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Far out OG0-093 TOGAF 9 Combined Part 1 and Part 2 practice guides.

Check OG0-093 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

According to TOGAF, where should architecture governance artifacts be stored?

  • A. In the Integrated Information Infrastructure Reference Model
  • B. In the Standards Information Base
  • C. In the Foundation Architecture
  • D. In the Architecture Repository

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

According to TOGAF, which of the following are the architecture domains that are commonly accepted subsets of an overall enterprise architecture?

  • A. Application, Business, Data, Technology
  • B. Capability, Segment, Strategic
  • C. Context, Definition, Governance, Transformation
  • D. Definition, Realization, Transition, Vision

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3

What document is used to initiate a TOGAF ADM cycle?

  • A. Architecture Roadmap
  • B. Statement of Architecture Work
  • C. Architecture Landscape
  • D. Request for Architecture Work
  • E. Architecture Vision

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

In which ADM phase does the value and change management process determine the circumstances under which the Enterprise Architecture is permitted to change after deployment?

  • A. Phase F
  • B. Phase E
  • C. Phase G
  • D. Phase H
  • E. Preliminary Phase

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference
http://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf8-doc/arch/chap14.html

NEW QUESTION 5

Which one of the following lists the five quality criteria for defining Architecture Principles?

  • A. Rational, Explained, Precise, Stated, Identifiable
  • B. Comprehensive, Future proof, Short, Concise, Consistent
  • C. Open, Enabling, Flexible, Agile, Dynamic
  • D. Stable, Understandable, Complete, Robust, Consistent

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6

Scenario:
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
You have been assigned the role of Lead Enterprise Architect for a manufacturing firm that specializes in musical instruments. The firm has been established for over 100 years, operating in North America for most of that time. In the last ten years, the firm has expanded into European markets and will soon establish a market in Latin America. A future expansion into the Asia Pacific region is also planned.
The firm is organized into several business units that each focus on manufacturing particular families of instruments such as brass, woodwind, and percussion. Each business unit has acquired other producers to expand its manufacturing capacity. This has resulted in a complex environment with a high diversity of business and manufacturing systems.
The Enterprise Architecture (EA) program within the firm has been functioning for several years. It has made significant progress in consolidating the technology portfolio and establishing key standards. The CIO and the COO are pint sponsors of the EA program. The EA program is mature, with an active Architecture Board and a well-defined architecture process and standard content templates based on the TOGAF 9 Architecture Content Framework. The EA process framework is well coordinated with the PMO, Systems Development, and Operations functions.
The firm has completed a strategic plan to reorganize its Sales & Marketing organization according to the four target geographic markets. One of the goals of this reorganization is to improve the ability of Marketing to collect more meaningful market analytics that will enable each sector to better address market needs with effective marketing campaigns and global product presence.
A Request for Architecture Work to address the goals of the reorganization has been approved. As the architecture team commences its work, the CIO has expressed concerns about whether the firm will be able to adapt to the proposed architecture and how to manage the associated risks.
Refer to the Scenario
You have been asked how to address the concerns of the CIO. Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. In Phase B, the team should create a set of views that will enable them to identify the factors that will influence the successful introduction of the architecture into the organizatio
  • B. There should then be an assessment of each factor on a maturity scale that will allow the team to gauge the urgency, readiness, and degree of difficulty to fi
  • C. These factors can then be used to assess the initial risks associated with the proposed architecture.
  • D. In Phase A, the team should analyze their risk by completing an Implementation Factor Assessment and Deduction Matrix to identify the particular risks associated with the implementation and deploymen
  • E. The matrix should include a list of factors to be considered, their descriptions, and constraints that should be taken into accoun
  • F. These factors can then be used to assess the initial risks associated with the proposed architecture.
  • G. In Phase A, the team should use the Business Transformation Readiness Assessment technique to identify the factors that will influence the successful introduction of the architecture into the organizatio
  • H. The assessment should include determining the readiness rating for each factor based on a maturity scale that will allow the team to gauge the urgency, readiness, and degree of difficulty to fi
  • I. These factors can then be used to assess the initial risks associated with the proposed architecture.
  • J. In Phase A, the team should conduct a Business Scenario to identify the stakeholders' concerns and the resulting retirement
  • K. Once the retirements have been identified, they can be assessed in terms of their risk
  • L. The risks should be evaluated in terms of how they could be avoided, transferred, or mitigate
  • M. Any risks that cannot be resolved should be identified as residual risks and their disposition should be decided by the Architecture Board.

Answer: C

Explanation:
This scenario is upon Request for Architecture Work, which kicks off the Phase A, the Architecture Vision. In this phase, risk should be considered, which is also the CIO’s concern in this scenario. One of the approaches in TOGAF is the Business Transformation Readiness Assessment.
Incorrect:
Not B: Implementation Factor Assessment and Deduction Matrix is used for implementation & migration planning (not B).

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following is the architecture domain that describes the logical software and hardware capabilities?

  • A. Application Architecture
  • B. Business Architecture
  • C. Data Architecture
  • D. Technology Architecture

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following is a true statement about the TOGAF Technical Reference Model?

  • A. The TOGAF Architecture Development Method mandates the use of the Technical Reference Model for large complex architecture projects
  • B. The Technical Reference Model is an integral part of the TOGAF Architecture Development Method
  • C. The Technical Reference Model should not be modified
  • D. The Technical Reference Model includes a set of graphical models and a corresponding taxonomy
  • E. The Technical Reference Model provides a direct mapping to the Zachman Framework

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

Scenario
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
Your role is that of Lead Enterprise Architect for a chain of convenience stores. The chain includes over 15,000 retail outlets throughout the Asia-Pacific region. Each store in the chain is an independently owned and operated franchise. The stores operate 24 hours a day and 7 days a week. Many of the stores have been with the franchise for more than 10 years and still use the original IT systems deployed at that time.
The CEO of the chain has stated his concerns about the inefficiencies of the current systems and identified the need to change. He has defined a new strategic vision that will enhance the business by providing its franchisees new services to help them compete with other retail outlets and online retailers. This strategy is part of the long-term commitment to enhance the brand image and increase revenue for the chain. He has also stated that he expects improved financial results by the end of the current fiscal year.
These changes will provide the chain with improved products, and more efficient operations. The stores will also act as delivery and return locations for a large online retailer which will further increase the number of potential customers. The addition of a corporate-wide data warehouse will provide analytics that will enable the marketing group to improve its ability to target advertising and new products to specific regions.
The chain has a mature Enterprise Architecture practice based in its headquarters and uses the TOGAF standard as the method and guiding framework. The CIO is the sponsor of the activity.
The Chief Architect engaged the services of a leading consulting firm that specializes in business strategy. An initial study has been conducted to identify the strategic changes needed to implement the CEO's vision. This recently completed with approval of a strategic architecture encompassing the entire chain, including detailed requirements and recommendations.
Based on the recommendations from the initial study, the decision for the chain to adopt a packaged suite of integrated applications that is tailored to the needs of the franchise has been taken.
Refer to the scenario
You have been asked by the Chief Architect to propose the best approach for architecture development to realize the CEO's vision.
Based on TOGAF, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You propose that the target architecture is defined first, followed by transition plannin
  • B. This is because the vision is well understood and the strategic architecture agree
  • C. The target first approach will ensure that the current problems and inefficiencies of the baseline architecture are not carried forward, and that the proposed solution addresses the requirements identified in the initial study.
  • D. You propose that this engagement define the baseline architecture first in order to assess the current infrastructure capacity and capabilit
  • E. The initial priority is to understand the proble,. Then the focus should be on transition planning and architecture deploymen
  • F. This will identify requirements to ensure that the projects are sequenced in an optimal fashion so as to realize the vision.
  • G. You propose that the team focus on architecture definition, with a specific emphasis on understanding the strategic change parameters of the business strateg
  • H. Once understood, the team will be in the best position to identify the requirements, drivers, issues, and constraints for this engagemen
  • I. You would ensure that the target architecture addresses non-functional requirements so as to ensure the target architecture is robust and secure.
  • J. You propose that the team focus on defining the target architecture by going through the architecture definition phases (B-D). This is because the initial study identified the need to chang
  • K. This will ensure that the change can be defined in a structured manner and address the requirements needed to realize the vision.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following is part of the Preliminary Phase?

  • A. Creating the Architecture Vision deliverable
  • B. Preparing a consolidated Gap Analysis
  • C. Developing the Architecture Contract
  • D. Defining a set of Architecture Principles

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11

Which one of the following best describes the purpose of the Communications Plan?

  • A. To act as a deliverable container for artifacts created during a project
  • B. To ensure that information is communicated to the right stakeholders at the right time
  • C. To ensure that the results of a Compliance Assessment are distributed to the Architecture Board
  • D. To inform the Architecture Board of changes to the architecture
  • E. To show progression of change from the Baseline Architecture to the Target Architecture

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following describes an objective of the Preliminary Phase?

  • A. Develop a vision of the proposed enterprise architecture
  • B. Document the baseline architecture
  • C. Obtain approval for the Statement of Architecture Work
  • D. Operate the governance framework
  • E. Select and implement tools

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following describes how the Enterprise Continuum is used when developing an Enterprise
Architecture?

  • A. To describe how an architecture addresses stakeholder concerns
  • B. To identify and understand business requirements
  • C. To classify architecture and solution assets
  • D. To coordinate with the other management frameworks in use

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following describes an objective of the Preliminary Phase?

  • A. Ensure conformance requirements for the target architecture are defined
  • B. Develop the Implementation and Migration Plan
  • C. Operate the governance framework
  • D. Establish the architecture governance processes
  • E. Develop the Architecture Vision document

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference https://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf91-doc/arch/chap06.html

NEW QUESTION 15

In which phase of the ADM cycle do building blocks become implementation-specific?

  • A. Phase A
  • B. Phase B
  • C. Phase C
  • D. Phase D
  • E. Phase E

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 16

In which of the following ADM Phases do building blocks become implementation-specific?

  • A. Phase A
  • B. Phase B
  • C. Phase C
  • D. Phase D
  • E. Phase E

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 17

Complete the sentence. The Requirements Management process is used to _______ .

  • A. develop requirements for Transition Architectures that deliver business value
  • B. dispose of, address and prioritize architecture requirements
  • C. organize architecture requirements throughout the ADM cycle
  • D. review business requirements
  • E. validate requirements between ADM phases

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following does the TOGAF standard describe as a package of functionality defined to meet business needs across an organization?

  • A. An application
  • B. An architecture viewpoint
  • C. A building block
  • D. A deliverable
  • E. A solution architecture

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19

Which of the following best describes the Reference Library within the Architecture Repository?

  • A. Guidelines and templates used to create new architectures
  • B. Processes to support governance of the Architecture Repository
  • C. A description of the organization specific architecture framework and method
  • D. Specifications to which architectures must conform
  • E. A record of the governance activity across the enterprise

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20

A key step in validating a proposed target architecture is to consider what may have been forgotten. What technique does TOGAF recommend to address this issue?

  • A. Business Transformation Readiness Assessment
  • B. Business Value Assessment Technique
  • C. Capability-Based Planning
  • D. Communications and Stakeholder Management
  • E. Gap Analysis

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following is an interest important to a stakeholder in a system?

  • A. A concern
  • B. A principle
  • C. An architecture viewpoint
  • D. A requirement
  • E. An architecture view

Answer: A

Explanation:
Concerns are the key interests that are crucially important to the stakeholders in the system, and determine the acceptability of the system. Concerns may pertain to any aspect of the system's functioning, development, or operation, including considerations such as performance, reliability, security, distribution, and evolvability.
Reference
http://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf8-doc/arch/chap31.html

NEW QUESTION 22

Which part of the TOGAF standard provides a full description of each architecture phase?

  • A. Architecture Capability Framework
  • B. Architecture Development Method
  • C. ADM Guidelines and Techniques
  • D. Enterprise Continuum & Tools

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23

Scenario
Please read this scenario prior to answering the question
You are serving as the Lead Enterprise Architect for a chain of convenience stores. The stores operate 24 hours a day and 7 days a week and use cloud-based point-of-sale (POS) technology to manage their sales and inventory. Cloud-based POS systems store all user data, including sales and inventory in a remote server.
The cloud-based systems collect real-time data to support ordering and product selection decisions including the tailoring of product assortment based on sales history, customer demographics as well as the next day's weather forecast. In many cases, several stores are located in neighboring areas. This strategy makes distribution to each store cheaper, as well as making multiple deliveries per day possible. The stores also act as self-service delivery locations for a large online retailer which further increases the number of potential customers entering the stores.
An Enterprise Architecture practice exists within the company, with the CEO and CIO as joint sponsors. They have decided to adopt TOGAF standard within the practice and the first project is to restructure the Enterprise Architecture so that it can better support the existing environment and accommodate future changes of strategy within the company.
The CIO has stated that the following issues need to be addressed in the restructuring:
OG0-093 dumps exhibit They need to address problems with data quality and inconsistent data in order to support better decision making and analysis.
OG0-093 dumps exhibit The architecture should focus on the needs of the business, not technology
OG0-093 dumps exhibit To remain competitive, new products and promotions must undergo market trials before deployment across the retail chain. Information systems must be able to manage changes and updates without undue delays.
[Note: You should assume that the company has adopted the example set of principles that are listed and defined in TOGAF standard, Architecture Principles chapter. You may need to refer to the Architecture Principles chapter, section 20.6 (located in Part III) within the reference text in order to answer this question.]
You have been asked to identify the most relevant architecture principles for the current situation. Based on the TOGAF standard, which of the following is the best answer? [Note: The ordering of the
principles listed in each answer is not significant.]

  • A. Requirements Based Change, Responsive Change Management, Data Trustee, Common Vocabulary and Data Definitions, Business Continuity
  • B. IT Responsibility, Data Security, Ease of Use, Service Orientation, Common Use Applications
  • C. Maximize Benefit to the Enterprise, Data Trustee, Data is an Asset, Responsive Change Management, Interoperability
  • D. Data is Accessible, Data is Shared, Interoperability, Requirements Based Change, Control Technical Diversity

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24

Which of the following is described by the TOGAF Architecture Content Framework as a type of artifact that shows lists of things?

  • A. Building Block
  • B. Catalog
  • C. Diagram
  • D. Matrix
  • E. Deliverable

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass OG0-093 Exam with 363 Q&As Dumps-files.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-files.com OG0-093 Dumps: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/OG0-093/ (363 New Questions)