Refresh OG0-093 TOGAF 9 Combined Part 1 And Part 2 OG0-093 Practice Test

Act now and download your The-Open-Group OG0-093 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless The-Open-Group OG0-093 tutorials. Download Abreast of the times The-Open-Group OG0-093 TOGAF 9 Combined Part 1 and Part 2 exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn The-Open-Group OG0-093 with a classic professional.

The-Open-Group OG0-093 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1

Scenario
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
You have been assigned the role of Chief Enterprise Architect within a leading outsourcing services company. The company has over 20,000 outsourcing professionals and works on some of the world's largest outsourcing projects. Outsourcing services include business processes, infrastructure, and service management. The company also provides business consulting services.
With numerous service areas and a large number of diverse engagements in progress at any given time, overall engagement management within the company has become challenging. The company does not want to risk Its outstanding reputation or its international certifications and CMM ratings.
The company has an established an Enterprise Architecture program based on TOGAF 9, sponsored jointly by the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Information Officer. An Architecture Board has been formed comprised of IT staff executives and executives from the major service areas and consulting practice.
The Enterprise Architecture (EA) team has been working with the Strategic Planning team to create a strategic enterprise architecture to address these issues. The EA team has defined a framework and held workshops with key stakeholders to define a set of architecture principles to govern the architecture work. They have completed an Architecture Vision at a strategic level and laid out Architecture Definitions for the four domains. They have set out an ambitious vision of the future of the company over a five-year period. This includes a solution architecture including three distinct transformations.
The CIO has made it clear that prior to the approval of the detailed Implementation and Migration plan, the EA team will need to assess the risks associated with the proposed architecture. He has received concerns from some of the vice presidents across the company that the proposed architecture may be too ambitious and they are not sure it can produce sufficient value to warrant the attendant risks.
Refer to the Scenario
You have been asked to recommend an approach to satisfy these concerns. Based on TOGAF, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. The EA team should gather information about potential solutions from the appropriate source
  • B. Once the Solution Architecture has been assembled, it should be analyzed using a state evolution table to determine the Transition Architecture
  • C. A value realization process should then be established to ensure that the concerns raised are addressed.
  • D. Before preparing the detailed Implementation and Migration plan, the EA team should review and consolidate the gap analysis results from Phases B to D to understand the transformations that are required to achieve the proposed Target Architectur
  • E. The EA team should then assess the readiness of the organization to undergo chang
  • F. Once the Solution Architecture has been assembled, it should be analyzed using a state evolution table to determine the Transition Architectures.
  • G. The EA team should apply an interoperability analysis to evaluate any potential issues across the Solution Architectur
  • H. This should include the development of a matrix showing the interoperability requirement
  • I. Once all of the concerns have been resolved, the EA team should finalize the Architecture Roadmap and the Implementation and Migration Plan.
  • J. The EA team should apply the Business Transformation Readiness Assessment techniqu
  • K. This will allow the risks associated with the transformations to be identified and mitigated fo
  • L. It will also identify improvement actions to be worked into the Implementation and Migration Pla
  • M. The Business Value Assessment technique should then be used to determine the business value and associated risks for the transformation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

According to TOGAF, which of the following is a characteristic of a Foundation Architecture?

  • A. It contains only solution building blocks
  • B. It contains business functions and processes specific to a particular industry sector
  • C. It contains building blocks and their corresponding standards
  • D. It includes a model of application components and application services software, including brokering applications
  • E. It includes models for common high-level business functions, such as supply chain management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

TOGAF Part VII, Architecture Capability Framework recommends use of an ADM cycle for establishing an architecture practice. In this scenario, which architecture would describe the organizational structure for the architecture practice?

  • A. Application Architecture
  • B. Business Architecture
  • C. Data Architecture
  • D. Technology Architecture

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

Complete the sentence. According to the TOGAF standard, an _______ is a representation of a system from the perspective of a related set of _______.

  • A. architecture view, stakeholders
  • B. architecture viewpoint, stakeholders
  • C. architecture viewpoint, architecture views
  • D. architecture view, requirements
  • E. architecture view, concerns

Answer: E

Explanation:
Reference https://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf9-doc/arch/chap03.html

NEW QUESTION 5

Complete the sentence by selecting the applicable pair of words. A/an _______ is used in Phase A to help identify and understand business _______ that the architecture has to address.

  • A. activity model, perspective
  • B. business scenario, requirements
  • C. use case, interconnections
  • D. architecture view, concerns
  • E. business transformation readiness assessment, constraints

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

Complete the sentence. A server consolidation project that does not change the operating characteristics of the applications would require _______.

  • A. a complete ADM cycle
  • B. a complete re-architecting change
  • C. a full revision of the enterprise architecture
  • D. an incremental change
  • E. a simplification change

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 7

Which phase of the ADM ensures that implementation projects conform to the defined architecture?

  • A. Requirements Management
  • B. Phase D
  • C. Phase F
  • D. Phase G
  • E. Phase H

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

Complete the sentence. According to TOGAF, all of the following are responsibilities of an Architecture Board, except _______.

  • A. Ensuring consistency between sub-architectures
  • B. Ensuring flexibility of the enterprise architecture to meet business needs
  • C. Improving the maturity of the organization's architecture discipline
  • D. Monitoring of architecture contracts
  • E. Preparing architecture review reports

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 9

Which one of the following describes classification methods for architecture and solution artifacts within the Architecture Repository?

  • A. Architecture Landscape
  • B. Architecture Vision
  • C. Enterprise Continuum
  • D. Governance Log
  • E. Standards Information Base

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

Scenario:
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
You are serving as the Lead Enterprise Architect at a major supplier in the automotive industry. The company
is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio with manufacturing plants across the United States, Brazil, Germany, Japan and South Korea. Each of these plants has been operating its own planning and production scheduling systems, as well as custom developed applications that drive the automated production equipment at each plant.
The company is implementing lean manufacturing principles to minimize waste and improve the efficiency of all of its production operations. During a recent exercise held for internal quality improvement, it was determined that a significant reduction in process waste could be achieved by replacing the current planning and scheduling systems with a common Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system located in the Cleveland data center. This central system would provide support to each of the plants replacing the functionality in the existing systems. It would also eliminate the need for full data centers at each of the plant facilities. A reduced number of IT staff could support the remaining applications. In some cases, a third-party contractor could provide those staff.
The Enterprise Architecture department has been operating for several years and has mature, well-developed architecture governance and development processes that are strongly based on TOGAF 9.
At a recent meeting, the Architecture Board approved a Request for Architecture Work sponsored by the Chief Engineer of Global Manufacturing Operations. The request covered the initial architectural investigations and the development of a comprehensive architecture to plan the transformation.
The Common ERP Deployment architecture project team has now been formed, and the project team has been asked to develop an Architecture Vision that will achieve the desired outcomes and benefits. Some of the plant managers have expressed concern about the security and reliability of diving their planning and production scheduling from a remote centralized system. The Chief Engineer wants to know how these concerns can be addressed.
Refer to the Scenario
During the initial meeting of the Common ERP Deployment architecture project team, a number of alternative recommendations for how to proceed are put forward by members of the team.
You have been asked to select the most appropriate recommendation to ensure that the team evaluates different approaches to the problem and clarifies the requirements for the architecture.
Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. The team should develop Baseline and Target Architectures for each of the manufacturing plants, ensuring that the views corresponding to selected viewpoints address key concerns of the stakeholder
  • B. A consolidated gap analysis between the architectures will then be used to validate the approach, and determine the capability increments needed to achieve the target state.
  • C. The team should exercise due diligence and carefully research vendor literature and conduct a series of briefings with vendors that are on the current approved supplier lis
  • D. Based on the findings from the research, the team should define a preliminary Architecture Visio
  • E. The team should then use that model to build consensus among the key stakeholders.
  • F. The team should use stakeholder analysis to understand who has concerns about the initiativ
  • G. The team should then hold a series of interviews at each of the manufacturing plants using the business scenario techniqu
  • H. This will then enable them to identify and document the key high-level stakeholder requirements for the architecture.
  • I. The team should conduct a pilot project that will enable vendors on the short list to demonstrate potential solutions that will address the concerns of the stakeholder
  • J. Based on the findings of that pilot project, a complete set of retirements will be developed that will drive the evolution of the architecture.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

According to TOGAF, which of the following types of architecture has major characteristics that include open system standards and general building blocks?

  • A. Common Systems Architecture
  • B. Foundation Architecture
  • C. Industry Architecture
  • D. Organization-Specific Architecture

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following statements about TOGAF Building Blocks and their use in the ADM cycle is correct?

  • A. Building Blocks become more implementation-specific in Phase E
  • B. Building Blocks in phases D, E and F are evolved to a common pattern of steps
  • C. Building Blocks should be identified in abstract form as part of the Preliminary Phase
  • D. Building Blocks should be first selected in Phase D

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following does the TOGAF standard describe as an Architecture Pattern?

  • A. An implementation specific solution building block
  • B. A work product describing an aspect of an architecture
  • C. A detailed description of the interfaces between building blocks
  • D. A package of functionality defined to meet the business needs of the organization.
  • E. A way to identify combinations of building blocks that have been proven to deliver solutions

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following does the TOGAF ADM recommend for use in developing an Architecture Vision document?

  • A. Architecture Principles
  • B. Requirement Management
  • C. Interoperability Analysis
  • D. Business Scenarios
  • E. Gap Analysis

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15

Which one of the following is NOT an element of an architecture framework?

  • A. A common vocabulary
  • B. A list of recommended standards
  • C. A method for designing an information system in terms of building blocks
  • D. A set of structures which can be used to develop a broad range of architectures
  • E. A system development lifecycle method for software engineering

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following is an objective of Phase G, Implementation Governance?

  • A. Ensure that the enterprise’s Architecture Capability meets current requirements
  • B. Establish the value realization process
  • C. Ensure that implementation projects conform with the Target Architecture
  • D. Prioritize the projects trough risk validation
  • E. Assess the performance of the architecture and make recommendation for change

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference
http://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf8-doc/arch/chap13.html

NEW QUESTION 17

Complete the sentence. The TOGAF risk categorization after the implementation of mitigating actions is known as the level of risk.

  • A. Critical
  • B. Initial
  • C. Intermediate
  • D. Residual
  • E. Unmitigated

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following does the TOGAF ADM recommend for use in developing the Architecture Vision?

  • A. Architecture Principles
  • B. Business Scenarios
  • C. Interoperability Analysis
  • D. Migration Planning Techniques
  • E. Risk Management Techniques

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

Which phase of the ADM focuses on the governance and management of the Architecture Contracts that cover the overall implementation and deployment process?

  • A. Requirements Management
  • B. Phase E
  • C. Phase F
  • D. Phase G
  • E. Phase H

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20

Which one of the following is an objective of the Preliminary Phase of the ADM?

  • A. To define the Baseline Architecture for this cycle of the ADM
  • B. To define the application systems for the Target Architecture
  • C. To define the framework and methodologies to be used
  • D. To define the relevant stakeholders and their concerns
  • E. To define and prioritize work packages

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21

Complete the sentence. A set of architecture principles that cover every situation perceived throughout the enterprise meet the recommended criteria of _______.

  • A. completeness
  • B. robustness
  • C. stability
  • D. consistency
  • E. understandability

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

Which of the following best describes ADM Requirements Management?

  • A. Addressing and prioritizing architecture requirements
  • B. Managing architecture requirements throughout the ADM cycle
  • C. Developing requirements that deliver business value
  • D. Reviewing business requirements
  • E. Validating requirements between ADM phases

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference
https://www.orbussoftware.com/resources/videos/the-adm-phases/adm-architecture-requirements-management/

NEW QUESTION 23

Which section of the TOGAF document contains a structured metamodel for architectural artifacts?

  • A. Part II: Architecture Development Method
  • B. Part III: ADM Guidelines and Techniques
  • C. Part IV: Architecture Content Framework
  • D. Part VI: TOGAF Reference Models
  • E. Part VII: Architecture Capability Framework

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24

Complete the sentence. In the TOGAF Architecture Content Framework, an artifact that is a list of things is known as a _______ .

  • A. building blocks
  • B. matrix
  • C. catalog
  • D. deliverable
  • E. diagram

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Recommend!! Get the Full OG0-093 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-files.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/OG0-093/ (New 363 Q&As Version)