What Exact 1Y0-204 Study Guide Is

Act now and download your IBM 1Y0-204 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless IBM 1Y0-204 tutorials. Download Down to date IBM Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Administration exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn IBM 1Y0-204 with a classic professional.

IBM 1Y0-204 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which tool can a Citrix Administrator utilize to verify that a policy is bound and showing the number of hits?

  • A. nstcpdump.sh
  • B. nstrace.sh
  • C. nsconmsg
  • D. nscollect

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which log records detailed information such as statistics, metrics and debug information on the Citrix ADC in a proprietary binary format?

  • A. Syslog
  • B. Nstrace
  • C. Nsconfig
  • D. Nslog

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which utility can a Citrix Administrator use to resolve the Domain Name System (DNS) request being looked up frequently?

  • A. nslookup
  • B. dig +trace
  • C. curl –K –d
  • D. ping

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2019/05/31/dig-into-gslb-dns-problems-with-citrix-adc-no-shovel-required/

NEW QUESTION 4
In a Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) Active/Active environment, the connection proxy is used as the site persistence method.
What is used to source the traffic when connection is proxied?

  • A. Client source IP
  • B. LDNS IP Address
  • C. Virtual IP (VIP)
  • D. Subnet IP (SNIP)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which account is used by FlexCast Management Architecture (FMA) services to access the Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops SQL databases?

  • A. Delivery Controller's machine account
  • B. Local System account
  • C. Network Service account
  • D. Domain user account

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the effect of the “set cs vserver vserver-CS-1 –redirectURL http://www.newdomain.com/mysite/” command?

  • A. All the requests without url path /mysite/ will be redirected to http://www.newdomain.com/mysite/.
  • B. All the requests to vserver-CS-1 will be redirected to http://www.newdomain.com/mysite/.
  • C. If the vserver-CS-1 encounters high connection rate, then users will be redirected tohttp://www.newdomain.com/mysite/.
  • D. If the status of vserver-CS-1 is DOWN, then users will be redirected to http://www.newdomain.com/mysite/.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to add 10 new web servers to an existing server farm. The new servers are configured to serve the same applications and connections and are twice the capacity of the existing servers. The administrator wants to ensure that they are being fully utilized. Currently in the environment, the default load-balancing method is being used.
To ensure that only the 10 new servers are receiving twice the connections of the old servers without changing the load balancing to the rest of the environment, the administrator needs to add a weight of to the services attached to the servers. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. 50; new
  • B. 2; old
  • C. 50; old
  • D. 2; new

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has a Citrix ADC SDX with four VPX instances configured. The SDX has a 10GB bandwidth license that has been configured with dedicated bandwidth of 2GB for each instance. However, the administrator found that three instances do NOT ever reach the bandwidth limit, while one instance reaches the limit and needs 1GB more bandwidth to accommodate increased traffic requests.
What can the administrator change on the instance that requires more bandwidth, to meet traffic requirements?

  • A. Configure burst capacity on the instance adding 1 GB of bandwidth with burst priority 0.
  • B. Purchase an SDX license to increase the bandwidth on the instances.
  • C. Configure burst capacity of 1GB with priority 10.
  • D. Configure LA channel to increase the bandwidth.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is concerned about the amount of health checks the Citrix ADC is sending to the backend resources. The administrator would like to find a way to remove health checks from specific bound services.
How can the administrator accomplish this?

  • A. Use reverse condition monitoring.
  • B. Use the No-Monitor option.
  • C. Unbind the current monitor.
  • D. Use Service Groups to minimize health checks.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
What must a Citrix Administrator do to encrypt XML traffic between StoreFront and the Delivery Controllers?

  • A. Install a private server certificate on each StoreFront server and then add a new Internet Information Services (IIS) binding for HTTPS.
  • B. Install a private server certificate on each Delivery Controller and bind the certificates to port 443.
  • C. Install a private certificate on each Delivery Controller and StoreFront serve
  • D. Restart each server to force XML communication to be encrypted.
  • E. Install a private server certificate on each StoreFront serve
  • F. Open the StoreFront console and use the https:// prefix with the base URL.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator would like to better monitor traffic within the Citrix Gateway and Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site. The administrator decides to implement the Citrix Application Delivery Management appliance for use with Citrix Director.
Which three additional pieces of infrastructure information can the administrator now review within Citrix Director? (Choose three.)

  • A. Latency and bandwidth effects for applications and desktops.
  • B. Peak Connected Sessions information for specific user sessions.
  • C. Latency and bandwidth information for specific user sessions.
  • D. Average ICA round trip time for specific user sessions.
  • E. Peak Concurrent Total Sessions for specific applications and desktops.

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 12
When users log on to Citrix Receiver, they are NOT able to see their line-of-business application by default and are frequently calling the help desk to locate the application.
Which phrase can a Citrix Administrator add to the application properties, so that line-of-business application is added to Favorites and users cannot remove the application from Favorites?

  • A. “KEYWORDS: Prefer”
  • B. “KEYWORDS: Mandatory”
  • C. “KEYWORDS: Auto”
  • D. “KEYWORDS: Featured”

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which console can a Citrix Administrator use to provide customized permissions to a junior administrator for adding applications?

  • A. Citrix Studio
  • B. StoreFront
  • C. Citrix Director
  • D. Citrix Application Delivery Management

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
A Citrix Administrator has executed the commands in the screenshot on the Citrix ADC using the command-line interface.
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface.
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit
Which two replacements will be the outcome of executing these commands? (Choose two.)

  • A. https:// will be replaced by http:// in the HTTP REQUEST
  • B. http:// will be replaced by https:// in the HTTP REQUEST
  • C. http:// will be replaced by https:// in the HTTP RESPONSE
  • D. https:// will be replaced by http:// in the HTTP RESPONSE

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring a Citrix ADC high availability (HA) pair with an existing Primary Citrix ADC with all resources configured. The administrator added the Secondary Citrix ADC in high availability and found that the configuration on the existing primary was removed. It is now the Secondary Citrix ADC in the HA pair.
Which two configurations could the administrator have made to prevent this from happening? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable HA monitoring on all the interfaces of the SECONDARY device.
  • B. Set the Secondary Citrix ADC to STAY SECONDARY in the Configure HA Node settings.
  • C. Set the Primary Citrix ADC to STAY PRIMARY in the Configure HA Node settings.
  • D. Enable HA monitoring on all the interfaces of the PRIMARY device.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. Dumps-files.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Y0-204 dumps! All 1Y0-204 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/1Y0-204/ (181 New Questions)