CompTIA 220-901 Study Guides 2021

Act now and download your 220 901 pdf today! Do not waste time for the worthless 220 901 exam tutorials. Download 220 901 practice test with real questions and answers and begin to learn 220 901 practice test with a classic professional.

Free 220-901 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
A customer needs to run several virtual machines on their design workstation to work on cross platform software. Which of the following should be maximized to improve workstation performance? (Select TWO)

  • A. Cooling fans
  • B. RAM
  • C. Number of CPU cores
  • D. Storage space
  • E. PCIe slots

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following interconnects devices to make a star topology?

  • A. Bridge
  • B. Router
  • C. Switch
  • D. Firewall

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following technologies is the MOST secure form of wireless encryption?

  • A. SSL
  • B. WPA
  • C. WEP
  • D. TLS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A customer asks a technician for a device that has the capability to easily connect a laptop to an external monitor, keyboard, mouse, and charge the battery. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend to the customer?

  • A. Lightning
  • B. KVM switch
  • C. USB 3.0
  • D. Docking station

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following are standard AMD processor socket types? (Select TWO).

  • A. 1366
  • B. 1155
  • C. 940
  • D. LGA
  • E. F

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following is an advantage of using DHCP for network addressing?

  • A. Simplified configuration
  • B. More addresses are available
  • C. Faster connection speeds
  • D. Lower latency times

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following cables is used to connect a PC directly to a network?

  • A. DVI
  • B. eSATA
  • C. USB
  • D. Cat 6

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Most notebook PCs have their WiFi antenna located in the:

  • A. LCD.
  • B. WiFi card.
  • C. I/O area.
  • D. top cove

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A customer wants to connect a laptop to a mobile device’s Internet for use in situations where there is no Internet connectivity. Which of the following technologies would the technician recommend to the customer?

  • A. IR
  • B. NFC
  • C. Hotspot
  • D. Lightning

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A user has received an error message when connecting to the wireless network. The error indicates the IP address being used by the user’s system is already in use. A DHCP server is used on the network. After having the user disconnect from the wireless network, the technician is still able to ping the user’s IP address. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

  • A. The user has a statically assigned IP address in the DHCP server scope.
  • B. The system’s local firewall is blocking SYN/ACK traffic from the DHCP server.
  • C. The DHCP server’s scope has been exhausted and no additional IP addresses are available.
  • D. The user is also connected to the wired network with a LAN cabl

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A technician is buying a laptop that will host three VMs running at the Same time with the current configuration. The technician believes there might be need to run several additional VMs in the near future Which of the following resources would be the MOST important to upgrade to allow for the additional VMs?

  • A. CPU
  • B. SSD
  • C. NIC
  • D. RAM

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A customer is looking for new wearable technology and wants to track heart rate with little effort. Which of the following devices should the technician Recommend?

  • A. e-Reader
  • B. Pedometer
  • C. Bluetooth headset
  • D. Fitness monitor

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
A technician is asked to upgrade RAM in a laptop from 4GB to 8GB. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

  • A. Download the newest motherboard drivers
  • B. Enable TPM
  • C. Review the vendor laptop documentation
  • D. Flash the BIOS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following features is an advantage of a switch over a hub?

  • A. A switch routes packets instead of frames to different networks.
  • B. A switch divides bandwidth among connected devices.
  • C. A switch broadcasts the data frames to every connected device.
  • D. A switch sends data frames to the correct connected devic

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A technician has noticed that a client has an unsecured wireless network. Which of the following IS the BEST security encryption type to protect the wireless network from intrusion?

  • A. WEP2
  • B. WEP
  • C. WPA2
  • D. WPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
A customer would like to add a large form factor graphics card to a computer. Which of the following types of cards should be installed to accomplish this?

  • A. USB 3.0
  • B. Storage
  • C. FireWire
  • D. Riser

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A technician ha just installed a new power ATX power supply in a PC. The technician attached the power cable attempted boot the machine. The machine prompts with a POST beep code referencing issues with the CPU. Which of the following connections should be checked?

  • A. P12 connector
  • B. HDD Molex connector
  • C. Fan header connectors
  • D. ATX power connector

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
A technician has been called in to troubleshoot a connectivity issue. The user reports an initially to correct to any resources. The technician .... ipconfig command, and the results show that the media is disconnected. The technician checks the network cable, and it is secure on both .... The technicain tests and verifies the cable is working, and then goes to the vering closet and verifies the swithport and patch cable both work..... there are wires pulled out of the patch. Which of the following tools should the technician use to BEST resolve the problem?

  • A. Punchdown tool
  • B. Crimper
  • C. Tone generator
  • D. Wire strippers

Answer: B

100% Valid and Newest Version 220-901 Questions & Answers shared by Certstest, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/220-901/ (New 594 Q&As)