CompTIA 220-901 Dumps Questions 2021

Exam Code: 220-901 (220 901 practice test), Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (901), Certification Provider: CompTIA Certifitcation, Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-901 Exam.

Free demo questions for CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A user of a high-end workstation requires a Blu-Ray re-writable drive to be installed The PC has available USB 2.0 ports, an Open expansion slot but no open drive bay. Which of the following would allow the Blu-Ray writer the FASTEST operational speed?

  • A. Install an eSATABDXL drive
  • B. Install a USB 30 card, and connect a BDXL drive
  • C. Connect the BDXL to a USB 2 0 port
  • D. Add an internal BDXL driv

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A security officer wants to eliminate username and password sharing on the network Which of the following technologies should be part of a potential solution?

  • A. Intrusion Prevention Systems
  • B. Encrypted File System
  • C. Bitlocker
  • D. Smart card readers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
A technician finds an external hard drive with the markings “IEEE 1394” on it. Which of the following cable types would be needed to view the contents of this drive?

  • A. Ethernet
  • B. eSATA
  • C. FireWire
  • D. MicroUSB

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following provides two-factor authentication?

  • A. Username+ password
  • B. Smart card +PIN
  • C. Fingerprint+ retina scan
  • D. key fob + ID card

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A network technician is configuring user’s access to a VPN concentrator and has advised to use a protocol that supports encryption over UDP.
Which of the following protocols has the technician MOST likely configured for client use?

  • A. TFTP
  • B. DTLPS
  • C. DNS
  • D. SNMP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A network administrator frequently needs to assist users with troubleshooting network hardware remotely, but the users are non-technical and unfamiliar network devices. Which of the following would BEST help the administrator and during hands-on troubleshooting?

  • A. Logical diagrams
  • B. MDF documentation
  • C. Equipment labeling
  • D. Standard operating procedures

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A user has an older computer and needs to replace a CD-ROM drive with a Blu-ray player. Which of the following would MOST likely need to be used to provide power to the drive?

  • A. HDMI to Displayport adapter
  • B. Molex to ATX 12v adapter
  • C. Molex to SATA adapter
  • D. USB serial adapter

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
A user is unable to show an Android smartphone display on a TV. Which of the following settings should the technician check to resolve this issue?

  • A. Multi-window
  • B. Air view
  • C. Air browse
  • D. Screen mirroring

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A technician receives a call that a client’s PC is not booting after a recent test of the building’s back-up generators. When the technician arrives, it is discovered that, once powered on, there is no output display or POST beep codes. Furthermore, after 15 seconds, the system’s fans begin running much louder and faster. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

  • A. The motherboard was damaged by the power test.
  • B. The PC’s RAM was affected by ESD.
  • C. The power supply was damaged and is nonfunctional.
  • D. The hard drive was erased due to the power tes

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A technician receives a call from a user about printing issues. When the technician arrives laser printer is sporadically printing clear images, and toner dust is visible on the pages the technician uses an appropriate toner vacuum to clean up the excess toner and decides it is time to perform maintenance on the printer. Which of the following items should replace to resolve the issues? (Select TWO.)

  • A. Transfer roller
  • B. Duplexing assembly
  • C. Fuser assembly
  • D. Pickup roller
  • E. Heating element
  • F. Imaging drum

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 11
A new company is thinking of upgrading its media workstation in the conference room. The computer will be predominantly used for graphically intensive presentations, slideshows, and video gaming tournaments. Which of the following BEST satisfies the needs of the company?

  • A. High-end video, high-end audio, multicore processor
  • B. Minimum RAM required, network connectivity, high-end cooling
  • C. Media streaming, file sharing, gigabit NIC, dual monitors, TV tuner
  • D. Network connectivity, TV tuner, surround sound audio, dual monitors

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
An office has a regulatory requirement to segregate its PoS system from the office network (Both work on separate subnets). The office manager is responsible for updating pricing in the PoS software and also needs ability to function on both networks. Which of the following devices would allows the office manager the capability?

  • A. Router
  • B. Access point
  • C. Switch
  • D. PoE injector

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A technician is connecting a PoE enabled phone and needs to run the drop from the switch that is 55 meters (180.4 feet) away. Which of the following cable types would be the MOST suitable for this purpose?

  • A. Fiber
  • B. Coaxial
  • C. CAT3
  • D. CAT6

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A technician is building a workstation that is to be used as an HTPC and will sit next to the audio receiver. Which of the following form factors would the technician MOST likely use because of its size?

  • A. ATX
  • B. Mini-ITX
  • C. AT
  • D. Micro-ATX

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
A user is connected to a docking station with an optical derive and is trying to tacks up personal files to removable module, but is encountering writes. Which of the fooling is MOTS likely the cause of the errors?

  • A. The disk already been finalized.
  • B. The files are encrypted.
  • C. There is a corrupt file on the hard drive.
  • D. The files are not compatible with the type of disk use

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following are factors when designing a home theater PC?

  • A. Wireless NIC
  • B. Audio frequency
  • C. Video refresh rate
  • D. Video output

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A technician upgraded the CPU, and now the system fails to stay on for more than 30 seconds. Which of the following components should be checked?

  • A. Memory
  • B. CMOS bat
  • C. Thermal paste
  • D. Power supply

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
A client, Joe, has reported issues with the back cover of his company-issued smartphone. Joe stated that it seems to either come off on its own, or will not seat properly on the phone. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

  • A. The MicroSD card is not installed properly.
  • B. The battery needs to be replaced.
  • C. The charging port is bent.
  • D. The smartphone has a non-OEM cove

Answer: B

Recommend!! Get the Full 220-901 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/220-901-exam-dumps.html (New 594 Q&As Version)