CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions 2019

We offers 220 901 practice test. "CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (901)", also known as 220-901 exam, is a CompTIA Certification. This set of posts, Passing the 220-901 exam with 220 901 dumps, will help you answer those questions. The comptia 220 901 covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real 220 901 dumps and revised by experts!

Also have 220-901 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Joe, a technician, is tasked to install a new client machine. He notices the machine is not getting any network connectivity. He tests the network cable between the PC and the network jack and confirms it is good. Joe goes to the network closet and finds several network cables not connected to the switch. Which of the following tools would Joe use to determine which cable goes back to the correct network jack?

  • A. Loopback plug
  • B. Toner probe
  • C. WiFi analyzer
  • D. Punchdown tool

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A technician needs to install a projector into a conference room with several windows. Which of the following should the technician consider so that the displayed image is always visible?

  • A. Resolution
  • B. Lumens
  • C. Anti-glare filter
  • D. Bulb life

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A user's PC is displaying an OS NOT FOUND ERROR message when starting up. The technician boots the computer to a recovery disk nod performs a CUKDSK The CHKDSK reports several unfixable errors. Which of the following should the technician perform NFX1 to repair the computer?

  • A. Replace the system drive.
  • B. Reinstall the OS.
  • C. Reformat the system drive.
  • D. Repair the O

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A technician is tasked with selecting components to build a computer that will be used for computer-aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following components are the BEST choices? (Select TWO).

  • A. Triple channel memory
  • B. MIDI sound card
  • C. Socket 1156 motherboard
  • D. Onboard graphics
  • E. Socket 1366 CPU

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 5
A technician is tasked with connecting a digital display to a computer that requires a 4GB connection speed. Which of the following types of connection cables is sufficient for this requirement?

  • A. DVI-D
  • B. Thunderbolt
  • C. DVI
  • D. HDMI

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A group of users need to connect directly to a printer with continuous access. Which of the following connection types will achieve this?

  • A. Serial
  • B. Ethernet
  • C. USB
  • D. eSATA

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A technician is notified of an inkjet printer not printing properly. The user’s computer has the printer software loaded and is not displaying any errors. A test print was performed, with one of the colors not printing properly. Which of the following would the technician typically perform FIRST to resolve the issue?

  • A. Replace cartridges
  • B. Run a cleaning page
  • C. Clean heads
  • D. Clean fuser assembly

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
A technician is troubleshooting a desktop that is having intermittent issues with locking up and system errors. The technician suspects that the problem might be that not enough power is getting to the motherboard. Which of the following tools would a technician use to determine if the hypothesis is correct?

  • A. POST card
  • B. Loopback plug
  • C. Multimeter
  • D. Cable tester

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A user has received an error message when connecting to the wireless network. The error indicates the IP address being used by the user’s system is already in use. A DHCP server is used on the network. After having the user disconnect from the wireless network, the technician is still able to ping the user’s IP address. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

  • A. The user has a statically assigned IP address in the DHCP server scope.
  • B. The system’s local firewall is blocking SYN/ACK traffic from the DHCP server.
  • C. The DHCP server’s scope has been exhausted and no additional IP addresses are available.
  • D. The user is also connected to the wired network with a LAN cabl

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A user logs on a Pc and receives a message starting there is a duplicate IP address on the network. After a system reset, the user error……. Which of the following is the MOST cause of the error?

  • A. The user is still logged into another device.
  • B. The user has set a Static IP address.
  • C. The user has moved to a different offic
  • D. The user has wireless and wired connections.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A junior network technician is working in the field and needs to connect to company’s remote, doing so will require the junior technician to use the public Internet security is a concern, Which of the following is the BEST method to use?

  • A. Telnet
  • B. SSH
  • C. SFTP
  • D. VNC

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A network technician at a small office upgrades the VLAN switch. After the upgrade, a user reports being unable to access network resources. When the technician checks the switchport, the LED light is not lit. Which of the following should technician check FIRST?

  • A. The device is being use correct cable type.
  • B. The switchport is functioning properly.
  • C. The device is connected to the switch.
  • D. The switch is connected to the router

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
A technician determines that a laptop’s internal network adapter is not working. An executive needs the laptop immediately for a presentation, and it requires network access. Which of the following is the BEST solution for the technician to offer to the executive?

  • A. USB to Thunderbolt
  • B. USB to WiFi dongle
  • C. USB to serial
  • D. USB to RJ-11 dongle

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
A technician is tasked with replacing all the APs in an office building for greater speeds. The current location of APs allowed for total coverage of WiFi throughout the office. Which of the following 802.11 standards should be used?

  • A. a
  • B. ac
  • C. b
  • D. g
  • E. n

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
A network administrator frequently needs to assist users with troubleshooting network hardware remotely, but the users are non-technical and unfamiliar network devices. Which of the following would BEST help the administrator and during hands-on troubleshooting?

  • A. Logical diagrams
  • B. MDF documentation
  • C. Equipment labeling
  • D. Standard operating procedures

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Ann, a user, boots her laptop and notices the screen flashes then turns black. It was working during her presentation yesterday. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should be completed?

  • A. Use a multimeter to test voltage.
  • B. Replace the laptop with a new one.
  • C. Replace the battery.
  • D. Connect an external display devic

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A user a call the help desk and states the LCD monitor is blurry and displaying muted colors. The help technician asks the user to power the monitor on and off to see if it receives the issue. The user still experiences the same issue. Which of the following tools can be used to resolve the issue?

  • A. Degausser
  • B. Loopback plug
  • C. Multimeter
  • D. OSD utility

Answer: D

100% Valid and Newest Version 220-901 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/220-901-exam.html (New 594 Q&As)