Best Quality 70-680 Exam Dumps 2019

It is more faster and easier to pass the 70 680 pdf by using 70 680 practice test. Immediate access to the exam 70 680 and find the same core area 70 680 pdf with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Free demo questions for Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You need to identify the hardware failures that have occurred on your computer in the past six months.
What should you do?

  • A. From the Control Panel, open Performance Information and Tool
  • B. From the Control Panel, open Troubleshootin
  • C. From the Action Center, under Maintenance, click the View reliability histor
  • D. From the Action Center, open Recover

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
You are a network administrator for a global company that has Windows Server 2008 R2 servers and Windows 7 Enterprise computers.
Management wants to decrease VPN costs by implementing DirectAccess for remote network access.
They assign you to evaluate the current network infrastructure, which includes the following elements:
Active Directory
IPv6 network and applications
Server for DirectAccess service
You need to ensure that all critical infrastructure components are present.
What should you add to the infrastructure?

  • A. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server
  • B. Public key infrastructure
  • C. NAT-PT devices
  • D. Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server

Answer: B

Explanation: DirectAccess With Windows Server 2008 R2 requires:
* Public key infrastructure (PKI) to issue computer certificates.
* One or more DirectAccess servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 with two network adapters: one that is connected directly to the Internet, and a second that is connected to the intranet.
* On the DirectAccess server, at least two consecutive, public IPv4 addresses assigned to the network adapter that is connected to the Internet.
* DirectAccess clients running Windows 7 or Windows 8 "Enterprise" edition clients
* At least one domain controller and Domain Name System (DNS) server running Windows Server 2008 SP2 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

NEW QUESTION 3
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company also has a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2 that is configured to use BranchCache. The branch office with the client computers has a slow network connection to the office with the file server.
Users complain of poor performance when connecting to the file server from their client computers.
You need to verify that the client computers are configured to be BranchCache clients.
Which two choices should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Device Manager
  • B. Local Users and Groups
  • C. share permissions
  • D. the folder Properties window
  • E. the netsh command
  • F. the icacls command
  • G. the Services management console
  • H. the Group Policy management console
  • I. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window

Answer: EH

Explanation:
To enable BranchCache on Windows 7 client computers using Group Policy, you must first create a Group Policy object (GPO) that will carry the BranchCache configuration. After creating the GPO, you configure the setting that enables BranchCache and choose whether BranchCache will operate in Distributed Cache mode or Hosted Cache mode.
To create a GPO, enable BranchCache, and select the cache mode Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and click Group Policy Management Console.
Client configuration using netsh
When configuring client computers, you can enable BranchCache and choose between Distributed Cache mode and Hosted Cache mode with a single netsh command.

NEW QUESTION 4
A Remote Assistance session is established with a user's computer that runs Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to verify that a local file is encrypted with the Encrypting File System (EFS).
What should you do to accomplish this goal?

  • A. the netsh command
  • B. the folder Properties window
  • C. Device Manager
  • D. share permissions
  • E. the Services management console
  • F. the Group Policy management console
  • G. the icacls command
  • H. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window
  • I. Local Users and Groups

Answer: B

Explanation: Right-click the file or folder Select Properties Click the Advanced button under the Attributes section If Check the box next to "Encrypt contents to secure data" is checked, then the file is encrypted using EFS.

NEW QUESTION 5
You have a custom image of Windows 7. You plan to deploy the image to computers that are not connected to the corporate network. You need to ensure that a custom application is automatically installed after the image is deployed. What should you do?

  • A. From Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), create a custom task sequence and run the New Media Wizar
  • B. From Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM), open the image and add the applications to Pass 1 windowsP
  • C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and add a new software installation packag
  • D. Run Dism.exe and specify the /mount-WIM paramete
  • E. Add the application installation files to the imag
  • F. Modify the winrm.cmd fil

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
HOTSPOT
You use a computer that has Windows 7 installed. You install a legacy application named LegApp.
LegApp is designed for Windows 98 and does not support the 16-bit or 32-bit color quality setting.
You need to configure application compatibility settings for LegApp to meet the following requirements:
. Compatible with Windows 98
. The 8-bit color quality setting must be used
What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
70-680 dumps exhibit
70-680 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-680 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Which of the following operating systems support an offline migration using USMT? Choose three.

    • A. Windows 2000 Professional
    • B. Windows XP Professional
    • C. Windows Vista
    • D. Windows 7

    Answer: BCD

    NEW QUESTION 8
    You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
    You need to identify which applications were installed during the last week.
    What should you do?

    • A. From Reliability Monitor, review the informational event
    • B. From System Information, review the Software Environmen
    • C. From Performance Monitor, review the System Diagnostics Repor
    • D. From Performance Monitor, run the System Performance Data Collector Se

    Answer: A

    Explanation:
    Reliability Monitor tracks a computer's stability. It can also tell you when events that could affect stability (such as the installation of a software application) occurred and whether any restarts were required after these events. Action Center monitors your computer and reports problems with security, maintenance, and related settings. The Windows Experience Index indicates the suitability of your current computer hardware for running resource intensive applications.
    70-680 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 9
    You are performing a native VHD boot from Windows Vista to Windows 7 Professional. Windows 7 Professional is installed on F: \Windows7Pro.vhd.
    You run the bcdedit /copy {current} /d "Windows 7 VHD" command. The boot configuration data is enumerated as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
    70-680 dumps exhibit
    You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
    . Both operating systems are bootable after the Power On Self-Test (POST).
    . Windows 7 VHD is selected as the default boot entry.
    Which three commands should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

    • A. Bcdedit /default {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703}
    • B. Bcdedit /set {ded5a24e-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} osdevice vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd
    • C. Bcdboot C:\windows /s E:
    • D. Bcdedit /set {ded5a24e-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} device vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd
    • E. Bcdedit /set {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} device vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd
    • F. Bcdedit /default {current}
    • G. Bcdedit /set {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} osdevice vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd

    Answer: AEG

    NEW QUESTION 10
    HOTSPOT
    You use a computer that has Windows 7 and a legacy application named App1 installed.
    App1 is designed for Windows 2000 and implements large-scale font sizes.
    You need to configure application compatibility settings for App1 according to the following
    requirements:
    . Compatible with Windows 2000
    . Large-scale fonts must not be resized
    What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate check boxes in the Application "App1" Compatibility Properties tab in the answer area.)
    70-680 dumps exhibit
    70-680 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 70-680 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 11
      Your company network includes portable computers that have Windows 7 Ultimate and Windows 7 Professional installed.
      You want to standardize all portable computers to Windows 7 Professional for Key Manager Server (KMS) licensing purposes.
      You need to install Windows 7 Professional on all Windows 7 Ultimate portable computers.
      What should you do?

      • A. Launch Windows Update
      • B. Perform a clean installation over the existing system partition
      • C. Perform a clean installation on non-system partition
      • D. Supply the Windows 7 Professional KMS ke
      • E. Launch Windows Anytime Upgrad

      Answer: B

      Explanation:
      Think that this is right don't think it can be done

      NEW QUESTION 12
      A user in your company wants to upgrade a Windows Vista Business computer to Windows
      7.
      You need to upgrade the computer to the minimum Windows 7 edition that meets the following requirements:
      BitLockerTo Go
      DirectAccess
      Which Windows 7 edition should you choose?

      • A. Windows 7 Home Premium
      • B. Windows 7 Professional
      • C. Windows 7 Home Basic
      • D. Windows 7 Ultimate

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 13
      You manage Windows 7 computers in your company.
      The company uses a file share to store files. A group currently has permissions to access the share, but not the files in it They need permissions to update and delete files in the share but not to modify the permissions on the files.
      You need to grant NTFS permissions to the group by using the standard permissions dialog.
      Which permission(s) should you grant the group on the folder?

      • A. Read and Execute
      • B. Modify
      • C. Full Control
      • D. Write

      Answer: B

      Explanation: Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727008.aspx

      NEW QUESTION 14
      You have two computers on the same subnet. The computers have the IPv6 addresses shown in the following table.
      70-680 dumps exhibit
      You need to test the connection to the IPv6 address from Computer1 to Computer2.
      Which command should you run?

      • A. Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%12
      • B. Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%10
      • C. Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%12
      • D. Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%10

      Answer: B

      Explanation:
      1073 40112
      If you are pinging from one host to another using link-local addresses, you also need to include your interface ID, for example ping fe80::39cd:4c93%10.
      The % character followed by a number after each IPv6 address is the interface ID.
      If you want to display the configuration of the IPv6 interfaces on the local computer, you can enter netsh interface ipv6 show address.
      Ping -6
      Force using IPv6.

      NEW QUESTION 15
      Your network consists of an Active Directory domain and a DirectAccess infrastructure. You install Windows 7 on a new portable computer and join the computer to the domain. You need to ensure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections.
      What should you do?

      • A. Install a computer certificat
      • B. Create a new network connectio
      • C. Enable the Network Discovery firewall exceptio
      • D. Add the computer account to the Network Configuration Operators grou

      Answer: A

      Explanation:
      Certificates The DirectAccess IPsec session is established when the client running Windows 7 and the DirectAccess server authenticate with each other using computer certificates. DirectAccess supports only certificate-based authentication.DirectAccess Client Configuration Clients receive their DirectAccess configuration through Group Policy. This differs from traditional VPN configuration where connections are configured manually or distributed through the connection manager administration kit. Once you have added the computer's client account to the designated security group, you need to install a computer certificate on the client for the purpose of DirectAccess authentication. An organization needs to deploy Active Directory Certificate Services so that clients can automatically enroll with the appropriate certificates.

      NEW QUESTION 16
      A company has a deployment of Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK).
      You are preparing to capture an image of a Windows 7 reference computer. You plan to deploy the image to new computers that have the same hardware as the reference computer.
      You need to ensure that the captured image contains the device drivers from the reference computer.
      What should you do?

      • A. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver optio
      • B. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wimoptio
      • C. Run the BCDEdit comman
      • D. Run the Start /w ocsetup comman
      • E. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount paramete
      • F. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command optio
      • G. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to Tru
      • H. Add a boot image in WD
      • I. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Ye
      • J. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to Fals
      • K. Create a capture image in WD
      • L. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package optio
      • M. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to N
      • N. Run the PEImq /Prep comman

      Answer: G

      Explanation:
      Persisting Plug and Play Device Drivers During generalize You can persist device drivers when you run the sysprep command with the /generalize option by specifying the PersistAllDeviceInstallssetting in the Microsoft-Windows-PnPSysprep component. During the specialize configuration pass, Plug and Play scans the computer for devices and installs device drivers for the detected devices. By default, these device drivers are removed from the system when you generalize the system. If you set PersistAllDeviceInstalls to true in an answer file, Sysprep will not remove the detected device drivers. For more information, see the Unattended WindowsSetup Reference (Unattend.chm). http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744512(WS.10).aspx

      NEW QUESTION 17
      You plan to install Windows 7 by using a Windows 7 DVD. You need to perform an automated installation of Windows 7. What should you do?

      • A. Create an answer file named oobe.xm
      • B. Copy the file to a network shar
      • C. Create an answer file named winnt.si
      • D. Place the file on a removable driv
      • E. Create an answer file named sysprep.in
      • F. Copy the file to a network shar
      • G. Create an answer file named autounattend.xm
      • H. Place the file on a removable driv

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 18
      HOTSPOT
      You use a client computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computer is located in a branch office.
      The office is connected by a wide area network (WAN) link to a company's main office.
      You need to configure an event subscription that meets the following requirements:
      Forwards events across the WAN on port 3243.
      Forwards events every 6 hours.
      Protects forwarded events while transmission over the WAN network.
      What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
      70-680 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 70-680 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 19
        You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The Computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU.
        You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements:
        . Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems
        . Send events to another computer for predefined Events IDS.
        What should you do?

        • A. Run powercfg.ex
        • B. Run the windows Experience Index
        • C. Configure Event Viewer subscriptions
        • D. Open Task Manager
        • E. Open System Properties, and configure performance settings
        • F. Open System Properties, and configure environment variables
        • G. Open System Properties, and configure user profiles settings
        • H. Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings
        • I. Open Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Se
        • J. Open Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor vie

        Answer: C

        NEW QUESTION 20
        You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
        You mark a folder as Always available offline.
        You need to verify that an offline copy of the folder has been created on the computer.
        What should you do?

        • A. Open Sync Center and review the statu
        • B. Open Action Center and review any messages or issue
        • C. Open Windows Mobile Device Center and review the statu
        • D. Open Network and Sharing Center and review the status for the local area connectio

        Answer: A

        Explanation:
        What is Sync Center?Sync Center allows you to check the results of your recent sync activity if you've set up your computer to sync files with a network server. This allows you to access copies of your network files even when your computer isn't connected to the network. Sync Center can tell you if the files synced successfully or if there are any sync errors or warnings. NoteSync Center is designed to help you sync with files in network locations. If you want to sync a mobile device with your computer, such as a mobile phone or portable music player, Windows gives you several other options. You can install the sync software that some manufacturers include with their device, or you can use the new Device Stage feature in this version of Windows if your device supports this feature. For more information, see Sync music, pictures, contacts, and calendars with a mobile device.

        Recommend!! Get the Full 70-680 dumps in VCE and PDF From Passcertsure, Welcome to Download: https://www.passcertsure.com/70-680-test/ (New 564 Q&As Version)