Microsoft 70-680 Braindumps 2021

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our mcts 70 680 and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Microsoft 70-680 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the 70 680 pdf. Latest microsoft 70 680, Try Microsoft 70-680 Brain Dumps First.

Free 70-680 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
The Encrypting File System (EFS) key is compromised.
You need to create a new EFS key.
Which command should you run?

  • A. Certutil -getkey
  • B. Cipher.exe /k
  • C. Icacls.exe /r
  • D. Syskey.exe

Answer: B

Explanation:
Cipher Displays or alters the encryption of folders and files on NTFS volumes. Used without parameters, cipher displays the encryption state of the current folder and any files it contains.Administrators can use Cipher.exe to encrypt and decrypt data on drives that use the NTFS file system and to view the encryption status of files and folders from a command prompt. The updated version adds another security option. This new option is the ability to overwrite data that you have deleted so that it cannot be recovered and accessed.When you delete files or folders, the data is not initially removed from the hard disk. Instead, the space on the disk that was occupied by the deleted data is "deallocated." After it is deallocated, the space is available for use when new data is written to the disk. Until the space is overwritten, it is possible to recover the deleted data by using a low-level disk editor or data-recovery software.If you create files in plain text and then encrypt them, Encrypting File System (EFS) makes a backup copy of the file so that, if an error occurs during the encryption process, the data is not lost. After the encryption is complete, the backup copy is deleted. As with other deleted files, the data is not completely removed until it has been overwritten. The new version of the Cipher utility is designed to prevent unauthorized recovery of such data. /K Creates a new certificate and key for use with EFS. If this option is chosen, all the other options will be ignored. By default, /k creates a certificate and key that conform to current group plicy. If ECC is specified, a self-signed certificate will be created with the supplied key size. /R Generates an EFS recovery key and certificate, then writes them to a .PFX file (containing certificate and private key) and a .CER file (containing only the certificate). An administrator may add the contents of the .CER to the EFS recovery policy to create the recovery for users, and import the .PFX to recover individual files. If SMARTCARD is specified, then writes the recovery key and certificate to a smart card. A .CER file is generated (containing only the certificate). No .PFX file is genereated. By default, /R creates an 2048-bit RSA recovery key and certificate. If EECC is specified, it must be followed by a key size of 356, 384, or 521.

NEW QUESTION 2
DRAG DROP
You administer Windows 7 Enterprise computers in your company network. All computers are deployed from a single Windows image (.wim) file.
You want to deploy the .wim file to newly purchased computers by Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to protect an administrator account password used for deployment in an answer file.
What should you do (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange then in the correct order).
70-680 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-680 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 3
    You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
    You need to configure Computer1 to support the collection of Windows system events from other computers.
    Which command should you run?

    • A. Wecutil.exe qc
    • B. Winrm.exe quickconfig
    • C. Winrs r: Computer1
    • D. Wmic /aggregate

    Answer: A

    Explanation:
    Wecutil To configure a computer running Windows 7 to collect events, open an elevated command prompt and enter the following command to configure the Windows Event Collector service: wecutil qc{qc | quick-config}Configures the Windows Event Collector service to ensure a subscription can be created and sustained through reboots. This includes the following steps:
    8. Enable the ForwardedEvents channel if it is disabled.
    9. Set the Windows Event Collector service to delay start.
    10. Start the Windows Event Collector service if it is not running.

    NEW QUESTION 4
    You are deciding on which storage devices you want to configure system protection. System protection is enabled by default on your C: drive, which holds your system files. No other storage device on your computer has system protection enabled.
    On which of the following storage devices can you enable system protection? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A. Your second internal hard disk, formatted with NTFS
    • B. An external USB hard disk formatted with FAT
    • C. A USB flash drive
    • D. Your optical drive
    • E. A mounted VHD created on your second internal hard disk

    Answer: AE

    NEW QUESTION 5
    You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured to keep an offline version of files located in a network share.
    You need to identify whether you are working on an offline version of a file.
    What should you do?

    • A. From Sync Center, click View sync partnership
    • B. From Action Center, click View archived message
    • C. From Windows Explorer, select the file and then view the toolba
    • D. From Windows Mobile Device Center, click the Connection setting

    Answer: C

    Explanation:
    To find out whether you're working offline: Offline files turn on automatically if you lose your network connection. A copy of your file is copied to your computer, and once your network connection is re-established, the two copies will be synchronized. To find out if you're working offline, do the following.
    1. Open the network folder that contains the file you are working on.
    2. Check the Details pane at the bottom of the window for the status. If the status is offline, you are working with a copy of the file on your computer. If the status in online, you are working with the file on the network.

    NEW QUESTION 6
    You create a new virtual hard disk (VND) on a Windows 7 Enterprise computer. Then you install Windows 7 on the VHD.
    After you reboot the computer, the Windows 7 boot menu shows two different Windows 7 installations titled "Windows 7".
    What should you do?

    • A. Add a boot image in WD
    • B. Run the BCDEdit comman
    • C. User Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the file to tru
    • D. Run the PEImg /Prep command
    • E. Create a capture image in WD
    • F. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command optio
    • G. Run the Start /w ocsetup comman
    • H. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to Fals
    • I. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package optio
    • J. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Ye
    • K. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-WIM optio
    • L. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount paramete
    • M. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver optio
    • N. User Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to N

    Answer: B

    Explanation:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667(ws.10).aspx

    NEW QUESTION 7
    You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
    You need to configure system image backups to meet the following requirements:
    . Automatically create a system image every day without user intervention
    . Retain multiple copies of the system image
    Which type of backup destination should you use?

    • A. External hard disk drive
    • B. Network location
    • C. USB flash drive
    • D. Writeable DVD

    Answer: A

    Explanation: Explanation/Reference: Backup And Restore in Windows 7 supports backing up data files to CD-ROM, DVD-ROM, hard disk (including VHD files), or a network location. You can use Backup And Restore to write a System Image backup to an internal hard disk drive, an external hard disk drive (if formatted with the NTFS file system) and a network location. You cannot use Backup And Restore to write a System Image backup to a USB flash drive, a writable DVD, or a tape drive. You need to schedule client computers that store important data for automatic backup. After you first configure automatic file backup using the Backup And Restore console, Windows 7 regularly backs up your files. The first time a backup is performed, a full backup is done, including all important user documents. Subsequent backups are incremental, backing up only changed files. Older backups are discarded if the disk begins to run out of space.Scheduling Backups with the Backup And Restore Console Windows 7 Backup uses shadow copies to take a snapshot of your files, allowing the backup to completely back up files even if they are open. Backups are configured and scheduled by using the Backup And Restore console under System And Security in Control Panel. You can select the following types of backup destination: An external hard drive External hard drives are more expensive to purchase than internal hard drives, although you need to balance this against the cost of fitting the internal drive. They can be removed and stored in a secure location. However, they are typically slower than internal hard drives and tend to be less reliable, mainly because they are by default formatted using FAT rather than NTFS. You cannot use an external hard drive for a System Image backup unless you convert its filing system to NTFS. Because it is easily removable, it is more likely that an external hard drive will be missing when a scheduled backup is required.
    Network locationIf your computer is short of disk space, you can back it up to a network location on another computer or network storage. Note that this is not the same as the situation in a production environment, where users' Documents libraries are stored on a file server and an administrator backs up the file server. You can save your backups on a network location only on computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, and Windows 7 Enterprise, and you need to provide credentials so that Windows Backup can access the network. Bear in mind that you can save your backups on a network location only on computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, and Windows 7 Enterprise.USB flash drivesFlash drive memory is considerably less expensive and flash drive devices support much more memory than they did three or even two years ago. Nevertheless, they typically support a lot less memory than hard drives and quickly fill up if you needed to keep copies of older backups. You cannot save System Image backups to flash memory. A flash drive must be able to hold more than 1 GB if you want to save a backup on it. Flash drives can be stored offsite and are small and easy to carry. They are also easy to lose.

    NEW QUESTION 8
    You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
    You enable Advanced Audit Policy Configuration in the Local Computer Policy and discover that the policy is not applied.
    You need to ensure that Advanced Audit Policy Configuration is applied on the computer.
    What should you do?

    • A. Restart the compute
    • B. Run Gpupdate /forc
    • C. Enable the Security Settings policy optio
    • D. Run Secedit /refreshpolicy machine_polic

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 9
    You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of two computers that are respectively named C01 and C02. C01 runs Windows 7 and C02 runs Windows XP Professional.
    On C01, you enable Remote Desktop as shown in the Remote Desktop exhibit. What action should you perform?
    70-680 dumps exhibit

    • A. You should enable the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop setting on C01.
    • B. The Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy should be assigned on C02.
    • C. Your user account should be added to the Remote Desktop Users group on C01.
    • D. A firewall exception should be created for the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) should be assigned on C02.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 10
    You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate installed.
    You update the driver for the computer's sound card and the computer becomes unresponsive.
    You need to be able to roll back the sound card driver.
    What should you do?

    • A. Boot from the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk, and then restore the system imag
    • B. Start the computer, press F8, and then select Repair Your Compute
    • C. Start the computer, press F8, and then select Debugging Mod
    • D. Restart the computer in safe mod

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 11
    Your company has Windows 7 Enterprise computers that do not have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) installed.
    You need to enable BitLocker drive encryption on the operating system drives.
    Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

    • A. Create a USB startup ke
    • B. Configure the Require additional authentication at startup group policy settin
    • C. Create a network key locatio
    • D. Configure the Allow enhanced PINs for startup group policy settin

    Answer: AD

    Explanation: Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee424319(v=WS.10).aspx

    NEW QUESTION 12
    A company has a server running Windows Server2008 R2, with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
    You need to remove a virtual hard disk boot option from the Windows startup menu on a client computer.
    What should you do?

    • A. Run the Start /w ocsetup comman
    • B. Run thePEImg/Prep comman
    • C. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdatelnstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Ye
    • D. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount paramete
    • E. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command optio
    • F. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDevicelnstalls option in the answer file to Fals
    • G. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wimoptio
    • H. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver optio
    • I. Run the BCDEdit/delete comman
    • J. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WD
    • K. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdatelnstalledDrivers option in the answer file to N
    • L. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package optio
    • M. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDevicelnstalls option in the answer file to Tru

    Answer: I

    NEW QUESTION 13
    You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
    You need to capture the operating system and all the computer configurations to a Windows image (WIM) file.
    What should you do before you capture the image?

    • A. Run Oscdimg.ex
    • B. Run Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM).
    • C. Open a command prompt that has elevated privilege
    • D. Start the computer by using Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).

    Answer: D

    Explanation:
    Windows PE To access a network share as an installation source from the client computer, you need to boot the client computer into the Windows Preintallation Environment
    (Windows PE) environment. The Windows PE environment is a minimally featured operating system that allows you to access diagnostic and maintenance tools as well as access network drives. Once you have successfully booted into the Windows PE environment, you can connect to the network share and begin the installation by running Setup.exe.NOT Windows SIMOpens Windows images, creates answer files, and manages distribution shares and configuration sets.NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems.

    NEW QUESTION 14
    You have 100 computers that run Windows XP. Each computer has the following features:
    Contains a single hard disk drive.
    Contains a single partition.
    Supports USB devices during startup.
    You are planning a clean installation of Windows 7 Ultimate.
    You need to ensure that the installation of Windows 7 Ultimate will support BitLocker Drive Encryption on the system partition.
    What should you do?

    • A. Verify that the computers have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version 1.2 security device
    • B. Perform a clean installation of Windows 7 Ultimate by using the existing partitio
    • C. Use bcdedit.exe to create a new empty boot configuration data stor
    • D. Perform a clean installation of Windows 7 Ultimate by using the existing partitio
    • E. Verify the status of the partition by using manage bde.ex
    • F. Start the computer from Windows 7 medi
    • G. Delete the existing partition and install Windows 7 Ultimate on the unpartitioned spac

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 15
    You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
    You view the properties of a file on the computer as show in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
    70-680 dumps exhibit
    You need to ensure that you can configure permissions on the file.
    What should you do?

    • A. From Folder Options, modify the View setting
    • B. Move the file to a disk that has the NTFS file syste
    • C. Open Windows Explorer by using elevated privilege
    • D. Hold the SHIFT key, right-click the file, and click Propertie

    Answer: B

    Explanation:
    Missing options hints not on NTFS. On NTFS volumes, you can set security permissions on files and folders. These permissions grant or deny access to the files and folders. You can view security permissions for files and folders by completing the following steps: 1. In Windows Explorer, right-click the file or folder you want to work with. 2. From the pop-up menu, select Properties, and then in the Properties dialog box click the Security tab.3. In the Name list box, select the user, contact, computer, or group whose permissions you want to view. If the permissions are dimmed, it means the permissions are inherited from a parent object.

    NEW QUESTION 16
    You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 has Remote Desktop enabled. Computer1 has a shared printer named Printer1.
    A group named HRUsers is a member of the Remote Desktop Users group. Only HRUsers has access to Printer1. A user named User1 is a member of HRUsers.
    You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements:
    Allow User1 to print to Printer1 Prevent User1 from establishing Remote Desktop sessions to Computer1 Allow other members of HRUsers to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop
    What should you do?

    • A. Remove User1 from the HRUsers grou
    • B. Remove HRUsers from the Remote Desktop Users grou
    • C. Assign User1 the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user righ
    • D. Assign User1 the Deny access to this computer from the network user righ
    • E. Assign HRUsers the Allow log on locally user righ

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 17
    You have a reference computer that runs Windows 7.
    You plan to create an image of the computer and then deploy the image to 100 computers.
    You need to prepare the reference computer for imaging.
    What should you do before you create the image?

    • A. Run Package Manage
    • B. Run the System Preparation too
    • C. Install the User State Migration Too
    • D. Install Windows Automated Installation Ki

    Answer: B

    Explanation:
    Sysprep Sysprep is a tool designed for corporate system administrators, OEMs, and others who need to deploy the Windows. XP operating system on multiple computers. After performing the initial setup steps on a single system, you can run Sysprep to prepare the sample computer for cloning. Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and computer-specific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged.

    NEW QUESTION 18
    You use a client computer named Marketing that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer allows connections from other computers that have any version of Remote Desktop installed. The computer has a locally attached printer shared as Printer1.
    A MarketingUsers group is a member of the local Remote Desktop Users group on the computer. Only the MarketingUsers group has access to Printer1. A user named User1 is a member of MarketingUsers.
    You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements:
    . Prevent User1 from establishing Remote Desktop sessions to the Marketing computer.
    . Allow other members of MarketingUsers to connect to the Marketing computer by using Remote Desktop.
    . Ensure that User1 can access Printer1.
    What should you do?

    • A. Assign the Deny access to this computer from the network user right to User1.
    • B. Remove the MarketingUsers group from the Remote Desktop Users grou
    • C. Assign the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user right to User1.
    • D. Remove User1 from the MarketingUsers grou

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 19
    You have a computer that runs windows 7.
    The computer is configured as shown in the following table.
    70-680 dumps exhibit
    You plan to install a new application that requires 40 GB of space. The application will be installed to C:app1.
    You need to provide 40 GB of free space for the application.
    What should you do?

    • A. Create a shortcu
    • B. Create hard lin
    • C. Create a mount poin
    • D. Change the quota setting

    Answer: C

    Explanation:
    Assign a mount point folder path to a driveYou can use Disk Management to assign a mount-point folder path (rather than a drive letter) to the drive. Mount-point folder paths are available only on empty folders on basic or dynamic NTFS volumes.Volume Mount PointsVolume mount points are new system objects in the internal namespace of Windows 2000 that represent storage volumes in a persistent, robust manner. This feature allows multiple disk volumes to be linked into a single tree, similar to the way Dfs links remote network shares. You can have many disk volumes linked together, with only a single drive letter pointing to the root volume. The combination of an NTFS junction and a Windows 2000 volume mount point can be used to graft multiple volumes into the namespace of a host NTFS volume. Windows 2000 offers this new mounting feature as an alternative to drive letters so system administrators can transcend the 26-drive letter limit that exists in Windows NT. Volume mount points are robust against system changes that occur when devices are added or removed from a computer. Important-icon Important A volume is a self-contained unit of storage administered by a file system. The file system that administers the storage in a volume defines a namespace for the volume. A volume mount point is a directory name in an NTFS file system that denotes the root of an arbitrary volume. A volume mount point can be placed in any empty directory of the namespace of the containing NTFS volume. Because volumes can be denoted by arbitrary directory names, they are not required to have a traditional drive letter. Placing a volume mount point on an NTFS directory causes the storage subsystem to resolve the directory to a specified local volume. This "mounting" is done transparently and does not require a drive letter to represent the volume. A Windows 2000 mount point always resolves to the root directory of the desired volume. Volume mount points require that the version of NTFS included with Windows 2000 be used because they are based on NTFS reparse points.

    NEW QUESTION 20
    You need to uninstall a Windows update from a computer that runs Windows 7.
    Which Control Panel item should you use?

    • A. Administrative Tools
    • B. Programs and Features
    • C. Sync Center
    • D. Troubleshooting

    Answer: B

    P.S. Certstest now are offering 100% pass ensure 70-680 dumps! All 70-680 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/70-680/ (564 New Questions)