Simulation 70-680 Exam Questions and Answers 2021

It is impossible to pass Microsoft 70-680 exam without any help in the short term. Come to us soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed microsoft 70 680. You will get a surprising result by our 70 680 exam.

Free demo questions for Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
HOTSPOT
You have a computer running Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to set up a VPN connection using PPP protocol over SSL (Secure Socket Layer) using HTTPS channel. What type of VPN connection would you need?
70-680 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-680 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 2
    You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
    A server named Server1 has an IP address of 10.10.4.56. The server accepts Remote Desktop connections at a custom port 10876.
    You need to connect to the server from a client computer by using Remote Desktop.
    What should you do?

    • A. From an elevated command prompt, run mstsc.exe 10.10.4.56 port: 10876.
    • B. From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the port of Server1 in the Connect from anywhere optio
    • C. From the General tab of your Remote Desktop connection, type 10.10.4.56:10876 in the Computer fiel
    • D. From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the IP address and port of Server1 as the RD Gateway Serve

    Answer: C

    Explanation:
    70-680 dumps exhibit
    Note:
    * mstsc.exe allows you to initiate terminal services commands via the command line, and forms an important part of this additional Windows service.
    Incorrect:
    Not A: Incorrect syntax.

    NEW QUESTION 3
    Your network contains computers that run Windows 7 and Windows Vista. All computers are members of the same domain. You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
    You need to ensure that users can remotely log on to Computer1 from any computer on the network.
    What should you do on Computer1?

    • A. Select the Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer check bo
    • B. Add the Domain Users group to the Power Users grou
    • C. Select the Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer check bo
    • D. Add the Domain Users group to the Administrators grou
    • E. Select the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure) check bo
    • F. Add the Domain Computers group to the Remote Desktop Users grou
    • G. Select the Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication (more secure) check bo
    • H. Add the Domain Users group to the Remote Desktop Users grou

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 4
    You have a computer that runs windows 7.
    You need to configure the monitor on the computer to turn off after 30 minutes of inactive.
    What should you do?

    • A. From personalization, change the them
    • B. From display, change display setting
    • C. From action center, change the Action Center setting
    • D. From power options, change the current power plan setting

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 5
    What command-line utility can you use in Windows 7 to edit boot options?

    • A. Bootmgr.exe
    • B. Winload.exe
    • C. Bcdedit.exe
    • D. Winresume.exe

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 6
    You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
    You need to ensure that Computer1 can connect to File Transfer Protocol (FTP) servers only while it is connected to a private network.
    What should you do?

    • A. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create a new rul
    • B. From the local Group Policy, modify the application control policie
    • C. From Windows Firewall, modify the Allowed Programs and Features lis
    • D. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Advanced Sharing setting

    Answer: A

    Explanation:
    Creating WFAS Rules The process for configuring inbound rules and outbound rules is essentially the same: In the WFAS console, select the node that represents the type of rule that you want to create and then click New Rule. This opens the New Inbound (or Outbound) Rule Wizard. The first page, shown in Figure 7-7, allows you to specify the type of rule that you are going to create. You can select between a program, port, predefined, or custom rule. The program and predefined rules are similar to what you can create using Windows Firewall. A custom rule allows you to configure a rule based on criteria not covered by any of the other options. You would create a custom rule if you wanted a rule that applied to a particular service rather than a program or port. You can also use a custom rule if you want to create a rule that involves both a specific program and a set of ports. For example, if you wanted to allow communication to a specific program on a certain port but not other ports, you would create a custom rule.

    NEW QUESTION 7
    You have a computer that runs windows 7.
    You log on to the computer by using a user account that is a member of Administrator Group.
    From Windows Explorer you open C:windowssystem32driversetchosts in notepad.
    You attempt to save the file and receive the save as dialog box.
    You need to ensure that you can save changes to c:windowssystem32drivers
    What should you do?

    • A. Stop the windows search service
    • B. Remove the inherited permissions from the fil
    • C. Start Windows Notepad by using elevated privilege
    • D. Change the user account control (UAS) settings to Notify Me Only when programs try to make changes to my compute

    Answer: C

    Explanation:
    Windows 7 does not allow applications to write data to these secure locations.
    User Account Control (UAC)UAC is a security feature of Windows 7 that informs you when
    the action that you want to undertake requires an elevation of privileges. If you logged on with a user account that was a member of the local administrators group in previous versions of Microsoft Windows, such as Windows XP, you automatically had administrator-level access at all times. This, by itself, was not a problem because recommended good practice was that people logged on with accounts that were members of the local administrator group only when they needed to do something related to administration. The problem with this is that people tended to use their administrator account as their normal user account. It was convenient for them because they did not have to log off and log on again each time they wanted to do something related to systems administration. Unfortunately, this behavior presented a security problem because any program run by a user logged on with an administrative account runs with the rights and privileges of that user. UAC resolves this problem by allowing a user that is a member of the local Administrators group to run as a standard user most of the time and to briefly elevate their privileges so that they are running as administrators when they attempt to carry out specific administration-related tasks.Privilege elevationAll users of clients running Windows 7 run with the rights of a standard user. When a user attempts an act that requires administrative privileges, such as creating a new user account, her rights need to be raised from those of a standard user to those of an administrative user. This increase in rights is termed privilege elevation. UAC is a gateway to privilege elevation. It allows users who are members of the local Administrators group to access administrative rights, but ensures that the person accessing the Administrative rights is aware that they are doing so. This privilege elevation occurs only for a specific task. Another task executed at the same time that also requires privilege elevation generates its own UAC

    NEW QUESTION 8
    You use a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
    You install Windows Vista Enterprise to a different partition. You discover that the computer boots to Windows Vista by default.
    You need to ensure that the computer boots to Windows 7 Enterprise by default.
    What should you do?

    • A. On the Boot tab in the msconfig tool, highlight the Windows 7 boot entry and select the Set as default butto
    • B. From an elevated command prompt in Windows Vista, run the bcdedit /default {current} comman
    • C. On the Boot tab in the msconfig tool, highlight the Windows 7 boot entry and select the Advanced options butto
    • D. From an elevated command prompt in Windows Vista, run the bcdedit /default {default} comman

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 9
    A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
    You need to ensure that Windows does not display notifications when programs try to install software or make changes to the computer, or if users make changes to Windows settings.
    Which two choices should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

    • A. the leads command
    • B. the netsh command
    • C. share permissions
    • D. Device Manager
    • E. Local Users and Groups
    • F. the folder Properties window
    • G. the Services management console
    • H. the Group Policy management console
    • I. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window

    Answer: HI

    NEW QUESTION 10
    You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is joined to a domain.
    You need to ensure that only approved USB drives can be used on the computer.
    Which two policy settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

    • A. Enable Prevent installation of removable device
    • B. Enable Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy setting
    • C. Enable Prevent installation of devices that match any of these device IDs and enter the device ID for the approved USB drive
    • D. Enable Allow installation of devices that match any of these device IDs and enter the device ID for the approved USB drive

    Answer: BD

    NEW QUESTION 11
    You have a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
    You need to view the files in the VHD. The solution must prevent users that log on to What should you do?

    • A. From Disk Management, Attach VHD as read onl
    • B. From Disk Management, Convert the VHD to GPT dis
    • C. From Windows Explorer, modify the permissions of the VHD fil
    • D. From Windows Explorer, modify the read-only attribute of the VHD fil

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 12
    You have a standalone computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users share the computer.
    You need to ensure that you can read the content of all encrypted files on the computer.
    What should you do?

    • A. Run the Certificates Enrollment wizard and then run Certutil.exe -importpf
    • B. Run the Certificates Enrollment wizard and then run Certutil.exe -installcer
    • C. Run Cipher.exe /r and then add a data recovery agent from the local security polic
    • D. Run Cipher.exe /rekey and then import a security template from the local security polic

    Answer: C

    Explanation:
    Cipher Displays or alters the encryption of folders and files on NTFS volumes. Used without parameters, cipher displays the encryption state of the current folder and any files it contains. Administrators can use Cipher.exe to encrypt and decrypt data on drives that use the NTFS file system and to view the encryption status of files and folders from a command prompt. The updated version adds another security option. This new option is the ability to overwrite data that you have deleted so that it cannot be recovered and accessed.When you delete files or folders, the data is not initially removed from the hard disk. Instead, the space on the disk that was occupied by the deleted data is "deallocated." After it is deallocated, the space is available for use when new data is written to the disk. Until the space is overwritten, it is possible to recover the deleted data by using a low-level disk editor or data-recovery software.
    If you create files in plain text and then encrypt them, Encrypting File System (EFS) makes a backup copy of the file so that, if an error occurs during the encryption process, the data is not lost. After the encryption is complete, the backup copy is deleted. As with other deleted files, the data is not completely removed until it has been overwritten. The new version of the Cipher utility is designed to prevent unauthorized recovery of such data.
    /K Creates a new certificate and key for use with EFS. If this option is chosen, all the other options will be ignored. By default, /k creates a certificate and key that conform to current group plicy. If ECC is specified, a self-signed certificate will be created with the supplied key size. /R Generates an EFS recovery key and certificate, then writes them to a .PFX file (containing certificate and private key) and a .CER file (containing only the certificate). An administrator may add the contents of the .CER to the EFS recovery policy to create the recovery for users, and import the .PFX to recover individual files. If SMARTCARD is specified, then writes the recovery key and certificate to a smart card. A .CER file is generated (containing only the certificate). No .PFX file is genereated. By default, /R creates an 2048-bit RSA recovery key and certificate. If EECC is specified, it must be followed by a key size of 356, 384, or 521.

    NEW QUESTION 13
    A company has a server running Windows Server2008 R2 with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
    A new driver is released for the network cards that are installed in the client computers.
    You need to update the image with the new driver for the network cards.
    What should you do to add the driver to the mounted Windows image file?

    • A. Run the Start /w ocsetup comman
    • B. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command optio
    • C. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAHDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to Tru
    • D. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAHDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to Fals
    • E. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Ye
    • F. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim optio
    • G. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to N
    • H. Run the PEImg /Prepcomman
    • I. Run the ImageX command with the /Mountparamete
    • J. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WD
    • K. Run the Dism command with the/Add-Driver optio
    • L. Run the BCDEdit /delete comman
    • M. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package optio

    Answer: K

    NEW QUESTION 14
    HOTSPOT
    A company has client computers that run Windows 7. You set up a virtual private network (VPN) infrastructure that uses a preshared key for authentication.
    You need to create the VPN connection on the client computers.
    Which setting should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
    70-680 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 70-680 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 15
      You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your company has three custom applications named app1.exe, app2.exe, and app3.exe. The applications have been digitally signed by the company.
      You need to create a policy that allows only applications that have been digitally signed by the company to run.
      What should you create?

      • A. an AppLocker executable rule
      • B. an AppLocker Windows Installer rule
      • C. a software restriction policy and a certificate rule
      • D. a software restriction policy and a hash rule

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 16
      You have a Windows 7 computer in a workgroup. Multiple users with different local user accounts share the computer.
      You need to restrict the rights so that only Administrators can download and install Windows Updates.
      What should you do?

      • A. Set the Allow all users to install updates option on this computer to Unchecke
      • B. Configure Windows Updates to download updates but let you choose to install the
      • C. Turn off Automatic Update
      • D. Remove all local users from the Administrators security grou

      Answer: A

      Explanation: Ref: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/updates-faq#1TC=windows-7

      NEW QUESTION 17
      You have a computer joined to a domain that runs Windows 7. Your company network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 remote access server. The server is configured as a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement point. You set the startup type of the NAP Agent service to Automatic on the computer.
      You need to complete the configuration of the computer as a NAP client.
      What should you do?

      • A. From the NAP Client Configuration console, configure the user interface setting
      • B. From the command line of the computer, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client by using the netsh comman
      • C. From the NAP Client Configuration console, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Clien
      • D. From the NAP Client Configuration console, configure the Health Registration setting

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 18
      You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of a workgroup.
      You use Encrypting File System (EFS) to protect your local files.
      You need to ensure that you can decrypt EFS files on the computer if you forget your password.
      What should you do?

      • A. From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager option
      • B. Run the cipher.exe /adduser /user:administrator comman
      • C. From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificate
      • D. From Credential Manager, select Back up vaul

      Answer: C

      Explanation: Make sure you have a backup of the appropriate encryption certificates

      NEW QUESTION 19
      Which Windows Setup configuration pass applies settings to Windows 7 before Windows Welcome starts?

      • A. oobeSystem
      • B. auditSystem
      • C. specialize
      • D. offlineServicing

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 20
      A company has Windows 7 Enterprise computers that use BitLocker drive encryption on operating system drives.
      You need to configure multi-factor authentication before client computers are booted into Windows.
      On each client computer, what should you do?

      • A. Require the use of a startup ke
      • B. Implement fingerprint authenticatio
      • C. Implement a Dynamic Password Polic
      • D. Implement a Dynamic Access Control polic
      • E. Configure a TPM PI

      Answer: E

      Explanation: BitLocker supports multifactor authentication for operating system drives. If you enable BitLocker on a computer that has a TPM version 1.2, you can use additional forms of authentication with the TPM protection. BitLocker offers the option to lock the normal boot process until the user supplies a personal identification number (PIN) or inserts a USB device (such as a flash drive) that contains a BitLocker startup key, or both the PIN and the USB device can be required. These additional security measures provide multifactor authentication and help ensure that the computer will not start or resume from hibernation until the correct authentication method is presented.

      Recommend!! Get the Full 70-680 dumps in VCE and PDF From Simply pass, Welcome to Download: https://www.simply-pass.com/Microsoft-exam/70-680-dumps.html (New 564 Q&As Version)