Breathing 70-680 Dumps Questions 2019

mcts 70 680 are updated and 70 680 practice test are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 70 680 exam you will be ready for the real 70-680 exam without a problem. We have 70 680 exam. PASSED microsoft 70 680 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Free 70-680 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
You need to prevent a custom application from connecting to the Internet.
What should you do?

  • A. From Windows Firewall, add a progra
  • B. From Windows Defender, modify the Allowed items lis
  • C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an inbound rul
  • D. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an outbound rul

Answer: D

Explanation:
Outbound Rule Outbound rules allow you to block and allow traffic that originates on the computer from traveling out to the network.Creating WFAS Rules The process for configuring inbound rules and outbound rules is essentially the same: In the WFAS console, select the node that represents the type of rule that you want to create and then click New Rule. This opens the New Inbound (or Outbound) Rule Wizard. The first page, allows you to specify the type of rule that you are going to create. You can select between a program, port, predefined, or custom rule. The program and predefined rules are similar to what you can create using Windows Firewall. A custom rule allows you to configure a rule based on criteria not covered by any of the other options. You would create a custom rule if you wanted a rule that applied to a particular service rather than a program or port. You can also use a custom rule if you want to create a rule that involves both a specific program and a set of ports. For example, if you wanted to allow communication to a specific program on a certain port but not other ports, you would create a custom rule.QUESTION NO: 290 You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The network contains a monitoring server named Server1. The computer runs a monitoring service named Service1. Service1 uses Remote Procedure Calls (RPCs). You need to ensure that Service1 can receive requests from Server1.
What should you do?
A. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create a predefined rule.
B. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create a custom rule.
C. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the network location settings.
D. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the advanced sharing settings.
Answer: B
Creating WFAS Rules The process for configuring inbound rules and outbound rules is essentially the same: In the WFAS console, select the node that represents the type of rule that you want to create and then click New Rule. This opens the New Inbound (or Outbound) Rule Wizard. The first page, allows you to specify the type of rule that you are going to create. You can select between a program, port, predefined, or custom rule. The program and predefined rules are similar to what you can create using Windows Firewall. A custom rule allows you to configure a rule based on criteria not covered by any of the other options. You would create a custom rule if you wanted a rule that applied to a particular service rather than a program or port. You can also use a custom rule if you want to create a rule that involves both a specific program and a set of ports. For example, if you wanted to allow communication to a specific program on a certain port but not other ports, you would create a custom rule.

NEW QUESTION 2
You have a computer that runs windows 7 professional.
A removable drive is attached to the computer.
You need to protect data on the removable drive by using Bitlocker To Go.
What should you do first?

  • A. Upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Enterpris
  • B. Install all Windows Updates for Windows 7 Professiona
  • C. Issue a digital certificate for the Encryption File System (EFS).
  • D. Select the Encrypt contents to secure data checkbox from the properties on the removable driv

Answer: A

Explanation:
Windows 7 ProfessionalWindows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache.Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate EditionsThe Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft's volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD.

NEW QUESTION 3
DRAG DROP
You have a Windows XP computer.
You need to migrate to Windows 7 and determine that all third-party applications installed on the computer continue to operate with the new operating system.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. )
70-680 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-680 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 4
    DRAG DROP
    You use a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computer has a single
    500GB hard disk.
    You install two new 1 terabyte hard disks.
    You need to configure the new disks in a fault-tolerant configuration.
    What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions from the list the answer area and arrange them in the correct order).
    70-680 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 70-680 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 5
      You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8.
      You open Internet Explorer and access a Web site. The Web site displays a page that has misaligned text and graphic image. You verify that the Web page displays correctly in previous versions of Internet Explorer. You need to view the Web page correctly.
      What should you do?

      • A. Modify the text siz
      • B. Enable Caret Browsin
      • C. Enable Compatibility Vie
      • D. Disable the SmartScreen Filte

      Answer: C

      Explanation:
      Internet Explorer Compatibility View Internet Explorer Compatibility View allows sites designed for previous versions of Internet Explorer to display correctly for users of Internet Explorer 8. You can enable Compatibility View for a page by clicking the broken page icon at the end of the address bar. You can configure Compatibility View settings through the Compatibility View Settings dialog box. You can access this dialog box by clicking Compatibility View Settings on the Tools menu of Internet Explorer.

      NEW QUESTION 6
      Your company office network includes a file server that has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computers are members of an Active Directory domain. The file server has the BrachCache features installed.
      All client computers have Windows Firewall along with Advanced Security enabled for all network profiles.
      You need to ensure that client computers can access cached files stored on the file server.
      What should you do?

      • A. Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDSERVER client authentication=NONE command
      • B. Configure firewall exception rules for multicast traffic, inbound and outbound traffic for local UDP port 3702, and inbound and outbound trafficfor local TCP port 80.
      • C. Create a Group Policy that sets Hash Publication for BranchCache as disable
      • D. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED comman
      • E. Create a Group Policy object and configure the Set percentage of disk space used for client computer cache optio
      • F. Check permision
      • G. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT comman
      • H. Create a Group Policy object and enable the Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode polic
      • I. Configure firewall exception rules for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80 and for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 8443.

      Answer: G

      NEW QUESTION 7
      You have an answer file named Unattend.xml for a Windows 7 automated installation. You need to perform an unattended installation of Windows 7 by using the answer file. What should you do?

      • A. Name the answer file as unattend.xml and save it to a floppy dis
      • B. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
      • C. Name the answer file as unattend.xml and save it to a USB dis
      • D. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
      • E. Name the answer file as autounattend.xml and save it to a floppy dis
      • F. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DV
      • G. Name the answer file as unattend.txt and save it to a USB dis
      • H. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 8
      A computer that runs Windows 7 becomes infected with malware.
      You scan the computer, remove all detected malware components, and restart the computer.
      When you attempt to connect to a financial institution's Web site, Internet Explorer redirects to another Web site and displays an alert that the Web site may be a phishing site.
      You need to prevent the computer from being redirected to the potential phishing site.
      What should you do?

      • A. Configure the SmartScreen Filte
      • B. Run Ipconfig /flushdn
      • C. Configure InPrivate Browsin
      • D. Modify the hosts fil

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 9
      Your network contains a Network Policy and Access Services server named Server1.
      All certificates in the organization are issued by an enterprise certification authority (CA) named Server2.
      You have a standalone computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 has a VPN connection that connects to Server1 by using SSTP.
      You attempt to establish the VPN connection to Server1 and receive the following error message: "A certificate chain processed, but terminated in a root certificate which is not trusted by the trust provider."
      You need to ensure that you can successfully establish the VPN connection to Server1.
      What should you do on Computer1?

      • A. Import the root certificate to the user's Trusted Publishers stor
      • B. Import the root certificate to the computer's Trusted Root Certification Authorities stor
      • C. Import the server certificate of Server1 to the user s Trusted Root Certification Authorities stor
      • D. Import the server certificate of Server1 to the computer s Trusted Root Certification Authorities stor

      Answer: B

      Explanation: A certificate chain establishes a "chain of trust" from a certification authority (CA) to an individual certificate. Trust occurs if a valid certificate from that CA can be found in your root certificate directory. As long as you trust the CA, you will automatically trust any other certificates signed by that CA.

      NEW QUESTION 10
      Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are members of the domain. All servers are located in the main office.
      You have a portable computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is joined to the domain and is located in a branch office.
      A file server named Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1.
      You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements:
      . Minimize network traffic between the main office and the branch office
      . Ensure that Computer1 can only access resources in Share1 while it is connected to the network.
      What should you do?

      • A. On Computer1, enable offline file
      • B. On Computer1, enable transparent cachin
      • C. On Server1, configure DirectAcces
      • D. On Server1, configure Share1 to be available offlin

      Answer: B

      Explanation:
      Transparent Caching When you enable transparent caching, Windows 7 keeps a cached copy of all files that a user opens from shared folders on the local volume. The first time a user opens the file, the file is stored in the local cache. When the user opens the file again, Windows 7 checks the file to ensure that the cached copy is up to date and if it is, opens that instead. If the copy is not up to date, the client opens the copy hosted on the shared folder, also placing it in the local cache. Using a locally cached copy speeds up access to files stored on file servers on remote networks from the client. When a user changes a file, the client writes the changes to the copy of the file stored on the shared folder. When the shared folder is unavailable, the transparently cached copy is also unavailable. Transparent caching does not attempt to keep the local copy synced with the copy of the file on the remote file server as the Offline Files feature does. Transparent caching works on all files in a shared folder, not just those that you have configured to be available offline.

      NEW QUESTION 11
      You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named C:\Software.
      User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:\Software folder.
      You need to verify whether User1 can save files to C:\Software.
      What should you do?

      • A. Run the Net Share comman
      • B. Run the Wfs C:\Software comman
      • C. In the Advanced Security Settings for the Documents folder, select the Effective Permissions ta
      • D. Run the Fsutil C:\Software comman

      Answer: C

      Explanation: To view effective permissions on files and folders . Open Windows Explorer, and then locate the file or folder for which you want to view effective permissions.
      Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab.
      Click Advanced, click the Effective Permissions tab, and then click Select.
      In Enter the object name to select (examples), enter the name of a user or group, and then click OK. The selected check boxes indicate the effective permissions of the user or group for that file or folder.

      NEW QUESTION 12
      You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is in a workgroup.
      You need to ensure that you can decrypt Encrypting File System (EFS) files on the computer if you forget your password.
      What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

      • A. From Credential Manager, select Back up vaul
      • B. From User Accounts, select Create a password reset dis
      • C. From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificate
      • D. From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager option

      Answer: BC

      Explanation:
      Password reset disks It is not unusual for users to forget their passwords to local user accounts from time to time, especially when they use strong passwords. Before the advent of password reset disks, the only way for administrators to restore a forgotten local user account password was to manually reset the user's password. In the process, the following information was lost: E-mail that was encrypted with the user's public key Internet passwords that were saved on the computer Files that the user had encrypted Password reset disks offer another solution to the problem of a forgotten password for a local user account. If users create password reset disks for their local accounts before they forget their passwords, they can reset the passwords without losing valuable data that was lost previously with administrative password resets. When you create a password reset disk, a public key and private key pair are created. The private key is stored on a disk: the password reset disk. The public key encrypts the local user account password. If users forget their passwords, they can insert the password reset disk, which contains the private key, and decrypt the current password. The Forgotten Password Wizard prompts the user for a new password, which is then encrypted with the public key. Data is not lost because, basically, the user is simply changing a password. It is essential that password reset disks be stored in secured locations.Back up your Encryption Certificate
      1. Open User Accounts by clicking the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking User Accounts and Family Safety (or clicking User Accounts, if you are connected to a network domain), and then clicking User Accounts.
      2. In the left pane, click Manage your file encryption certificates.
      3. In the Encrypting File System wizard, click Next.
      4. Click Use this certificate, and then click Next. If you need more details to identify the certificate that is listed, click View certificate. If you want to choose a different certificate, click Select certificate, and then click the certificate
      you want to back up.
      5. Click Back up the certificate and key now.
      6. Type or navigate to the location where you want to store the backup. We recommend that you store the backup on removable media such as a disc or USB flash drive.
      7. Type and then confirm a password for the backup file, and then click Next. We recommend that you protect the backup file with a strong password.
      8. Select the I'll update my encrypted files later check box, and then click Next.

      NEW QUESTION 13
      You require fault tolerance for your operating system so that your computer running Windows 7 Home Premium can still boot up if a disk fails.
      You have two disks and unallocated space on your second disk.
      What do you do?

      • A. Create a VHD and install an image of your computer on the VH
      • B. Use BCDEdit to make the VHD bootable.256
      • C. Create a RAID-0 volum
      • D. Create a RAID-1 volum
      • E. Create a RAID-5 volum

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 14
      DRAG DROP
      You capture a Windows Image (.wim) file from a reference computer.
      You place the image file into a shared folder.
      You need to deploy the image to a computer without an operating system.
      What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
      70-680 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 70-680 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 15
        You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You generate a System Diagnostic Report and receive the following warning message: The Graphics rating for the system is poor and may be the cause of performance problems.
        You need to increase the graphics performance of the computer without modifying the current hardware or drivers.
        What should you do?

        • A. From Personalization, modify the screen save
        • B. From Indexing Options, modify the Advanced option
        • C. From Performance Options, modify the visual effect
        • D. From Performance Options, modify the processor schedulin

        Answer: C

        Explanation: Configuring Performance Options The Performance Options tool is a Windows 7 Performance And Analysis tool that you can access by clicking Advanced Tools on the Performance Information And Tools dialog box and then clicking Adjust The Appearance And Performance Of Windows. You can let Windows decide what is best for your computer, adjust for best appearance, adjust for best performance, or select Custom and specify the appearance settings for your computer manually. If you select Custom, you can choose which visual effects to turn off, one by one. There are 18 visual effects that you can control, such as whether shadows are displayed under screen icons or under the mouse pointer. On the Advanced tab, you can adjust for the best performance of programs or background services. If your computer is running applications (as a typical workstation does), you would specify Adjust For Best Performance Of Programs. On a server that is functioning as a Web server (for example), you would specify Adjust For Best Performance Of Background Services.
        70-680 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 16
        You are a desktop administrator for an enterprise organization.
        A user applies a device update from the manufacturer, and now the computer is displaying error messages.
        The user has critical documents on the computer that need to be preserved.
        You need to restore the computer to an operating state and preserve applications and data.
        What should you do?

        • A. Perform a re-installation of Window
        • B. Perform a System Image Recover
        • C. Boot Windows by using the Last Known Good Configuratio
        • D. Restore Windows by using the most recent System Restore poin

        Answer: D

        NEW QUESTION 17
        You administer an Active Directory domain that includes portable computers that have Windows 7 SP1 installed. You tog on to one of the portable computers by using a domain user account and install a new device driver for a bar-code scanner.
        You restart the portable computer after installing the new device driver. You successfully log on to the computer by using a domain user account. .
        After logging on, you discover that the bar-code scanner is not working due to a driver error. You try to remove the installed driver, but the Roll Back Driver option is unavailable.
        You need to be able to roll back the driver to its previous version.
        What should you do?

        • A. From the Local Group Policy, modify Device Installation Restriction
        • B. Run the Device Manager by using elevated permission
        • C. Start the portable computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Startup Repai
        • D. Start the computer and select Last Known Good Configuration from the advanced startup option

        Answer: B

        NEW QUESTION 18
        You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
        The computer's hard disks are configured as shown in the following table.
        70-680 dumps exhibit
        You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure.
        What should you do?

        • A. Create an Easy Transfer file on a network locatio
        • B. Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on a network locatio
        • C. Create a system repair dis
        • D. Create an Easy Transfer file on an external hard dis

        Answer: B

        Explanation: System Image in Windows 7 The new backup utilities in Windows 7 are actually pretty impressive and creating an image will be possible in all versions. Today we take a look at creating a backup image of your machine without the need for a third party utility like Ghost or True Image.
        You are just finished installing a fresh copy of Windows 7 on your computer and have it set up to your liking. One of the first things you should do now is create an image of the disc so in the event of a crash you will be able to restore it to its current state. An image is an exact copy of everything on the drive and will restore it back to its current state. It's probably best to create an image when everything is clean and organized on your system. This will make the image file smaller and allows you to restore the system with a smooth running set up.

        NEW QUESTION 19
        You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
        Windows Backup is configured to store backups on an external drive.
        You create a new NTFS volume on the computer.
        You need to configure Windows Backup to include the files on the new volume as part of regularly scheduled backups.
        What should you do?

        • A. From Backup and Restore, select Change setting
        • B. From Backup and Restore, select Create a system imag
        • C. From the System Protection tab, create a restore poin
        • D. From the System Protection tab, enable system protection for the new volum

        Answer: A

        Explanation:
        Backups are configured and scheduled by using the Backup And Restore console under
        System And Security in Control Panel.
        The Change Settings option is not available unless you have configured a backup schedule
        and performed a backup.

        NEW QUESTION 20
        You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7.
        Computer1 has a dynamic disk.
        You remove the disk from Computer1 and connect the disk to Computer2.
        You need to ensure that you can open files on all hard disk drives connected to Computer2.
        What should you do from the Disk Management snap-in?

        • A. Convert a dis
        • B. Rescan the disk
        • C. Import a foreign dis
        • D. Attach a virtual hard disk (VHD).

        Answer: B

        Explanation:
        10199 2074 20229 Moving Disks to Another Computer Before you move disks to another computer, you should use Disk Management to make sure the status of the volumes on the disks is Healthy. If the status is not Healthy, you should repair the volumes before you move the disks. To verify the volume status, check the Status column in the Disk Management console. Your next step is to uninstall the disks you want to move. In the Computer Management Navigation pane (the left pane), open Device Manager. In the device list, double-click Disk Drives. Right-click each of the disks you want to uninstall in turn and then click Uninstall. In the Confirm Device Removal dialog box, click OK. If the disks that you want to move are dynamic disks, right-click the disks that you want to move in Disk Management, and then click Remove Disk. After you have removed dynamic disks, or if you are moving basic disks, you can disconnect the disk drives physically. If the disks are external, you can now unplug them from the computer. If they are internal, turn off the computer and then remove the disks. If the disks are external, plug them into the destination computer. If the disks are internal, make sure the computer is turned off and then install the disks in that computer. Start the destination computer and follow the instructions on the Found New Hardware dialog box. On the destination computer, open Disk Management, click Action, and then click Rescan Disks. Right-click any disk marked Foreign, click Import Foreign Disks, and then follow the on- screen instructions.
        http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753750.aspx

        Recommend!! Get the Full 70-680 dumps in VCE and PDF From Simply pass, Welcome to Download: https://www.simply-pass.com/Microsoft-exam/70-680-dumps.html (New 564 Q&As Version)