The Secret Of EC-Council 712-50 Questions Pool

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 712-50 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the EC-Council 712-50 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the EC-Council 712-50 exam. Latest EC-Council 712-50 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try EC-Council 712-50 Brain Dumps First.

Also have 712-50 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1

The general ledger setup function in an enterprise resource package allows for setting accounting periods. Access to this function has been permitted to users in finance, the shipping department, and production scheduling. What is the most likely reason for such broad access?

  • A. The need to change accounting periods on a regular basis.
  • B. The requirement to post entries for a closed accounting period.
  • C. The need to create and modify the chart of accounts and its allocations.
  • D. The lack of policies and procedures for the proper segregation of duties.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

When operating under severe budget constraints a CISO will have to be creative to maintain a strong security organization. Which example below is the MOST creative way to maintain a strong security posture during these difficult times?

  • A. Download open source security tools and deploy them on your production network
  • B. Download trial versions of commercially available security tools and deploy on your production network
  • C. Download open source security tools from a trusted site, test, and then deploy on production network
  • D. Download security tools from a trusted source and deploy to production network

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

A CISO implements smart cards for credential management, and as a result has reduced costs associated with help desk operations supporting password resets. This demonstrates which of the following principles?

  • A. Security alignment to business goals
  • B. Regulatory compliance effectiveness
  • C. Increased security program presence
  • D. Proper organizational policy enforcement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following functions MUST your Information Security Governance program include for formal organizational reporting?

  • A. Audit and Legal
  • B. Budget and Compliance
  • C. Human Resources and Budget
  • D. Legal and Human Resources

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5

The ultimate goal of an IT security projects is:

  • A. Increase stock value
  • B. Complete security
  • C. Support business requirements
  • D. Implement information security policies

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following is MOST useful when developing a business case for security initiatives?

  • A. Budget forecasts
  • B. Request for proposals
  • C. Cost/benefit analysis
  • D. Vendor management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

A CISO decides to analyze the IT infrastructure to ensure security solutions adhere to the concepts of how hardware and software is implemented and managed within the organization. Which of the following
principles does this best demonstrate?

  • A. Effective use of existing technologies
  • B. Create a comprehensive security awareness program and provide success metrics to business units
  • C. Proper budget management
  • D. Leveraging existing implementations

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following is MOST important when dealing with an Information Security Steering committee:

  • A. Include a mix of members from different departments and staff levels.
  • B. Ensure that security policies and procedures have been vetted and approved.
  • C. Review all past audit and compliance reports.
  • D. Be briefed about new trends and products at each meeting by a vendor.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9

Optical biometric recognition such as retina scanning provides access to facilities through reading the unique characteristics of a person’s eye.
However, authorization failures can occur with individuals who have?

  • A. Glaucoma or cataracts
  • B. Two different colored eyes (heterochromia iridium)
  • C. Contact lens
  • D. Malaria

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

The process for management approval of the security certification process which states the risks and mitigation of such risks of a given IT system is called

  • A. Security certification
  • B. Security system analysis
  • C. Security accreditation
  • D. Alignment with business practices and goals.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11

What are the primary reasons for the development of a business case for a security project?

  • A. To estimate risk and negate liability to the company
  • B. To understand the attack vectors and attack sources
  • C. To communicate risk and forecast resource needs
  • D. To forecast usage and cost per software licensing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

When dealing with risk, the information security practitioner may choose to:

  • A. assign
  • B. transfer
  • C. acknowledge
  • D. defer

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13

The Board of Directors of a publicly-traded company is concerned about the security implications of a strategic project that will migrate 50% of the organization’s information technology assets to the cloud. They have requested a briefing on the project plan and a progress report of the security stream of the project. As the CISO, you have been tasked with preparing the report for the Chief Executive Officer to present.
Using the Earned Value Management (EVM), what does a Cost Variance (CV) of -1,200 mean?

  • A. The project is over budget
  • B. The project budget has reserves
  • C. The project cost is in alignment with the budget
  • D. The project is under budget

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.pmi.org/learning/library/earned-value-management-systems-analysis-8026#:~:text=The%20cost%2

NEW QUESTION 14

What does RACI stand for?

  • A. Reasonable, Actionable, Controlled, and Implemented
  • B. Responsible, Actors, Consult, and Instigate
  • C. Responsible, Accountable, Consulted, and Informed
  • D. Review, Act, Communicate, and Inform

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.google.com/search?q=What+does+RACI+stand+for&oq=What+does+RACI+stand+for&aqs=edge

NEW QUESTION 15

A cloud computing environment that is bound together by technology that allows data and applications to be shared between public and private clouds is BEST referred to as a?

  • A. Public cloud
  • B. Private cloud
  • C. Community cloud
  • D. Hybrid cloud

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.datacenters.com/services/cloud-services#:~:text=Hybrid%20clouds%20combine%20public%20and

NEW QUESTION 16

As a CISO you need to understand the steps that are used to perform an attack against a network. Put each step into the correct order.
* 1.Covering tracks
* 2.Scanning and enumeration
* 3.Maintaining Access
* 4.Reconnaissance
* 5. Gaining Access

  • A. 4, 2, 5, 3, 1
  • B. 2, 5, 3, 1, 4
  • C. 4, 5, 2, 3, 1
  • D. 4, 3, 5, 2, 1

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

Physical security measures typically include which of the following components?

  • A. Physical, Technical, Operational
  • B. Technical, Strong Password, Operational
  • C. Operational, Biometric, Physical
  • D. Strong password, Biometric, Common Access Card

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

The executive board has requested that the CISO of an organization define and Key Performance Indicators (KPI) to measure the effectiveness of the security awareness program provided to call center employees. Which of the following can be used as a KPI?

  • A. Number of callers who report security issues.
  • B. Number of callers who report a lack of customer service from the call center
  • C. Number of successful social engineering attempts on the call center
  • D. Number of callers who abandon the call before speaking with a representative

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
......

P.S. Dumpscollection.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 712-50 dumps! All 712-50 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/712-50/ (461 New Questions)