What Certified 712-50 Test Engine Is

we provide Guaranteed EC-Council 712-50 practice exam which are the best for clearing 712-50 test, and to get certified by EC-Council EC-Council Certified CISO (CCISO). The 712-50 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 712-50 exam. Crack your EC-Council 712-50 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Online 712-50 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which of the following is a term related to risk management that represents the estimated frequency at which a threat is expected to transpire?

  • A. Single Loss Expectancy (SLE)
  • B. Exposure Factor (EF)
  • C. Annualized Rate of Occurrence (ARO)
  • D. Temporal Probability (TP)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

A CISO has implemented a risk management capability within the security portfolio. Which of the following terms best describes this functionality?

  • A. Service
  • B. Program
  • C. Portfolio
  • D. Cost center

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

What is the definition of Risk in Information Security?

  • A. Risk = Probability x Impact
  • B. Risk = Threat x Probability
  • C. Risk = Financial Impact x Probability
  • D. Risk = Impact x Threat

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

A company wants to fill a Chief Information Security Officer position in the organization. They need to define
and implement a more holistic security program. Which of the following qualifications and experience would be MOST desirable to find in a candidate?

  • A. Multiple certifications, strong technical capabilities and lengthy resume
  • B. Industry certifications, technical knowledge and program management skills
  • C. College degree, audit capabilities and complex project management
  • D. Multiple references, strong background check and industry certifications

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

When managing a project, the MOST important activity in managing the expectations of stakeholders is:

  • A. To force stakeholders to commit ample resources to support the project
  • B. To facilitate proper communication regarding outcomes
  • C. To assure stakeholders commit to the project start and end dates in writing
  • D. To finalize detailed scope of the project at project initiation

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.greycampus.com/blog/project-management/stakeholder-management-what-is-it-and-why-is-it-so-im

NEW QUESTION 6

You have purchased a new insurance policy as part of your risk strategy. Which of the following risk strategy options have you engaged in?

  • A. Risk Avoidance
  • B. Risk Acceptance
  • C. Risk Transfer
  • D. Risk Mitigation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

An organization is required to implement background checks on all employees with access to databases containing credit card information. This is considered a security

  • A. Procedural control
  • B. Management control
  • C. Technical control
  • D. Administrative control

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following is a symmetric encryption algorithm?

  • A. 3DES
  • B. MD5
  • C. ECC
  • D. RSA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

The effectiveness of social engineering penetration testing using phishing can be used as a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) for the effectiveness of an organization’s

  • A. Risk Management Program.
  • B. Anti-Spam controls.
  • C. Security Awareness Program.
  • D. Identity and Access Management Program.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

Scenario: An organization has recently appointed a CISO. This is a new role in the organization and it signals the increasing need to address security consistently at the enterprise level. This new CISO, while confident with skills and experience, is constantly on the defensive and is unable to advance the IT security centric agenda.
From an Information Security Leadership perspective, which of the following is a MAJOR concern about the CISO’s approach to security?

  • A. Lack of risk management process
  • B. Lack of sponsorship from executive management
  • C. IT security centric agenda
  • D. Compliance centric agenda

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following has the GREATEST impact on the implementation of an information security governance model?

  • A. Organizational budget
  • B. Distance between physical locations
  • C. Number of employees
  • D. Complexity of organizational structure

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12

A university recently hired a CISO. One of the first tasks is to develop a continuity of operations plan (COOP). In developing the business impact assessment (BIA), which of the following MOST closely relate to the data
backup and restoral?

  • A. Recovery Point Objective (RPO)
  • B. Mean Time to Delivery (MTD)
  • C. Recovery Time Objective (RTO)
  • D. Maximum Tolerable Downtime (MTD)

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.druva.com/glossary/what-is-a-recovery-point-objective-definition-and-related-faqs/#:~:text=The%2

NEW QUESTION 13

Scenario: Your company has many encrypted telecommunications links for their world-wide operations. Physically distributing symmetric keys to all locations has proven to be administratively burdensome, but symmetric keys are preferred to other alternatives.
How can you reduce the administrative burden of distributing symmetric keys for your employer?

  • A. Use asymmetric encryption for the automated distribution of the symmetric key
  • B. Use a self-generated key on both ends to eliminate the need for distribution
  • C. Use certificate authority to distribute private keys
  • D. Symmetrically encrypt the key and then use asymmetric encryption to unencrypt it

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14

Which represents PROPER separation of duties in the corporate environment?

  • A. Information Security and Identity Access Management teams perform two distinct functions
  • B. Developers and Network teams both have admin rights on servers
  • C. Finance has access to Human Resources data
  • D. Information Security and Network teams perform two distinct functions

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following is the MOST important goal of risk management?

  • A. Identifying the risk
  • B. Finding economic balance between the impact of the risk and the cost of the control
  • C. Identifying the victim of any potential exploits.
  • D. Assessing the impact of potential threats

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following statements about Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) is true?

  • A. It is an IPSec protocol.
  • B. It is a text-based communication protocol.
  • C. It uses TCP port 22 as the default port and operates at the application layer.
  • D. It uses UDP port 22

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

The regular review of a firewall ruleset is considered a

  • A. Procedural control
  • B. Organization control
  • C. Technical control
  • D. Management control

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following is critical in creating a security program aligned with an organization’s goals?

  • A. Ensure security budgets enable technical acquisition and resource allocation based on internal compliance requirements
  • B. Develop a culture in which users, managers and IT professionals all make good decisions about information risk
  • C. Provide clear communication of security program support requirements and audit schedules
  • D. Create security awareness programs that include clear definition of security program goals and charters

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
......

Thanks for reading the newest 712-50 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certshared 712-50 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certshared.com/exam/712-50/ (461 Q&As Dumps)