All About Guaranteed DBS-C01 Question

we provide Simulation Amazon-Web-Services DBS-C01 free draindumps which are the best for clearing DBS-C01 test, and to get certified by Amazon-Web-Services AWS Certified Database - Specialty. The DBS-C01 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real DBS-C01 exam. Crack your Amazon-Web-Services DBS-C01 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Amazon-Web-Services DBS-C01 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
A team of Database Specialists is currently investigating performance issues on an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance and is reviewing related metrics. The team wants to narrow the possibilities down to specific database wait events to better understand the situation.
How can the Database Specialists accomplish this?

  • A. Enable the option to push all database logs to Amazon CloudWatch for advanced analysis
  • B. Create appropriate Amazon CloudWatch dashboards to contain specific periods of time
  • C. Enable Amazon RDS Performance Insights and review the appropriate dashboard
  • D. Enable Enhanced Monitoring will the appropriate settings

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
A company maintains several databases using Amazon RDS for MySQL and PostgreSQL. Each RDS database generates log files with retention periods set to their default values. The company has now mandated that database logs be maintained for up to 90 days in a centralized repository to facilitate real-time and after-the-fact analyses.
What should a Database Specialist do to meet these requirements with minimal effort?

  • A. Create an AWS Lambda function to pull logs from the RDS databases and consolidate the log files in an Amazon S3 bucke
  • B. Set a lifecycle policy to expire the objects after 90 days.
  • C. Modify the RDS databases to publish log to Amazon CloudWatch Log
  • D. Change the log retention policy for each log group to expire the events after 90 days.
  • E. Write a stored procedure in each RDS database to download the logs and consolidate the log files in an Amazon S3 bucke
  • F. Set a lifecycle policy to expire the objects after 90 days.
  • G. Create an AWS Lambda function to download the logs from the RDS databases and publish the logs to Amazon CloudWatch Log
  • H. Change the log retention policy for the log group to expire the events after 90 days.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A Database Specialist needs to speed up any failover that might occur on an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL DB cluster. The Aurora DB cluster currently includes the primary instance and three Aurora Replicas.
How can the Database Specialist ensure that failovers occur with the least amount of downtime for the application?

  • A. Set the TCP keepalive parameters low
  • B. Call the AWS CLI failover-db-cluster command
  • C. Enable Enhanced Monitoring on the DB cluster
  • D. Start a database activity stream on the DB cluster

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
The Development team recently executed a database script containing several data definition language (DDL) and data manipulation language (DML) statements on an Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster. The release accidentally deleted thousands of rows from an important table and broke some application functionality. This was discovered 4 hours after the release. Upon investigation, a Database Specialist tracked the issue to a DELETE command in the script with an incorrect WHERE clause filtering the wrong set of rows.
The Aurora DB cluster has Backtrack enabled with an 8-hour backtrack window. The Database Administrator also took a manual snapshot of the DB cluster before the release started. The database needs to be returned to the correct state as quickly as possible to resume full application functionality. Data loss must be minimal.
How can the Database Specialist accomplish this?

  • A. Quickly rewind the DB cluster to a point in time before the release using Backtrack.
  • B. Perform a point-in-time recovery (PITR) of the DB cluster to a time before the release and copy the deleted rows from the restored database to the original database.
  • C. Restore the DB cluster using the manual backup snapshot created before the release and change the application configuration settings to point to the new DB cluster.
  • D. Create a clone of the DB cluster with Backtrack enable
  • E. Rewind the cloned cluster to a point in time before the releas
  • F. Copy deleted rows from the clone to the original database.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A financial company has allocated an Amazon RDS MariaDB DB instance with large storage capacity to accommodate migration efforts. Post-migration, the company purged unwanted data from the instance. The company now want to downsize storage to save money. The solution must have the least impact on production and near-zero downtime.
Which solution would meet these requirements?

  • A. Create a snapshot of the old databases and restore the snapshot with the required storage
  • B. Create a new RDS DB instance with the required storage and move the databases from the old instancesto the new instance using AWS DMS
  • C. Create a new database using native backup and restore
  • D. Create a new read replica and make it the primary by terminating the existing primary

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A company is using Amazon with Aurora Replicas for read-only workload scaling. A Database Specialist needs to split up two read-only applications so each application always connects to a dedicated replica. The Database Specialist wants to implement load balancing and high availability for the read-only applications.
Which solution meets these requirements?

  • A. Use a specific instance endpoint for each replica and add the instance endpoint to each read-onlyapplication connection string.
  • B. Use reader endpoints for both the read-only workload applications.
  • C. Use a reader endpoint for one read-only application and use an instance endpoint for the other read-onlyapplication.
  • D. Use custom endpoints for the two read-only applications.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A Database Specialist is planning to create a read replica of an existing Amazon RDS for MySQL Multi-AZ DB instance. When using the AWS Management Console to conduct this task, the Database Specialist discovers that the source RDS DB instance does not appear in the read replica source selection box, so the read replica cannot be created.
What is the most likely reason for this?

  • A. The source DB instance has to be converted to Single-AZ first to create a read replica from it.
  • B. Enhanced Monitoring is not enabled on the source DB instance.
  • C. The minor MySQL version in the source DB instance does not support read replicas.
  • D. Automated backups are not enabled on the source DB instance.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A gaming company wants to deploy a game in multiple Regions. The company plans to save local high scores in Amazon DynamoDB tables in each Region. A Database Specialist needs to design a solution to automate the deployment of the database with identical configurations in additional Regions, as needed. The solution should also automate configuration changes across all Regions.
Which solution would meet these requirements and deploy the DynamoDB tables?

  • A. Create an AWS CLI command to deploy the DynamoDB table to all the Regions and save it for future deployments.
  • B. Create an AWS CloudFormation template and deploy the template to all the Regions.
  • C. Create an AWS CloudFormation template and use a stack set to deploy the template to all the Regions.
  • D. Create DynamoDB tables using the AWS Management Console in all the Regions and create a step-bystep guide for future deployments.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
A user has a non-relational key-value database. The user is looking for a fully managed AWS service that will offload the administrative burdens of operating and scaling distributed databases. The solution must be cost-effective and able to handle unpredictable application traffic.
What should a Database Specialist recommend for this user?

  • A. Create an Amazon DynamoDB table with provisioned capacity mode
  • B. Create an Amazon DocumentDB cluster
  • C. Create an Amazon DynamoDB table with on-demand capacity mode
  • D. Create an Amazon Aurora Serverless DB cluster

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A Database Specialist is setting up a new Amazon Aurora DB cluster with one primary instance and three Aurora Replicas for a highly intensive, business-critical application. The Aurora DB cluster has one mediumsized primary instance, one large-sized replica, and two medium sized replicas. The Database Specialist did not assign a promotion tier to the replicas.
In the event of a primary failure, what will occur?

  • A. Aurora will promote an Aurora Replica that is of the same size as the primary instance
  • B. Aurora will promote an arbitrary Aurora Replica
  • C. Aurora will promote the largest-sized Aurora Replica
  • D. Aurora will not promote an Aurora Replica

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A company needs a data warehouse solution that keeps data in a consistent, highly structured format. The company requires fast responses for end-user queries when looking at data from the current year, and users must have access to the full 15-year dataset, when needed. This solution also needs to handle a fluctuating number incoming queries. Storage costs for the 100 TB of data must be kept low. Which solution meets these requirements?

  • A. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance type while keeping all the data on local Amazon Redshift storag
  • B. Provision enough instances to support high demand.
  • C. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance to store the most recent dat
  • D. Keep historical data on Amazon S3 and access it using the Amazon Redshift Spectrum laye
  • E. Provision enough instances to support high demand.
  • F. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance to store the most recent dat
  • G. Keep historical data on Amazon S3 and access it using the Amazon Redshift Spectrum laye
  • H. Enable Amazon Redshift Concurrency Scaling.
  • I. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance to store the most recent dat
  • J. Keep historical data on Amazon S3 and access it using the Amazon Redshift Spectrum laye
  • K. Leverage Amazon Redshift elastic resize.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A company is using 5 TB Amazon RDS DB instances and needs to maintain 5 years of monthly database backups for compliance purposes. A Database Administrator must provide Auditors with data within 24 hours.
Which solution will meet these requirements and is the MOST operationally efficient?

  • A. Create an AWS Lambda function to run on the first day of every month to take a manual RDS snapshot.Move the snapshot to the company’s Amazon S3 bucket.
  • B. Create an AWS Lambda function to run on the first day of every month to take a manual RDS snapshot.
  • C. Create an RDS snapshot schedule from the AWS Management Console to take a snapshot every 30 days.
  • D. Create an AWS Lambda function to run on the first day of every month to create an automated RDSsnapshot.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A company has multiple applications serving data from a secure on-premises database. The company is migrating all applications and databases to the AWS Cloud. The IT Risk and Compliance department requires that auditing be enabled on all secure databases to capture all log ins, log outs, failed logins, permission changes, and database schema changes. A Database Specialist has recommended Amazon Aurora MySQL as the migration target, and leveraging the Advanced Auditing feature in Aurora.
Which events need to be specified in the Advanced Auditing configuration to satisfy the minimum auditing requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. CONNECT
  • B. QUERY_DCL
  • C. QUERY_DDL
  • D. QUERY_DML
  • E. TABLE
  • F. QUERY

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 14
A media company is using Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL to store user data. The RDS DB instance currently has a publicly accessible setting enabled and is hosted in a public subnet. Following a recent AWS Well- Architected Framework review, a Database Specialist was given new security requirements.
Only certain on-premises corporate network IPs should connect to the DB instance.
Connectivity is allowed from the corporate network only. Which combination of steps does the Database Specialist need to take to meet these new requirements?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Modify the pg_hba.conf fil
  • B. Add the required corporate network IPs and remove the unwanted IPs.
  • C. Modify the associated security grou
  • D. Add the required corporate network IPs and remove the unwanted IPs.
  • E. Move the DB instance to a private subnet using AWS DMS.
  • F. Enable VPC peering between the application host running on the corporate network and the VPC associated with the DB instance.
  • G. Disable the publicly accessible setting.
  • H. Connect to the DB instance using private IPs and a VPN.

Answer: DEF

NEW QUESTION 15
A Database Specialist is creating Amazon DynamoDB tables, Amazon CloudWatch alarms, and associated infrastructure for an Application team using a development AWS account. The team wants a deployment method that will standardize the core solution components while managing environment-specific settings separately, and wants to minimize rework due to configuration errors.
Which process should the Database Specialist recommend to meet these requirements?

  • A. Organize common and environmental-specific parameters hierarchically in the AWS Systems ManagerParameter Store, then reference the parameters dynamically from an AWS CloudFormation template.Deploy the CloudFormation stack using the environment name as a parameter.
  • B. Create a parameterized AWS CloudFormation template that builds the required object
  • C. Keep separateenvironment parameter files in separate Amazon S3 bucket
  • D. Provide an AWS CLI command that deploysthe CloudFormation stack directly referencing the appropriate parameter bucket.
  • E. Create a parameterized AWS CloudFormation template that builds the required object
  • F. Import thetemplate into the CloudFormation interface in the AWS Management Consol
  • G. Make the required changesto the parameters and deploy the CloudFormation stack.
  • H. Create an AWS Lambda function that builds the required objects using an AWS SD
  • I. Set the requiredparameter values in a test event in the Lambda console for each environment that the Application team canmodify, as neede
  • J. Deploy the infrastructure by triggering the test event in the console.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
A company is running its line of business application on AWS, which uses Amazon RDS for MySQL at the persistent data store. The company wants to minimize downtime when it migrates the database to Amazon Aurora.
Which migration method should a Database Specialist use?

  • A. Take a snapshot of the RDS for MySQL DB instance and create a new Aurora DB cluster with the option to migrate snapshots.
  • B. Make a backup of the RDS for MySQL DB instance using the mysqldump utility, create a new Aurora DB cluster, and restore the backup.
  • C. Create an Aurora Replica from the RDS for MySQL DB instance and promote the Aurora DB cluster.
  • D. Create a clone of the RDS for MySQL DB instance and promote the Aurora DB cluster.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
A Database Specialist is migrating a 2 TB Amazon RDS for Oracle DB instance to an RDS for PostgreSQL DB instance using AWS DMS. The source RDS Oracle DB instance is in a VPC in the us-east-1 Region. The target RDS for PostgreSQL DB instance is in a VPC in the use-west-2 Region.
Where should the AWS DMS replication instance be placed for the MOST optimal performance?

  • A. In the same Region and VPC of the source DB instance
  • B. In the same Region and VPC as the target DB instance
  • C. In the same VPC and Availability Zone as the target DB instance
  • D. In the same VPC and Availability Zone as the source DB instance

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
After restoring an Amazon RDS snapshot from 3 days ago, a company’s Development team cannot connect tothe restored RDS DB instance. What is the likely cause of this problem?

  • A. The restored DB instance does not have Enhanced Monitoring enabled
  • B. The production DB instance is using a custom parameter group
  • C. The restored DB instance is using the default security group
  • D. The production DB instance is using a custom option group

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
An ecommerce company is using Amazon DynamoDB as the backend for its order-processing application. The steady increase in the number of orders is resulting in increased DynamoDB costs. Order verification and reporting perform many repeated GetItem functions that pull similar datasets, and this read activity is contributing to the increased costs. The company wants to control these costs without significant development efforts.
How should a Database Specialist address these requirements?

  • A. Use AWS DMS to migrate data from DynamoDB to Amazon DocumentDB
  • B. Use Amazon DynamoDB Streams and Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to push the data into AmazonRedshift
  • C. Use an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis in front of DynamoDB to boost read performance
  • D. Use DynamoDB Accelerator to offload the reads

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
A company developed an AWS CloudFormation template used to create all new Amazon DynamoDB tables in its AWS account. The template configures provisioned throughput capacity using hard-coded values. The company wants to change the template so that the tables it creates in the future have independently configurable read and write capacity units assigned.
Which solution will enable this change?

  • A. Add values for the rcuCount and wcuCount parameters to the Mappings section of the template.ConfigureDynamoDB to provision throughput capacity using the stack’s mappings.
  • B. Add values for two Number parameters, rcuCount and wcuCount, to the templat
  • C. Replace the hard-codedvalues with calls to the Ref intrinsic function, referencing the new parameters.
  • D. Add values for the rcuCount and wcuCount parameters as outputs of the templat
  • E. Configure DynamoDBto provision throughput capacity using the stack outputs.
  • F. Add values for the rcuCount and wcuCount parameters to the Mappings section of the template.Replacethe hard-coded values with calls to the Ref intrinsic function, referencing the new parameters.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
A company has a web-based survey application that uses Amazon DynamoDB. During peak usage, when survey responses are being collected, a Database Specialist sees the ProvisionedThroughputExceededException error.
What can the Database Specialist do to resolve this error? (Choose two.)

  • A. Change the table to use Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • B. Purchase DynamoDB reserved capacity in the affected Region
  • C. Increase the write capacity units for the specific table
  • D. Change the table capacity mode to on-demand
  • E. Change the table type to throughput optimized

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 22
A company is using an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL DB cluster with an xlarge primary instance master and two large Aurora Replicas for high availability and read-only workload scaling. A failover event occurs and application performance is poor for several minutes. During this time, application servers in all Availability Zones are healthy and responding normally.
What should the company do to eliminate this application performance issue?

  • A. Configure both of the Aurora Replicas to the same instance class as the primary DB instance.Enablecache coherence on the DB cluster, set the primary DB instance failover priority to tier-0, and assign afailover priority of tier-1 to the replicas.
  • B. Deploy an AWS Lambda function that calls the DescribeDBInstances action to establish which instancehas failed, and then use the PromoteReadReplica operation to promote one Aurora Replica to be theprimary DB instanc
  • C. Configure an Amazon RDS event subscription to send a notification to an AmazonSNS topic to which the Lambda function is subscribed.
  • D. Configure one Aurora Replica to have the same instance class as the primary DB instance.ImplementAurora PostgreSQL DB cluster cache managemen
  • E. Set the failover priority to tier-0 for the primary DBinstance and one replica with the same instance clas
  • F. Set the failover priority to tier-1 for the otherreplicas.
  • G. Configure both Aurora Replicas to have the same instance class as the primary DB instance.ImplementAurora PostgreSQL DB cluster cache managemen
  • H. Set the failover priority to tier-0 for the primary DBinstance and to tier-1 for the replicas.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
A Database Specialist is creating a new Amazon Neptune DB cluster, and is attempting to load fata from Amazon S3 into the Neptune DB cluster using the Neptune bulk loader API. The Database Specialist receives the following error:
“Unable to connect to s3 endpoint. Provided source = s3://mybucket/graphdata/ and region = us-east-1. Please verify your S3 configuration.”
Which combination of actions should the Database Specialist take to troubleshoot the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Check that Amazon S3 has an IAM role granting read access to Neptune
  • B. Check that an Amazon S3 VPC endpoint exists
  • C. Check that a Neptune VPC endpoint exists
  • D. Check that Amazon EC2 has an IAM role granting read access to Amazon S3
  • E. Check that Neptune has an IAM role granting read access to Amazon S3

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 24
A Database Specialist is migrating an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server application database to Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL using AWS DMS. The application requires minimal downtime when the RDS DB instance goes live.
What change should the Database Specialist make to enable the migration?

  • A. Configure the on-premises application database to act as a source for an AWS DMS full load with ongoing change data capture (CDC)
  • B. Configure the AWS DMS replication instance to allow both full load and ongoing change data capture(CDC)
  • C. Configure the AWS DMS task to generate full logs to allow for ongoing change data capture (CDC)
  • D. Configure the AWS DMS connections to allow two-way communication to allow for ongoing change datacapture (CDC)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Recommend!! Get the Full DBS-C01 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-hub.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-hub.com/DBS-C01-dumps.html (New 85 Q&As Version)