100% Guarantee GIAC GISF Exam Topics Online

Cause all that matters here is passing the GIAC GISF exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of GISF GIAC Information Security Fundamentals exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Passleader GISF exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Online GISF free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1

You are a Product manager of Marioxiss Inc. Your company management is having a conflict with another company Texasoftg Inc. over an issue of security policies. Your legal advisor has prepared a document that includes the negotiation of views for both the companies. This solution is supposed to be the key for conflict resolution. Which of the following are the forms of conflict resolution that have been employed by the legal advisor?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Orientation
  • B. Mediation
  • C. Negotiation
  • D. Arbitration

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 2

At which OSI layer does UDP operate?

  • A. Network layer
  • B. Data-link layer
  • C. Session layer
  • D. Transport layer
  • E. Presentation layer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following processes is responsible for low risk, frequently occurring low cost changes?

  • A. Incident Management
  • B. IT Facilities Management
  • C. Request Fulfillment
  • D. Release Management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following are core TCP/IP protocols that can be implemented with Windows NT to connect computers and internetworks?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
  • B. Network Link Protocol (NWLink)
  • C. User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
  • D. Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 5

Mark is implementing security on his e-commerce site. He wants to ensure that a customer sending a message is really the one he claims to be. Which of the following techniques will he use to ensure this?

  • A. Packet filtering
  • B. Authentication
  • C. Firewall
  • D. Digital signature

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following is the most secure place to host a server that will be accessed publicly through the Internet?

  • A. A DNS Zone
  • B. An Intranet
  • C. A demilitarized zone (DMZ)
  • D. A stub zone

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following are the types of Intrusion detection system?

  • A. Server-based intrusion detection system (SIDS)
  • B. Client based intrusion detection system (CIDS)
  • C. Host-based intrusion detection system (HIDS)
  • D. Network intrusion detection system (NIDS)

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following representatives of incident response team takes forensic backups of the systems that are the focus of the incident?

  • A. Technical representative
  • B. Legal representative
  • C. Lead investigator
  • D. Information security representative

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following is a technique of attacks in which the attacker secretly listens to the private conversation between victims?

  • A. Eavesdropping
  • B. Intrusion
  • C. Dialler attack
  • D. Denial of service

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

What are the benefits of using a proxy server on a network?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. It enhances network security.
  • B. It uses a single registered IP address for multiple connections to the Internet.
  • C. It cuts down dial-up charges.
  • D. It is used for automated assignment of IP addresses to a TCP/IP client in the domain.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following are application layer protocols of Internet protocol (IP) suite? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. IGP
  • B. IGRP
  • C. Telnet
  • D. SMTP

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following security applications is used to secure a database from unauthorized accesses in a network infrastructure?

  • A. Antivirus
  • B. Anti-Malware
  • C. Anti-Spoofing
  • D. Firewall

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13

You work as a Product manager for Marioiss Inc. You have been tasked to start a project for securing the network of your company. You want to employ configuration management to efficiently manage the procedures of the project. What will be the benefits of employing configuration management for completing this project?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. It provides the risk analysis of project configurations.
  • B. It provides object, orient, decide and act strategy.
  • C. It provides the versions for network devices.
  • D. It provides a live documentation of the project.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 14

You work as the project manager for Bluewell Inc. Your project has several risks that will affect several stakeholder requirements. Which project management plan will define who will be available to share information on the project risks?

  • A. Risk Management Plan
  • B. Communications Management Plan
  • C. Stakeholder management strategy
  • D. Resource Management Plan

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15

John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the
security of www.we-are-secure.com. John wants to redirect all TCP port 80 traffic to UDP port 40, so that he can bypass the firewall of the We-are-secure server. Which of the following tools will John use to accomplish his task?

  • A. PsList
  • B. Fpipe
  • C. Cain
  • D. PsExec

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

You want to ensure that everyone who sends you an email should encrypt it. However you do not wish to exchange individual keys with all people who send you emails. In order to accomplish this goal which of the following should you choose?

  • A. DES
  • B. AES
  • C. Symmetric Encryption
  • D. Public Key encryption

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following statements are true about security risks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. They are considered an indicator of threats coupled with vulnerability.
  • B. They can be mitigated by reviewing and taking responsible actions based on possible risks.
  • C. They can be removed completely by taking proper actions.
  • D. They can be analyzed and measured by the risk analysis process.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 18
......

P.S. Easily pass GISF Exam with 333 Q&As Allfreedumps.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Allfreedumps.com GISF Dumps: https://www.allfreedumps.com/GISF-dumps.html (333 New Questions)