How Many Questions Of GISF Exam Answers

Examcollection GISF Questions are updated and all GISF answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our GISF exam prep kits you will be ready for the real GISF exam without a problem. We have Update GIAC GISF dumps study guide. PASSED GISF First attempt! Here What I Did.

Check GISF free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

Computer networks and the Internet are the prime mode of Information transfer today. Which of the following is a technique used for modifying messages, providing Information and Cyber security, and reducing the risk of hacking attacks during communications and message passing over the Internet?

  • A. Cryptography
  • B. OODA loop
  • C. Risk analysis
  • D. Firewall security

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following statements about Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) is true?

  • A. It uses symmetric key pairs.
  • B. It uses public key encryption.
  • C. It is a digital representation of information that identifies users.
  • D. It provides security using data encryption and digital signature.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following is the main purpose of using OODA loops?

  • A. Providing economic balance
  • B. Making the information delivery process faster
  • C. Information welfare
  • D. Creating advanced military weapons

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

You work as a Network Administrator for Infonet Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2008 Active Directory domain-based network. The network has three Windows Server 2008 member servers and 150 Windows Vista client computers. According to the company's security policy, you want to apply Windows firewall setting to all the computers in the domain to improve security.
Which of the following is the fastest and the most effective way to accomplish the task?

  • A. Apply firewall settings manually.
  • B. Apply firewall settings on the domain controller of the domain.
  • C. Use group policy to apply firewall settings.
  • D. Use a batch file to apply firewall setting.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

You are the security manager of Microliss Inc. Your enterprise uses a wireless network infrastructure with access points ranging 150-350 feet. The employees using the network complain that their passwords and important official information have been traced. You discover the following clues:
The information has proved beneficial to another company.
The other company is located about 340 feet away from your office. The other company is also using wireless network.
The bandwidth of your network has degraded to a great extent. Which of the following methods of attack has been used?

  • A. A piggybacking attack has been performed.
  • B. The information is traced using Bluebugging.
  • C. A DOS attack has been performed.
  • D. A worm has exported the information.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following encryption techniques does digital signatures use?

  • A. MD5
  • B. RSA
  • C. IDEA
  • D. Blowfish

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following protocols is used to provide remote monitoring and administration to network management machines on the network? The management machines will use this protocol to collect information for network monitoring. At times, the protocol can also be used for remote configuration.

  • A. NNTP
  • B. Telnet
  • C. SSH
  • D. SNMP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

Rick works as a Network Administrator for Fimbry Hardware Inc. Based on the case study, which network routing strategy will he implement for the company? (Click the Exhibit button
on the toolbar to see the case study.)

  • A. He will implement OSPF on all the router interfaces.
  • B. He will implement RIP v1 on all the router interfaces.
  • C. He will implement the IGMP on all the router interface.
  • D. He will implement RIP v2 on all the router interfaces.
  • E. He will implement static routes for the routers.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following is used to determine whether or not a principal is allowed to perform a requested action?

  • A. Authentication
  • B. Security policy
  • C. Authorization
  • D. Principal

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

You have an antivirus program for your network. It is dependent upon using lists of known viruses. What is this type of scan called?

  • A. Heuristic
  • B. Fixed List
  • C. Dictionary
  • D. Host Based

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11

John works as a Network Security Professional. He is assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He is working on the Linux operating system and wants to install an Intrusion Detection System on the We-are-secure server so that he can receive alerts about any hacking attempts. Which of the following tools can John use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Samhain
  • B. SARA
  • C. Snort
  • D. Tripwire

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 12

John works as a Network Security Professional. He is assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He analyzes that the company has blocked all ports except port 80.
Which of the following attacking methods can he use to send the dangerous software protocols?

  • A. HTTP tunneling
  • B. URL obfuscation
  • C. Banner grabbing
  • D. MAC spoofing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following objects in an Active Directory serve as security principles? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. User accounts
  • B. Organizational units (OUs)
  • C. Computer accounts
  • D. Groups

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 14

Under the SMART scheme, the Predictive Failure Analysis Technology is used to determine the failure or crash for which of the following parts of a computer system?

  • A. Operating System
  • B. Hard Disc drive
  • C. Software
  • D. Internet Browser

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following is not needed for effective procurement planning?

  • A. Activity resource management
  • B. Project schedule
  • C. Cost baseline
  • D. Quality risk analysis

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

You work as a Network Administrator for McRoberts Inc. You are required to upgrade a client computer on the company's network to Windows Vista Ultimate. During installation, the computer stops responding, and the screen does not change. What is the most likely cause?

  • A. Antivirus software is running on the computer.
  • B. You have provided an improper product key.
  • C. The computer is running a driver that is incompatible with Vista.
  • D. The computer has a hardware device that is incompatible with Vista.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following authentication methods uses MD5 hash encoding while transferring credentials over a network?

  • A. .NET Passport authentication
  • B. Advanced Digest authentication
  • C. Integrated Windows authentication
  • D. Digest authentication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
......

100% Valid and Newest Version GISF Questions & Answers shared by DumpSolutions.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/GISF-dumps/ (New 333 Q&As)