All About Top Quality GISF Free Practice Exam

It is more faster and easier to pass the GIAC GISF exam by using Printable GIAC GIAC Information Security Fundamentals questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Renewal GISF Exam and find the same core area GISF questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Check GISF free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

You work as an Incident handler in Mariotrixt.Inc. You have followed the Incident handling process to handle the events and incidents. You identify Denial of Service attack (DOS) from a network linked to your internal enterprise network. Which of the following phases of the Incident handling process should you follow next to handle this incident?

  • A. Containment
  • B. Preparation
  • C. Recovery
  • D. Identification

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following refers to encrypted text?

  • A. Plaintext
  • B. Cookies
  • C. Ciphertext
  • D. Hypertext

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

Which Wireless network standard operates at 2.4 GHz and transfers data at a rate of 54 Mbps?

  • A. 802.11a
  • B. 802.11n
  • C. 802.11b
  • D. 802.11g

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following is the process of making additional copies of data so that they may be used to restore the original after a data loss event?

  • A. Data mining
  • B. Back-up
  • C. Data recovery
  • D. File storage

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

You have been assigned the task of selecting a hash algorithm. The algorithm will be specifically used to ensure the integrity of certain sensitive files. It must use a 128 bit hash value. Which of the following should you use?

  • A. SHA
  • B. AES
  • C. MD5
  • D. DES

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He is assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He is working on the Linux operating system. He wants to sniff the weare- secure network and intercept a conversation between two employees of the company through session hijacking. Which of the following tools will John use to accomplish the task?

  • A. Hunt
  • B. IPChains
  • C. Ethercap
  • D. Tripwire

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

You work as a Network administrator for Infonet Inc. The company has 135 Windows XP Professional computers and twenty Windows 2003 Server computers. You want to specify the number of invalid logon attempts allowed before a user account is locked out. What will you do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Reset Account Lockout Counter After policy
  • B. Set Account Lockout Threshold policy
  • C. Enforce Password Must Meet Complexity Requirements policy
  • D. Set Account Lockout Duration policy

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8

You are concerned about rootkits on your network communicating with attackers outside your network. Without using an IDS how can you detect this sort of activity?

  • A. By examining your firewall logs.
  • B. By examining your domain controller server logs.
  • C. By setting up a DMZ.
  • D. You cannot, you need an IDS.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

You work as a Network Administrator for Infosec Inc. You find that not only have security applications running on the server, including software firewalls, anti-virus programs, and anti-spyware programs been disabled, but anti-virus and anti-spyware definitions have also been deleted. You suspect that this situation has arisen due to malware infection. Which of the following types of malware is the most likely cause of the issue?

  • A. Whack-A-Mole
  • B. FireKiller 2000
  • C. Beast
  • D. SubSeven

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following is the purpose of employing DMZ (Demilitarized zone) in a network?

  • A. It adds an additional layer of security to a Local Area Network (LAN).
  • B. It creates a check-point to a Local Area Network (LAN).
  • C. It adds an extra node to the Local Area Network (LAN).
  • D. It works along with the firewall to filter unwanted data packets.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following can be used to prevent routing loops in distance vector routing protocols?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Split horizon
  • B. Link-state advertisement
  • C. Spanning Tree Protocol
  • D. Hold-down timers

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 12

Which term best describes an e-mail that contains incorrect and misleading information or warnings about viruses?

  • A. Blowfish
  • B. Spam
  • C. Virus
  • D. Trojan horse
  • E. Hoax
  • F. Rlogin

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following techniques allows an attacker to take network traffic coming towards a host at one port and redirect it from that host to another host?

  • A. Blackbox testing
  • B. Firewalking
  • C. Brainstorming
  • D. Port redirection

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following statements about Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. It can also be nested with the Layer Two Tunneling Protocol (L2TP).
  • B. It is an IPSec protocol.
  • C. It is a text-based communication protocol.
  • D. It uses TCP port 22 as the default port and operates at the application layer.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following are some of the parts of a project plan?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Risk identification
  • B. Project schedule
  • C. Team members list
  • D. Risk analysis

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following wireless security features provides the best wireless security mechanism?

  • A. WPA with 802.1X authentication
  • B. WPA with Pre Shared Key
  • C. WPA
  • D. WEP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following protocols work at the Network layer of the OSI model?

  • A. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
  • B. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  • C. Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
  • D. File Transfer Protocol (FTP)

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 18
......

P.S. Allfreedumps.com now are offering 100% pass ensure GISF dumps! All GISF exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.allfreedumps.com/GISF-dumps.html (333 New Questions)