Top Tips Of Improved MCPA-Level-1 Test Engine

Want to know Examcollection MCPA-Level-1 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about MuleSoft MuleSoft Certified Platform Architect - Level 1 certification experience? Study Printable MuleSoft MCPA-Level-1 answers to Update MCPA-Level-1 questions at Examcollection. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass MuleSoft MCPA-Level-1 (MuleSoft Certified Platform Architect - Level 1) test on your first attempt.

Free MCPA-Level-1 Demo Online For MuleSoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
An API implementation is being designed that must invoke an Order API, which is known to repeatedly experience downtime.
For this reason, a fallback API is to be called when the Order API is unavailable.
What approach to designing the invocation of the fallback API provides the best resilience?

  • A. Search Anypoint Exchange for a suitable existing fallback API, and then implement invocations to this fallback API in addition to the Order API
  • B. Create a separate entry for the Order API in API Manager, and then invoke this API as a fallback API if the primary Order API is unavailable
  • C. Redirect client requests through an HTTP 307 Temporary Redirect status code to the fallback API whenever the Order API is unavailable
  • D. Set an option in the HTTP Requester component that invokes the Order API to instead invoke a fallback API whenever an HTTP 4xx or 5xx response status code is returned from the Order API

Answer: A

Explanation:

Correct Answer
Search Anypoint exchange for a suitable existing fallback API, and then implement invocations to this fallback API in addition to the order API
*****************************************
>> It is not ideal and good approach, until unless there is a pre-approved agreement with the API clients that they will receive a HTTP 3xx temporary redirect status code and they have to implement fallback logic their side to call another API.
>> Creating separate entry of same Order API in API manager would just create an another instance of it on top of same API implementation. So, it does NO GOOD by using clone od same API as a fallback API. Fallback API should be ideally a different API implementation that is not same as primary one.
>> There is NO option currently provided by Anypoint HTTP Connector that allows us to invoke a fallback API when we receive certain HTTP status codes in response.
The only statement TRUE in the given options is to Search Anypoint exchange for a suitable existing fallback API, and then implement invocations to this fallback API in addition to the order API.

NEW QUESTION 2
An API has been updated in Anypoint exchange by its API producer from version 3.1.1 to 3.2.0 following accepted semantic versioning practices and the changes have been communicated via the APIs public portal. The API endpoint does NOT change in the new version. How should the developer of an API client respond to this change?

  • A. The API producer should be requested to run the old version in parallel with the new one
  • B. The API producer should be contacted to understand the change to existing functionality
  • C. The API client code only needs to be changed if it needs to take advantage of the new features
  • D. The API clients need to update the code on their side and need to do full regression

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
An API implementation is deployed on a single worker on CloudHub and invoked by external API clients (outside of CloudHub). How can an alert be set up that is guaranteed to trigger AS SOON AS that API implementation stops responding to API invocations?

  • A. Implement a heartbeat/health check within the API and invoke it from outside the Anypoint Platform and alert when the heartbeat does not respond
  • B. Configure a "worker not responding" alert in Anypoint Runtime Manager
  • C. Handle API invocation exceptions within the calling API client and raise an alert from that API client when the API Is unavailable
  • D. Create an alert for when the API receives no requests within a specified time period

Answer: B

Explanation:

Correct Answer
Configure a “Worker not responding” alert in Anypoint Runtime Manager.
*****************************************
>> All the options eventually helps to generate the alert required when the application stops responding.
>> However, handling exceptions within calling API and then raising alert from API client is inappropriate and silly. There could be many API clients invoking the API implementation and it is not ideal to have this setup consistently in all of them. Not a realistic way to do.
>> Implementing a health check/ heartbeat with in the API and calling from outside to detmine the health sounds OK but needs extra setup for it and same time there are very good chances of generating false alarms when there are any intermittent network issues between external tool calling the health check API on API implementation. The API implementation itself may not have any issues but due to some other factors some false alarms may go out.
>> Creating an alert in API Manager when the API receives no requests within a specified time period would actually generate realistic alerts but even here some false alarms may go out when there are genuinely no
requests from API clients.
The best and right way to achieve this requirement is to setup an alert on Runtime Manager with a condition "Worker not responding". This would generate an alert AS SOON AS the workers become unresponsive.
MCPA-Level-1 dumps exhibit
Bottom of Form Top of Form

NEW QUESTION 4
A set of tests must be performed prior to deploying API implementations to a staging environment. Due to data security and access restrictions, untested APIs cannot be granted access to the backend systems, so instead mocked data must be used for these tests. The amount of available mocked data and its contents is sufficient to entirely test the API implementations with no active connections to the backend systems. What type of tests should be used to incorporate this mocked data?

  • A. Integration tests
  • B. Performance tests
  • C. Functional tests (Blackbox)
  • D. Unit tests (Whitebox)

Answer: D

Explanation:

Correct Answer
Unit tests (Whitebox)
*****************************************

NEW QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
MCPA-Level-1 dumps exhibit
An organization uses one specific CloudHub (AWS) region for all CloudHub deployments.
How are CloudHub workers assigned to availability zones (AZs) when the organization's Mule applications are deployed to CloudHub in that region?

  • A. Workers belonging to a given environment are assigned to the same AZ within that region
  • B. AZs are selected as part of the Mule application's deployment configuration
  • C. Workers are randomly distributed across available AZs within that region
  • D. An AZ is randomly selected for a Mule application, and all the Mule application's CloudHub workers are assigned to that one AZ

Answer: D

Explanation:
Correct Answer
Workers are randomly distributed across available AZs within that region.
*****************************************
>> Currently, we only have control to choose which AWS Region to choose but there is no control at all using any configurations or deployment options to decide what Availability Zone (AZ) to assign to what worker.
>> There arNe O
fixed or implicit rules on platform too w.r.t assignment of AZ to workers based on
environment or application.
>> They are completely assigned inrandom. However, cloudhub definitely ensures that HA is achieved by assigning the workers to more than on AZ so that all workers are not assigned to same AZ for same application.

NEW QUESTION 6
A Mule application exposes an HTTPS endpoint and is deployed to three CloudHub workers that do not use static IP addresses. The Mule application expects a high volume of client requests in short time periods. What is the most cost-effective infrastructure component that should be used to serve the high volume of client requests?

  • A. A customer-hosted load balancer
  • B. The CloudHub shared load balancer
  • C. An API proxy
  • D. Runtime Manager autoscaling

Answer: B

Explanation:
Correct Answer
The CloudHub shared load balancer
***************************************** The scenario in this question can be split as below:
>> There are 3 CloudHub workers (So, there are already good number of workers to handle high volume of requests)
>> The workers are not using static IP addresses (So, one CANNOT use customer load-balancing solutions without static IPs)
>> Looking for most cost-effective component to load balance the client requests among the workers. Based on the above details given in the scenario:
>> Runtime autoscaling is NOT at all cost-effective as it incurs extra cost. Most over, there are already 3 workers running which is a good number.
>> We cannot go for a customer-hosted load balancer as it is also NOT most cost-effective (needs custom load balancer to maintain and licensing) and same time the Mule App is not having Static IP Addresses which limits from going with custom load balancing.
>> An API Proxy is irrelevant there as it has no role to play w.r.t handling high volumes or load balancing. So, the only right option to go with and fits the purpose of scenario being most cost-effective is - using a
CloudHub Shared Load Balancer.

NEW QUESTION 7
A code-centric API documentation environment should allow API consumers to investigate and execute API client source code that demonstrates invoking one or more APIs as part of representative scenarios.
What is the most effective way to provide this type of code-centric API documentation environment using Anypoint Platform?

  • A. Enable mocking services for each of the relevant APIs and expose them via their Anypoint Exchange entry
  • B. Ensure the APIs are well documented through their Anypoint Exchange entries and API Consoles and share these pages with all API consumers
  • C. Create API Notebooks and include them in the relevant Anypoint Exchange entries
  • D. Make relevant APIs discoverable via an Anypoint Exchange entry

Answer: C

Explanation:

Correct Answer
Create API Notebooks and Include them in the relevant Anypoint exchange entries
*****************************************
>> API Notebooks are the one on Anypoint Platform that enable us to provide code-centric API documentation

NEW QUESTION 8
An Order API must be designed that contains significant amounts of integration logic and involves the invocation of the Product API.
The power relationship between Order API and Product API is one of "Customer/Supplier", because the Product API is used heavily throughout the organization and is developed by a dedicated development team located in the office of the CTO.
What strategy should be used to deal with the API data model of the Product API within the Order API?

  • A. Convince the development team of the Product API to adopt the API data model of the Order API such that the integration logic of the Order API can work with one consistent internal data model
  • B. Work with the API data types of the Product API directly when implementing the integration logic of the Order API such that the Order API uses the same (unchanged) data types as the Product API
  • C. Implement an anti-corruption layer in the Order API that transforms the Product API data model into internal data types of the Order API
  • D. Start an organization-wide data modeling initiative that will result in an Enterprise Data Model that will then be used in both the Product API and the Order API

Answer: C

Explanation:

Correct Answer
Convince the development team of the product API to adopt the API data model of the Order API such that integration logic of the Order API can work with one consistent internal data model
***************************************** Key details to note from the given scenario:
>> Power relationship between Order API and Product API is customer/supplier
So, as per below rules of "Power Relationships", the caller (in this case Order API) would request for features to the called (Product API team) and the Product API team would need to accomodate those requests.

NEW QUESTION 9
An API has been updated in Anypoint Exchange by its API producer from version 3.1.1 to 3.2.0 following accepted semantic versioning practices and the changes have been communicated via the API's public portal.
The API endpoint does NOT change in the new version.
How should the developer of an API client respond to this change?

  • A. The update should be identified as a project risk and full regression testing of the functionality that uses this API should be run
  • B. The API producer should be contacted to understand the change to existing functionality
  • C. The API producer should be requested to run the old version in parallel with the new one
  • D. The API client code ONLY needs to be changed if it needs to take advantage of new features

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
MCPA-Level-1 dumps exhibit
A RAML definition has been proposed for a new Promotions Process API, and has been published to
Anypoint Exchange.
The Marketing Department, who will be an important consumer of the Promotions API, has important requirements and expectations that must be met.
What is the most effective way to use Anypoint Platform features to involve the Marketing Department in this early API design phase?
A) Ask the Marketing Department to interact with a mocking implementation of the API using the automatically generated API Console
MCPA-Level-1 dumps exhibit
B) Organize a design workshop with the DBAs of the Marketing Department in which the database schema of the Marketing IT systems is translated into RAML
MCPA-Level-1 dumps exhibit
C) Use Anypoint Studio to Implement the API as a Mule application, then deploy that API implementation to CloudHub and ask the Marketing Department to interact with it
MCPA-Level-1 dumps exhibit
D) Export an integration test suite from API designer and have the Marketing Department execute the tests In that suite to ensure they pass
MCPA-Level-1 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: A

Explanation:
Correct Answer
Ask the Marketing Department to interact with a mocking implementation of the API using the automatically generated API Console.
***************************************** As per MuleSoft's IT Operating Model:
>> API consumers need NOT wait until the full API implementation is ready.
>> NO technical test-suites needs to be shared with end users to interact with APIs.
>> Anypoint Platform offers a mocking capability on all the published API specifications to Anypoint Exchange which also will be rich in documentation covering all details of API functionalities and working nature.
>> No needs of arranging days of workshops with end users for feedback.
API consumers can use Anypoint Exchange features on the platform and interact with the API using its mocking feature. The feedback can be shared quickly on the same to incorporate any changes.

NEW QUESTION 11
Traffic is routed through an API proxy to an API implementation. The API proxy is managed by API Manager and the API implementation is deployed to a CloudHub VPC using Runtime Manager. API policies have been applied to this API. In this deployment scenario, at what point are the API policies enforced on incoming API client requests?

  • A. At the API proxy
  • B. At the API implementation
  • C. At both the API proxy and the API implementation
  • D. At a MuleSoft-hosted load balancer

Answer: A

Explanation:
Correct Answer
At the API proxy
*****************************************
>> API Policies can be enforced at two places in Mule platform.
>> One - As an Embedded Policy enforcement in the same Mule Runtime where API implementation is running.
>> Two - On an API Proxy sitting in front of the Mule Runtime where API implementation is running.
>> As the deployment scenario in the question has API Proxy involved, the policies will be enforced at the API Proxy.

NEW QUESTION 12
A system API has a guaranteed SLA of 100 ms per request. The system API is deployed to a primary environment as well as to a disaster recovery (DR) environment, with different DNS names in each environment. An upstream process API invokes the system API and the main goal of this process API is to respond to client requests in the least possible time. In what order should the system APIs be invoked, and what changes should be made in order to speed up the response time for requests from the process API?

  • A. In parallel, invoke the system API deployed to the primary environment and the system API deployed to the DR environment, and ONLY use the first response
  • B. In parallel, invoke the system API deployed to the primary environment and the system API deployed to the DR environment using a scatter-gather configured with a timeout, and then merge the responses
  • C. Invoke the system API deployed to the primary environment, and if it fails, invoke the system API deployed to the DR environment
  • D. Invoke ONLY the system API deployed to the primary environment, and add timeout and retry logic to avoid intermittent failures

Answer: A

Explanation:
Correct Answer
In parallel, invoke the system API deployed to the primary environment and the system API deployed to the DR environment, and ONLY use the first response.
*****************************************
>> The API requirement in the given scenario is to respond in least possible time.
>> The option that is suggesting to first try the API in primary environment and then fallback to API in DR environment would result in successful response but NOT in least possible time. So, this is NOT a right choice of implementation for given requirement.
>> Another option that is suggesting to ONLY invoke API in primary environment and to add timeout and retries may also result in successful response upon retries but NOT in least possible time. So, this is also NOT a right choice of implementation for given requirement.
>> One more option that is suggesting to invoke API in primary environment and API in DR environment in parallel using Scatter-Gather would result in wrong API response as it would return merged results and moreover, Scatter-Gather does things in parallel which is true but still completes its scope only on finishing all routes inside it. So again, NOT a right choice of implementation for given requirement
The Correct choice is to invoke the API in primary environment and the API in DR environment parallelly, and using ONLY the first response received from one of them.

NEW QUESTION 13
Version 3.0.1 of a REST API implementation represents time values in PST time using ISO 8601 hh:mm:ss format. The API implementation needs to be changed to instead represent time values in CEST time using ISO 8601 hh:mm:ss format. When following the semver.org semantic versioning specification, what version should be assigned to the updated API implementation?

  • A. 3.0.2
  • B. 4.0.0
  • C. 3.1.0
  • D. 3.0.1

Answer: B

Explanation:

Correct Answer 4.0.0
***************************************** As per semver.org semantic versioning specification:
Given a version number MAJOR.MINOR.PATCH, increment the:
- MAJOR version when you make incompatible API changes.
- MINOR version when you add functionality in a backwards compatible manner.
- PATCH version when you make backwards compatible bug fixes.
As per the scenario given in the question, the API implementation is completely changing its behavior. Although the format of the time is still being maintained as hh:mm:ss and there is no change in schema w.r.t format, the API will start functioning different after this change as the times are going to come completely different.
Example: Before the change, say, time is going as 09:00:00 representing the PST. Now on, after the change, the same time will go as 18:00:00 as Central European Summer Time is 9 hours ahead of Pacific Time.
>> This may lead to some uncertain behavior on API clients depending on how they are handling the times in the API response. All the API clients need to be informed that the API functionality is going to change and will return in CEST format. So, this considered as a MAJOR change and the version of API for this new change would be 4.0.0

NEW QUESTION 14
In an organization, the InfoSec team is investigating Anypoint Platform related data traffic.
From where does most of the data available to Anypoint Platform for monitoring and alerting originate?

  • A. From the Mule runtime or the API implementation, depending on the deployment model
  • B. From various components of Anypoint Platform, such as the Shared Load Balancer, VPC, and Mule runtimes
  • C. From the Mule runtime or the API Manager, depending on the type of data
  • D. From the Mule runtime irrespective of the deployment model

Answer: D

Explanation:

Correct Answer
From the Mule runtime irrespective of the deployment model
*****************************************
>> Monitoring and Alerting metrics are always originated from Mule Runtimes irrespective of the deployment model.
>> It may seems that some metrics (Runtime Manager) are originated from Mule Runtime and some are (API Invocations/ API Analytics) from API Manager. However, this is realistically NOT TRUE. The reason is, API manager is just a management tool for API instances but all policies upon applying on APIs eventually gets executed on Mule Runtimes only (Either Embedded or API Proxy).
>> Similarly all API Implementations also run on Mule Runtimes.
So, most of the day required for monitoring and alerts are originated fron Mule Runtimes only irrespective of whether the deployment model is MuleSoft-hosted or Customer-hosted or Hybrid.

NEW QUESTION 15
An Anypoint Platform organization has been configured with an external identity provider (IdP) for identity
management and client management. What credentials or token must be provided to Anypoint CLI to execute commands against the Anypoint Platform APIs?

  • A. The credentials provided by the IdP for identity management
  • B. The credentials provided by the IdP for client management
  • C. An OAuth 2.0 token generated using the credentials provided by the IdP for client management
  • D. An OAuth 2.0 token generated using the credentials provided by the IdP for identity management

Answer: A

Explanation:

Correct Answer
The credentials provided by the IdP for identity management
*****************************************

NEW QUESTION 16
When using CloudHub with the Shared Load Balancer, what is managed EXCLUSIVELY by the API implementation (the Mule application) and NOT by Anypoint Platform?

  • A. The assignment of each HTTP request to a particular CloudHub worker
  • B. The logging configuration that enables log entries to be visible in Runtime Manager
  • C. The SSL certificates used by the API implementation to expose HTTPS endpoints
  • D. The number of DNS entries allocated to the API implementation

Answer: C

Explanation:
Correct Answer
The SSL certificates used by the API implementation to expose HTTPS endpoints
*****************************************
>> The assignment of each HTTP request to a particular CloudHub worker is taken care by Anypoint Platform itself. We need not manage it explicitly in the API implementation and in fact we CANNOT manage it in the API implementation.
>> The logging configuration that enables log entries to be visible in Runtime Manager is ALWAYS managed in the API implementation and NOT just for SLB. So this is not something we do EXCLUSIVELY when using SLB.
>> We DO NOT manage the number of DNS entries allocated to the API implementation inside the code. Anypoint Platform takes care of this.
It is the SSL certificates used by the API implementation to expose HTTPS endpoints that is to be managed EXCLUSIVELY by the API implementation. Anypoint Platform does NOT do this when using SLBs.

NEW QUESTION 17
A company has started to create an application network and is now planning to implement a Center for Enablement (C4E) organizational model. What key factor would lead the company to decide upon a federated rather than a centralized C4E?

  • A. When there are a large number of existing common assets shared by development teams
  • B. When various teams responsible for creating APIs are new to integration and hence need extensive training
  • C. When development is already organized into several independent initiatives or groups
  • D. When the majority of the applications in the application network are cloud based

Answer: C

Explanation:
Correct Answer
When development is already organized into several independent initiatives or groups
*****************************************
>> It would require lot of process effort in an organization to have a single C4E team coordinating with multiple already organized development teams which are into several independent initiatives. A single C4E works well with different teams having at least a common initiative. So, in this scenario, federated C4E works well instead of centralized C4E.

NEW QUESTION 18
......

P.S. Easily pass MCPA-Level-1 Exam with 95 Q&As Dumps-files.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-files.com MCPA-Level-1 Dumps: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/MCPA-Level-1/ (95 New Questions)