CompTIA N10-006 Study Guides 2021

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our network+ n10 006 and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the CompTIA N10-006 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the comptia n10 006. Latest n10 006 practice test, Try CompTIA N10-006 Brain Dumps First.

Free N10-006 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
A new firewall was recently installed blocking SMTP traffic. As a result, no one has Internet access. Which of the following has MOST likely occurred?

  • A. Port security is blocking all traffic.
  • B. An IDS is blocking all traffic.
  • C. Implicit deny is blocking all traffic.
  • D. SMTP is blocking all traffic.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
A network administrator is following best practices to implement firewalls, patch management and policies on the network. Which of the following should be performed to verify the security controls in place?

  • A. Penetration testing
  • B. AAA authentication testing
  • C. Disaster recovery testing
  • D. Single point of failure testing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
The ability to make access decisions based on an examination of Windows registry settings, antivirus software, and AD membership status is an example of which of the following NAC features?

  • A. Quarantine network
  • B. Persistent agents
  • C. Posture assessment
  • D. Non-persistent agents

Answer: C

Explanation: Network Admission Control (NAC) can permit or deny access to anetwork based on characteristics of the device seeking admission, rather than just checking user credentials. For example, a client’s OS, Windows Registry settings, AD membership status, and version of antivirus software could be checked against a set of requirements before allowing the client to access a network.
This process of checking a client’s characteristics is called posture assessment.

NEW QUESTION 4
A company technician has set up the network so that all external protections and internal protections across the network are segregated from any malicious attacks and there are firewalls configured on both sides of the DMZ. During the configuration review of the device installation, there is evidence of unauthorized network traffic penetrating the internal network. Which of the following is either missing or incorrectly configured in the firewall settings?

  • A. Stateful settings
  • B. UTM
  • C. ACL
  • D. Implicit deny
  • E. Stateless settings

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
When querying a DNS server for an AAAA record, which of the following is an appropriate response?

  • A. 192.168.2.1
  • B. 00:f3:82:99:a2:b8
  • C. 61.23.168.192.in-addr.arpa
  • D. 3ffe:1900:4545:3:200:f8ff:fe21:67cf

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Joe, a network administrator, has installed an SFTP server behind a load-balancing router. He opened port 21 but was unable to establish a connection. Which of the following ports should he have opened?

  • A. Port 20
  • B. Port 22
  • C. Port 162
  • D. Port 443

Answer: B

Explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Protocol

NEW QUESTION 7
A company wants to make sure that users are required to authenticate prior to being
allowed on the network. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?

  • A. 802.1x
  • B. 802.1p
  • C. Single sign-on
  • D. Kerberos

Answer: A

Explanation: For security purposes, some switchesrequire users to authenticate themselves (that is, provide credentials, such as a username and password, to prove who they are) before gaining access to the rest of the network. A standards-based method of enforcing user authentication is IEEE 802.1X.

NEW QUESTION 8
A user is unable to open up websites on the Internet from a browser. The administrator determines that the workstation can ping its local gateway, but not the remote web server. At which of the following layers of the OSI model does the problem MOST likely exist?

  • A. Data link
  • B. Network
  • C. Session
  • D. Physical

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following is MOST likely to use an RJ-11 connector to connect a computer to an ISP using a POTS line?

  • A. Multilayer switch
  • B. Access point
  • C. Analog modem
  • D. DOCSIS modem

Answer: C

Explanation: Before ADSL broadband connections became the standard for Internet connections, computers used analog modems to connect to the Internet. By today’s standards, analog modems are very slow typically offering a maximum bandwidth of 56Kbps.
An analog modem (modulator/demodulator) converts (modulates) a digital signal from a computerto an analog signal to be transmitted over a standard (POTS) phone line. The modem then converts (demodulates) the incoming analog signal to digital data to be used by the computer.
An analog modem uses an RJ-11 connector to connect to a phone line (POTS)in the same way a phone does.

NEW QUESTION 10
Users are reporting extreme slowness across the network every Friday. Which of the following should the network technician review first to narrow down the root cause of the problem?

  • A. Baseline
  • B. Bottleneck
  • C. Utilization
  • D. Link status

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
An administrator is troubleshooting analog telephony issues on the punch down block. Which of the following tools would be MOST useful in this scenario?

  • A. T1 loopback
  • B. Butt set
  • C. Multimeter
  • D. Protocol analyzer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator notices an abnormally high level of network traffic from a server. Upon logging into the server, the administrator runs the following command:
N10-006 dumps exhibit
Which of the following should the administrator use to correlate the active connection with the running service?

  • A. netstat -p
  • B. Open task manager
  • C. route print
  • D. Open service
  • E. msc

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Lisa, a technician, is asked to not allow FTP traffic on a network. Which of the following ports should be blocked on the firewall to achieve this?

  • A. 21
  • B. 22
  • C. 23
  • D. 25

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
An organization wants to perform maintenance on any of its web servers without affecting the service availability during a scheduled change window. Which of the following network devices would be required to provide this functionality?

  • A. Router
  • B. Forward proxy
  • C. Load balancer
  • D. Firewall

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following uses types and codes rather than ports?

  • A. EIGRP
  • B. ICMP
  • C. UDP
  • D. IPv6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
A user has a network device that streams media to the LAN. The device is visible on the network. All PCs on the LAN can ping the device. All firewalls are turned off. The streaming device appears to function properly, but the media will not stream as requested. Which of the following TCP/IP technologies is not implemented properly?

  • A. Multicast
  • B. Broadcasts
  • C. Unicast
  • D. Anycast

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following protocols uses port 3389?

  • A. IMAP
  • B. DHCP
  • C. SSH
  • D. RDP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
A company has decided to update their usage policy to allow employees to surf the web unrestricted from their work computers. Which of the following actions should the IT security team implement to help protect the network from attack as a result of this new policy?

  • A. Install host-based anti-malware software
  • B. Implement MAC filtering on all wireless access points
  • C. Add an implicit deny to the core router ACL
  • D. Block port 80 outboundon the company firewall
  • E. Require users to utilize two-factor authentication

Answer: A

Explanation: To protect the computers from employees installing malicious software they download on the internet, antimalware should be run on all systems.
After asingle machine in a company is compromised and is running malicious software (malware), the attacker can then use that single computer to proceed further into the internal network using the compromised host as a pivot point. The malware may have been implemented by an outside attacker or by an inside disgruntled employee.

NEW QUESTION 19
A technician, Joe, has been tasked with assigning two IP addresses to WAN interfaces on connected routers. In order to conserve address space, which of the following subnet masks should Joe use for this subnet?

  • A. /24
  • B. /32
  • C. /28
  • D. /29
  • E. /30

Answer: E

Explanation: An IPv4 addressconsists of 32 bits. The first x number of bits in the address is the network address and the remaining bits are used for the host addresses. The subnet mask defines how many bits form the network address and from that, we can calculate how many bits are used for the host addresses.
In this question, the /30 subnet mask dictates that the first 30 bits of the IP address are used for network addressing and the remaining 2 bits are used for host addressing. The formula to calculate the number of hosts in a subnet is 2n - 2. The "n" in the host's formula represents the number of bits used for host addressing. If we apply the formula (22 – 2), a/30 subnet mask will provide 2 IP addresses.

Recommend!! Get the Full N10-006 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/N10-006-dumps.html (New 742 Q&As Version)