CompTIA N10-006 Study Guides 2021

Your success in n10 006 exam is our sole target and we develop all our n10 006 vce in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our n10 006 study guide material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. network+ n10 006 for CompTIA N10-006 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Online N10-006 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following devices is used to distribute network traffic equally over multiple links?

  • A. Content filter
  • B. DNS server
  • C. Load balancer
  • D. Proxy server

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
A supervisor requests that a technician downloads a MIB for a particular server. Which of the following protocols requires MIBs?

  • A. IPSec
  • B. SSL
  • C. ISAKMP
  • D. SNMP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
A T1 line has lost connectivity to the ISP. The ISP has instructed the technician to place a loopback on a device connecting the T1 line to their central office. On which of the following devices will the technician implement the loopback?

  • A. Channel remote module
  • B. Fiber optic modem
  • C. Channel service unit
  • D. Digital subscriber line modem

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A company has a new offering to provide access to their product from a central location rather than clients internally hosting the product on the client network. The product contains sensitive corporate information that should not be accessible from one client to another. This is an example of which of the following?

  • A. Public SaaS
  • B. Private SaaS
  • C. Hybrid IaaS
  • D. Community IaaS

Answer: B

Explanation: SaaS stands for Software as a Service. This is a cloud model whereby a service provider provides asoftware service and makes the service available to customers over the Internet. Examples of Saas include Microsoft Office 365, Microsoft Exchange Online, Microsoft Lync Online etc.
Advantages of Saas include ease of administration: no need to install andconfigure local servers, no need to configure backups, no need to keep the software patched, no need to worry about system recovery, lower costs: saving on the purchase of server hardware and software; with SaaS, you lease the service paying either monthlyor yearly and compatibility by ensuring that all users are using the same version of software.
There are two types of SaaS: public and private. With public Saas, multiple customers (usually companies) share the same servers running the software. Withprivate Saas, the servers running the software are dedicated to a single customer which provides the isolation and extra security required when dealing with sensitive information.

NEW QUESTION 5
A technician has prolonged contact with a thermal compound. Which of the following resources should be consulted?

  • A. HCL
  • B. MSDS
  • C. SLA
  • D. HVAC

Answer: B

Explanation: MSDS stands forMaterial Safety Data Sheet. An MSDS is a health and safety document that contains information on the potential hazards of working with a chemical product and how to work safely with the chemical product.
In this question, the thermal compound is a chemical product so the MSDS will provide information about the effects of prolonged contact with the thermal compound.

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following standards can operate at both the 2.4GHz and 5GHz frequencies?

  • A. 802.11a
  • B. 802.11b
  • C. 802.11g
  • D. 802.11n

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following wireless standards is capable of ONLY operating on 5.8GHz?

  • A. 802.11a
  • B. 802.11b
  • C. 802.11g
  • D. 802.11n

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A technician installs three new switches to a company’s infrastructure. The network technician notices that all the switch port lights on the front of each switch flashes rapidly when powered on and connected. Additionally, there are rapid flashing amber lights on the switches when they started up the next day.
Which of the following describes what is occurring with the switches?

  • A. The switches are running through their spanning tree process.
  • B. The switches are having problems communicating with each other.
  • C. The switches are connected and detected a spanning tree loop.
  • D. The switches are not functioning properly and need to be disconnected.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A technician is being tasked to centralize the management of the switches and segment the switches by broadcast domains. The company is currently all on VLAN1 using a single private IP address range with a 24 bit mask. The supervisor wants VLAN 100 to be the management subnet and all switches to share the VLAN information. Which of the following options would work BEST to accomplish these requirements?

  • A. Use VLSM on the IP address range, with STP and 802.1q on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
  • B. Use VLSM on the IP address range with VTP and 802.1x on all inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
  • C. Use VLSM on VLAN1, with VTP and 802.1w on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
  • D. Use VLSM on the IP address range with VTP and 802.1q on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
A network technician is troubleshooting connectivity problems between switches but suspects the ports are not properly labeled. Which of the following options will help to
quickly identify the switches connected to each port?

  • A. Configure TACACs+ on each network device.
  • B. Enable a discovery protocol on the network devices.
  • C. Configure each uplink to send LACP discovery units.
  • D. Enable a packet sniffer on each network device’s uplink port.

Answer: B

Explanation: “Neighbor discovery protocols are essential for network administrators and management tools to accurately construct a view of the network topology. Each manufacturer has its own supported mix of neighbor discovery protocols, loosely based on how standards-focused that vendor is and how much it wants to pay in royalties to use proprietary protocols. The two most widely used are LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol), an IEEE standard, and CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol).”
References:
http://www.networkcomputing.com/networking/5-basic-switch-settings-you-must- know/879127198

NEW QUESTION 11
A malicious user floods a switch with frames hoping to redirect traffic to the user's server. Which of the following attacks is the user MOST likely using?

  • A. DNS poisoning
  • B. ARP poisoning
  • C. Reflection
  • D. SYN attack

Answer: B

Explanation: Address Resolution Protocol poisoning (ARP poisoning) is a form of attack in which an attacker changes the Media Access Control (MAC) address and attacks an Ethernet LAN by changing the target computer's ARP cache with a forged ARP request and reply packets. This modifies the layer -Ethernet MAC address into the hacker's known MAC address to monitor it. Because the ARP replies are forged, the target computer unintentionally sends the frames to the hacker's computer first instead of sending it to the original destination. As a result, both the user's data and privacy are compromised.

NEW QUESTION 12
Two switches are connected using both a CAT6 cable and a CAT5e cable. Which of the following problems is occurring?

  • A. Missing route
  • B. Autosensing ports
  • C. Improper cable types
  • D. Switching loop
  • E. Media mismatch

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
HOTSPOT
Corporate headquarters provided your office a portion of their class B subnet to use at a new office location. Allocate the minimum number of addresses (using CIDR notation) needed to accommodate each department.
N10-006 dumps exhibit
After accommodating each department, identify the unused portion of the subnet by responding to the question on the graphic. All drop downs must be filled.
Instructions: When the simu-lation is complete, please select the Done button to submit.
N10-006 dumps exhibit
N10-006 dumps exhibit
N10-006 dumps exhibit
All Networks have the range from /0 to/32

    Answer:

    Explanation: An IPv4 address consists of 32 bits. The first x number of bits in the address is the network address and the remaining bits are used for the host addresses. The subnet mask defines howmany bits form the network address and from that, we can calculate how many bits are used for the host addresses.
    The formula to calculate the number of hosts in a subnet is 2n - 2. The "n" in the host's formula represents the number of bits used for host addressing.If we apply the formula (22 – 2), we can determine that the following subnets should be configured:
    Sales network – /26 – This will provide up to 62 usable IP addresses (64-2 for subnet and broadcast IP)
    HR network - /27 – This will provide for up to 30usable IP’s (32-2) IT - /28 – This will provide for up to 14 usable IP’s (16-2)
    Finance - /26 – Note that a /27 is 32 IP addresses but 2 of those are reserved for the network and broadcast IP’s and can’t be used for hosts.
    Marketing - /28
    If we add up howmany IP blocks are used that is 64+32+16+64+16=192. A /24 contains 256 IP addresses, so 256-192=64.
    So the last unused box should be a /26, which equates to 64 addresses

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Which of the following is an IPv6 address?

    • A. 00:14:38:05:7B:E5
    • B. 10.10.1.1
    • C. 192.168.1.1
    • D. 2001:cdba::3257:9652

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 15
    A network administrator is troubleshooting an issue with unstable wireless connections in a residence hall. Students on the first and second floors are reporting the hall’s SSID is not visible in the evenings. The network administrator has verified the wireless system is operating normally. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for the problem reported by students?

    • A. Internet router maintenance is scheduled.
    • B. An ARP attack is underway.
    • C. The SSID is set to hidden.
    • D. A jammer is being used.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Keeping an authoritative and timely record of network devices and their settings is a key activity of which of the following?

    • A. Project management
    • B. Quality of service
    • C. Configuration management
    • D. Bandwidth shaping

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 17
    Which of the following is a connectionless protocol? (Select TWO)

    • A. ICMP
    • B. SSL
    • C. TCP
    • D. SSH
    • E. HTTP
    • F. UDP

    Answer: AF

    NEW QUESTION 18
    When setting up a new network monitoring utility, a technician finds that some devices are not reporting correctly.
    Which of the following would MOST likely be required to correct the issue with an SNMP enabled monitoring utility?

    • A. Updating MIBS
    • B. Enabling port mirroring
    • C. Enabling jumbo frames
    • D. Configuring half duplex

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 19
    A network administrator at a large campus has determined that many connectivity issues reported in the residence halls are due to residents connecting the LAN side of personal routers to the campus network.
    Which of the following can be implemented to resolve this problem?

    • A. Loop protection
    • B. Disable the default VLAN
    • C. DHCP snooping
    • D. Disabling multicast

    Answer: C

    100% Valid and Newest Version N10-006 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/N10-006-dumps.html (New 742 Q&As)