CompTIA N10-006 Exam Questions 2021

We provide n10 006 pdf in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass CompTIA N10-006 Exam quickly & easily. The N10-006 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our n10 006 pdf product and material, you can easily pass the N10-006 exam.

Free demo questions for CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following protocols would be used to send email to an email server?

  • A. NTP
  • B. FTP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. SMTP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following attacks utilizes a wireless access point which has been made to look as though it belongs to the network in order to eavesdrop on wireless traffic?

  • A. Evil twin
  • B. Rogue access point
  • C. WEP attack
  • D. War driving

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Use of group accounts should be minimized to ensure which of the following?

  • A. Password security
  • B. Regular auditing
  • C. Baseline management
  • D. Individual accountability

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
UDP is BEST used for:

  • A. remote desktop connections
  • B. file download
  • C. streaming media
  • D. secure tunneling

Answer: C

Explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_Datagram_Protocol

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following is the MOST economical way for Sandy, a technician, to implement 10- Gigabit Ethernet at a datacenter?

  • A. 10GBaseLR
  • B. 10GBaseSR
  • C. 10GBaseX
  • D. 10GBaseT

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A company has added several new employees, which has caused the network traffic to increase by 200%. The network traffic increase from the new employees was only expected to be 20% to 30%. The administration suspects that the network may have been compromised. Which of the following should the network administrator have done previously to minimize the possibility of a network breach?

  • A. Create VLANs to segment the network traffic
  • B. Place a network sniffer on segments with newemployees
  • C. Provide end user awareness and training for employees
  • D. Ensure best practices were implemented when creating new user accounts

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A NAC service has discovered a virus on a client laptop. In which of the following locations would the NAC service place the laptop?

  • A. On the DMZ network
  • B. On the sandbox network
  • C. On the honeypot
  • D. On the quarantine network

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Jeff, a network technician, is installing a wireless router. Which of the following should Jeff consider to get the BEST signal strength?

  • A. WAP placement
  • B. PoE devices
  • C. MAC filtering
  • D. Encryption type

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following Ethernet features will allow increased FCoE network throughput as long as all network devices recognize its specific size?

  • A. Frame relay
  • B. TCP offloading
  • C. Jumbo frame
  • D. Quality of service
  • E. Equal cost multipath

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following uses eight groups of characters for addressing?

  • A. MAC
  • B. IPv4
  • C. IPv6
  • D. DHCP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A technician is setting up a firewall on the network that would show a public IP address out to the Internet and assign private IP addresses to users inside the network. Which of the following processes should be set up?

  • A. Port security
  • B. MAC filtering
  • C. ACL
  • D. NAT

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following default ports is associated with protocols that are connectionless?

  • A. 80
  • B. 443
  • C. 2427
  • D. 3389

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP
Build a T-658B Connection
N10-006 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: N10-006 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Which of the following default ports would need to be open on a firewall to allow remote desktop access?

    • A. 143
    • B. 443
    • C. 3389
    • D. 8080

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 15
    When introducing new devices to the network, the organization's security policy requires that devices be monitored to establish normal traffic patterns for the device. Which of the following is generated from initial monitoring?

    • A. SLA
    • B. Baseline
    • C. Forensic log
    • D. Vulnerability assessment

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 16
    A SQL server needs several terabytes of disk space available to do an uncompressed backup of a database. Which of the following devices would be the MOST cost efficient to use for this backup?

    • A. iSCSI SAN
    • B. FCoE SAN
    • C. NAS
    • D. USB flash drive

    Answer: C

    Explanation: A NAS is a Network Attached Storage device; typically a bunch of cheap hard disks, usually arranged in a Raid and consisting of either SAS (serial attached SCSI) or Sata
    disks just like the ones in most desktops.
    A NAS is essentially a file server that connects to an Ethernet network and is configured with a TCP/IP address. A NAS supports Windows networking and works at the file level as opposedto a SAN (Storage Area Network) which works at the block level when dealing with data. You can access file shares on a NAS in the same way that you would access file shares on a file server.
    A NAS is a much cheaper option than a SAN.

    Topic 2, Network operations

    NEW QUESTION 17
    Which of the following would Kim, a technician, do to monitor remote traffic through an access point?

    • A. Enable an SNMP agent
    • B. Enable network mapping
    • C. Set monitoring SSID
    • D. Select WPA2

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 18
    The Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to improve the security of the company's data. Which of the following is a management control that should be implemented to ensure employees are using encryption to transmit sensitive information?

    • A. Policies
    • B. VPN
    • C. HTTPS
    • D. Standards

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 19
    A new user is reporting connectivity issues. Zach, the network technician, notices that there is no link light on the user's NIC. Which of the following would be used to verify the wiring back to the patch panel?

    • A. Butt set
    • B. Cable certifier
    • C. Toner probe
    • D. Snips

    Answer: B

    100% Valid and Newest Version N10-006 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/N10-006-exam-dumps.html (New 742 Q&As)