All About Precise 1Z0-053 Exam Topics

Exam Code: 1Z0-053 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database 11g: Administration II
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-053 Exam.

Online Oracle 1Z0-053 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which of the following ALTER DISKGROUP commands does not use V$ASM_OPERATION to record the status of the operation?

  • A. ADD DIRECTORY
  • B. DROP DISK
  • C. RESIZE DISK
  • D. REBALANCE
  • E. ADD FAILGROUP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2

When tuning Automatic PGA Memory Management, which of the following views will provide the information specified?

  • A. The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE view shows the predicted cache hit-ratio improvement if you increase PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET.
  • B. The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE view shows how the V$SQL_WORKAREA histogram will change if you change the value of PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET.
  • C. The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE_HISTOGRAM view shows how the V$SQL_WORKAREA_HISTOGRAM will change if you switch between Manual and Automatic PGA Memory Management.
  • D. The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE view shows how performance will improve for the different work areas if you switch from Manual to Automatic PGA Memory Management.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following represents the correct sequence of events for Database Replay?

  • A. Capture, analyze, preprocess, replay
  • B. Capture, preprocess, analyze, replay
  • C. Capture, preprocess, replay, analyze
  • D. Analyze, capture, preprocess, replay
  • E. None of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg

NEW QUESTION 4

You want to schedule a job to rebuild all indexes on the SALES table after the completion of a bulk load operation.
The bulk load operation must also be a scheduled job that executes as soon as the first file that contains data arrives on the system.
How would you create these jobs?

  • A. Create both jobs by using events raised by the scheduler
  • B. Create both jobs by using events raised by the application
  • C. Create a job to rebuild indexes by using events raised by the application and then create another job to perform bulk load by using events raised by the scheduler
  • D. Create a job to rebuild indexes by using events raised by the Scheduler and then create another job to perform bulk load by using events raised by the application

Answer: D

Explanation:
The bulk load operation can be done by setting up a file watcher, then raise the event to
inform the scheduler, it is kind of application based event.
After the bulk load job, you can use Scheduler raised event, e.g. JOB COMPLETE, to fire the index rebuild job.
There are two kinds of events consumed by the Scheduler:
✑ Events raised by your application
An application can raise an event to be consumed by the Scheduler. The Scheduler reacts to the event by starting a job. For example, when an inventory tracking system notices that the inventory has gone below a certain threshold, it can raise an event that starts an inventory replenishment job.
See "Starting Jobs with Events Raised by Your Application".
✑ File arrival events raised by a file watcher
You can create a file watcher—a Scheduler object introduced in Oracle Database 11g Release 2—to watch for the arrival of a file on a system. You can then configure a job to start when the file watcher detects the presence of the file. For example, a data warehouse for a chain of stores loads data from end-of-day revenue reports uploaded from the point- of-sale systems in the stores. The data warehouse load job starts each time a new end-of- day report arrives.

NEW QUESTION 5

Your ARCHIVELOG mode database has lost three datafiles and shut down. One is assigned to the SYSTEM tablespace and two are assigned to the USERS tablespace. You can choose from the following steps to recover your database:
a: Restore the three database datafiles that were lost.
b: Issue the Startup Mount command to mount the database. c: Issue the alter database open command.
d: Issue the alter database open resetlogs command.
e: Recover the database using the recover database command. f: Recover the datafiles with the recover datafile command.
g: Take the datafiles offline.
Which is the correct order of these steps in this case?

  • A. a, b, e, c
  • B. b, e, d
  • C. a, b, d, c
  • D. b, g, c, f
  • E. a, b, d, f

Answer: A

Explanation:
Because the system critical data files is damaged, so that the RESETLOGS option is not applied. four steps to recover the system critical data (SYSTEM tablespace or the tablespace with UNDO):
1. SHUTDOWN ABORT, if the instance is started.
2. MOUNT the instance
3. restore and recover the damaged data files;
4. OPEN the database

NEW QUESTION 6

What RMAN command must you use before you can back up a database using the recovery catalog?

  • A. create catalog
  • B. install database
  • C. catalog database
  • D. merge Catalog with database
  • E. register database

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 7

The following databases are registered in the base recovery catalog: PROD1, PROD2, and PROD3.The database user CATOWNER owns the base recovery catalog. You want a new user VPC1 to have access to only the PROD1 database and create a virtual private catalog.
Given below are some of the commands required to achieve this:
1.SQL> GRANT recovery_catalog_owner TO vpc1; 2.RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG vpc1/password@catdb;
3. RMAN> GRANT CATALOG FOR DATABASE prod1 TO vpc1;
4. RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG catowner/password@catdb; 5.RMAN> CREATE VIRTUAL CATALOG;
What is the correct sequence in which the commands have to be executed?

  • A. 1, 4, 5, 2, 3
  • B. 1, 4, 3, 2, 5
  • C. 4, 5, 2, 3, 1
  • D. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1
  • E. 1, 4, 2, 3, 5

Answer: B

Explanation:
Refer to here
The basic steps for creating a virtual private catalog are as follows:
1. Create the database user who will own the virtual private catalog (if this user does not exist) and grant this user access privileges.
1.1 Start SQL*Plus and connect to the recovery catalog database with administrator privileges.
1.2 If the user that will own the virtual private catalog does not exist, then create the user. SQL> CREATE USER vpc1 IDENTIFIED BY password DEFAULT TABLESPACE vpcusers QUOTA UNLIMITED ON vpcusers;
1.3 Grant the RECOVERY_CATALOG_OWNER role to the database user that will own the virtual private catalog, and then exit SQL*Plus.
SQL> GRANT recovery_catalog_owner TO vpc1;
1.4 Start RMAN and connect to the recovery catalog database as the base recovery catalog owner
(not the virtual private catalog owner).
RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG catowner@catdb;
1.5 Grant desired privileges to the virtual private catalog owner. RMAN> GRANT CATALOG FOR DATABASE prod1 TO vpc1;
You can also use a DBID rather than a database name. The virtual private catalog user does not have access to the metadata for any other databases registered in the recovery catalog.
You can also grant the user the ability to register new target databases in the recovery catalog. For example:
RMAN> GRANT REGISTER DATABASE TO vpc1;
2. Create the virtual private catalog.
2.1 Start RMAN and connect to the recovery catalog database as the virtual private catalog owner (not the base recovery catalog owner).
RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG vpc1@catdb;
2.2 Create the virtual private catalog. RMAN> CREATE VIRTUAL CATALOG;
If you intend to use a 10.2 or earlier release of RMAN with this virtual private catalog, then execute the following PL/SQL procedure (where base_catalog_owner is the database user who owns the base recovery catalog):
SQL> EXECUTE base_catalog_owner.DBMS_RCVCAT.CREATE_VIRTUAL_CATALOG;

NEW QUESTION 8

How is block-change tracking enabled?

  • A. With alter database enable block change tracking
  • B. With alter system enable block change tracking
  • C. With an init.ora parameter change
  • D. With an spfile parameter change

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

A database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode and regular backups are performed. A user receives the following
Error message:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
Which is the recommended sequence of operations you need to perform for the query successfully?

  • A. Drop the affected tablespace, re-create the tablespace, restore the datafiles, and the tablespace.
  • B. Take the affected datafile offline (if not already offline), restore the damaged image ofthe datafile, and then bring it online.
  • C. Restart the database in MOUNT mode, restore the damaged datafile, recover the datafile and then open the database with resetlogs.
  • D. Put the database in RESTRICTED mode, restore all the datafiles in the affected datafile and recover the tablespace, and then put the database in normal operational mode.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

What methods are available to recover lost control files? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Backup control file.
  • B. Emergency control file.
  • C. The create controlfile command.
  • D. The restore controlfile SQL*Plus command.
  • E. No backup is require
  • F. The database will re-create the control file when it is discovered to be lost.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 11

You have a database with the following tablespaces: SYSTEM, SYSAUX, UNDO, USERS, TEMP. You want to"roll back" the data in the USERS tablespace to the way it looked yesterday.
Which tablespaces do you need to perform a point-in-time restore operation on in order to complete this task? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. SYSTEM
  • B. SYSAUX
  • C. UNDO
  • D. USERS
  • E. TEMP
  • F. This restore is not possible.

Answer: ABCD

NEW QUESTION 12

Automatic PGA Memory Management eliminates the need to manually configure which of the following initialization parameters? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. SORT_AREA_SIZE
  • B. HASH_AREA_SIZE
  • C. BITMAP_MERGE_AREA_SIZE
  • D. CREATE_BITMAP_AREA_SIZE
  • E. PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET

Answer: ABCD

NEW QUESTION 13

Upon starting your database, you receive the following error:
SQL> startup
ORACLE instance started.
Total System Global Area 171581440 bytes Fixed Size 1298640 bytes
Variable Size 146804528 bytes Database Buffers 20971520 bytes Redo Buffers 2506752 bytes Database mounted.
ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 1 of thread 1 ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: '/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo01.log'
ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: '/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo01a.log' You can choose from the following steps:
a: Restore the database datafiles.
b: Issue the alter database clear unarchived logfile group 1 command. c: Issue the alter database open command.
d: Issue the alter database open resetlogs command. e: Recover the database using point-in-time recovery.
f: Issue the Startup Mount command to mount the database. g: Back up the database.
Which is the correct order of these steps in this case?

  • A. a, f, e, d, g
  • B. f, e, d
  • C. f, b, c, g
  • D. a, f, c
  • E. The database cannot be recovered.

Answer: C

Explanation:
1. one step of process must be ALTER DATABASE OPEN, since the database instance is started and mounted from clean shutdown.
2. After redo log clear done, you must backup the database immediately, so that you have a backup you can use for complete recovery without relying on the cleared log group.

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following commands will fail?

  • A. report schema;
  • B. report need backup;
  • C. report need backup days 3;
  • D. report user;
  • E. report obsolete;

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following methods can be used to detect block corruption?

  • A. ANALYZE operations
  • B. dbv
  • C. SQL queries that access the potentially corrupt block
  • D. RMAN
  • E. All of the above

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 16

How can you reverse the effects of an ALTER DISKGROUP ... DROP DISK command if it has already completed?

  • A. Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP ... ADD DISK command.
  • B. Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP ... UNDROP DISKS command.
  • C. Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP ... DROP DISK CANCEL command.
  • D. Retrieve the disk from the Recycle Bin after the operation completes.

Answer: A

Explanation:
You cannot UNDROP DISKS if the DROP DISK command has already completed.

NEW QUESTION 17

View the Exhibit to examine the output for the V$DIAG_INFO view. Which statements are true regarding the location of diagnostic traces? (Choose all that apply.)
Exhibit:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit

  • A. The path to the location of the background as well as the foreground process trace files is /u01/oracle/diag/ rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/trace.
  • B. The location of the text alert log file is /u01/oracle/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/alert.
  • C. The location of the trace file for the current session is/u01/oracle/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/trace.
  • D. The location of the XML-formatted version of the alert log is/u01/oracle/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/alert.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following tasks is not performed by the job coordinator?

  • A. Update job log when a job completes
  • B. Spawn and remove job slaves
  • C. Write/read job info to/from memory cache
  • D. Query job table
  • E. Pass job information to job slaves

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19

You are performing incomplete recovery using RMAN. You execute the following RUN block:
RUN
{
SET UNTIL SCN 1107600; RESTORE DATABASE; RECOVER DATABASE;
}
Which statement is true about the result?

  • A. RMAN restores all datafiles from the most recent backup available since the failure and applies the redo logs necessary to recover the database to SCN 1107600
  • B. RMAN restores all datafiles needed to restore the database through SCN 1107599 and applies the redo logs necessary to recover the database through SCN 1107599.
  • C. RMAN restores all datafiles and control files from the most recent backup
  • D. The RUN block fails because you did not specify an UNTIL clause in your RECOVER DATABASE command

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20

Automatic data conversion will occur if which of the following happens?

  • A. The client and server have different NLS_LANGUAGE settings.
  • B. The client and server character sets are not the same, and the database character set is not a strict superset of the client character set.
  • C. The client and server are in different time zones.
  • D. The client requests automatic data conversion.
  • E. The AUTO_CONVERT initialization parameter is set to TRUE.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21

By setting the value of MEMORY_TARGET to zero and setting the value of SGA_TARGET to a nonzero value, you will enable which of the following memory-management options?

  • A. Automatic PGA Memory Management
  • B. Automatic SGA Memory Management
  • C. Automatic Shared Memory Management
  • D. Automatic Memory Management
  • E. Manual SGA Memory Management
  • F. None of the above

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22

Which statement is true for enabling Enterprise Manager Support Workbench in Oracle Database 11g to upload the physical files generated by Incident Packaging Service (IPS) to MetaLink?

  • A. The database must be running in ARCHIVELOG mode.
  • B. No special setup is required, and the feature is enabled by default.
  • C. The path for the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) must be configured with the DIAGNOSTIC_DEST initialization parameter.
  • D. The Enterprise Manager Support Workbench can be enabled only if the background process manageability monitor (MMON) is configured.
  • E. Select the Enable option in the Oracle Configuration Manager Registration window during the installation of the Oracle Database 11g software, provide valid MetaLink credentials and select license agreement.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 23

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance and an Oracle Database 10g instance on the same machine. Both instances use the ASM instance as storage. Which statement regarding the ASM disk group compatibility attributes are true in this scenario? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. The database-compatibility version settings for each instance must be greater than or equal to the RDBMS compatibility of all ASM disk groups used by that database instances.
  • B. RDBMS compatibility and the database version determines whether a database instance can mount the ASM disk group.
  • C. The RDBMS compatibility settings for a disk group control the format of data structures for ASM metadata on the disk.
  • D. ASM compatibility controls which features for the ASM will be enabled.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 24

Which two client requests are captured during database replay Capture? (Choose two)

  • A. Flashback queries
  • B. Shared server requests
  • C. Login and logoff activities of sessions
  • D. Direct path load of data from external files by using utilities such as SQL *loader
  • E. Data definition language (DDL) and data manipulation language (DML) operations

Answer: CE

Explanation:
9.3 Workload Capture Restrictions
Certain types of user sessions and client requests may sometimes be captured in a workload, but they are not supported by Database Replay. Capturing these session and request types in a workload may result in errors during workload replay.
The following types of user sessions and client requests are not supported by Database Replay:
✑ Direct path load of data from external files using utilities such as SQL*Loader
✑ Non-PL/SQL based Advanced Queuing (AQ)
✑ Flashback queries
✑ Oracle Call Interface (OCI) based object navigations
✑ Non SQL-based object access
✑ Distributed transactions, Any distributed transactions that are captured will be replayed as local transactions.
✑ XA transactions, XA transactions are not captured or replayed. All local transactions are captured.
✑ JAVA_XA transactions, If the workload uses the JAVA_XA package, JAVA_XA function and procedure calls are captured as normal PL/SQL workload. To avoid problems during workload replay, consider dropping the JAVA_XA package on the
replay system to enable the replay to complete successfully.
✑ Database Resident Connection Pooling (DRCP)
✑ Workloads using OUT binds
✑ Multi-threaded Server (MTS) and shared server sessions with synchronization mode set to
OBJECT_ID
✑ Migrated sessions, The workload is captured for migrated sessions. However, user logins or session migration operations are not captured. Without a valid user login or session migration, the replay may cause errors because the workload may be replayed by a wrong user.
Typically, Database Replay refrains from capturing these types of non-supported user sessions and client requests. Even when they are captured, Database Replay will not replay them. Therefore, it is usually not necessary to manually filter out non-supported user sessions and client requests. In cases where they are captured and found to cause errors during replay, consider using workload capture filters to exclude them from the workload.

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass 1Z0-053 Exam with 698 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader 1Z0-053 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-053-dumps.html (698 New Questions)