Rebirth Oracle Database 11g: Administration II 1Z0-053 Testing Material

we provide Realistic Oracle 1Z0-053 free draindumps which are the best for clearing 1Z0-053 test, and to get certified by Oracle Oracle Database 11g: Administration II. The 1Z0-053 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 1Z0-053 exam. Crack your Oracle 1Z0-053 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Online 1Z0-053 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1

To accomplish user-managed backup for the USERS tablespace, you issued the following command to put the database in backup mode:
SQL> ALTER TABLESPACE users BEGIN BACKUP;
While copying the file to the backup destination a power outage caused the instance to terminate abnormally.
Which statement is true about the next database startup and the USERS tablespace?

  • A. The database will open, and the tablespace automatically comes out of the backup mode.
  • B. The database will be mounted, and recovery must be performed on the USERS tablespace.
  • C. The database will be mounted, and data files in the USERS tablespace must be taken out of the backup mode.
  • D. The database will not be mounted, and you must restore all the data files for the USERS tablespace from the backup, and perform recovery.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

What happens when you run the SQL Tuning Advisor with limited scope?

  • A. Access path analysis is not performed for SQL statements.
  • B. SQL structure analysis is not performed for SQL statements.
  • C. SQL Profile recommendations are not generated for SQL statements.
  • D. Staleness and absence of statistics are not checked for the objects in the SQL Tuning Advisor.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

After you have restored and recovered a database to a new host by using a previously performed Recovery Manager (RMAN) backup, which is the best option you would consider for the new database?

  • A. Opening the database in RESTRICTED mode
  • B. Opening the database with the RESETLOGS option
  • C. Setting a new DBID for the newly restored database
  • D. Restoring the server parameter file (SPFILE) to the new host

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

You want the ability to recovery any time within the last seven days and therefore you configured the recovery window retention policy using the command:
RMAN> CONFIGURE RETENTIOH POLICY TO RKCOVFRY WINDOW OF 7 DAYS;
After configuring the recovery window, you performed the database backup as follows:

  • A. Backup RB1 at log sequence number 12871 on 5th Jan
  • B. Backup RB2 at log sequence number 15622 on 12th Jan
  • C. Backup RB3 at log sequence 16721 on 15th Jan
  • D. On 20th Jan when the log sequence number was 18112 you realize that there Is a need to a point in time at the beginning of the recovery windo
  • E. You have all archived redo log files to date.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following identifies and creates an index to minimize the DB time for a particular SQL statement?

  • A. The SGA Tuning Advisor
  • B. The SQL Access Advisor
  • C. The SQL Tuning Advisor
  • D. The Memory Advisor

Answer: C

Explanation:
The SQL Access Advisor allows the DBA to gather global recommendations for a workload. The SQL Tuning advisor is more granular, tuning a single statement.
The main functions of the SQL Access advisor is to recommend missing indexes and materialized views, but a comprehensive task analysis will also create SQL Profiles that can be used within the SQL Tuning advisor. The DBA defines the SQL used in the SQL Access Advisor task, and can choose current SQL, a user-defined set of SQL, a historical workload, or a hypothetical workload.
A hypothetical workload is very useful because the DBA need-only specify the tables that participate in the queries, and the SQL Access Advisor gathers the appropriate SQL statements to create the workload. The SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) is primarily designed to replace the manual tuning of SQL statements and speed up the overall SQL tuning process. The SQL Tuning Advisor studies poorly executing SQL statements and evaluates resource consumption in terms of CPU, I/O, and temporary space.
The SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) works with the Automatic Tuning Optimizer (ATO) to analyze historical SQL workload using data from the AWR, and it generates recommendations for new indexes and materialized views that will reduce the disk I/O
associated with troublesome SQL statements.
http://www.dba-oracle.com/oracle10g_tuning/t_sql_tuning_advisor.htm

NEW QUESTION 6

Your database has a backup that was taken yesterday (Tuesday) between 13:00 and 15:00 hours. This is the only backup you have. You have lost all the archived redo logs generated since the previous Monday, but you have archived redo logs available from the previous Sunday and earlier. You now need to restore your backup due to database loss.
To which point can you restore your database?

  • A. 13:00 on Tuesday.
  • B. 15:00 on Tuesday.
  • C. Up until the last available archived redo log on Sunday.
  • D. To any point; all the redo should still be available in the online redo logs.
  • E. The database is not recoverable.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 7

You are managing the APPPROD database as a DBA which is not using the Oracle- managed files. You plan to duplicate this database in the same system with the name DUPDB.You want to create the same directory structure for duplicate database files as of the target database.
You executed the following RMAN commands:
RMAN> CONNECT TARGET sys/sys@APPPROD RMAN> CONNECT AUXILIARY sys/sys@DUPDB RMAN> DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE
TO dupdb
FROM ACTIVE DATABASE PASSWORD FILE
SPILE NOFILENAMECHECK;
What are the implications of this command?

  • A. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the Oracle base with a different directory for the duplicate database.
  • B. It overwrites data files of the target database because a different location for data files is not mentioned for the duplicate database.
  • C. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the same Oracle home as that of the target database with the same directory structure.
  • D. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the same Oracle home as that of the target but with a different directory for the duplicate database.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8

The DB_BLOCK_CHECKING initialization parameter is set to OFF. Which block checking would be performed?

  • A. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the index blocks only
  • B. The Oracle database will not perform block checking for any of the data blocks
  • C. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the default permanent tablespace only
  • D. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the data blocks in all user tablespaces
  • E. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the data blocks in the SYSTEM tablespace only

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 9

As soon as you discover that you have lost an online redo log, if the database is still functioning, what should be your first action?

  • A. Shut down the database
  • B. Clear the online redo log
  • C. Back up the database
  • D. Checkpoint the database
  • E. Call Oracle support

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10

Which two statements are true about a duplicate database that is created by using the DUPLICATE command in RMAN? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is a copy or a subset of the target database.
  • B. It is opened in RESTRICT mode after a duplicating operation.
  • C. It is created by using backups and archived redo log files from the target database.
  • D. It is created with the same database identifier (DBID) as that of target database.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
Duplicating a Database
Overview of RMAN Database Duplication
Database duplication is the use of the DUPLICATE command to copy all or a subset of the data in a source database. The duplicate database (the copied database) functions entirely independently from the source database (the database being copied).
Purpose of Database Duplication
If you copy a database with operating system utilities instead of the DUPLICATE command, then the DBID of the copied database remains the same as the original database. To register the copy database in the same recovery catalog with the original, you must change the DBID with the DBNEWID utility (see Oracle Database Utilities). In contrast, the DUPLICATE command automatically assigns the duplicate database a different DBID so that it can be registered in the same recovery catalog as the source database.
Backup-Based Duplication
In backup-based duplication, RMAN creates the duplicate database by using pre-existing RMAN backups and copies. This technique of duplication uses one of the following mutually exclusive subtechniques: Duplication without a target database connection, RMAN obtains metadata about backups from a recovery catalog.
Duplication without a target database connection and without a recovery catalog. RMAN obtains metadata about where backups and copies reside from BACKUP LOCATION. Duplication with a target database connection. RMAN obtains metadata about backups
from the target database control file or from the recovery catalog. How RMAN Duplicates a Database
For backup-based duplication, the principal work of the duplication is performed by the auxiliary channels. These channels correspond to a server session on the auxiliary instance on the destination host. For active database duplication the primary work is performed by target channels. RMAN must perform database point-in-time recovery, even when no explicit point in time is provided for duplication. Point-in-time recovery is required because the online redo log files in the source database are not backed up and cannot be applied to the duplicate database. The farthest point of recovery of the duplicate database is the most recent redo log file archived by the source database.
As part of the duplicating operation, RMAN automates the following steps:
1. Creates a default server parameter file for the auxiliary instance if the following conditions are true:
✑ Duplication does not involve a standby database.
✑ Server parameter files are not being duplicated.
✑ The auxiliary instance was not started with a server parameter file.
2. Restores from backup or copies from active database the latest control file that satisfies the UNTIL clause requirements.
3. Mounts the restored or copied backup control file from the active database.
4. Uses the RMAN repository to select the backups for restoring the data files to the auxiliary instance. This step applies to backup-based duplication.
5. Restores and copies the duplicate data files and recovers them with incremental backups and archived redo log files to a noncurrent point in time.
6. Shuts down and restarts the database instance in NOMOUNT mode.
7. Creates a new control file, which then creates and stores the new DBID in the data files.
8. Opens the duplicate database with the RESETLOGS option and creates the online redo log for the new database.

NEW QUESTION 11

A user receives the following error while performing a large volume of inserts into a table:
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01536: space quota exceeded for tablespace 'USERS'
The issue is resolved by increasing the space quota on the USERS tablespace for the user. But the user may perform such transaction in the future. You want to ensure that the command waits rather than produce an error when such an event occurs the next time.
What can you do to achieve this before running the command in the future?

  • A. Set RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT for the instance.
  • B. Set the RESOURCE_LIMIT Parameter to TRUE.
  • C. Enable the database instance to use asynchronous commit.
  • D. Set the LOG_CHECKPOINT_TIMEOUT parameter to a nonzero value for the database instance.

Answer: A

Explanation:
How Resumable Space Allocation Works
The following is an overview of how resumable space allocation works. Details are contained in later sections.
✑ A statement executes in resumable mode only if its session has been enabled for resumable space allocation by one of the following actions:
The ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLE statement is issued in the session before the statement executes when the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT initialization parameter is set to a nonzero value. The ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLE TIMEOUT timeout_value statement is issued in the session before the statement executes, and thetimeout_value is a nonzero value.
✑ A resumable statement is suspended when one of the following conditions occur
(these conditions result in corresponding errors being signalled for non-resumable statements):
Out of space condition Maximum extents reached condition Space quota exceeded condition.
✑ When the execution of a resumable statement is suspended, there are
mechanisms to perform user supplied operations, log errors, and query the status of the statement execution. When a resumable statement is suspended the following actions are taken:
The error is reported in the alert log.
The system issues the Resumable Session Suspended alert.
If the user registered a trigger on the AFTER SUSPEND system event, the user trigger is executed. A user supplied PL/SQL procedure can access the error message data using the DBMS_RESUMABLE package and the DBA_ or USER_RESUMABLE view.
✑ Suspending a statement automatically results in suspending the transaction. Thus all transactional resources are held through a statement suspend and resume. When the error condition is resolved (for example, as a result of user intervention or perhaps sort space released by other queries), the suspended statement automatically resumes execution and the Resumable Session Suspended alert is cleared.
✑ A suspended statement can be forced to throw the exception using the
DBMS_RESUMABLE.ABORT() procedure. This procedure can be called by a DBA, or by the user who issued the statement.
✑ A suspension time out interval, specified by the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT
initialization parameter or by the timeout value in the ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLETIMEOUT statement, is associated with resumable statements. A resumable statement that is suspended for the timeout interval wakes up and returns the exception to the user if the error condition is not resolved within the timeout interval.
✑ A resumable statement can be suspended and resumed multiple times during execution.

NEW QUESTION 12

In Oracle 11g, which recommendations does the SQL Access Advisor generate? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. partitioning recommendations
  • B. statistics collection recommendations
  • C. index creation recommendations
  • D. materialized view recommendations
  • E. materialized view log recommendations

Answer: ACDE

Explanation:
Overview of SQL Access Advisor
Materialized views, partitions, and indexes are essential when tuning a database to achieve optimum performance for complex, data-intensive queries. SQL Access Advisor helps you achieve your performance goals by recommending the proper set of materialized views, materialized view logs, partitions, and indexes for a given workload. Understanding and using these structures is essential when optimizing SQL as they can result in significant performance improvements in data retrieval. The advantages, however, do not come
without a cost. Creation and maintenance of these objects can be time consuming, and space requirements can be significant. In particular, partitioning of an unpartitioned base table is a complex operation
that must be planned carefully.

NEW QUESTION 13

In Recovery Manager (RMAN), you are taking image copies of the data files of your production database and rolling them forward at regular intervals. You attempt to restart your database. After a regular maintenance task, you realize that one of the data files that belongs to the USERS tablespace is damaged and you need to recover the data file by using the image copy. Because a media failure caused the data file to be damaged, you want to place the data file in a different location while restoring the file.
Which option must you consider for this task?

  • A. using only the RMAN SWITCH command to set the new location for the data file
  • B. placing the database in the MOUNT state for the restore and recovery operations.
  • C. using an RMAN RUN block with the SET NEWNAME and then the SWITCH command.
  • D. configuring two channels: one for the restore operation and the other for the recovery operation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

Your system has been upgraded from Oracle Database 10g to Oracle Database 11g. You imported SQL Tuning Sets (STS) from the previous version. After changing the OPTIMIZER_FEATURES_ENABLE parameter to 10.2.0.4 and running the SQL Performance Analyzer, you observed performance regression for a few SQL statements. What would you do with these SQL statements?

  • A. Set OPTIMIZER_USE_PLAN_BASELINES to FALSE to prevent the use of regressedplans.
  • B. Capture the plans from the previous version using STS and then load them into the stored outline.
  • C. Capture the plans from the previous version using STS and then load them into SQL Management Base (SMB).
  • D. Set OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES to FALSE to prevent the plans from being loaded to the SQL plan baseline.

Answer: C

Explanation:
The SQL management base (SMB) is a part of the data dictionary that resides in the SYSAUX tablespace. It stores statement logs, plan histories, SQL plan baselines, and SQL profiles.
Parameters Relating to Stored Outline Migration:
✑ OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES, Enables or disables the automatic recognition of repeatable SQL statement and the generation of SQL plan baselines for these statements.
✑ OPTIMIZER_USE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES, Enables or disables the use of SQL
plan baselines stored in SQL Management Base.

NEW QUESTION 15

You upgraded Oracle Database 10g to Oracle Database 11g. How would this affect the existing users' passwords?

  • A. All passwords automatically become case-sensitive.
  • B. All passwords remain non-case-sensitive till they are changed.
  • C. All passwords remain non-case-sensitive and cannot be changed.
  • D. All passwords remain non-case-sensitive until their password attribute in the profile is altered.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

Which pseudocolumn could you use to identify a unique row in a Flashback Versions
Query?

  • A. XID
  • B. VERSIONS_PK
  • C. VERSIONS_XID
  • D. VERSIONS_UNIQUE

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17

The writes the Flashback Database logs in the flash recovery area.

  • A. FLSH
  • B. FLDB
  • C. RVWR
  • D. RVRW
  • E. FBDA

Answer: C

Explanation:
RVWR (Recovery Writer Process), Writes flashback data to the flashback logs in the fast recovery area RVWR writes flashback data from the flashback buffer in the SGA to the flashback logs. RVWR also creates flashback logs and performs some tasks for flashback log automatic management. Existed in Database instance, Flashback Database
FBDA (Flashback Data Archiver Process), Archives historical rows for tracked tables into flashback data archives and manages archive space, organization, and retention
When a transaction that modifies a tracked table commits, FBDA stores the pre-image of the rows in the archive. FDBA maintains metadata on the current rows and tracks how much data has been archived.
FBDA is also responsible for automatically managing the flashback data archive for space, organization (partitioning tablespaces), and retention. FBDA also keeps track of how far the archiving of tracked transactions has progressed.
See Also: Oracle Database Advanced Application Developer's Guide Existed in Database and ASM instances

NEW QUESTION 18

You are using the control file to maintain information about the database backups that are being performed by Recovery Manager (RMAN).
Identify two scenarios is which you must have a recovery catalog. (Choose two.)

  • A. To store the backup information of multiple database
  • B. To restrict the amount of space that is used by the backups
  • C. To maintain a backup for a certain time is set by the CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME parameter.
  • D. To list the data files that were in a target database at a given time by using the AT option of REPORT SCHEMA command.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 19

The NLS_SORT parameter sets the default sort method for which of the following operations? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. WHERE clause
  • B. ORDER BY clause
  • C. BETWEEN clause
  • D. NLSSORT function
  • E. NLS_SORT function

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 20

Which two statements are correct about database transportation? (Choose two.)

  • A. The source and target platforms must be the same
  • B. Redo logs, control files and temp files are also transported
  • C. The transported database must have the same database identifier (DBID) as the source database and cannot be changed
  • D. The COMPATIBLE parameter must be set to 10.0.0.0 or higher and the database must be opened in readonly mode before being transported
  • E. Recovery Manager (RMAN) is used to convert the necessary data files of the database if the target platform is different and has different endian format

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 21

Examine the following RMAN command:
BACKUP DATABASE TAG TESTDB
KEEP UNTIL 'SYSDATE+1' RESTORE POINT TESTDB06;
Which two statements are true regarding the backup taken by using the above RMAN command? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Only data files and the control file are backed up.
  • B. Archived redo logs are backed up only if the database is open during the backup.
  • C. The backup is deleted after one day, regardless of the default retention policy settings.
  • D. The backup becomes obsolete after one day, regardless of the default retention policy settings.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Refer to here. KeepOption
Overrides any configured retention policy for this backup so that the backup is not considered obsolete, as shown in Example 2-26.
You can use the KEEP syntax to generate archival database backups that satisfy business or legal requirements. The KEEP setting is an attribute of the backup set (not individual backup piece) or image copy.
Note: You cannot use KEEP with BACKUP BACKUPSET.
With the KEEP syntax, you can keep the backups so that they are considered obsolete after a specified time (KEEP UNTIL), or make them never obsolete (KEEP FOREVER). As shown in Example 2-27, you must be connected to a recovery catalog when you specify KEEP FOREVER.
Note: You can use CHANGE to alter the status of a backup generated with KEEP.
See Also: keepOption for more information about backups made with the KEEP option. Creating a Consistent Database Backup for Archival Purposes:
This example uses a keepOption to create an archival backup set that cannot be considered obsolete for one year. The example backs up the database, archives the redo in the current online logs to ensure that this new backup is consistent, and backs up only
those archived redo log files needed to restore the data file backup to a consistent state. The BACKUP command also creates a restore point to match the SCN at which this backup is consistent.
The FORMAT parameter must be capable of creating multiple backup pieces in multiple backup sets.
BACKUP DATABASE
FORMAT '/disk1/archival_backups/db_%U.bck' TAG quarterly
KEEP UNTIL TIME 'SYSDATE + 365' RESTORE POINT Q1FY06;

NEW QUESTION 22

You issued the following command on the temporary tablespace LMTEMP in your database:
SQL>ALTER TABLESPACE lmtemp SHRINK SPACE KEEP 20M;
Which requirement must be fulfilled for this command to succeed?

  • A. The tablespace must be locally managed.
  • B. The tablespace must have only one temp file.
  • C. The tablespace must be made nondefault and offline.
  • D. The tablespace can remain as the default but must have no active sort operations.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23

The Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) analysis runs every 60 minutes on your database. Your database is facing a series of interrelated problems over a period of two hours. You need to ensure that the ADDM analysis is run over a time span of two hours in future. What would you do?

  • A. Create two custom ADDM tasks.
  • B. Modify the AWR snapshot time interval to two hours.
  • C. Create a new scheduler window for a time period of two hours.
  • D. Modify the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshot retention period to two hours.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24

Which three statements are true regarding persistent lightweight jobs? (Choose three.)

  • A. Persistent lightweight jobs modify several tables in the data dictionary to generate a lot of redo.
  • B. The user cannot set privileges on persistent lightweight jobs.
  • C. Persistent lightweight jobs are useful when users need to create a large number of jobs in a short time.
  • D. Persistent lightweight jobs are useful when users need to create a small number of jobs that run infrequently.
  • E. The use of a template is mandatory to create persistent lightweight jobs.

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 25
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Z0-053 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Z0-053-exam-dumps.html (New 698 Q&As)