What Virtual 1Z0-053 Test Preparation Is

Examcollection offers free demo for 1Z0-053 exam. "Oracle Database 11g: Administration II", also known as 1Z0-053 exam, is a Oracle Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Oracle 1Z0-053 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1Z0-053 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Oracle 1Z0-053 exams and revised by experts!

Free demo questions for Oracle 1Z0-053 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Examine the following command:
ALTER DISKGROUP data MOUNT FORCE;
In which scenario can you use the above command to mount the disk group?

  • A. when ASM disk goes offline
  • B. when one or more ASM files are dropped
  • C. when some disks in a disk group are offline
  • D. when some disks in a failure group for a disk group are rebalancing

Answer: C

Explanation:
In the FORCE mode, Oracle ASM attempts to mount the disk group even if it cannot discover all of the devices that belong to the disk group. This setting is useful if some of the disks in a normal or high redundancy disk group became unavailable while the disk group was dismounted. When MOUNT FORCE succeeds, Oracle
ASM takes the missing disks offline.
If Oracle ASM discovers all of the disks in the disk group, then MOUNT FORCE fails. Therefore, use the MOUNT FORCE setting only if some disks are unavailable. Otherwise, use NOFORCE.
In normal- and high-redundancy disk groups, disks from one failure group can be unavailable and MOUNT FORCE will succeed. Also in high-redundancy disk groups, two disks in two different failure groups can be unavailable and MOUNT FORCE will succeed. Any other combination of unavailable disks causes the operation to fail, because Oracle ASM cannot guarantee that a valid copy of all user data or metadata exists on the available disks.

NEW QUESTION 2

Which dependent object will get invalidated even if it is not affected by the table redefinition?

  • A. packages
  • B. triggers
  • C. synonyms
  • D. views

Answer: B

Explanation:
Results of the Redefinition Process
The following are the end results of the redefinition process:
The original table is redefined with the columns, indexes, constraints, grants, triggers, and statistics of the interim table.
Dependent objects that were registered, either explicitly using REGISTER_DEPENDENT_OBJECT or implicitly using COPY_TABLE_DEPENDENTS, are renamed automatically so that dependent object names on the redefined table are the same as before redefinition.
Note:
If no registration is done or no automatic copying is done, then you must manually rename the dependent objects.
The referential constraints involving the interim table now involve the redefined table and
are enabled.
✑ Any indexes, triggers, materialized view logs, grants, and constraints defined on the original table (prior to redefinition) are transferred to the interim table and are dropped when the user drops the interim table. Any referential constraints involving the original table before the redefinition now involve the interim table and are disabled.
✑ Some PL/SQL objects, views, synonyms, and other table-dependent objects may become invalidated. Only those objects that depend on elements of the table that were changed are invalidated. For example, if a PL/SQL procedure queries only columns of the redefined table that were unchanged by the redefinition, the procedure remains valid. See "Managing Object Dependencies" for more information about schema object dependencies.

NEW QUESTION 3

View the exhibit and examine the TRANS table's storage information. After a massive delete operation, you executed the following statement to shrink the TRANS table:
SQL> ALTER TABLE trans SHRINK SPACE CASCADE;
Which statement describes the outcome of the command? Exhibit:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit

  • A. An error is produced.
  • B. The table and all related objects are compacted and the position of the high-water mark (HWM) for the table is adjusted
  • C. The table and related indexes are compacted but the position of the high-water mark (HWM) for the table remains unchanged
  • D. The unused space in the table is reclaimed and returned to the tablespace and the data manipulation language (DML) triggers on the table are fired during the shrinking process

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

View the Exhibit to examine the parameters set for your database instance.
You execute the following command to perform I/O calibration after the declaration of bind variables in the session that are used in the command:
SQL> EXECUTE dbms_resource_manager.calibrate_io( num_physical_disks=>1,
max_latency=>50, max_iops=>:max_iops, max_mbps=>:max_mbps, actual_latency=>:actual_latency);
Which statement describes the consequence? Exhibit:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit

  • A. The command produces an error.
  • B. The calibration process runs successfully and populates all the bind variables.
  • C. The calibration process runs successfully but the latency time is not computed.
  • D. The calibration process runs successfully but only the latency time is computed.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Requisition of Calibrate I/O (link)
Before running I/O calibration, ensure that the following requirements are met:
✑ The user must be granted the SYSDBA privilege
✑ timed_statistics must be set to TRUE
✑ Asynchronous I/O must be enabled
✑ When using file systems, asynchronous I/O can be enabled by setting the FILESYSTEMIO_OPTIONS initialization parameter to SETALL.
✑ Ensure that asynchronous I/O is enabled for data files by running the following query:
COL NAME FORMAT A50
SELECT NAME,ASYNCH_IO FROM V$DATAFILE F,V$IOSTAT_FILE I WHERE F.FILE#=I.FILE_NO
AND FILETYPE_NAME='Data File';
Additionally, only one calibration can be performed on a database instance at a time.

NEW QUESTION 5

Which tuning tool recommends how to optimize materialized views so that these views can take advantage of the general query rewrite feature?

  • A. Segment Advisor
  • B. SQL Access Advisor
  • C. Undo Advisor
  • D. SQL Tuning Advisor

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

Evaluate the following code:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
What is the outcome of this block of code?

  • A. It creates a task and workload, and executes the task.
  • B. It creates a task and workload but does not execute the task.
  • C. It produces an error because a template has not been created.
  • D. It produces an error because the SQL Tuning Set has not been created.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

You have the following requirements in relation to the detection of block corruption for your database instance:
✑ Check for logical self-consistency of data blocks when modified in memory.
✑ Checksums are calculated before and after the block change.
✑ Checks are performed for the lost writes to the physical standby database.
Which method would help you perform the above checks automatically?

  • A. Set the DB_SECUREFILE parameter to PERMITTED.
  • B. Set the DB_ULTRA_SAFE parameter to DATA_ONLY.
  • C. Set the DB_LOCK_CHECKSUM parameter to TYPICAL.
  • D. Set the DB_LOST_WRITE_PROTECT parameter to TYPICAL.

Answer: B

Explanation:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg Values:
OFF
When any of DB_BLOCK_CHECKING, DB_BLOCK_CHECKSUM, or
DB_LOST_WRITE_PROTECT are explicitly set, no changes are made.
DATA_ONLY
✑ DB_BLOCK_CHECKING will be set to MEDIUM.
✑ DB_LOST_WRITE_PROTECT will be set to TYPICAL.
✑ DB_BLOCK_CHECKSUM will be set to FULL.
DATA_AND_INDEX
DB_BLOCK_CHECKING will be set to FULL. DB_LOST_WRITE_PROTECT will be set to TYPICAL. DB_BLOCK_CHECKSUM will be set to FULL.
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg Values:
OFF or FALSE
No block checking is performed for blocks in user tablespaces. However, semantic block checking for SYSTEM tablespace blocks is always turned on.
LOW
Basic block header checks are performed after block contents change in memory (for example, after UPDATE or INSERT statements, on-disk reads, or inter-instance block transfers in Oracle RAC).
MEDIUM
All LOW checks and full semantic checks are performed for all objects except indexes (whose contents can be reconstructed by a drop+rebuild on encountering a corruption).
FULL or TRUE
All LOW and MEDIUM checks and full semantic checks are performed for all objects.

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following RMAN structures can data from a datafile span?

  • A. RMAN backup-set pieces spanning backup sets
  • B. RMAN backup-set pieces within a given backup set
  • C. RMAN backups
  • D. RMAN channels
  • E. None of the above

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9

Which statement is true about a Scheduler-generated event?

  • A. It can be generated when a file arrives on the file system.
  • B. it indicates state changes that occur within the Scheduler itself.
  • C. it is raised by an application that is consumed by the Scheduler to start a job.
  • D. it requires jobs to be defined with an event condition and a queue specification.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Consuming Job State Events with your Application
To consume job state events, your application must subscribe to the Scheduler event queue
SYS.SCHEDULER$_EVENT_QUEUE. This queue is a secure queue and is owned by SYS. To create a subscription to this queue for a user, do the following:
1. Log in to the database as the SYS user or as a user with the MANAGE ANY QUEUE privilege.
2. Subscribe to the queue using a new or existing agent.
3. Run the package procedure DBMS_AQADM.ENABLE_DB_ACCESS as follows: DBMS_AQADM.ENABLE_DB_ACCESS(agent_name, db_username); where agent_name references the agent that you used to subscribe to the events queue, and db_username is the user for whom you want to create a subscription.
There is no need to grant dequeue privileges to the user. The dequeue privilege is granted
on the Scheduler event queue to PUBLIC.

NEW QUESTION 10

View the Exhibit to observe the error.
You receive this error regularly and have to shutdown the database instance to overcome the error. Automatic Shared Memory Management is configured for the instance.
What can you do to reduce the chance of this error in the future? Exhibit:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit

  • A. Increase the value of SGA_MAX_SIZE
  • B. Enable automatic memory management
  • C. Set the PRE_PAGE_SGA parameter to true
  • D. Lock the System Global Area (SGA) in memory

Answer: B

Explanation:
ORA-04031: unable to allocate string bytes of shared memory ("string","string","string","string")
Cause: More shared memory is needed than was allocated in the shared pool or Streams pool.
Action: If the shared pool is out of memory, either use the DBMS_SHARED_POOL package to pin large packages, reduce your use of shared memory, or increase the amount of available shared memory by increasing the value of the initialization parameters SHARED_POOL_RESERVED_SIZE and SHARED_POOL_SIZE. If the large pool is out of memory, increase the initialization parameter LARGE_POOL_SIZE. If the error is issued from an Oracle Streams or XStream process, increase the initialization parameter STREAMS_POOL_SIZE or increase the capture or apply parameter MAX_SGA_SIZE.

NEW QUESTION 11

On which two database objects can the VERSIONS clause of the Flashback Versions Query be used? (Choose two.)

  • A. fixed tables
  • B. heap tables
  • C. external tables
  • D. temporary tables
  • E. Index-Organized Tables (IOTs)
  • F. views

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 12

Which two statements are true about the compressed backups in RMAN? (Choose two.)

  • A. Compressed backups can only be taken on the tape drives.
  • B. The binary compression creates some performance overhead during backup operation.
  • C. The ZLIB compression algorithm can be used only if the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter is set to 11.1.0.
  • D. The media manager compression for the tape drive should be enabled for taking compressed backups on the tape.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 13

NLS parameters can be set using the five methods listed. Put the methods in order from highest to lowest according to Oracles order of precedence:
a: Default setting
b: Client environment variable
c: Explicit ALTER SESSION statement d: Inside SQL function
e: Server initialization parameter

  • A. b, d, e, a, c
  • B. e, a, b, c, d
  • C. d, c, b, e, a
  • D. a, b, d, c, e
  • E. d, c, b, a, e

Answer: C

Explanation:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg

NEW QUESTION 14

For which of the following can you use Segment Shrink? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Heap tables
  • B. Tables with function-based indexes
  • C. Indexes
  • D. Partitions and subpartitions
  • E. None of the above

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 15

Which RMAN backup command is used to create the block-change tracking file?

  • A. alter database create block change tracking file
  • B. alter database enable block change file
  • C. alter database enable block change tracking using file '/ora01/opt/block_change_tracking.fil'
  • D. alter system enable block change tracking using file '/ora01/opt/block_ change_tracking.fil'
  • E. alter system block change tracking on

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

You have lost all your SYSTEM tablespace datafiles (system_01.dbf and system_02.dbf) and the database has crashed.
What would be the appropriate order of operations to correct the situation?

  • A. Mount the database with the startup mount command.
  • B. Take the SYSTEM data file offline with the alter database command.
  • C. Restore the SYSTEM_01.dbf data file from backup media with the required archived redo logs.
  • D. Restore all SYSTEM tablespace–related datafiles from backup media.
  • E. Issue the recover tablespace SYSTEM command.
  • F. Issue the recover data file SYSTEM_01.dbf command.
  • G. Open the database with the alter database open command.
  • H. Open the database with the alter database open RESETLOGS command.
  • I. a, c, f, g
  • J. b, d, e, h
  • K. a, b, c, f, g
  • L. d, a, e, g
  • M. b, c, f, e, g

Answer: D

Explanation:
Because there is NO controlfile damaged, and there is NO PITR recover, you don't need to use RESETLOGS option.

NEW QUESTION 17

Evaluate the following command:
SQL>ALTER SYSTEM SET db_securefile = 'IGNORE';
What is the impact of this setting on the usage of SecureFiles?

  • A. It forces BasicFiles to be created even if the SECUREFILE option is specified to create the LOB.
  • B. It forces SecureFiles to be created even if the BASICFILE option is specified to create the LOB.
  • C. It does not allow the creation of SecureFiles and generates an error if the SECUREFILE option is specified to create the LOB.
  • D. It ignores the SECUREFILE option only if a Manual Segment Space Management tablespace is used and creates a BasicFile.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Parameter type String
Syntax DB_SECUREFILE = { NEVER | PERMITTED | ALWAYS | IGNORE }
Default value PERMITTED
Modifiable ALTER SESSION, ALTER SYSTEM
Basic No
DB_SECUREFILE specifies whether or not to treat LOB files as SecureFiles. Values:
NEVER
Any LOBs that are specified as SecureFiles are created as BasicFile LOBs. All SecureFile- specific storage options and features (for example, compress, encrypt, deduplicate) will cause an exception. The BasicFile LOB defaults will be used for storage options not specified.
PERMITTED
LOBs are allowed to be created as SecureFiles. ALWAYS
Attempts to create all LOBs as SecureFile LOBs but creates any LOBs not in an Automatic Segment Space Managed tablespace as BasicFile LOBs, unless SECUREFILE is explicitly specified. Any BasicFile LOB storage options that are specified will be ignored and the SecureFile defaults will be used for all storage options not specified.
IGNORE
The SECUREFILE keyword and all SecureFile options are ignored.
If the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter is not set to 11.1.0 or higher, then LOBs are not treated as SecureFiles.

NEW QUESTION 18

View the exhibit and examine the output. Which statement can be an inference from the output? Exhibit:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit

  • A. The FRA disk group has an asynchronous I/O bottleneck
  • B. The least number of I/Os are performed on the last data file in the list
  • C. The number of times that the backup or restore process directed the OS to wait until an I/O was complete is the highest for the last data file in the list
  • D. The number of times that the backup or restore process made an OS call to poll for I/O completion in Nonblocking mode is the least for the FRA disk group

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19

Identify the channel settings that can be performed using the CONFIGURE CHANNEL or ALLOCATE CHANNEL commands in RMAN. (choose all that apply)

  • A. Limiting the input/output (I/O) bandwidth consumption
  • B. Specifying the size of backup sets and backup pieces
  • C. Specifying vendor-specific information for a media manager
  • D. Specifying the parallelism for backup and restore operations

Answer: AC

Explanation:
✑ For Limiting the I/O bandwith: CONFIGURE [| ALLOCATE] CHANNEL....RATE
✑ For limiting backup pieces: CONFIGURE [| ALLOCATE] CHANNEL....MAXPIECESIZE
✑ For backup sets, you need to use BACKUP..MAXSETSIZE command to limit!
✑ For parallelism, either to use CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE..PARALLELISM or to allocate multiple channels during job. NOT to be done with CONFIGURE CHANNEL.
Link to here: Configuring Advanced Channel Options
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg

NEW QUESTION 20

The application tables owned by the user TEST in a test database need to be exported to the APPS schema in the production database by using Data Pump. Which option of Data Pump Import would you use to accomplish this?

  • A. owner
  • B. touser
  • C. attach
  • D. remap_schema

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

How many individual archive-log destination directories are supported by Oracle Database11g?

  • A. 7
  • B. 1
  • C. 10
  • D. 11
  • E. 21

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22

Which is the source used by Automatic SQL Tuning that runs as part of the AUTOTASK framework?

  • A. SQL statements that are part of the AWR baseline only
  • B. SQL statements based on the AWR top SQL identification
  • C. SQL statements that are part of the available SQL Tuning Set (STS) only
  • D. SQL statements that are available in the cursor cache and executed by a user other than SYS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23

If a job references a schedule that has been disabled, what will be the result?

  • A. The job will be automatically disabled.
  • B. The job will never execute.
  • C. The job will attempt to execute but will fail.
  • D. The job will inherit the DEFAULT_SCHEDULE schedule.
  • E. A schedule object cannot be disabled.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 24

Which command do you use to create a recovery-catalog schema?

  • A. create recovery catalog
  • B. create catalog
  • C. build catalog
  • D. catalog create
  • E. mount catalog

Answer: B

Explanation:
Use the CREATE CATALOG command to create a recovery catalog.
The recovery catalog can be a base recovery catalog or a virtual private catalog.
✑ A base recovery catalog is a database schema that contains RMAN metadata for a set of target databases.
✑ A virtual private catalog is a set of synonyms and views that enable user access to
a subset of a base recovery catalog.
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg

NEW QUESTION 25
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Z0-053 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Z0-053/ (New 698 Q&As)