Renovate 640-692 Dump 2020

It is more faster and easier to pass the Cisco 640-692 exam by using Actual Cisco Supporting Cisco routing and Switching Network Devices questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Regenerate 640-692 Exam and find the same core area 640-692 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Free 640-692 Demo Online For Cisco Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which type of memory is necessary for a router to boot?

  • A. DRAM
  • B. PVDM
  • C. NVRAM
  • D. VRAM

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which command initiates the copy of an IOS image to a Cisco device?

  • A. copy flash tftp
  • B. copy tftp flash
  • C. copy tftp ftp
  • D. copy tftp nvram
  • E. xmodem flash

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which address facilitates the routing of packets over an IP network?

  • A. MAC
  • B. transport
  • C. network
  • D. physical

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following best describes the cable that is used to connect a laptop to the Console port on a Cisco router?

  • A. crossover
  • B. straight-through
  • C. fiber
  • D. rollover

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Which user-mode password has just been set?

  • A. Telnet
  • B. Auxiliary
  • C. SSH
  • D. Console

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which command displays the configuration register setting?

  • A. show config-register
  • B. show flash
  • C. show running-config
  • D. show version

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
At the interface configuration prompt, which command returns you to the main configuration prompt?

  • A. Ctrl-Z
  • B. end
  • C. exit
  • D. quit

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
A null modem cable uses which adapter type?

  • A. RJ-11
  • B. RJ-45
  • C. RS-323
  • D. RS-232
  • E. USB

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two pairs of LAN Ethernet devices use an RJ-45 Straight-through cable? (Choose two)

  • A. Switch to switch
  • B. Switch to router
  • C. Switch to server
  • D. Router to router
  • E. Switch to hub

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two pieces of information can be determined about a neighbor device from the CLI command show cdp neighbor? (Choose two)

  • A. device ID
  • B. IP address
  • C. platform
  • D. uptime

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Into which port do you insert the card?

  • A. ATM
  • B. Gigabit Ethernet
  • C. Serial
  • D. Ethernet

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two pieces of information about a device can be seen from the show version command?

  • A. CPU load
  • B. Device model
  • C. Installed DRAM
  • D. local CLI
  • E. Locally configured IP addresses

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 13
The colored wires at one end of the cable in the reverse sequence of the colored wires at the other end of the cable. Which cable does this describe?

  • A. Rolled
  • B. Coaxial
  • C. Crossover
  • D. Straight-through

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two pieces of information does the show ip interface brief command display? (Choose two)

  • A. Encapsulation type
  • B. Interface status
  • C. Layer 2 address
  • D. Layer 3 address
  • E. Keep alive

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Which three statements correctly describe Network Device A? (Choose three.)

  • A. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does not require an IP address.
  • B. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does require an IP address on a unique IP subnet.
  • C. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 2 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
  • D. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 3 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
  • E. With a network wide mask of 255.255.254.0, each interface does not require an IP address.

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two of the following are true? (Choose two)

  • A. Telnet is preferred over SSH for security reasons.
  • B. SSH is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.
  • C. When using HyperTerminal to communicate over a TCP/IP network, the SSH protocol is used.
  • D. A Telnet network management connection is dropped when a router reboots.
  • E. Telnet is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 17
Which command indicates the amount of memory (NVRAM, RAM, and flash) in a Cisco device?

  • A. show diag
  • B. show environment
  • C. show inventory
  • D. show version

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two commands are used to set the configuration register value? (Choose two)

  • A. Router(config)#config-register 0x2102
  • B. Router(config)#confreg 0x2102
  • C. rommon>config-register 0x2102
  • D. rommon>confreg 0x2102
  • E. Router(config)#configuration-register 0x2102

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 19
Which type of memory stores the decompressed form of the Cisco IOS software and the running configuration?

  • A. Flash
  • B. ROM
  • C. DRAM
  • D. NVRAM

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
What are two ways to open Microsoft Notepad on a Windows-based computer? (Choose two)

  • A. Start > Run Enter Notepad and 'Ink OK
  • B. Start > Control Panel > Notepad
  • C. Start > All Programs > Notepad
  • D. Start > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad
  • E. Start > All Programs > Microsoft Office > Notepad

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 640-692 dumps in VCE and PDF From Exambible, Welcome to Download: https://www.exambible.com/640-692-exam/ (New 92 Q&As Version)